» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Cultures in Motion: Mapping Key Contacts and Their Imprints in World History

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Cultures in Motion: Mapping Key Contacts and Their Imprints in World History

by Professor Peter N Stearns

About this title: When different cultures come in contact with one another, the impact on the course of history can be dramatic and unexpected. Encounters between separate societies or civilizations have resulted in the spread of major religions, vast migrations, scientific breakthroughs, the dissemination of powerful political notions, and many other transformations. This unique book brings to life key episodes of cultural contact in world history, from the beginnings of civilization to the present. Through a combination of vivid case studies and imaginative colour maps, award-winning history professor Peter ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Cultures in Motion: Mapping Key Contacts and Their Imprints in World History used book

Cultures in Motion: Mapping Key Contacts and Their Imprints in World History

by Stearns, Peter N, Professor

price: $4.36

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780300082296 ISBN: 0300082290

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cultures in Motion: Mapping Key Contacts and Their Imprints in World History new book

Cultures in Motion: Mapping Key Contacts and Their Imprints in World History

by Stearns, Peter N, Professor

price: $25.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780300082296 ISBN: 0300082290

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Cultures in Motion: Mapping Key Contacts and Their Imprints in World History used book

Cultures in Motion: Mapping Key Contacts and Their Imprints in World History

by Peter Stearns

price: $28.46

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300082289 ISBN: 0300082282

Description: Like New. "No Jacket, Book in shrink wrap packaging" Dust Jacket Condition: LIKE NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Cultures in Motion-Mapping Key Contatcs & Their Imprints in World History new book

Cultures in Motion-Mapping Key Contatcs & Their Imprints in World History

by Stearns

price: $31.43

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780300082296 ISBN: 0300082290

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 215 by 275 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Cultures in Motion: Mapping Key Contacts and Their Imprints in World History new book

Cultures in Motion: Mapping Key Contacts and Their Imprints in World History

by Peter N. Stearns

price: $55.42

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2001-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780300082289 ISBN: 0300082282

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Cultures in Motion used book

Cultures in Motion

by Peter N. Stearns

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300082296 ISBN: 0300082290

Description: Very Good. Bumped corners. Water damage to pages. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Cultures in Motion [Paperback] By Stearns, Professor Peter N. used book

Cultures in Motion [Paperback] By Stearns, Professor Peter N.

by Professor Peter N. Stearns

price: $4.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2001-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780300082296 ISBN: 0300082290

Description: Like New. Excellent condition! Free Delivery Confirmation. -Free Delivery Confirmation- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Used Books from Woody, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Cultures in Motion used book

Cultures in Motion

by Peter N. Stearns

price: $4.50

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780300082296 ISBN: 0300082290

Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

Cultures in Motion used book

Cultures in Motion

by Stearns, Professor Peter N.

price: $15.38

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300082296 ISBN: 0300082290

Description: Good. 0300082290 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Cultures in Motion: Mapping Key Contacts and Their Imprints in World History used book

Cultures in Motion: Mapping Key Contacts and Their Imprints in World History

by Stearns, Peter N

price: $16.04

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300082296 ISBN: 0300082290

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Cultures in Motion: Mapping Key Contacts and Their Imprints in World History new book

Cultures in Motion: Mapping Key Contacts and Their Imprints in World History

by Stearns, Peter N.

price: $20.44

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300082296 ISBN: 0300082290

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Cultures in Motion new book

Cultures in Motion

by Peter N. Stearns

price: $20.69

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300082296 ISBN: 0300082290

Description: BRAND NEW. 0300082290. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Cultures in Motion: Mapping Key Contacts and Their Imprints in World History new book

Cultures in Motion: Mapping Key Contacts and Their Imprints in World History

by Stearns, Peter N.

price: $22.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: Yale Univ. Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780300082296 ISBN: 0300082290

Description: Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Press Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Cultures in Motion: Mapping Key Contacts and Their new book

Cultures in Motion: Mapping Key Contacts and Their

by Stearns, Peter N.

price: $25.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: YALE UNIV PR Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780300082296 ISBN: 0300082290

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Cultures in Motion: Mapping Key Contacts and Their Imprints in World History new book

Cultures in Motion: Mapping Key Contacts and Their Imprints in World History

by Stearns, Peter N.

price: $27.87

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300082296 ISBN: 0300082290

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Cultures in Motion used book

Cultures in Motion

by Professor Peter N. Stearns

price: $29.91

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2001-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780300082296 ISBN: 0300082290

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Cultures in Motion: Mapping Key Contacts and Their Imprints in World History new book

Cultures in Motion: Mapping Key Contacts and Their Imprints in World History

by Peter N. Stearns

price: $34.61

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2001-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780300082289 ISBN: 0300082282

Description: New. New book...some may show minor shelf wearWide selection with great prices and thanks for your business! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: G.T.S., MI, USA

Reliability: High

Cultures in Motion: Mapping Key Contacts and Their Imprints in World History new book

Cultures in Motion: Mapping Key Contacts and Their Imprints in World History

by Peter N. Stearns

price: $39.08

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300082296 ISBN: 0300082290

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Cultures in Motion: Mapping Key Contacts and Their Imprints in World History new book

Cultures in Motion: Mapping Key Contacts and Their Imprints in World History

by Peter N. Stearns

price: $40.37

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300082289 ISBN: 0300082282

Description: BRAND NEW. 0300082282. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Cultures in Motion: Mapping Key Contacts and Their Imprints in World History new book

Cultures in Motion: Mapping Key Contacts and Their Imprints in World History

by Stearns, Peter N.

price: $40.77

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300082289 ISBN: 0300082282

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Cultures in Motion: Mapping Key Contacts and Their Imprints in World History used book

Cultures in Motion: Mapping Key Contacts and Their Imprints in World History

by Stearns, Professor Peter N.

price: $58.55

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300082289 ISBN: 0300082282

Description: Good. 0300082282 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Cultures in Motion: Mapping Key Contacts and Their Imprints in World History new book

Cultures in Motion: Mapping Key Contacts and Their Imprints in World History

by Stearns, Professor Peter N.

price: $82.93

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300082289 ISBN: 0300082282

Description: New. 0300082282 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Cultures in Motion: Mapping Key Contacts and Their Imprints in World History used book

Cultures in Motion: Mapping Key Contacts and Their Imprints in World History

by Professor Peter N. Stearns

price: $87.74

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780300082289 ISBN: 0300082282

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Cultures in Motion: Mapping Key Contacts and Their Imprints in World History new book

Cultures in Motion: Mapping Key Contacts and Their Imprints in World History

by Professor Peter N. Stearns

price: $93.82

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780300082289 ISBN: 0300082282

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Cultures in Motion: Mapping Key Contacts and Their Imprints in World History new book

Cultures in Motion: Mapping Key Contacts and Their Imprints in World History

by Peter N. Stearns

price: $37.96

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300082296 ISBN: 0300082290

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.