» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince

by J K Rowling

About this title: The war against Voldemort is not going well; even the Muggles have been affected. Dumbledore is absent from Hogwarts for long stretches of time, and the Order of the Phoenix has already suffered losses. And yet . . . As with all wars, life goes on. Sixth-year students learn to Apparate. Teenagers flirt and fight and fall in love. Harry receives ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (Book 6) used book

Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (Book 6)

by J. K. Rowling

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780439784542 ISBN: 0439784549

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince used book

Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince

by Rowling, J K

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arthur A. Levine Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780439784542 ISBN: 0439784549

Description: GrandPre, Mary. Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 652 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (Harry Potter 6)

by J. K. Rowling

price: $2.37

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Bloomsbury Date Published: 1/1/2005 ISBN-13: 9780747581086 ISBN: 0747581088

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince: Children's Edition (Harry Potter 6)

by J.K. Rowling

price: $2.54

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BLOOMSBURY Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780747581086 ISBN: 0747581088

Description: Good. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince

by J. K. Rowling

price: $2.91

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Raincoast Books ISBN-13: 9781551927565 ISBN: 155192756X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince

by J. K. Rowling

price: $2.93

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Raincoast Books ISBN-13: 9781551927565 ISBN: 155192756X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince used book

Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince

by Rowling, J K

price: $3.07

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780439785969 ISBN: 0439785960

Description: GrandPre, Mary. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 652 p. Contains: Illustrations. Harry Potter (Paperback), 6. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (Book 6) used book

Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (Book 6)

by J. K. Rowling

price: $3.68

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780439784542 ISBN: 0439784549

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. No Dust Jacket Bookplate inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (Book 6) used book

Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (Book 6)

by Rowling, J.K.

price: $3.70

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780439785969 ISBN: 0439785960

Description: Fine. 0439785960. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (Book 6) used book

Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (Book 6)

by J. K. Rowling|Mary Grandpré

price: $3.88

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780439784542 ISBN: 0439784549

Description: TextbooksRus #9028164. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (Book 6) used book

Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (Book 6)

by J.K. Rowling

price: $3.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780439785969 ISBN: 0439785960

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Reading copy only! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (Book 6) used book

Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (Book 6)

by J. K. Rowling; Illustrator-Mary Grandpré

price: $4.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic, Inc Date Published: 2005-07-16 ISBN-13: 9780439784542 ISBN: 0439784549

Description: Fair. Shelf C3; ex-library; usual library markings. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: TNT Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (Book 6) used book

Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (Book 6)

by Rowling, J. K.

price: $4.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic, Inc. ISBN-13: 9780439784542 ISBN: 0439784549

Description: Fair. 0439784549 moderate cover wear, torn cover or dust jacket, ~**~ PROCEEDS BENEFIT DISABLED VETERANS ~**~ ** INTL BUYER-additional postage may be required. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Off The Cuff Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (Deluxe Edition) used book

Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (Deluxe Edition)

by J. K. Rowling

price: $5.16

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786277452 ISBN: 0786277459

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (Deluxe Edition) used book

Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (Deluxe Edition)

by J. K. Rowling

price: $5.16

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786277452 ISBN: 0786277459

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (Deluxe Edition) used book

Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (Deluxe Edition)

by J. K. Rowling

price: $5.16

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786277452 ISBN: 0786277459

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (Deluxe Edition) used book

Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (Deluxe Edition)

by Rowling, J. K.

price: $5.17

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press ISBN-13: 9780786277452 ISBN: 0786277459

Description: Good. 0786277459 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince used book

Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince

by Rowling, J. K.

price: $6.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arthur a Levine Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780439784542 ISBN: 0439784549

Description: Good in Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Good Plus Hardcover w/light board wear, light shelf smudging to page edges. Boards have some soil spots, seems proir reader removed DJ while reading and made some smudge/soil spots on boards. Text free of notes, binding good. Dust Jacket light rubbing, no large tears. Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 11 Giles Bookstore, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince used book

Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince

by Rowling, J. K.

price: $6.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arthur a Levine Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780439784542 ISBN: 0439784549

Description: Good in Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Good Hardcover w/average board wear, average shelf smudging to page edges. Text free of notes, binding good. Dust Jacket moderate rubbing, no large tears. There was a minor spill inside the DJ at the bottom spine area. Book was protected, the inside of the Dj has some staining. Prior owner heated with woodstove. Book has faint aroma of woodsmoke, but has mostly aired out & has been cleaned. It is NOT like cigarette smoke, but campfire/woodstove ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 11 Giles Bookstore, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince, Year 6 used book

Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince, Year 6

by Rowling, J. K.

price: $6.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st US edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic, NY Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780439784542 ISBN: 0439784549

Description: Mary Grandpre. VG- 652pp; interior clean + tight; light soil to cover; no dj; ISBN: 0439784549. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Library Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince used book

Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince

by Rowling, J K

price: $7.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arthur A. Levine Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780439784542 ISBN: 0439784549

Description: GrandPre, Mary. Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 652 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roberta Chapin dba;Bisforbooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince used book

Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince

by Rowling, J. K.

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Arthur a Levine, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780439784542 ISBN: 0439784549

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SECOND CHANCE BOOKS, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (Book 6) new book

Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (Book 6)

by J. K. Rowling

price: $7.36

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780439791328 ISBN: 0439791324

Description: NEW in NEW jacket. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (Book 6) used book

Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (Book 6)

by J. K. Rowling

price: $7.36

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780439791328 ISBN: 0439791324

Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (Book 6) used book

Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (Book 6)

by J. K. Rowling

price: $7.36

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780439791328 ISBN: 0439791324

Description: GOOD. Dust jacket may be missing. -Great Buy! -Hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 1, 2009
By lourwill, Tel Aviv, Israel

"Brilliant, like all Rowling's previous books. It is a mistake to consider this a book for children. I sit on a plane and watch the 50 year old across the aisle reading Harry Potter avidly..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Great, Sep 13, 2009
By lovetoread8, Newton Falls, OH

"I just finished the last book of the series yesterday. These are awesome books. It doesn't matter how old you are you will love them."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 50 Contributor Top 50 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Amazing Books!, Aug 25, 2009
By carriej, Raleigh, NC

"The Harry Potter series of books are probably the best books I've ever read... and I've read a ton of books. I love them all! If you're 40 and you haven't read these because you think they're children's books - think again!!! These are a must read!! I've read several more than once!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 1000 Contributor Top 1000 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 11, 2009
By cookiereads, Taylorville, Il

"I have not read the book myself but my grandson has . He highly recommends it.Really enjoys the series."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 35    Next page  
See all reviews of Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince by J K Rowling

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
36 of 39 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.