» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Early-Start Potty Training

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Early-Start Potty Training

by Linda Sonna, Sonna Linda

About this title: 'Dr. Sonna is giving parents and babies a wonderful opportunity to introduce the potty at an age when learning new skills is part of every day life' - Barbara Gablehouse, MD. Have your child completely potty-trained - by the age of two! Drawing on methods used with success around the world, "Early-Start Potty Training" shows that potty training your baby at an early age is not only possible, it's actually beneficial to your child's health. Drawing on the latest scientific studies, "Early-Start Potty Training" debunks the myth that it is better to start teaching after age two and gives you a ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Early-Start Potty Training new book

Early-Start Potty Training

by Sonna, Linda

price: $3.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: McGraw-Hill ISBN-13: 9780071458009 ISBN: 007145800X

Description: New. 007145800X Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A_BUNCH_O_BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Early-Start Potty Training used book

Early-Start Potty Training

by Sonna, Linda

price: $4.21

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 6/13/2005 ISBN-13: 9780071458009 ISBN: 007145800X

Description: Fine. 007145800X Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Early-Start Potty Training used book

Early-Start Potty Training

by Sonna, Linda

price: $6.49

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780071458009 ISBN: 007145800X

Description: Very good. 2005 McGraw-Hill Press Softcover(Trade PB) Edition. Slight wear to cover, several dog-eared pages, text clean with strong binding. Ships Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CPK Sales, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

Early-Start Potty Training used book

Early-Start Potty Training

by Sonna, Linda

price: $7.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780071458009 ISBN: 007145800X

Description: Very Good-; 2005. 007145800x. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling at edges-unmarked. Nice, used copy.; Softcover; McGraw-Hill; NY; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 202 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

New-Early-Start Potty Training new book

New-Early-Start Potty Training

by Sonna, Linda

price: $9.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780071458009 ISBN: 007145800X

Description: New. Brand New, crisp and unread! May have remainder mark and/or very light shelf wear. Book Description: The time-tested, gentle, and successful method that introduces children to potty training as early as six months. While parents around the world successfu. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Desktop Music, LLC, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Early-Start Potty Training new book

Early-Start Potty Training

by Linda Sonna

price: $11.27

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 13 June, 2005 ISBN-13: 9780071458009 ISBN: 007145800X

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Early-Start Potty Training new book

Early-Start Potty Training

by Sonna, Linda, and Sonna Linda

list price: $14.95

our price: $13.46

you save: $1.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780071458009 ISBN: 007145800X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Early-Start Potty Training new book

Early-Start Potty Training

by Sonna, Linda

price: $14.20

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: McGraw-Hill ISBN-13: 9780071458009 ISBN: 007145800X

Description: New. 007145800X Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Early-Start Potty Training new book

Early-Start Potty Training

by Linda Sonna

price: $14.29

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780071458009 ISBN: 007145800X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Early-Start Potty Training new book

Early-Start Potty Training

by Sonna, Linda

price: $14.38

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2005-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780071458009 ISBN: 007145800X

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780071458009. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Early-Start Potty Training new book

Early-Start Potty Training

by Sonna, Linda

price: $18.05

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Education(McGraw-Hill Contemporary) Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780071458009 ISBN: 007145800X

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 8.299 by 5.5 inches. (224 pages) dr. sonna is giving parents and babies a wonderful opportunity to introduce the potty at an age when learning new skills is part of every day life. --barbara gablehouse, md. have your child completely potty-trained—by the age of two drawing on methods used with success around the world, early-start potty training shows that potty training your baby at an early age is not only possible, it's actually beneficial to your child's health. drawing ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Early-Start Potty Training new book

Early-Start Potty Training

by Sonna, Linda

price: $20.75

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: MCGRAW-HILL EDUCATION-EUROPE Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780071458009 ISBN: 007145800X

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 224 pages. (224 pages) drawing on scientific studies, this book debunks the myth that it is better to start potty training after age two and gives a plan to be finished with diapers before a child's second birthday. it explores the many drawbacks of the "readiness" method, including the emotional, financial, and health repercussions of waiting too long. illustrations (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Early-Start Potty Training used book

Early-Start Potty Training

by Sonna, Linda

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill ISBN-13: 9780071458009 ISBN: 007145800X

Description: Fair. 007145800X Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible liquid damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Early-Start Potty Training used book

Early-Start Potty Training

by Linda Sonna

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780071458009 ISBN: 007145800X

Description: Acceptable. SOME PASSAGES UNDERLINED, BOOK READABLE. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries of Indy, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Early-Start Potty Training used book

Early-Start Potty Training

by Linda Sonna

price: $2.02

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780071458009 ISBN: 007145800X

