New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Character Text for Beginning Chinese: Second Edition

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Character Text for Beginning Chinese: Second Edition

by John DeFrancis

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Character Text for Beginning Chinese: Second Edition (Yale Language Series) used book

Character Text for Beginning Chinese: Second Edition (Yale Language Series)

by Francis, John De

price: $9.90

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 9-10-76 ISBN-13: 9780300020595 ISBN: 0300020597

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked 2nd Ed. paperback with very light shelfwear-GREAT! 1.85 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Character Text for Beginning Chinese: Second Edition (Yale Language Series... used book

Character Text for Beginning Chinese: Second Edition (Yale Language Series...

price: $9.90

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300020595 ISBN: 0300020597

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked 2nd Ed. paperback with very light shelfwear-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Character Text for Beginning Chinese: Second Edition (Yale Language Series... used book

Character Text for Beginning Chinese: Second Edition (Yale Language Series...

price: $9.95

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300020595 ISBN: 0300020597

Description: Acceptable. Contains markings. Has some visible wear. Solid used book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bakunin Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Character Text for Beginning Chinese: Second Edition (Yale Language Series) used book

Character Text for Beginning Chinese: Second Edition (Yale Language Series)

by John De Francis

price: $10.98

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300020595 ISBN: 0300020597

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Character Text for Beginning Chinese

by John Defrancis

price: $14.95

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780300000610 ISBN: 0300000618

Description: Very Good. Size: 4to (10 x 7); 436pp. Moderate cover/edge wear with small tear at foot of spine. Some notes in very light pencil on first 72 pages, otherwise fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JordanPageBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Character Text for Beginning Chinese

by Defrancis, John

price: $15.00

Ships from KY, USA

Edition: 15th Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, CT Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780300000610 ISBN: 0300000618

Description: Used Good. Text appears clean, cover has some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Character Text for Beginning Chinese-Second Edition used book

Character Text for Beginning Chinese-Second Edition

by John Defrancis

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softbound Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780300020595 ISBN: 0300020597

Description: Good. Hefty paperback, nearly 7" x 10", 519 pages. Used, with general edgewear. More or less square, no spine creasing. Spillage stain on bottom edge, no bleedthrough. Small fossilized sticker on front cover. Text is tight and supple, with light toning. No markings anywhere. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shrewsbury's Remarkable Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Character Text for Beginning Chinese: Second Edition (Yale Language Series) used book

Character Text for Beginning Chinese: Second Edition (Yale Language Series)

by Francis, John De

price: $17.50

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300020595 ISBN: 0300020597

Description: Very Good. 0300020597 tear to heal of spine, wraps little rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Character Text for Beginning Chinese: Second Edition (Yale Language Series... used book

Character Text for Beginning Chinese: Second Edition (Yale Language Series...

by De Francis, John

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780300020595 ISBN: 0300020597

Description: Used; Very Good. 0300020597 Tight, unmarked pages. Shelfwear, else very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Character Text for Beginning Chinese

by Defrancis, John

price: $25.00

Ships from KS, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth-Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1964

Description: Near Fine in Very Good- jacket. 4to. 436 pages; DJ shows scattered rubbing, though lettering and images remains bright and clear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lloyd Zimmer Books & Maps, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Character Text for Beginning Chinese used book

Character Text for Beginning Chinese

by Francis, John De; Chia-Yee, Yung Teng

price: $25.00

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Paperback; Fourth Printing Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780300020595 ISBN: 0300020597

Description: VG. Second Edition; Minor edge wear. Pages clean, binding solid.; Yale Language Series; 519 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Character Text for Beginning Chinese: Second Edition (Yale Language Series) used book

Character Text for Beginning Chinese: Second Edition (Yale Language Series)

by Contributor-John Defrancis

price: $41.78

Ships from AL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1976-09-10 ISBN-13: 9780300020595 ISBN: 0300020597

Description: Fine/Like New. Text has no markings or bent pages. Cover is clean, shiny & bright w/no scuffs or bends. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: DGABooks, AL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Character Text for Beginning Chinese new book

Character Text for Beginning Chinese

by John De Francis

price: $43.34

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300020595 ISBN: 0300020597

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Character Text for Beginning Chinese: Second Edition new book

Character Text for Beginning Chinese: Second Edition

by DeFrancis, John

price: $48.00

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780300020595 ISBN: 0300020597

Description: New. Text in Chinese, English. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 524 p. Yale Linguistic Series. New read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Character Text for Beginning Chinese new book

Character Text for Beginning Chinese

by John De Francis

price: $53.18

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300020595 ISBN: 0300020597

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Character Text for Beginning Chinese: Second Edition (Yale Language Series)

price: $194.49

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300020557 ISBN: 0300020554

Description: Good. Edition 1972, has 4 % out of 100 % Coffee Staine's, No. D J = (Dust jacket) / Have library marks or Stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Character Text for Beginning Chinese (2nd Edition) used book

Character Text for Beginning Chinese (2nd Edition)

by Defrancis, John

price: $9.00

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: 2nd Edition, Binding: PB Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780300020595 ISBN: 0300020597

Description: 8th printing, paperback, 519 pages. A lightly used very good plus copy with clean contents and tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Again Georgia, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Character Text for Beginning Chinese

by Defrancis, John

price: $12.00

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Large Format Paperback Publisher: Yale Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780300000610 ISBN: 0300000618

Description: Good. TAPE ON SPINE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: beat book shop, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Character Text for Beginning Chinese

by Defrancis, John

price: $12.00

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Yale Univ Press Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780300000610 ISBN: 0300000618

Description: Good, clean Tex, No Writing. Some cover wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burke's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Character Text for Beginning Chinese used book

Character Text for Beginning Chinese

by De Francis, John

price: $16.00

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780300020595 ISBN: 0300020597

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Spine Uncreased. Binding tight and square. Pages clean, free of writing. Light Corner and edge Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Earl The Pearls, OK, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Character Text for Beginning Chinese

by Defrancis, John

price: $23.85

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1976

Description: Softcover. Reading copy with slight tear to front cover. Includes dialogues, pronunciation drills, sentence-building exercises, substitution drills and memorization exercises printed in Chinese characters for students of Chinese. Includes an Index. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Character Text for Beginning Chinese. Second Edition used book

Character Text for Beginning Chinese. Second Edition

by De Francis, John

price: $23.90

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale Univ Pr Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780300020595 ISBN: 0300020597

Description: Very Good. Imperial 8vo. Whistle clean, tight copy: VG. 2nd Ed., 1976. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pengwyn Books, Ltd., OH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Beginning Chinese: Character Text (Linguistic) used book

Beginning Chinese: Character Text (Linguistic)

by Defrancis

price: $25.47

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780300020595 ISBN: 0300020597

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp., 1000grams, ISBN: 0300020597. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Character Text for Beginning Chinese: Second Edition (Yale Language Series... new book

Character Text for Beginning Chinese: Second Edition (Yale Language Series...

price: $25.60

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300020595 ISBN: 0300020597

Description: Publisher: New Haven, CT, U.S.A. : Yale University Press, 1976 Date of Publication: 1976 Binding: Paper Condition: As New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ideas & Images, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Character Text for Beginning Chinese (Yale Linguistic Series)

by Defrancis, John

price: $29.50

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Leather Publisher: Yale University, New Haven and London Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" Tall. 438pp. Chinese language text. Binding is worn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBookmahn's Used & Rare Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?