» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Gout: The Partrician Malady

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Gout: The Partrician Malady

by Dr. Roy Porter, George S Rousseau

About this title: This title offers a new perspective on the medical and social history of gout, an affliction once thought to be a disease affecting upper-crust males of superior wit, genius, and creativity.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Gout used book

Gout

by Roy Porter; G. S. Rousseau; Roy Porter G.S. Rousseau

price: $5.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2000-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780300082746 ISBN: 0300082746

Description: Very Good. Paperback cover shows wear at the edges. Binding tight; inside pages are clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander Lucas Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Gout used book

Gout

by Porter, Dr. Roy; Rousseau, G. S.; Rousseau, Roy Porter G.S.

price: $5.25

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780300082746 ISBN: 0300082746

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gout used book

Gout

by Porter, Dr. Roy; Rousseau, G. S.; Rousseau, Roy Porter G.S.

price: $5.25

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 4-1-00 ISBN-13: 9780300082746 ISBN: 0300082746

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-GREAT! 1.19 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gout used book

Gout

by Porter, Dr. Roy; Rousseau, G. S.; Rousseau, Roy Porter G.S.

price: $5.75

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780300082746 ISBN: 0300082746

Description: Very Good. 0300082746 Edges lightly sunned. Previous owner smoked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Gout: The Partrician Malady used book

Gout: The Partrician Malady

by Porter, Roy, Dr., and Rousseau, George S

price: $6.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780300082746 ISBN: 0300082746

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Text seems clean, but has some general wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 408 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gout new book

Gout

by Porter, Roy; Rousseau, G. S.; Rousseau, Roy Porter G.S.

price: $7.85

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780300082746 ISBN: 0300082746

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Gout used book

Gout

by Porter, Roy; Rousseau, G. S.; Rousseau, Roy Porter G.S.

price: $8.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780300082746 ISBN: 0300082746

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gout-the Patrician Malady used book

Gout-the Patrician Malady

by Porter, Roy

price: $9.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780300082746 ISBN: 0300082746

Description: Yale University Press 2000. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Gout new book

Gout

by Porter, Roy; Rousseau, G. S.; Rousseau, Roy Porter G.S.

price: $9.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780300082746 ISBN: 0300082746

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Gout: the Patrician Malady used book

Gout: the Patrician Malady

by Porter, Roy And Rousseau, G.S.

price: $23.75

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press, Ny Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780300082746 ISBN: 0300082746

Description: VG paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Gout: the Patrician Malady new book

Gout: the Patrician Malady

by Roy Porter (Au); B.S. Rousseau (Au)

price: $27.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780300082746 ISBN: 0300082746

Description: New in no jacket. pp. 393. Historically seen as a disease afflicting upper-class males of superior wit, genius, & creativity, gout has included among its sufferers Erasmus, the Medici, Samuel Johnson, Immanuel Kant, Robert Browning & Benjamin Franklin. It has also been the subject of powerful medical folklore, viewed as a disease that protects its sufferers & assures long life. This book investigates the history of gout & through it offers a new perspective on medical & social history, sex, ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Publishing Co., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gout-the Patrician Malady (Paper) new book

Gout-the Patrician Malady (Paper)

by Porter

price: $31.80

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780300082746 ISBN: 0300082746

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 235 by 155 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Gout used book

Gout

by "Dr. Roy Porter, G. S. Rousseau, Roy Porter G.S. R

price: $4.10

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300082746 ISBN: 0300082746

Description: Good. No markings found, glossy cover, sturdy binding! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Book Drives Incorporated, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Gout used book

Gout

by "Dr. Roy Porter, G. S. Rousseau, Roy Porter G.S. R

price: $4.10

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300082746 ISBN: 0300082746

Description: Good. Contains very little underlinging otherwise book is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Drives Incorporated, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Gout: the Patrician Malady, By Porter used book

Gout: the Patrician Malady, By Porter

by Porter, Roy/ Rousseau, G. S.

price: $4.30

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780300082746 ISBN: 0300082746

Description: Paperback. Good Used. Bent Cover. SKU: 21172011 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780300082746 Good Used. Bent Cover. SKU: 21172011 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Gout used book

Gout

by Dr. Roy Porter; G. S. Rousseau; Roy Porter G.S. Rousseau

price: $8.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2000-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780300082746 ISBN: 0300082746

Description: Very Good. Very good paperback, light wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Gout: the Patrician Malady used book

Gout: the Patrician Malady

by Porter, Roy

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press, 1998 ISBN-13: 9780300082746 ISBN: 0300082746

Description: Soft Cover. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookery, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Gout used book

Gout

by Porter, Roy; Rousseau, Roy Porter G.S.; Rousseau, George S.

price: $12.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780300082746 ISBN: 0300082746

Description: Very good. Light cover edge/corner bumping, text unmarked, no spine crease. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tony Ciccolella (tonyc704), VA, USA

Reliability: High

Gout: the Patrician Malady used book

Gout: the Patrician Malady

by Porter, Roy; Rousseau, G. S.

price: $15.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, New Haven Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780300082746 ISBN: 0300082746

Description: Very Good (Book Condition) A nice copy. Text clean, binding strong. [Our rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair. ] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montreal Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: High

Gout: the Patrician Malady used book

Gout: the Patrician Malady

by Porter, R & Gs Rousseau, Gs

price: $16.55

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780300082746 ISBN: 0300082746

Description: Very Good/ 408pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: O'Donoghue Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Gout: the Patrician Malady used book

Gout: the Patrician Malady

by Porter, R & Gs Rousseau, Gs

price: $16.55

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780300082746 ISBN: 0300082746

Description: Very Good/ 408pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: O'Donoghue Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Gout: the Patrician Malady used book

Gout: the Patrician Malady

by Porter, Roy, Rousseau, G. S.

price: $17.11

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300082746 ISBN: 0300082746

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Gout: the Patrician Malady used book

Gout: the Patrician Malady

by R Porter

price: $17.29

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New editionUpdated_Month1|0 Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780300082746 ISBN: 0300082746

Description: Used-Good. A couple of large creases on cover and slight shelf ware, content is fine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Gout used book

Gout

by Porter, Dr. Roy; Rousseau, G. S.; Rousseau, Roy Porter G.S.

price: $18.21

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300082746 ISBN: 0300082746

Description: Good. 0300082746 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Gout: the Patrician Malady used book

Gout: the Patrician Malady

by Porter, Roy; Rousseau, G.S.

price: $19.53

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780300082746 ISBN: 0300082746

Description: Very Good. Some wear, text fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Andrew's Books 0161 351 1851 U, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.