» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Deadly Connections: States That Sponsor Terrorism

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Deadly Connections: States That Sponsor Terrorism

by Daniel Byman

About this title: Thousands of people have died at the hands of terrorist groups who rely on state support for their activities. Iran and Syria are well known as sponsors of terrorism, while other countries, some with strong connections to the West, have enabled terrorist activity by turning a blind eye. Daniel Byman's hard-hitting and articulate book is the first to analyze this phenomenon. Focusing primarily on sponsors from the Middle East and South Asia, it examines the different types of support that states provide, their motivations, and the impact of such sponsorship. The book also considers regimes ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Deadly Connections: States That Sponsor Terrorism used book

Deadly Connections: States That Sponsor Terrorism

by Byman, Daniel

price: $9.70

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780521548687 ISBN: 0521548683

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers, remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Deadly Connections: States That Sponsor Terrorism new book

Deadly Connections: States That Sponsor Terrorism

by Daniel Byman

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780521548687 ISBN: 0521548683

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Deadly Connections: States That Sponsor Terrorism new book

Deadly Connections: States That Sponsor Terrorism

by Daniel Byman

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780521548687 ISBN: 0521548683

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Deadly Connections: States That Sponsor Terrorism new book

Deadly Connections: States That Sponsor Terrorism

by Daniel Byman

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780521548687 ISBN: 0521548683

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Deadly Connections: States That Sponsor Terrorism new book

Deadly Connections: States That Sponsor Terrorism

by Daniel Byman

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780521548687 ISBN: 0521548683

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Deadly Connections: States That Sponsor Terrorism used book

Deadly Connections: States That Sponsor Terrorism

by Byman, Daniel

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521839730 ISBN: 0521839734

Description: Very Good. 0521839734 Hardcover with dust jacket show only light edge wear. Text is unmarked and binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Swan Trading Company, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Deadly Connections: States That Sponsor Terrorism used book

Deadly Connections: States That Sponsor Terrorism

by Daniel Byman

price: $12.03

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780521839730 ISBN: 0521839734

Description: Fine in Like New jacket. This book has a plastic jacket protector, has an excellent dust jacket, and is an ex-library book with library branding. This book is like new. The cover may have minor wear, tear, dents, scratches, and creases. The inside pages are in excellent shape, may have minor dog eared corners, and may contain a name inside. Shop with confidence. We guarantee the condition of every product as it's described on our listings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shop Spotlyght, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Deadly Connections States That Sponsor Terrorism used book

Deadly Connections States That Sponsor Terrorism

by Byman, Daniel

price: $14.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge U.P., Cambridge, UK Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780521839730 ISBN: 0521839734

Description: Map, 3 Tables. Fine/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 369pgs(Index) Like NEW. Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. ISBN 0521839734. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Deadly Connections: States That Sponsor Terrorism used book

Deadly Connections: States That Sponsor Terrorism

by Byman, Daniel

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780521839730 ISBN: 0521839734

Description: Fine. 9.4 x 6.3 x 1 inches. No dust jacket. Previous owner's name (or perhaps author's? -writing is illegible) is penned to first page. Otherwise perfectly clean and firm with unmarked text. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Karen's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Deadly Connections: States That Sponsor Terrorism used book

Deadly Connections: States That Sponsor Terrorism

by Daniel Byman

price: $24.86

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780521548687 ISBN: 0521548683

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Deadly Connections: States That Sponsor Terrorism new book

Deadly Connections: States That Sponsor Terrorism

by Byman, Daniel

price: $25.29

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr Date Published: 2007-01-31 ISBN-13: 9780521548687 ISBN: 0521548683

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780521548687. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Deadly Connections: States That Sponsor Terrorism new book

Deadly Connections: States That Sponsor Terrorism

by Byman, Daniel

price: $26.39

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780521548687 ISBN: 0521548683

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 375 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Deadly Connections, States That Sponsor Terrorism new book

Deadly Connections, States That Sponsor Terrorism

by Byman, Daniel

price: $33.13

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780521548687 ISBN: 0521548683

