» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Dearly Devoted Dexter

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Dearly Devoted Dexter

by Jeff Lindsay

About this title: Humor doesn't get any more dark or grotesque than in this sequel to DARKLY DREAMING DEXTER, the second in a series starring Dexter Morgan, an extremely intelligent and well-mannered psychopath who works by day as a blood-spatter analyst for the Miami Police Department...and by night as a serial killer who only targets other serial killers. Not long after the novel opens, Dexter is forced to halt his nocturnal predations to avoid alerting the suspicious Sergeant Doakes, who has taken to following Dexter everywhere. Feeling frustrated, Dexter redirects his energies toward behaving aggressively ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Dearly Devoted Dexter used book

Dearly Devoted Dexter

by Lindsay, Jeff

price: $6.38

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2006-09-19 ISBN-13: 9781400095926 ISBN: 1400095921

Description: Very good condition. Book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dearly Devoted Dexter new book

Dearly Devoted Dexter

by Jeff Lindsay

price: $7.68

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400095926 ISBN: 1400095921

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Dearly Devoted Dexter used book

Dearly Devoted Dexter

by Lindsay, Jeff

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9781400095926 ISBN: 1400095921

Description: Very good reading copy. Series Character: Dexter Morgan. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Grave Matters, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Dearly Devoted Dexter new book

Dearly Devoted Dexter

by Jeff Lindsay

price: $8.02

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400095926 ISBN: 1400095921

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

Dearly Devoted Dexter

by Jeff Lindsay

price: $9.24

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Recorded Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781419305337 ISBN: 1419305336

Description: Good. UNABRIDGED EX/LIBRARY SET OF 7 EXCELLENT SOUNDING AUDIO CASSETTES IN VERY GOOD CLAMSHELL CASE. 9.5 HOURS PLAYING TIME, READ BY NICK LANDRUM. FEW LIBRARY MARKINGS. ALL OF OUR ITEMS ARE GUARANTEED. WE SHIP DAILY WITH TRACKING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: pupsbks, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Dearly Devoted Dexter used book

Dearly Devoted Dexter

by Lindsay, Jeff

price: $10.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400095926 ISBN: 1400095921

Description: Good + 292 pp. Good reading copy. Cover has some edge wear. Binding is good. No markings or stamps. 25% of our book sales go to Sick Children's Hospital located in Toronto. There is a 8% sales tax on all Ontario orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read For Life, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Dearly Devoted Dexter used book

Dearly Devoted Dexter

by Lindsay, Jeff

price: $10.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400095926 ISBN: 1400095921

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. as new; appears to be unread. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 292 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bausch Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Dearly Devoited Dexter used book

Dearly Devoited Dexter

by Lindsay, Jeff

price: $10.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Crime/Black Lizard Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400095926 ISBN: 1400095921

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Reprint trade paperback ed. Very good condition, moderate over all wear, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rob & June Edwards, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Dearly Devoted Dexter new book

Dearly Devoted Dexter

by Jeff Lindsay

price: $10.60

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400095926 ISBN: 1400095921

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Dearly Devoted Dexter new book

Dearly Devoted Dexter

by Lindsay, Jeff

list price: $14.00

our price: $11.20

you save: $2.80 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400095926 ISBN: 1400095921

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 292 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Dearly Devoted Dexter used book

Dearly Devoted Dexter

by Lindsay, Jeff

price: $12.94

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400095926 ISBN: 1400095921

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 292 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dearly Devoted Dexter used audio book

Dearly Devoted Dexter

by Lindsay, Jeff

price: $19.25

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Recorded Books, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781419335174 ISBN: 1419335170

Description: Fine. 1419335170. As new, still in publisher's shrinkwrap. Unabridged, on 8 cds. A secret assassin working as a blood spatter analyst for the Miami Police Department, Dexter Morgan finds his efforts to seek domestic tranquility with his girlfriend, Rita, and her children undermined by a nasty psychopath terrorizing the city, a case complicated by the kidnapping of Dexter's nemesis, Sergeant Doakes.; CD. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bungalow Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Dearly Devoted Dexter used audio book

Dearly Devoted Dexter

by Jeff Lindsay

price: $19.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Recorded Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781419335174 ISBN: 1419335170

Description: Fine. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Dearly Devoted Dexter a Novel

by Lindsay, Jeff

price: $20.22

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: ORION PUBLISHING CO Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780752877884 ISBN: 0752877887

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 304 pages. (304 pages) dexter morgan: forensic analyst, serial killer and...family man? (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Dearly Devoted Dexter: a Novel used book

Dearly Devoted Dexter: a Novel

by Jeff Lindsay

price: $36.40

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385511247 ISBN: 0385511248

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Dearly Devoted Dexter used book

Dearly Devoted Dexter

by Lindsay, Jeff

price: $45.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition-First printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780385511247 ISBN: 0385511248

Description: Fine book in near fine dust jacket with closed tear on back cover. x. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ryan Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Dearly Devoted Dexter new audio book

Dearly Devoted Dexter

by Jeff Lindsay

price: $56.45

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Recorded Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781419335174 ISBN: 1419335170

Description: New. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dearly Devoted Dexter

by Jeff Lindsay

price: $81.47

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clipper Large Print Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781845059156 ISBN: 1845059158

Description: Very Good. This is a LARGE PRINT EX-LIBRARY copy, in the following condition. This book is in VERY GOOD overall condition, with only minor signs of previous ownership. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Dearly Devoted Dexter

by Jeff Lindsay

price: $89.45

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: RB Large Print Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781419356803 ISBN: 1419356801

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dearly Devoted Dexter

by Lindsay, Jeff

price: $89.72

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: RB Large Print ISBN-13: 9781419356803 ISBN: 1419356801

