Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
available COPIES
About this title: This title offers a new perspective on the medical and social history of gout, an affliction once thought to be a disease affecting upper-crust males of superior wit, genius, and creativity.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » Gout: The Partrician Malady
(35 available copies)
Page 1 of 2
Gout
by
Roy Porter; G. S. Rousseau; Roy Porter G.S. Rousseau
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 2000-04-01
ISBN-13: 9780300082746
ISBN: 0300082746
Description: Very Good. Paperback cover shows wear at the edges. Binding tight; inside pages are clean and unmarked. read more
Gout
by
Porter, Dr. Roy; Rousseau, G. S.; Rousseau, Roy Porter G.S.
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780300082746
ISBN: 0300082746
Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-GREAT! read more
Gout
by
Porter, Dr. Roy; Rousseau, G. S.; Rousseau, Roy Porter G.S.
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 4-1-00
ISBN-13: 9780300082746
ISBN: 0300082746
Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-GREAT! 1.19 lbs. read more
Gout
by
Porter, Dr. Roy; Rousseau, G. S.; Rousseau, Roy Porter G.S.
Ships from
CO,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780300082746
ISBN: 0300082746
Description: Very Good. 0300082746 Edges lightly sunned. Previous owner smoked. read more
Gout: The Partrician Malady
by
Porter, Roy, Dr., and Rousseau, George S
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780300082746
ISBN: 0300082746
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Text seems clean, but has some general wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 408 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Victoria's Books ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
Gout
by
Porter, Roy; Rousseau, G. S.; Rousseau, Roy Porter G.S.
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780300082746
ISBN: 0300082746
Description: New. New. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
Pranga Bookstore ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
Gout
by
Porter, Roy; Rousseau, G. S.; Rousseau, Roy Porter G.S.
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780300082746
ISBN: 0300082746
Description: Very good. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Victoria's Books ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
Gout-the Patrician Malady
by
Porter, Roy
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780300082746
ISBN: 0300082746
Description: Yale University Press 2000. All books in VG or better condition. read more
Gout
by
Porter, Roy; Rousseau, G. S.; Rousseau, Roy Porter G.S.
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780300082746
ISBN: 0300082746
Description: New. New. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
Pranga Bookstore ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
Gout: the Patrician Malady
by
Porter, Roy And Rousseau, G.S.
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Yale University Press, Ny
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780300082746
ISBN: 0300082746
Description: VG paperback. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
John C. Newland ,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:
Gout: the Patrician Malady
by
Roy Porter (Au); B.S. Rousseau (Au)
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780300082746
ISBN: 0300082746
Description: New in no jacket. pp. 393. Historically seen as a disease afflicting upper-class males of superior wit, genius, & creativity, gout has included among its sufferers Erasmus, the Medici, Samuel Johnson, Immanuel Kant, Robert Browning & Benjamin Franklin. It has also been the subject of powerful medical folklore, viewed as a disease that protects its sufferers & assures long life. This book investigates the history of gout & through it offers a new perspective on medical & social history, sex, ... read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
10
seller information:
Name:
Diane Publishing Co. ,
PA,
USA
Reliability:
Gout-the Patrician Malady (Paper)
by
Porter
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780300082746
ISBN: 0300082746
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 235 by 155 mm. (Paperback) read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon ,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:
Gout
by
"Dr. Roy Porter, G. S. Rousseau, Roy Porter G.S. R
Ships from
CT,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780300082746
ISBN: 0300082746
Description: Good. No markings found, glossy cover, sturdy binding! ! read more
Gout
by
"Dr. Roy Porter, G. S. Rousseau, Roy Porter G.S. R
Ships from
CT,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780300082746
ISBN: 0300082746
Description: Good. Contains very little underlinging otherwise book is in very good condition. read more
Gout: the Patrician Malady, By Porter
by
Porter, Roy/ Rousseau, G. S.
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Yale Univ Pr
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780300082746
ISBN: 0300082746
Description: Paperback. Good Used. Bent Cover. SKU: 21172011 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780300082746 Good Used. Bent Cover. SKU: 21172011 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Bookbyte ,
OR,
USA
Reliability:
Gout
by
Dr. Roy Porter; G. S. Rousseau; Roy Porter G.S. Rousseau
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 2000-04-01
ISBN-13: 9780300082746
ISBN: 0300082746
Description: Very Good. Very good paperback, light wear to cover. read more
Gout: the Patrician Malady
by
Porter, Roy
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Yale University Press, 1998
ISBN-13: 9780300082746
ISBN: 0300082746
Description: Soft Cover. Very Good. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
The Bookery ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
Gout
by
Porter, Roy; Rousseau, Roy Porter G.S.; Rousseau, George S.
Ships from
VA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780300082746
ISBN: 0300082746
Description: Very good. Light cover edge/corner bumping, text unmarked, no spine crease. read more
Gout: the Patrician Malady
by
Porter, Roy; Rousseau, G. S.
Ships from
QC,
CANADA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, New Haven
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780300082746
ISBN: 0300082746
Description: Very Good (Book Condition) A nice copy. Text clean, binding strong. [Our rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair. ] read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Montreal Books ,
QC,
CANADA
Reliability:
Gout: the Patrician Malady
by
Porter, R & Gs Rousseau, Gs
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780300082746
ISBN: 0300082746
Description: Very Good/ 408pp. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
O'Donoghue Books ,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:
Gout: the Patrician Malady
by
Porter, R & Gs Rousseau, Gs
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780300082746
ISBN: 0300082746
Description: Very Good/ 408pp. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
O'Donoghue Books ,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:
Gout: the Patrician Malady
by
Porter, Roy, Rousseau, G. S.
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780300082746
ISBN: 0300082746
Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
9
seller information:
Name:
A1Books ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
Gout: the Patrician Malady
by
R Porter
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: New editionUpdated_Month1|0
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780300082746
ISBN: 0300082746
Description: Used-Good. A couple of large creases on cover and slight shelf ware, content is fine. read more
Gout
by
Porter, Dr. Roy; Rousseau, G. S.; Rousseau, Roy Porter G.S.
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
ISBN-13: 9780300082746
ISBN: 0300082746
Description: Good. 0300082746 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
7
seller information:
Name:
Paperleaf Books ,
MD,
USA
Reliability:
Gout: the Patrician Malady
by
Porter, Roy; Rousseau, G.S.
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Yale University Press, London, United Kingdom
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780300082746
ISBN: 0300082746
Description: Very Good. Some wear, text fine. read more
Be the first to write a review
& you could win a FREE gift!
Share this book
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.