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9.02 by.87 inches. (388 pages) this book examines state sponsorsh1p of terrorism in the middle east and south asia. thousands of people have died at the hands of terrorist groups who rely on state support for their activities. international security consultant and author daniel byman focuses primarily on state sponsors from the middle east and south asia. in particular, he examines the different types of support that states provide, their motivations for sponsoring ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Deadly Connections, States That Sponsor Terrorism new book

Deadly Connections, States That Sponsor Terrorism

by Byman, Daniel

price: $50.08

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780521839730 ISBN: 0521839734

Description: BRAND NEW. 9.33 by 1.26 inches. (380 pages) this book examines state sponsorsh1p of terrorism in the middle east and south asia. thousands of people have died at the hands of terrorist groups who rely on state support for their activities. international security consultant and author daniel byman focuses primarily on state sponsors from the middle east and south asia. in particular, he examines the different types of support that states provide, their motivations for sponsoring terrorism, and ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Deadly Connections: States That Sponsor Terrorism new book

Deadly Connections: States That Sponsor Terrorism

by Daniel Byman

price: $56.16

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2005-06-27 ISBN-13: 9780521839730 ISBN: 0521839734

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Deadly Connections: States That Sponsor Terrorism used book

Deadly Connections: States That Sponsor Terrorism

by Daniel Byman

price: $9.25

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780521548687 ISBN: 0521548683

Description: Good. --All NEW items are exactly as provided by the publisher. All USED items are in Good condition or better, and copies may contain store stickers, highlighting, etc from normal use by previous owner(s). One-time use supplements (e.g., access codes, tear-out flash cards, reference cards, etc) provided with new copies are NOT guaranteed. --Professional booksellers: inquiries always welcome. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HappyValleyBooks, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Deadly Connections: States That Sponsor Terrorism used book

Deadly Connections: States That Sponsor Terrorism

by Daniel Byman

price: $12.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2005-06-27 ISBN-13: 9780521839730 ISBN: 0521839734

Description: Good. Highlighting. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Deadly Connections: States That Sponsor Terrorism new book

Deadly Connections: States That Sponsor Terrorism

by Byman, Daniel

price: $14.61

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521548687 ISBN: 0521548683

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Deadly Connections new book

Deadly Connections

by Daniel Byman

price: $19.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge ISBN-13: 9780521548687 ISBN: 0521548683

Description: New. Thousands of people have died at the hands of terrorist groups who rely on state support for their activities. International security consultant and author Daniel Byman focuses primarily on state sponsors from the Middle East and South Asia. In particular, he examines the different types of support that states provide, their motivations for sponsoring terrorism, and the impact of such sponsorship on terrorist activities. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: RCBOOKS, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Deadly Connections: States That Sponsor Terrorism new book

Deadly Connections: States That Sponsor Terrorism

by Byman, Daniel

price: $21.61

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780521548687 ISBN: 0521548683

Description: New. Daniel Byman's hard-hitting and articulate book is the first to study countries that support terrorist groups. Focusing primarily on sponsors from the Middle East and South Asia, it examines the different types of support that states provide, their m... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Deadly Connections: States That Sponsor Terrorism used book

Deadly Connections: States That Sponsor Terrorism

by Byman, Daniel

price: $22.94

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521839730 ISBN: 0521839734

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Deadly Connections: States That Sponsor Terrorism used book

Deadly Connections: States That Sponsor Terrorism

by Byman, Daniel

price: $22.94

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521839730 ISBN: 0521839734

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Deadly Connections: States That Sponsor Terrorism new book

Deadly Connections: States That Sponsor Terrorism

by Byman, Daniel

price: $23.62

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521839730 ISBN: 0521839734

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Deadly Connections new book

Deadly Connections

by Daniel Byman

price: $23.66

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521839730 ISBN: 0521839734

Description: BRAND NEW. 0521839734. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Deadly Connections: States That Sponsor Terrorism used book

Deadly Connections: States That Sponsor Terrorism

by Byman, Daniel

price: $25.24

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521839730 ISBN: 0521839734

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
5 of 5 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.