» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Peggy Guggenheim & Frederick Kiesler: The Story of Art of This Century

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Peggy Guggenheim & Frederick Kiesler: The Story of Art of This Century

by Susan Davidson (Editor), Philip Rylands (Editor)

About this title: In the 1940's New York was the crucible for post-war American and European art, and at the heart of this was Peggy Guggenheim and her remarkable museum/gallery, made instantly the most sensational venue of the avant-garde in New York by Frederick Kiesler's visionary architectural design. This is the never-before-written story of "Art of This Century"--the name Guggenheim gae to both her collection (now part of the Solomon R. Guggenheim Foundation and on permanent view in Venice, Italy).

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Peggy Guggenheim & Frederick Kiesler: the Story of Art of This Century used book

Peggy Guggenheim & Frederick Kiesler: the Story of Art of This Century

price: $8.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780892073207 ISBN: 0892073209

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread with light shelfwear to the covers and a small publisher's mark to one side-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Peggy Guggenheim & Frederick Kiesler: the Story of Art of This Century used book

Peggy Guggenheim & Frederick Kiesler: the Story of Art of This Century

price: $8.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780892073207 ISBN: 0892073209

Description: FINE. NOTE-superb, crisp, clean, unread with very light shelfwear to the covers and a remainder mark to one edge-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Peggy Guggenheim & Frederick Kiesler: the Story of Art of This Century used book

Peggy Guggenheim & Frederick Kiesler: the Story of Art of This Century

by O'Connor, Francis; Quaintance, Don; Sharp, Jasper; Sonzogni,

price: $8.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Guggenheim Museum Date Published: 3-15-05 ISBN-13: 9780892073207 ISBN: 0892073209

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread with light shelfwear to the covers and a small publisher's mark to one side-NICE! 4.25 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Peggy Guggenheim & Frederick Kiesler: the Story of Art of This Century used book

Peggy Guggenheim & Frederick Kiesler: the Story of Art of This Century

by O'Connor, Francis; Quaintance, Don; Sharp, Jasper; Sonzogni,

price: $8.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Guggenheim Museum Date Published: 3-15-05 ISBN-13: 9780892073207 ISBN: 0892073209

Description: FINE. NOTE-superb, crisp, clean, unread with very light shelfwear to the covers and a remainder mark to one edge-GREAT! 4.25 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Peggy Guggenheim & Frederick Kiesler: the Story of Art of This Century used book

Peggy Guggenheim & Frederick Kiesler: the Story of Art of This Century

by O'Connor, Francis; Quaintance, Don; Sharp, Jasper; Sonzogni, Valentina; Davidson, Susan; Rylands, Philip

price: $9.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Guggenheim Museum ISBN-13: 9780892073207 ISBN: 0892073209

Description: Fine. 0892073209 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Peggy Guggenheim & Frederick Kiesler: the Story of Art of This Century new book

Peggy Guggenheim & Frederick Kiesler: the Story of Art of This Century

by Francis O'Connor; Don Quaintance; Jasper Sharp; Valentina Sonzogni; Susan Davidson; Philip Rylands

price: $13.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Guggenheim Museum Date Published: 2005-03-15 ISBN-13: 9780892073207 ISBN: 0892073209

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Peggy Guggenheim & Frederick Kiesler: the Story of Art of This Century used book

Peggy Guggenheim & Frederick Kiesler: the Story of Art of This Century

by Editor-Susan Davidson; Editor-Philip Rylands

price: $46.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Solomon R. Guggenheim Foundation Date Published: 2005-03 ISBN-13: 9780892073207 ISBN: 0892073209

Description: Fine. Fine in publisher's decorated limp boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Peggy Guggenheim & Frederick Kiesler: The Story of Art of This Century new book

Peggy Guggenheim & Frederick Kiesler: The Story of Art of This Century

by Davidson, Susan (Editor), and Rylands, Philip (Editor)

price: $60.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Solomon R. Guggenheim Foundation Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780892073207 ISBN: 0892073209

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 398 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Peggy Guggenheim & Frederick Kiesler: the Story of Art of This Century new book

Peggy Guggenheim & Frederick Kiesler: the Story of Art of This Century

by Francis O'Connor; Don Quaintance; Jasper Sharp; Valentina Sonzogni; Susan Davidson; Philip Rylands; Contributor-Frederick...

price: $63.81

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Guggenheim Museum Date Published: 2005-03-15 ISBN-13: 9780892073207 ISBN: 0892073209

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Peggy Guggenheim & Frederick Kiesler the Story of Art of This Century new book

