About this title: All the writings of Plato generally considered to be authentic are here presented in the only complete one-volume Plato available in English. The editors set out to choose the contents of this collected edition from the work of the best British and American translators of the last 100 years, ranging from Jowett (1871) to scholars of the present day. The volume contains prefatory notes to each dialogue, by Edith Hamilton; an introductory essay on Plato's philosophy and writings, by Huntington Cairns; and a comprehensive index which seeks, by means of cross references, to assist the reader with ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 2005-09-15
ISBN-13:9780691097183ISBN:0691097186
Description: Good. This book has various markings. Hardcover binding is secure. Cover has some mild edge scuffing but overall is in pretty good shape. Orders packed carefully and shipped daily with tracking # emailed to you. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 2005-09-15
ISBN-13:9780691097183ISBN:0691097186
Description: Very Good. Clean, Unmarked Copy, Tight Square Binding, Dust Cvoer Has Moderate Edge Wear and several small tears, Priority Shipping recommended for prompt delivery by USPS when offered, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items where available. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press/Bollingen, Princeton, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1961
ISBN-13:9780691097183ISBN:0691097186
Description: Fair. No Jacket. 6 1/2" x 9" Moisture damage to 8 pages, else text clean & bright; binding tight; moderate wear to covers; lacks a dustjacket. 1743 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press/Bollingen, Princeton, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1961
ISBN-13:9780691097183ISBN:0691097186
Description: Good in Good jacket. 6 1/2" x 9" Text clean & bright; binding tight; minor wear to dustjacket. 1743 pages. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton NJ
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780691097183ISBN:0691097186
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0691097186. Green cloth hardcovers are clean, little bumped at corners, edges of text block lightly foxed. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket has wear at corners and spine ends.; Bollingen Series LXXI; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Bollingen Foundation, Princeton, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1961
ISBN-13:9780691097183ISBN:0691097186
Description: As New in As New jacket. Thick octavo, green cloth covered boards. 1734 pp. including index. A tight, clean, very fresh, unmarked and apparently unread volume with brilliant white, crisp pages in a clean tight, sharp, sparklnig dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket. AS NEW. read more
Description: New in very good dust jacket. book as new, dj bright, clean, small chip upper front spine edge else very fine. Text in English, Greek, Ancient (to 1453). Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 1776 p. Bollingen Series LXXI. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: Seventh Impression
Binding: Book
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780691097183ISBN:0691097186
Description: Very Good in very good jacket. Size: 6.5 x 9 inches; 1743 pages. Dustjacket (price-clipped). Slight wear to spine, covers & corners. Dustjacket slightly worn. Slight foxing to fore edge. read more
Description: Very good; Collectible. 1937 Random House hard cover 2 vols-some staining to cover and page edge-note inside cover-otherwise binding strong contents clean-enjoy. read more
Description: Very good; Collectible. 1937 Random House 2 vols hard cover Jowett translation-no dust jacket-some staining to cover and page edge-owner's name inside cover-otherwise binding like new contents clean-this is a very nice collectible-enjoy. read more
Description: Very good; Collectible. 2 volume set including box-1937 Random House hard cover-wrapper on vol 2-some wear to box-some staining to cover and page edge vol 1-minor underlining vol 1-otherwise vol 2 in very fine shape-enjoy. read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Flexible
Publisher: Bollingen Foundation/Pantheon, New York
Date Published: 1961
ISBN-13:9780691097183ISBN:0691097186
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Bollingen Edition. Bollingen Series LXXI. NF/NF. Hardcover (flexible); thick octavo; green cloth; green topstain; gilt spine titles; silk ribbon marker; 1734 pp.; slight rubbing and edgewear to dustjacket with a couple very tiny holes, else a clean, crisp copy. Protected in archival mylar. read more
"Excellent translations with quality, scholarly commentaries, but not for the casual summer reader, or the short attention-span crowd. I bought this because my son wanted to discuss the subject from his college courses and my last exposure to Plato was over forty years ago. I would highly recommend it to anyone wanting or needing a good understanding of the origins of philosophical thought in the context of classical civilization, but it's definitely not for the typical MTV or Harlequin Romance junkie."
"Where do I start with Plato? The man made a foundation for though, a charter for truth, a map for philosophers. If he is not the flourish or the crown, he is the foundation and cheif cornerstone of my thinking."
"I only read Socrates' Defense/Apology, the first 25 pages of this book. To see how Socrates answered his accusers and went to his death during this week, when how Jesus did the same is the focus of so many services, is particularly interesting. I had forgotten that Socrates felt he was following a divine mandate. I loved that when Socrates was condemned and asked to suggest his own punishment, he replied that upkeep by the state, which he was constantly working to improve, seemed appropriate."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.