Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
available COPIES
About this title: In the 1940's New York was the crucible for post-war American and European art, and at the heart of this was Peggy Guggenheim and her remarkable museum/gallery, made instantly the most sensational venue of the avant-garde in New York by Frederick Kiesler's visionary architectural design. This is the never-before-written story of "Art of This Century"--the name Guggenheim gae to both her collection (now part of the Solomon R. Guggenheim Foundation and on permanent view in Venice, Italy).
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » Peggy Guggenheim & Frederick Kiesler: The Story of Art of This Century
(20 available copies)
Page 1 of 1
Peggy Guggenheim & Frederick Kiesler: the Story of Art of This Century
Ships from
PA,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780892073207
ISBN: 0892073209
Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread with light shelfwear to the covers and a small publisher's mark to one side-NICE! read more
Peggy Guggenheim & Frederick Kiesler: the Story of Art of This Century
Ships from
PA,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780892073207
ISBN: 0892073209
Description: FINE. NOTE-superb, crisp, clean, unread with very light shelfwear to the covers and a remainder mark to one edge-GREAT! read more
Peggy Guggenheim & Frederick Kiesler: the Story of Art of This Century
by
O'Connor, Francis; Quaintance, Don; Sharp, Jasper; Sonzogni,
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Guggenheim Museum
Date Published: 3-15-05
ISBN-13: 9780892073207
ISBN: 0892073209
Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread with light shelfwear to the covers and a small publisher's mark to one side-NICE! 4.25 lbs. read more
Peggy Guggenheim & Frederick Kiesler: the Story of Art of This Century
by
O'Connor, Francis; Quaintance, Don; Sharp, Jasper; Sonzogni,
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Guggenheim Museum
Date Published: 3-15-05
ISBN-13: 9780892073207
ISBN: 0892073209
Description: FINE. NOTE-superb, crisp, clean, unread with very light shelfwear to the covers and a remainder mark to one edge-GREAT! 4.25 lbs. read more
Peggy Guggenheim & Frederick Kiesler: the Story of Art of This Century
by
O'Connor, Francis; Quaintance, Don; Sharp, Jasper; Sonzogni, Valentina; Davidson, Susan; Rylands, Philip
Ships from
RI,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Guggenheim Museum
ISBN-13: 9780892073207
ISBN: 0892073209
Description: Fine. 0892073209 Some books may have remainder mark. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Symposium Books ,
RI,
USA
Reliability:
Peggy Guggenheim & Frederick Kiesler: the Story of Art of This Century
by
Francis O'Connor; Don Quaintance; Jasper Sharp; Valentina Sonzogni; Susan Davidson; Philip Rylands
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Guggenheim Museum
Date Published: 2005-03-15
ISBN-13: 9780892073207
ISBN: 0892073209
Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more
Peggy Guggenheim & Frederick Kiesler: the Story of Art of This Century
by
Editor-Susan Davidson; Editor-Philip Rylands
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Solomon R. Guggenheim Foundation
Date Published: 2005-03
ISBN-13: 9780892073207
ISBN: 0892073209
Description: Fine. Fine in publisher's decorated limp boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
The Book Annex Ltd ,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:
Peggy Guggenheim & Frederick Kiesler: The Story of Art of This Century
by
Davidson, Susan (Editor), and Rylands, Philip (Editor)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Solomon R. Guggenheim Foundation
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780892073207
ISBN: 0892073209
Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 398 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Peggy Guggenheim & Frederick Kiesler: the Story of Art of This Century
by
Francis O'Connor; Don Quaintance; Jasper Sharp; Valentina Sonzogni; Susan Davidson; Philip Rylands; Contributor-Frederick...
