» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Dark Matters: An Unofficial and Unauthorised Guide to Philip Pullman's Dark Materials Trilogy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Dark Matters: An Unofficial and Unauthorised Guide to Philip Pullman's Dark Materials Trilogy

by Lance Parkin, Dr. Mark Jones, RN

About this title: Philip Pullman's books, The Northern Lights, The Subtle Knife and The Amber Spyglass, making up the trilogy known as His Dark Materials, has been a massive success with children and adults alike. This unofficial guide gives a brief biography of Pullman himself, an explanation of the trilogy's set-up and synopses of the three books and the follow ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Dark Matters: an Unofficial and Unauthorised Guide to Philip Pullman's Dark Materials Trilogy used book

Dark Matters: an Unofficial and Unauthorised Guide to Philip Pullman's Dark Materials Trilogy

by Lance Parkin~Mark Jones

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780753510254 ISBN: 0753510251

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Dark Matters: an Unofficial and Unauthorised Guide to Philip Pullman's Dark Materials Trilogy used book

Dark Matters: an Unofficial and Unauthorised Guide to Philip Pullman's Dark Materials Trilogy

by Lance Parkin~Mark Jones

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780753510254 ISBN: 0753510251

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Dark Matters: an Unofficial and Unauthorised Guide to Philip Pullman's Dark Materials Trilogy used book

Dark Matters: an Unofficial and Unauthorised Guide to Philip Pullman's Dark Materials Trilogy

by Lance Parkin~Mark Jones

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780753510254 ISBN: 0753510251

Description: Very Good. BACK COVER RIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Dark Matters: an Unofficial and Unauthorised Guide to Philip Pullman's Dark Materials Trilogy new book

Dark Matters: an Unofficial and Unauthorised Guide to Philip Pullman's Dark Materials Trilogy

by Lance Parkin; Mark Jones

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Virgin Books Date Published: 2005-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780753510254 ISBN: 0753510251

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Dark Matters: an Unofficial and Unauthorised Guide to Philip Pullman's Dark Materials Trilogy used book

Dark Matters: an Unofficial and Unauthorised Guide to Philip Pullman's Dark Materials Trilogy

by Lance Parkin; Mark Jones

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Virgin Books Date Published: 2005-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780753510254 ISBN: 0753510251

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Dark Matters: an Unofficial and Unauthorised Guide to Philip Pullman's Dark Materials Trilogy used book

Dark Matters: an Unofficial and Unauthorised Guide to Philip Pullman's Dark Materials Trilogy

by Lance Parkin, Mark Jones

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Virgin Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780753510254 ISBN: 0753510251

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books-FYI, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Dark Matters: an Unofficial and Unauthorised Guide to Philip Pullman's Dark Materials Trilogy new book

Dark Matters: an Unofficial and Unauthorised Guide to Philip Pullman's Dark Materials Trilogy

by Lance Parkin; Mark Jones

price: $2.35

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Virgin Books Date Published: 2005-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780753510254 ISBN: 0753510251

Description: New. New-Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. May have slight edge wear from being on the shelf. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: NDS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dark Matters: an Unofficial and Unauthorised Guide to Philip Pullman's Dark Materials Trilogy

by Parkin, Lance, And Jones, Mark, Dr., Rn

price: $3.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Virgin Publishing Date Published: 2005

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean and unmarked text. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeanne's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dark Matters: an Unofficial and Unauthorised Guide to Philip Pullman's 'Dark Materials' Trilogy used book

Dark Matters: an Unofficial and Unauthorised Guide to Philip Pullman's 'Dark Materials' Trilogy

by Lance Parkin, Mark Jones

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Virgin Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780753510254 ISBN: 0753510251

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Dark Matters: an Unofficial and Unauthorised Guide to Philip Pullman's 'Dark Materials' Trilogy used book

Dark Matters: an Unofficial and Unauthorised Guide to Philip Pullman's 'Dark Materials' Trilogy

by Lance Parkin, Mark Jones

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Virgin Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780753510254 ISBN: 0753510251

Description: Very Good. Available for immediate dispatch. Slight shelf wear to covers. Contents clean and tightly bound. Dispatched from UK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ice House Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Dark Matters: an Unofficial and Unauthorised Guide to Philip Pullman's 'Dark Materials' Trilogy used book

Dark Matters: an Unofficial and Unauthorised Guide to Philip Pullman's 'Dark Materials' Trilogy

by Lance Parkin, Mark Jones

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Virgin Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780753510254 ISBN: 0753510251

Description: Good. Available for immediate dispatch. Slight shelf wear to covers. Contents clean and tightly bound. Dispatched from UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ice House Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Dark Matters: an Unofficial and Unauthorised Guide to Philip Pullman's 'Dark Materials' Trilogy used book

Dark Matters: an Unofficial and Unauthorised Guide to Philip Pullman's 'Dark Materials' Trilogy

by Lance Parkin, Mark Jones

price: $11.99

Ships from HAMPSHIRE,, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Virgin Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780753510254 ISBN: 0753510251

