» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Emperor of Wine: The Rise of Robert M. Parker, Jr. and the Reign of American Taste

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Emperor of Wine: The Rise of Robert M. Parker, Jr. and the Reign of American Taste

by Elin McCoy

About this title: Elin McCoy's biography (the first) of wine maven Robert M. Parker, Jr., not only details his life story and the rise of his eminence in the wine world, but tries to identify the basis of his expertise. Does Parker really have, as he claims, a nose so gifted that he can taste 10,000 wines a year and evaluate each one precisely? Or does he simply ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Emperor of Wine: the Rise of Robert M. Parker, Jr. and the Reign of American Taste used book

The Emperor of Wine: the Rise of Robert M. Parker, Jr. and the Reign of American Taste

by McCoy, Elin

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 07/2005 ISBN-13: 9780060093686 ISBN: 0060093684

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover., In like new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Emperor of Wine: the Rise of Robert M. Parker, Jr. and the Reign of American Taste used book

The Emperor of Wine: the Rise of Robert M. Parker, Jr. and the Reign of American Taste

by McCoy, Elin

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 07/2005 ISBN-13: 9780060093686 ISBN: 0060093684

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Emperor of Wine: the Rise of Robert M. Parker, Jr. and the Reign of American Taste used book

The Emperor of Wine: the Rise of Robert M. Parker, Jr. and the Reign of American Taste

by Elin McCoy

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco ISBN-13: 9780060093686 ISBN: 0060093684

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Emperor of Wine: the Rise of Robert M. Parker, Jr. and the Reign of American Taste used book

The Emperor of Wine: the Rise of Robert M. Parker, Jr. and the Reign of American Taste

by Elin McCoy

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060093686 ISBN: 0060093684

Description: Very Good. COVER SCUFFED RUBBED, REMAINDER MARK NO DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Emperor of Wine: the Rise of Robert M. Parker, Jr. and the Reign of American Taste used book

The Emperor of Wine: the Rise of Robert M. Parker, Jr. and the Reign of American Taste

by Elin McCoy

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060093686 ISBN: 0060093684

Description: Very Good. DJ SLIGHTY TORN RUBBED Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Emperor of Wine: the Rise of Robert M. Parker, Jr., and the Reign of American Taste (P.S. ) used book

The Emperor of Wine: the Rise of Robert M. Parker, Jr., and the Reign of American Taste (P.S. )

by Elin McCoy

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060093693 ISBN: 0060093692

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Emperor of Wine: The Rise of Robert M. Parker, JR. and the Reign of American Taste used book

The Emperor of Wine: The Rise of Robert M. Parker, JR. and the Reign of American Taste

by McCoy, Elin

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060093686 ISBN: 0060093684

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Emperor of Wine: the Rise of Robert M. Parker, Jr., and the Reign of American Taste (P.S. ) used book

The Emperor of Wine: the Rise of Robert M. Parker, Jr., and the Reign of American Taste (P.S. )

by Elin McCoy

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060093693 ISBN: 0060093692

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Emperor of Wine: the Rise of Robert M. Parker, Jr., and the Reign of American Taste (P.S. ) used book

The Emperor of Wine: the Rise of Robert M. Parker, Jr., and the Reign of American Taste (P.S. )

by Elin McCoy

price: $2.03

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2006-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780060093693 ISBN: 0060093692

Description: Very Good. Clean, unmarked pages, minor wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Symposia, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Emperor of Wine: the Rise of Robert M. Parker, Jr., and the Reign of American Taste (P.S. ) used book

The Emperor of Wine: the Rise of Robert M. Parker, Jr., and the Reign of American Taste (P.S. )

by McCoy, Elin

price: $3.66

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060093693 ISBN: 0060093692

Description: Fine. 0060093692. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Emperor of Wine: the Rise of Robert M. Parker, Jr. and the Reign of American Taste used book

The Emperor of Wine: the Rise of Robert M. Parker, Jr. and the Reign of American Taste

by McCoy, Elin

price: $3.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 6/28/2005 ISBN-13: 9780060093686 ISBN: 0060093684

Description: Fine. 0060093684 Not a used book-Anew & unread copy that have missing dustjacket /have minor creases /scuffs or small tears or price sticker on bookIn-Stock NOW FAST Secure Packaging & Delivery Ships from USA, 30-day return for any reason. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: mybookmarket, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Emperor of Wine: the Rise of Robert M. Parker, Jr., and the Reign of American Taste used book

The Emperor of Wine: the Rise of Robert M. Parker, Jr., and the Reign of American Taste

by McCoy, Elin

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First paperback edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperPerennial, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060093693 ISBN: 0060093692

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 342, 18 pp., biblio., index; 21 cm. Includes: Reading Group Discussion Guide at the back. Tight, clean copy. Browning. Stated "First HarperPerennial Edition. " "This is the story of how an American lawyer raised on Coca-Cola caused a revolution in the way wines around the globe are made, sold, and talked about. The world's most influential wine critic, Robert M. Parker, Jr., has dominated the international wine community for the last quarter century, embodying ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Emperor of Wine used book

Emperor of Wine

by McCoy, Elin

price: $4.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2ND Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CCC Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060093686 ISBN: 0060093684

Description: FINE in FINE jacket. HARDBACK-STD. pp. 342.00. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy's Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