Peggy Guggenheim & Frederick Kiesler the Story of Art of This Century

by Davidson, Susan & Philip Rylands (Editors)

price: $480.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Foundation Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780892073207 ISBN: 0892073209

Description: New. 0892073209. Flawless copy, brand new, pristine, never opened--Text in English. 400 pp. With 355 ills. (159 col., one foldout). 28 x 23 cm. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Peggy Guggenheim & Frederick Kiesler: the Story of Art of This Century used book

Peggy Guggenheim & Frederick Kiesler: the Story of Art of This Century

by Francis O'Connor, Don Quaintance, Jasper Sharp, Valentina Sonzogni, Susan Davidson, Philip Rylands

price: $8.96

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Guggenheim Museum Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780892073207 ISBN: 0892073209

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: froogleforest, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Peggy Guggenheim & Frederick Kiesler: the Story of Art of This Century used book

Peggy Guggenheim & Frederick Kiesler: the Story of Art of This Century

by Francis O'Connor; Don Quaintance; Jasper Sharp; Valentina Sonzogni; Susan Davidson; Philip Rylands; Editor-Dieter Bogner;...

price: $9.28

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Guggenheim Museum Date Published: 2005-03-15 ISBN-13: 9780892073207 ISBN: 0892073209

Description: Good. Super Fast Shipping! Satisfaction Guaranteed or Your Money Back! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AB Media Services, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Peggy Guggenheim & Frederick Kiesler: the Story of Art of This Century used book

Peggy Guggenheim & Frederick Kiesler: the Story of Art of This Century

by Francis O'Connor, Don Quaintance, Jasper Sharp, Valentina Sonzogni, Susan Davidson, Philip Rylands

price: $21.48

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780892073207 ISBN: 0892073209

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Peggy Guggenheim and Frederick Kiesler the Story of Art of This Century new book

Peggy Guggenheim and Frederick Kiesler the Story of Art of This Century

by Bogner, Dieter, Ed

price: $41.36

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Guggenheim Museum Date Published: 2005-03-15 ISBN-13: 9780892073207 ISBN: 0892073209

Description: New. New * fine, clean condition ***Author: Bogner, Dieter, ed. *** Publisher: Guggenheim Museum. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Academybookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Peggy Guggenheim & Frederick Kiesler: the Story of new book

Peggy Guggenheim & Frederick Kiesler: the Story of

by Davidson, Susan And Rylands, Philip

price: $41.49

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: GUGGENHEIM Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780892073207 ISBN: 0892073209

Description: In the 1940's New York was the crucible for post-war American and European art, and at the heart of this was Peggy Guggenheim and her remarkable museum/gallery, made instantly the most sensational venue of the avant-garde in New York by Frederick Kie... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Peggy Guggenheim & Frederick Kiesler: the Story of Art of This Century used book

Peggy Guggenheim & Frederick Kiesler: the Story of Art of This Century

by Francis O'Connor

price: $49.68

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Guggenheim Museum Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780892073207 ISBN: 0892073209

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Peggy Guggenheim & Frederick Kiesler: the Story of Art of This Century used book

Peggy Guggenheim & Frederick Kiesler: the Story of Art of This Century

by Francis O'Connor; Don Quaintance; Jasper Sharp; Valentina Sonzogni; Susan Davidson; Philip Rylands; Editor-Dieter Bogner;...

price: $50.73

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Guggenheim Museum Date Published: 2005-03-15 ISBN-13: 9780892073207 ISBN: 0892073209

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Peggy Guggenheim & Frederick Kiesler: the Story of Art of This Century new book

Peggy Guggenheim & Frederick Kiesler: the Story of Art of This Century

by Francis O'Connor, Don Quaintance, Jasper Sharp, Valentina Sonzogni, Susan Davidson, Philip Rylands

price: $52.67

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780892073207 ISBN: 0892073209

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Peggy Guggenheim & Frederick Kiesler: the Story of Art of This Century new book

Peggy Guggenheim & Frederick Kiesler: the Story of Art of This Century

by Francis O'Connor

price: $54.88

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Guggenheim Museum Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780892073207 ISBN: 0892073209

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Peggy Guggenhiem & Frederick Kiesler: the Story of Art of This Century

by Davidson, Susan

price: $183.39

Ships from BS.AS, ARGENTINA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Solomon R. Guggenheim Foundation ISBN-13: 9783775715577 ISBN: 3775715576

Description: New. 3775715576 HATJE CANTZ (09/14/2005) Weight: 1201g. / 2.64lbs Great Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nomade Books, BS.AS, ARGENTINA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.