Description: Good. 1419356801 LARGE PRINT EDITION. ** Ex-Library book with related stickers and stampings. Clean text and good binding. Hawaii and Alaska residents are asked to use pri or ity shipping. -2a- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Circlerounder Inc, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Dearly Devoted Dexter: a Novel new book

Dearly Devoted Dexter: a Novel

by Jeff Lindsay

price: $98.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780385511247 ISBN: 0385511248

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dearly Devoted Dexter

by Jeff Lindsay

price: $118.93

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: RB Large Print Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781419356803 ISBN: 1419356801

Description: Good. Clean text, tight binding, library edition w/ the usual stamps and stickers, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amanda's Book Stack, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Dearly Devoted Dexter: a Novel used book

Dearly Devoted Dexter: a Novel

by Lindsay, Jeff

price: $128.03

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orion Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780752866772 ISBN: 075286677X

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; First Printing. The Original Novel the TV series is based upon-a serial killer who controls his needs to kill by killing bad people. Very Good condition black cloth hardback with some general bumping towards edges. Jacket Good condition, 292 pages. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M Godding Ltd, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Dearly Devoted Dexter

by Jeff Lindsay

price: $193.21

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orion Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780752866772 ISBN: 075286677X

Description: Very Good in very good jacket. First Edition. 1st Edition. Very small tear to the edge of the jacket (less than 1cm) Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Dearly Devoted Dexter (First Edition) used book

Dearly Devoted Dexter (First Edition)

by Lindsay, Jeff

price: $225.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780385511247 ISBN: 0385511248

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0-385-51124-8. Author's second novel featuring Dexter Morgan, a blood-spatter analyst for the Miami PD--and a serial killer. A psychopath is cutting a nasty trail through Miami, the kind of monster only Dexter understands. To complicate matters Dexter's sister Deborah, newly promoted to Miami PD detective, is drawn headlong into the case. Basis for the excellent Showtime (now CBS) series. Unaccountably much scarcer than the first book in the series. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leather Stalking Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 19, 2009
By Billie1

"Wonderful! Couldn't put it down till I finished it - a new classic!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 24, 2009
By Courtney, The United States

"I enjoyed this book even more than the first one. Again, I love what they have done with the books and the television series. This book was nothing like the second season of the show, which I actually think is perfect. It feels like you get more Dexter. The show sticks to the personality and character that the book has developed, but they show him in new situations, not just what is in the books. The two compliment each other very well. This book was a wonderful surprise because I was expecting it to be similar to what I saw in the television series. It was nothing like it. I really enjoyed the story in this book. Again, very dark but somehow funny and light. Jeff Lindsay has somehow made light of reading horribly gruesome things. And you find yourself hoping everything works out for Dexter again, despite what he is. I am excited for the third book and I hope it is as different from the show as the second one was. I have not seen the third season yet, but will be watching it soon to compare. I would definitely recommend anyone who likes the show to read the books. As I said, it is like getting more about Dexter instead of a repeat of watching the shows."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 24, 2009
By Travis, The United States

"Brutal...and I like it. I like reading the growth of an artist so closely together. Taking just a week off, or so, from reading the first book I instantly jumped into the second. And with the end of the first book leading me to believe that the book and show would take different roads within the first chapter I knew I was reading something new. And once the first "crime" is discovered I realized that this book was taking me down a brutal mystery and it was a great trip. I like that the psychic moments are few but that the pull that causes Dexter to become or be empowered by his Dark Passenger are still a major theme of the story. I've read a few brief reviews of book three and it seems like readers believe that there is a mysticism that brings out the Dark Passenger that it isn't just a psyche that is a part of Dexter brought out by visual or haunting cues. I believe the later but I'll find out when I read book three and order book four when it drops Sept 8th. The ending of Dearly Devoted like the first is chilling and will leave you in disbelief. But, unlike the first book Dearly Devoted ending is brutal and cold and reveals a true layer to Dexter only hinted at or represented comically during the previous moments. It adds a great layer to Dex but at a disturbing cost...enjoy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 23, 2009
By Carmaletta, Urbandale, IA

"I really love Dexter's voice. He's quirky and fun, even though he's also dark and twisted. Jeff Lindsay comes up with more and more twisted individuals in the world. I also really liked the Cody subplot. After the fish, I had it in my mind that he was like Dexter, and when it dawned on Dexter, I was glad to be right. Mr. Lindsay has created a very strange world here, one in which I'm not nearly as frightened by the idea of a budding serial killer. He has Dexter there to guide him, to make sure he kills the "right people" so he'll be okay. We're in a place where the bad guy is the good guy and the worst guy is the bad guy. It's interesting, and it's what first pulled me in with the first book.

My negatives would be that Deborah's attitude can get annoying after a while. I didn't really care for the way she acted when she was with Chutsky. Deb may be cranky and a headstrong, but she has pretty good cop sense, which all goes away when she's with Chutsky. I was just annoyed with her the last hundred pages of the book. I also got really tired of Dexter constantly telling us that he doesn't have any human emotions. I get it, and it's not necessary to say over and over again.

Overall, I really enjoyed this book, and will be moving on to the next one soon."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of Dearly Devoted Dexter by Jeff Lindsay

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
16 of 20 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Darkly Dreaming Dexter

Darkly Dreaming Dexter

by Jeffry P Lindsay

see all from $9.96!

new only from $15.64!

I Am Legend

I Am Legend

by Richard Matheson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.75!

Fight Club

Fight Club

by Chuck Palahniuk

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.48!

No Country for Old Men

No Country for Old Men

by Cormac McCarthy

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.00!

Die Trying

Die Trying

by Lee Child

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.63!

The Narrows

The Narrows

by Michael Connelly

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.39!