» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Plantation

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Plantation

by Dorothea Benton Frank

About this title: Caroline Wembly Levine always swore she'd never go home again. But she's returned to South Carolina at her brother's behest to see about their mother. Miss Lavinia is as maddenly eccentric as ever, and absolutely will not suffer the questionable advice of her children. Caroline soon discovers that this trip home is different.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 15   change currency
sort by
Plantation: a Lowcountry Tale used audio book

Plantation: a Lowcountry Tale

by Frank, Dorothea Benton, And Breck, Susie (Read By)

price: $31.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Brilliance Audio Date Published: 03/2006 ISBN-13: 9781423301653 ISBN: 142330165X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Plantation used book

Plantation

by Frank, Dorothea Benton

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Jove Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780515131086 ISBN: 0515131083

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Light edge and corner wear. No marks. Tight binding. Corner crease on front cover. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 585 p. Lowcountry Tales (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Larson, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Plantation: a Lowcountry Tale used book

Plantation: a Lowcountry Tale

by Frank, Dorothea Benton

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Jove ISBN-13: 9780515131086 ISBN: 0515131083

Description: Good. 0515131083 Good condition paperback book, some creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, may have corner crease, small edge tear or spine slant, a good book for reading. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Plantation: a Lowcountry Tale used book

Plantation: a Lowcountry Tale

by Frank, Dorothea Benton

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Jove ISBN-13: 9780515131086 ISBN: 0515131083

Description: Very Good. 0515131083 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; reading creases and some curve to the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Plantation: a Lowcountry Tale used book

Plantation: a Lowcountry Tale

by Frank, Dorothea Benton

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Jove Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780515131086 ISBN: 0515131083

Description: Good. No Jacket. Spine Creased, Edges Bumped, Interior Unmarked, Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Plantation: a Lowcountry Tale used book

Plantation: a Lowcountry Tale

by Frank, Dorothea Benton

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Jove Date Published: 7/3/2001 ISBN-13: 9780515131086 ISBN: 0515131083

Description: Very Good. 0515131083 Thanks 42C. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Plantation: a Lowcountry Tale used book

Plantation: a Lowcountry Tale

by Frank, Dorothea Benton

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Jove Date Published: 7/3/2001 ISBN-13: 9780515131086 ISBN: 0515131083

Description: Very Good. 0515131083 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks E77. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Plantation: a Lowcountry Tale used book

Plantation: a Lowcountry Tale

by Frank, Dorothea Benton

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Jove Date Published: 7/3/2001 ISBN-13: 9780515131086 ISBN: 0515131083

Description: Very Good. 0515131083 Thanks X252I. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Plantation: a Lowcountry Tale used book

Plantation: a Lowcountry Tale

by Frank, Dorothea Benton

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Jove, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780515131086 ISBN: 0515131083

Description: Good. 0515131083 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Plantation: a Lowcountry Tale used book

Plantation: a Lowcountry Tale

by Frank, Dorothea Benton

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Jove, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780515131086 ISBN: 0515131083

Description: Good. 0515131083 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Plantation: a Lowcountry Tale used book

Plantation: a Lowcountry Tale

by Frank, Dorothea Benton

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Jove, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780515131086 ISBN: 0515131083

Description: Very Good. 0515131083 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Plantation: a Lowcountry Tale used book

Plantation: a Lowcountry Tale

by Frank, Dorothea Benton

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Jove, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780515131086 ISBN: 0515131083

Description: Good. 0515131083 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Plantation used book

Plantation

by Frank, Dorothea Benton

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jove Date Published: Feb 2000 ISBN-13: 9780515131086 ISBN: 0515131083

Description: C+ 1st. Prt. 0515131083. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Abooktrader, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Plantation-a Low Country Tale used book

Plantation-a Low Country Tale

by Frank, Dorothea Benton

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jove Date Published: Jul 2001 ISBN-13: 9780515131086 ISBN: 0515131083

Description: C+ 1st. Prt. 0515131083. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Abooktrader, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Plantation

by Frank, Dorothea Benton

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Orion mass market paperback ISBN-13: 9780752849461 ISBN: 0752849468

Description: Fine. 0752849468. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Plantation: a Lowcountry Tale used book

Plantation: a Lowcountry Tale

by Dorothea Benton Frank

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Jove Date Published: 2001-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780515131086 ISBN: 0515131083

Description: Fair. Well used but still very readable. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Plantation: a Lowcountry Tale used book

Plantation: a Lowcountry Tale

by Dorothea Benton Frank

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Jove Date Published: 2001-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780515131086 ISBN: 0515131083

Description: Good. Light reading and shelf wear. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Plantation: a Lowcountry Tale used book

Plantation: a Lowcountry Tale

by Dorothea Benton Frank

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Jove Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780515131086 ISBN: 0515131083

Description: Very Good. Softback edition in very good condition. No markings or highlightings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Luval Farm, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Plantation: a Lowcountry Tale used book

Plantation: a Lowcountry Tale

by Dorothea Benton Frank

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Jove Date Published: 2001-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780515131086 ISBN: 0515131083

Description: Very Good. Very Light Shelfwear Overall. Slightly Scuffed Covers. Un-Creased Spine. Slight Edgewear. No Marks. pbd01. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McTed's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Plantation used book

Plantation

by Frank, Dorothea Benton

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Jove Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780515131086 ISBN: 0515131083

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 585 p. Lowcountry Tales (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twelve And Twenty Media, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Plantation: a Lowcountry Tale used book

Plantation: a Lowcountry Tale

by Frank, Dorothea Benton

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Jove ISBN-13: 9780515131086 ISBN: 0515131083

Description: Very Good. 0515131083 Book shows some wear to cover and or DJ cover, FAST SHIPPING! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Plantation: a Lowcountry Tale used book

Plantation: a Lowcountry Tale

by Dorothea Benton Frank

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Jove Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780515131086 ISBN: 0515131083

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Plantation used book

Plantation

by Frank, Dorothea Benton

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Jove Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780515131086 ISBN: 0515131083

Description: Very good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 585 p. Lowcountry Tales (Paperback). Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Plantation used book

Plantation

by Frank, Dorothea Benton

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Jove Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780515131086 ISBN: 0515131083

Description: Very good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 585 p. Lowcountry Tales (Paperback). Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Plantation used book

Plantation

by Frank, Dorothea Benton

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Jove Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780515131086 ISBN: 0515131083

Description: Very good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 585 p. Lowcountry Tales (Paperback). Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 15: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 19, 2009
By Amy, The United States

"I was surprised by this one. I did not expect to like it as much as I did. Really glad that I read it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 23, 2009
By Lori, Littleton, CO

"Another one of my Southern Reads!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 23, 2009
By Jen, Littleton, CO

"Loved it!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 8, 2009
By Pat, Sherwood, AR

"First book by this author - it was very good, well written. There were times when I did not want to put it down - family is important."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Plantation by Dorothea Benton Frank

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.