Description: Acceptable. Lightly worn cover, lightly aged/worn pages, lightly bent corners, smudge on front. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: prairie-city-books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Early-Start Potty Training used book

Early-Start Potty Training

by Linda Sonna

price: $3.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2005-06-13 ISBN-13: 9780071458009 ISBN: 007145800X

Description: Very Good. Gently read, with no writing, marks or tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R. E. Winn Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Early-Start Potty Training used book

Early-Start Potty Training

by Sonna, Linda

price: $4.78

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill ISBN-13: 9780071458009 ISBN: 007145800X

Description: Very Good. 007145800X Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Early-Start Potty Training used book

Early-Start Potty Training

by Sonna, Linda

price: $5.87

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: MCGRAW Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780071458009 ISBN: 007145800X

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books Roswell, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Early-Start Potty Training used book

Early-Start Potty Training

by Linda Sonna

price: $6.60

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2005-06-13 ISBN-13: 9780071458009 ISBN: 007145800X

Description: Like New. Never Owned Or Read! Some May Have A Publishers Remainder Mark or Light Shelf Wear. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Early-Start Potty Training new book

Early-Start Potty Training

by Linda Sonna

price: $6.60

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2005-06-13 ISBN-13: 9780071458009 ISBN: 007145800X

Description: New. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Early-Start Potty Training new book

Early-Start Potty Training

by Sonna

price: $9.37

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780071458009 ISBN: 007145800X

Description: BRAND NEW. 007145800X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Early-Start Potty Training new book

Early-Start Potty Training

by Sonna, Linda

price: $10.93

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill Education-Europe Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780071458009 ISBN: 007145800X

Description: New. Drawing on scientific studies, this book debunks the myth that it is better to start potty training after age two and gives a plan to be finished with diapers before a child's second birthday. It explores the many drawbacks of the "readiness" method, ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Early-Start Potty Training new book

Early-Start Potty Training

by Sonna, Linda And Sonna Linda

price: $11.53

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: MCGRAW HILL BOOK CO Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780071458009 ISBN: 007145800X

Description: "Dr. Sonna is giving parents and babies a wonderful opportunity to introduce the potty at an age when learning new skills is part of every day life. "--Barbara Gablehouse, MD. Have your child completely potty-trained--by the age of two! Drawing on me... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Early-Start Potty Training, Sonna new book

Early-Start Potty Training, Sonna

price: $12.43

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780071458009 ISBN: 007145800X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Early-Start Potty Training new book

Early-Start Potty Training

by Linda Sonna

price: $13.45

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780071458009 ISBN: 007145800X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 16, 2009
By Kirstin, Queen Creek, AZ

"This book had some really good tips for potty training. I got some good ideas out of it. I even liked the IDEA of infant potty training like they used to do (and still do in 3rd world countries). That said, the author made disposable diapers out to be a huge conspiracy theory most of the time and criticized the overall American thoughts on potty training today. I agreed with some of it. The problem I see with infant potty training (and even potty training before 18 mo) is that I think it creates more stress and work for the parents. You will be constantly watching and worrying over your baby to make sure you run them to the potty just moments after you see the signal they need to go. According to her own thought, kids can't be independent in using the potty until at least 18 mo anyway (wiping, flushing, washing hands) so my thought is, "Then why not wait until then?""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 20, 2009
By Janey, Orem, UT

"I was hoping for more of a step by step approach. I find myself re-reading the paragraphs to put it into step form. My son is 20 months old and I think this book would do better for the 1-12 month old. I will keep this book and begin my next child right away! I think I'll have to find a different plan for my 20 month old. It almost has me convinced to use cloth diapers for my next child. Also, my son responds to the removable potty seat instead of the actual potty chair this book swears by. I completely agree that it's possible to train children much younger than 3, because, yes, they have to in 3rd world countries."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 22, 2009
By Amanda, Summerville, SC

"Includes references to scientific studies, but I did not bother looking them up. I thought it gives great background info on cultures world wide along with some American history. She explains why the "readiness" method became so popular within only a couple generations and why its not healthy (physically & emotionally) I'd recommend the book to expectant new moms. They may want to start some of the strategies with a newborn and they wont have time to read the book right after the baby is born. :)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 18, 2009
By Clare, Chillicothe, OH

"I learned about potty training in other cultures and how usually the babes are potty trained during infancy. This makes me feel more confident about forging ahead with my 19-month son. (Whereas other books made it feel more daunting, like I should wait until he can dress himself and reach other milestones.)

This book contains good, practical wisdom. The writing style is clear and easy to read through quickly."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of Early-Start Potty Training by Linda Sonna, Sonna Linda

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
13 of 20 (65%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.