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Guggenheim Museum
Date Published: 2005-03-15
ISBN-13: 9780892073207
ISBN: 0892073209
Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
3
seller information:
Name:
ExtremelyReliable ,
TX,
USA
Reliability:
Peggy Guggenheim & Frederick Kiesler the Story of Art of This Century
by
Davidson, Susan & Philip Rylands (Editors)
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Foundation
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780892073207
ISBN: 0892073209
Description: New. 0892073209. Flawless copy, brand new, pristine, never opened--Text in English. 400 pp. With 355 ills. (159 col., one foldout). 28 x 23 cm. read more
Peggy Guggenheim & Frederick Kiesler: the Story of Art of This Century
by
Francis O'Connor, Don Quaintance, Jasper Sharp, Valentina Sonzogni, Susan Davidson, Philip Rylands
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Guggenheim Museum
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780892073207
ISBN: 0892073209
Description: Fine. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
froogleforest ,
GA,
USA
Reliability:
Peggy Guggenheim & Frederick Kiesler: the Story of Art of This Century
by
Francis O'Connor; Don Quaintance; Jasper Sharp; Valentina Sonzogni; Susan Davidson; Philip Rylands; Editor-Dieter Bogner;...
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Guggenheim Museum
Date Published: 2005-03-15
ISBN-13: 9780892073207
ISBN: 0892073209
Description: Good. Super Fast Shipping! Satisfaction Guaranteed or Your Money Back! read more
Peggy Guggenheim & Frederick Kiesler: the Story of Art of This Century
by
Francis O'Connor, Don Quaintance, Jasper Sharp, Valentina Sonzogni, Susan Davidson, Philip Rylands
Ships from
NJ,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780892073207
ISBN: 0892073209
Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
A1Books ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
Peggy Guggenheim and Frederick Kiesler the Story of Art of This Century
by
Bogner, Dieter, Ed
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Guggenheim Museum
Date Published: 2005-03-15
ISBN-13: 9780892073207
ISBN: 0892073209
Description: New. New * fine, clean condition ***Author: Bogner, Dieter, ed. *** Publisher: Guggenheim Museum. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
4
seller information:
Name:
Academybookshop ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
Peggy Guggenheim & Frederick Kiesler: the Story of
by
Davidson, Susan And Rylands, Philip
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: GUGGENHEIM
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780892073207
ISBN: 0892073209
Description: In the 1940's New York was the crucible for post-war American and European art, and at the heart of this was Peggy Guggenheim and her remarkable museum/gallery, made instantly the most sensational venue of the avant-garde in New York by Frederick Kie... read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Paperbackshop ,
IL,
USA
Reliability:
Peggy Guggenheim & Frederick Kiesler: the Story of Art of This Century
by
Francis O'Connor
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Guggenheim Museum
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780892073207
ISBN: 0892073209
Description: Very good. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
4
seller information:
Name:
More Books ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
Peggy Guggenheim & Frederick Kiesler: the Story of Art of This Century
by
Francis O'Connor; Don Quaintance; Jasper Sharp; Valentina Sonzogni; Susan Davidson; Philip Rylands; Editor-Dieter Bogner;...
Ships from
WI,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Guggenheim Museum
Date Published: 2005-03-15
ISBN-13: 9780892073207
ISBN: 0892073209
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Peggy Guggenheim & Frederick Kiesler: the Story of Art of This Century
by
Francis O'Connor, Don Quaintance, Jasper Sharp, Valentina Sonzogni, Susan Davidson, Philip Rylands
Ships from
NJ,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780892073207
ISBN: 0892073209
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
A1Books ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
Peggy Guggenheim & Frederick Kiesler: the Story of Art of This Century
by
Francis O'Connor
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Guggenheim Museum
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780892073207
ISBN: 0892073209
Description: New. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
4
seller information:
Name:
More Books ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
Peggy Guggenhiem & Frederick Kiesler: the Story of Art of This Century
by
Davidson, Susan
Ships from
BS.AS,
ARGENTINA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Solomon R. Guggenheim Foundation
ISBN-13: 9783775715577
ISBN: 3775715576
Description: New. 3775715576 HATJE CANTZ (09/14/2005) Weight: 1201g. / 2.64lbs Great Customer Service! read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Nomade Books ,
BS.AS,
ARGENTINA
Reliability:
Be the first to write a review
& you could win a FREE gift!
Share this book
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.