» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Disneywar

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Disneywar

by James B Stewart

About this title: The Walt Disney Company was once the all-conquering model of American corporate culture, assimilating any entity that crossed its path like Star Trek aliens the Borg. Having completed its period of hubris, it appears to have entered its nemesis stage around the turn of the 21st century. No further proof is required than James B. Stewart's ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
Disneywar used book

Disneywar

by Stewart, James B

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 03/2005 ISBN-13: 9780684809939 ISBN: 0684809931

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 592 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Disneywar used book

Disneywar

by Stewart, James B

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 03/2005 ISBN-13: 9780684809939 ISBN: 0684809931

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 592 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Disneywar used book

Disneywar

by Stewart, James B

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 03/2006 ISBN-13: 9780743267090 ISBN: 0743267095

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 580 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Disneywar used book

Disneywar

by Stewart, James B

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 03/2005 ISBN-13: 9780684809939 ISBN: 0684809931

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 592 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Disneywar used book

Disneywar

by Stewart, James B

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 03/2006 ISBN-13: 9780743267090 ISBN: 0743267095

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 580 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Disneywar used audio book

Disneywar

by Stewart, James B, And Lawlor, Patrick Girard (Read

price: $55.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Blackstone Audiobooks Date Published: 04/2005 ISBN-13: 9780786178469 ISBN: 0786178469

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Disneywar used audio book

Disneywar

by Stewart, James B, And Lawlor, Patrick Girard (Read

price: $55.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Blackstone Audiobooks Date Published: 04/2005 ISBN-13: 9780786178469 ISBN: 0786178469

Description: Fine Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. 20 CDs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Disneywar used audio book

Disneywar

by Stewart, James B, And Lawlor, Patrick Girard (Read

price: $55.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Blackstone Audiobooks Date Published: 04/2005 ISBN-13: 9780786178469 ISBN: 0786178469

Description: Very Good. 20 CDs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Disneywar used book

Disneywar

by Stewart, James B

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780684809939 ISBN: 0684809931

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. DJ has very minor wear, binding is tight and square, pages are clean and unmarked. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 592 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renee's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Disneywar used book

Disneywar

by Stewart, James B

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780684809939 ISBN: 0684809931

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. DJ has very minor wear, binding is tilted, pages are clean and unmarked. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 592 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renee's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Disneywar used book

Disneywar

by Stewart, James B

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743267090 ISBN: 0743267095

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 580 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: albator, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Disneywar new book

Disneywar

by Stewart, James B.

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743267090 ISBN: 0743267095

Description: New. 0743267095 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Disneywar used book

Disneywar

by James B. Stewart

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743267090 ISBN: 0743267095

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Disney War used book

Disney War

by James B. Stewart

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2005-02-11 ISBN-13: 9780684809939 ISBN: 0684809931

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have some wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Disney War used book

Disney War

by James B. Stewart

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780684809939 ISBN: 0684809931

Description: Good in Good jacket. 51-V Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Disney War used book

Disney War

by James B. Stewart

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684809939 ISBN: 0684809931

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Disney War used book

Disney War

by James B. Stewart

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684809939 ISBN: 0684809931

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Disney War used book

Disney War

by James B. Stewart

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684809939 ISBN: 0684809931

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Disneywar used book

Disneywar

by James B. Stewart

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743267090 ISBN: 0743267095

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Disney War used book

Disney War

by James B. Stewart

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780684809939 ISBN: 0684809931

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Disneywar used book

Disneywar

by James B. Stewart

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743267090 ISBN: 0743267095

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Disneywar used book

Disneywar

by James B. Stewart

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743267090 ISBN: 0743267095

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Disneywar used book

Disneywar

by James B. Stewart

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743267090 ISBN: 0743267095

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Disney War used book

Disney War

by James B. Stewart

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684809939 ISBN: 0684809931

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Disneywar used book

Disneywar

by James B. Stewart

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743267090 ISBN: 0743267095

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 23, 2009
By Matt, Newcastle upon Tyne, P6, The United Kingdom

"An interesting insight into the corporate infighting that recently took place inside Disney - slightly spoiled by the author using the present tense to describe his interactions, as well as a slightly rushed ending."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 29, 2009
By Brayden, Wilmette, IL

"Fun book about the inner-workings of Disney during the Michael Eisner years. If you're into business scandals or intrigue, there's a lot to chew on here. I felt like it could have been shorter though, which could have been done by excluding the myriad details about every little detail that didn't go his way. (Do we really need to know that Eisner passed on The Sopranos???) In retrospect every top executive makes a lot of unfortunate decisions. The strength of the book is the amount of detail about the political conflict between Eisner, his executives and the board. I doubt there are many other books that provide such an entertaining account of corporate politics."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 13, 2009
By Yasser, Jeddah, Saudi Arabia

"Not only is this book a great insight into the entertainment business, it also tells a fascinating and detailed story behind Disney's comeback in the 80's (success and controversy). It's almost like a corporate soap opera.If you thought you knew the Disney company, think again. James B. Stewart will surprise you."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 5, 2009
By Jchung7, The United States

"One of the best historical business books I've read. Stewart's portrayal of Eisner's talent and ego is mesmerizing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Disneywar by James B Stewart

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.