» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Declining by Degrees: Higher Education at Risk

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Declining by Degrees: Higher Education at Risk

by Richard H Hersh (Editor), John Merrow (Editor), Tom Wolfe (Foreword by)

About this title: Controversial essays published to coincide with a PBS documentary on the state of higher education today

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Declining By Degrees: Higher Education at Risk used book

Declining By Degrees: Higher Education at Risk

by Hersh, Richard H (Editor), And Merrow, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: First ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Palgrave MacMillan Date Published: 06/2005 ISBN-13: 9781403969217 ISBN: 1403969213

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover., In like new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Declining By Degrees: Higher Education at Risk used book

Declining By Degrees: Higher Education at Risk

by Hersh, Richard H (Editor), And Merrow, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: First ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Palgrave MacMillan Date Published: 06/2005 ISBN-13: 9781403969217 ISBN: 1403969213

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover., In like new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Declining By Degrees: Higher Education at Risk used book

Declining By Degrees: Higher Education at Risk

by Hersh, Richard H (Editor), And Merrow, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: First ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Palgrave MacMillan Date Published: 06/2005 ISBN-13: 9781403969217 ISBN: 1403969213

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover., In like new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Declining By Degrees: Higher Education at Risk used book

Declining By Degrees: Higher Education at Risk

by Hersh, Richard H (Editor), And Merrow, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: First ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Palgrave MacMillan Date Published: 06/2005 ISBN-13: 9781403969217 ISBN: 1403969213

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Declining By Degrees: Higher Education at Risk used book

Declining By Degrees: Higher Education at Risk

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 5/12/2005 ISBN-13: 9781403969217 ISBN: 1403969213

Description: Fine. 1403969213 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks E20. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Declining used book

Declining

by Degrees: Higher Education At Risk

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781403969217 ISBN: 1403969213

Description: Like New. Great Buy. Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 4, 500, 000 Books Sold. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Declining By Degrees: Higher Education at Risk used book

Declining By Degrees: Higher Education at Risk

by Richard Hersh

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781403969217 ISBN: 1403969213

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Declining By Degrees: Higher Education at Risk used book

Declining By Degrees: Higher Education at Risk

by Richard Hersh

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781403969217 ISBN: 1403969213

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Declining By Degrees: Higher Education at Risk used book

Declining By Degrees: Higher Education at Risk

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 2005-06-06 ISBN-13: 9781403969217 ISBN: 1403969213

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Declining By Degrees: Higher Education at Risk new book

Declining By Degrees: Higher Education at Risk

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 2005-06-06 ISBN-13: 9781403969217 ISBN: 1403969213

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Declining By Degrees: Higher Education at Risk used book

Declining By Degrees: Higher Education at Risk

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781403969217 ISBN: 1403969213

Description: Good. 2005-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Declining By Degrees: Higher Education at Risk used book

Declining By Degrees: Higher Education at Risk

by Hersh, Richard H.; Wolfe, Tom

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781403969217 ISBN: 1403969213

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean and unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Declining By Degrees: Higher Education at Risk used book

Declining By Degrees: Higher Education at Risk

by Hersh, Richard H.

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781403973160 ISBN: 1403973164

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers, remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Declining By Degrees: Higher Education at Risk used book

Declining By Degrees: Higher Education at Risk

by Hersh, Richard H.; Wolfe, Tom

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781403969217 ISBN: 1403969213

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light sheflwear to the dust jacket and publisher's mark to one edge-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Declining By Degrees: Higher Education at Risk used book

Declining By Degrees: Higher Education at Risk

by Hersh, Richard H.

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 5-12-05 ISBN-13: 9781403969217 ISBN: 1403969213

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean and unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! 1.14 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Declining By Degrees: Higher Education at Risk used book

Declining By Degrees: Higher Education at Risk

by Hersh, Richard H.

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 5-12-05 ISBN-13: 9781403969217 ISBN: 1403969213

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light sheflwear to the dust jacket and publisher's mark to one edge-NICE! 1.14 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Declining By Degrees: Higher Education at Risk used book

Declining By Degrees: Higher Education at Risk

price: $3.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781403973160 ISBN: 1403973164

Description: VERY GOOD. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Declining By Degrees: Higher Education at Risk used book

Declining By Degrees: Higher Education at Risk

by Hersh, Richard H.; Wolfe, Tom

price: $3.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781403969217 ISBN: 1403969213

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket, remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Declining By Degrees: Higher Education at Risk used book

Declining By Degrees: Higher Education at Risk

by Hersh, Richard H.

price: $3.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 5-12-05 ISBN-13: 9781403969217 ISBN: 1403969213

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket, remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! ! 1.14 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Declining By Degrees: Higher Education at Risk used book

Declining By Degrees: Higher Education at Risk

by Hersh, Richard H.

price: $4.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 5-12-05 ISBN-13: 9781403969217 ISBN: 1403969213

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 1.14 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Declining By Degrees: Higher Education at Risk new book

Declining By Degrees: Higher Education at Risk

price: $4.94

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan ISBN-13: 9781403969217 ISBN: 1403969213

Description: New. 1403969213 NEW BOOK. Prompt service. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MK Book Loft, LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Declining By Degrees: Higher Education at Risk used book

Declining By Degrees: Higher Education at Risk

by Hersh, Richard H.

price: $4.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781403973160 ISBN: 1403973164

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers, remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Declining by Degrees: Higher Education at Risk used book

Declining by Degrees: Higher Education at Risk

by Hersh, Richard H (Editor), and Merrow, John (Editor), and Wolfe, Tom (Foreword by)

price: $5.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Palgrave MacMillan Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781403969217 ISBN: 1403969213

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Jordan, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Declining By Degrees: Higher Education at Risk (Hardcover) used book

Declining By Degrees: Higher Education at Risk (Hardcover)

by Hersh, Richard H.

price: $5.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781403969217 ISBN: 1403969213

Description: Very good. [No CD or ancillary materials included] [Authentic USA edition] [I will ship immediately] Book in standard used condition: slightly marked, moderately worn covers and edges, and good binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Declining By Degrees: Higher Education at Risk used book

Declining By Degrees: Higher Education at Risk

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781403969217 ISBN: 1403969213

Description: Fine. Very slight exterior scuff, nice copy FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 2, 2007
By Scott, Lansing, MI

"Very well articulated articles on the challenges of higher education in the 21st century. Great article by Frank Deford on athletics and Murray Sperber on professorializing to a class of 600 students."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
7 of 7 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.