The Emperor of Wine: the Rise of Robert M. Parker, Jr., and the Reign of American Taste (P.S. ) new book

The Emperor of Wine: the Rise of Robert M. Parker, Jr., and the Reign of American Taste (P.S. )

by Elin McCoy

price: $4.79

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060093693 ISBN: 0060093692

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Emperor of Wine-the Rise of Robert M. Parker, Jr. and the Reign of American Taste used book

Emperor of Wine-the Rise of Robert M. Parker, Jr. and the Reign of American Taste

by McCoy, Elin

price: $7.49

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780060093693 ISBN: 0060093692

Description: Harper Perennial 2006. Creases along spine. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Emperor of Wine: the Rise of Robert M. Parker, Jr., and the Reign of Amer... new book

The Emperor of Wine: the Rise of Robert M. Parker, Jr., and the Reign of Amer...

price: $8.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060093693 ISBN: 0060093692

Description: New. A Brand New Copy. Never Read. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Emperor of Wine: the Rise of Robert M. Parker, Jr. and the Reign of American Taste used book

The Emperor of Wine: the Rise of Robert M. Parker, Jr. and the Reign of American Taste

by McCoy, Elin

price: $11.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, NY Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060093686 ISBN: 0060093684

Description: VG+ in VG+ jacket. Illustrated. 8vo-9 1/4" tall. 342pp. DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Behnke, Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Emperor of Wine. the Rise of Robert M. Parker, Jr. and the Reign of American Taste

by McCoy, Elin

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: HarperCollins, New York Date Published: 2005

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). Octavo. 342 pps. Illustrated. Review slips laid in. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Emperor of Wine: The Rise of Robert M. Parker, JR., and the Reign of American Taste new book

The Emperor of Wine: The Rise of Robert M. Parker, JR., and the Reign of American Taste

by McCoy, Elin

list price: $14.95

our price: $13.46

you save: $1.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060093693 ISBN: 0060093692

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 342 p. P.S. (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Emperor of Wine new book

The Emperor of Wine

by Elin McCoy

price: $14.09

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: book Softcover Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060093693 ISBN: 0060093692

Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 342 pages. 8.00 x 5.50 x 0.80 in. 12.0 oz. Series: P.S.. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Emperor of Wine: the Rise of Robert M. Parker, Jr., and the Reign of American Taste (P.S. ) new book

The Emperor of Wine: the Rise of Robert M. Parker, Jr., and the Reign of American Taste (P.S. )

by Elin McCoy

price: $14.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060093693 ISBN: 0060093692

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Emperor of Wine new book

The Emperor of Wine

by Elin McCoy

price: $15.27

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: book Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060093686 ISBN: 0060093684

Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 342 pages. 9.30 x 6.30 x 1.20 in. 21.6 oz. Documents the career of one of the world's most influential wine critics, describing his everyday American childhood, the hard work and determination that shaped the course of his successes, and his contributions to the world of wine buying and consumption. This is the story of how an American lawyer caused a revolution in the way wines around the globe are made, sold, and talked ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Emperor of Wine: the Rise of Robert M. Parker, Jr. and the Reign of American Taste new book

The Emperor of Wine: the Rise of Robert M. Parker, Jr. and the Reign of American Taste

by McCoy, Elin

price: $15.64

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 2006-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780060093693 ISBN: 0060093692

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780060093693. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Emperor of Wine: The Rise of Robert M. Parker, JR. and the Reign of American Taste new book

The Emperor of Wine: The Rise of Robert M. Parker, JR. and the Reign of American Taste

by McCoy, Elin

price: $19.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060093686 ISBN: 0060093684

Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Big Cat Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Emperor of Wine: the Rise of Robert M. Parker, Jr. and the Reign of American Taste new book

Emperor of Wine: the Rise of Robert M. Parker, Jr. and the Reign of American Taste

by Elin McCoy (Au)

price: $26.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060093686 ISBN: 0060093684

Description: New in New jacket. pp. 342. Chronicles the rise of Robert M. Parker, Jr., the worldís most influential and controversial wine critic, who, over the last 25 years, has dominated the international wine world. Parkerís influential bimonthly newsletter, ìThe Wine Advocate, î exerts the single most significant influence on consumersí wine-buying habits and trends worldwide. Yet he stands at the center of a heated controversy. Here, McCoy gives readers an authoritative insiderís view of the ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Publishing Co., PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 20, 2009
By Lura, Bonney Lake, WA

"I never knew I never knew so much about wine and about Mr. Parker!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 25, 2009
By Jim, Canada

"Wow. A complete job done by the author, Elin McCoy on the life of Robert Parker, Jr. If you like wine, then this is a must read to understand how one man grew from nowhere to the pinnacle of the wine industry. His rating format is the standard."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 9, 2009
By Melissa, The United States

"Interesting read for those who want to know how wine ratings on the 100 point scale came about. If anything, this further confirmed my distate for these ratings and the unfair influence it has on the consumer. It was amazing to see how he started as literally a nobody in rural Maryland to the most respected wine critic today. Worth a read for people who are interesting in the consumer side of wine."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 16, 2008
By Marsbar, Los Angeles, CA

"People can come from anywhere to do anything."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 12    Next page  
See all reviews of The Emperor of Wine: The Rise of Robert M. Parker, Jr. and the Reign of American Taste by Elin McCoy

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
15 of 15 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.