Description: Good. Dispatched from Hampshire UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seaside Lady, HAMPSHIRE,, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Dark Matters: an Unofficial and Unauthorised Guide to Philip Pullman's Dark Materials Trilogy used book

Dark Matters: an Unofficial and Unauthorised Guide to Philip Pullman's Dark Materials Trilogy

by Lance Parkin; Mark Jones

price: $13.27

Ships from TYNE AND WEAR, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Virgin Books Date Published: 2005-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780753510254 ISBN: 0753510251

Description: Very Good in Paperback jacket. 8vo. 272pp. Unused excess stock, shop copy. Light shelf marking to outer otherwise fine, as new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Newcastle Books, TYNE AND WEAR, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Dark Matters: an Unofficial and Unauthorised Guide to Philip Pullman's Dark Materials Trilogy used book

Dark Matters: an Unofficial and Unauthorised Guide to Philip Pullman's Dark Materials Trilogy

by Parkin, Lance, Jones, Mark

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780753510254 ISBN: 0753510251

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May contain remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Dark Matters: an Unofficial and Unauthorised Guide to Philip Pullman's Dark Materials Trilogy used book

Dark Matters: an Unofficial and Unauthorised Guide to Philip Pullman's Dark Materials Trilogy

by Parkin, Lance, Jones, Mark

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780753510254 ISBN: 0753510251

Description: Like New. Like New. May contain remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Dark Matters an Unofficial and Unauthorised Guide to Philip Pullman's Dark Materials Trilogy new book

Dark Matters an Unofficial and Unauthorised Guide to Philip Pullman's Dark Materials Trilogy

by Parkin, Lance & Mark Jones

price: $2.45

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Virgin Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780753510254 ISBN: 0753510251

Description: New with no dust jacket. 0753510251. NEW, unopened paperback. No remainder mark. Spine ends lightly bumped, with bottom having a small light crease on back edge; 0.94 x 6.77 x 4.25 Inches; 272 pages; Philip Pullmans books The Northern Lights, The Subtle Knife, and The Amber Spyglass, making up the trilogy known as His Dark Materials, have been a massive success with children and adults alike. This unofficial guide gives a brief biography of Pullman himself, an explanation of the trilogys set-up ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookNest, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Dark Matters: an Unofficial and Unauthorised Guide to Philip Pullman's 'Dark Materials' Trilogy used book

Dark Matters: an Unofficial and Unauthorised Guide to Philip Pullman's 'Dark Materials' Trilogy

by Parkin, Lance; Jones, Mark

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Virgin Books Date Published: 09/06/2005 ISBN-13: 9780753510254 ISBN: 0753510251

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Dark Matters: an Unofficial and Unauthorised Guide to Philip Pullman's 'Dark Materials' Trilogy used book

Dark Matters: an Unofficial and Unauthorised Guide to Philip Pullman's 'Dark Materials' Trilogy

by Parkin, Lance; Jones, Mark

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Virgin Books Date Published: 09/06/2005 ISBN-13: 9780753510254 ISBN: 0753510251

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dark Matters

by Parkin, Lance

price: $3.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Virgin Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780753513316 ISBN: 0753513315

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dark Matters

by Parkin, Lance

price: $3.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Virgin Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780753513316 ISBN: 0753513315

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Dark Matters: an Unofficial and Unauthorised Guide to Philip Pullman's Dark Materials Trilogy used book

Dark Matters: an Unofficial and Unauthorised Guide to Philip Pullman's Dark Materials Trilogy

by Parkin, Lance

price: $7.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S MASS MARKET Publisher: Virgin Publishing ISBN-13: 9780753510254 ISBN: 0753510251

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Dark Matters

by Parkin, Lance

price: $8.47

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Virgin Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780753513316 ISBN: 0753513315

Description: New. Discover the incredible world of Philip Pullman's "His Dark Materials" with the film being released on the 7th December. It examines all versions of the books, including the novels, the stage play and the film. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Dark Matters: an Unofficial and Unauthorised Guide to Philip Pullman's 'Dark... used book

Dark Matters: an Unofficial and Unauthorised Guide to Philip Pullman's 'Dark...

price: $11.99

Ships from SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780753510254 ISBN: 0753510251

Description: Very good. UNREAD but may have a crease or mark or minor imperfections. In stock-Sent fast from British booksellers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksets Ltd, SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

An Unofficial and Unauthorised Guide to Philip Pullman's Dark Materials Trilogy used book

An Unofficial and Unauthorised Guide to Philip Pullman's Dark Materials Trilogy

by Parkin And Jones, Lance And Mark

price: $13.27

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: paperback / softback Binding: Science Fiction, Literature & Fiction Publisher: Virgin Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780753510254 ISBN: 0753510251

Description: Fine. 1st edition paperback, fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Zardoz Books, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Dark Matters: an Unofficial and Unauthorised Guide to Philip Pullman's 'Dark Materials' Trilogy used book

Dark Matters: an Unofficial and Unauthorised Guide to Philip Pullman's 'Dark Materials' Trilogy

by Lance Parkin & Mark Jones

price: $13.68

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780753510254 ISBN: 0753510251

Description: 2005-06-09. Virgin Books. Mass Market Paperback. Book: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.