» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Ottawa: An Illustrated History

by John H Taylor

About this title: Ottawa's fascinating story is recounted with skill and wit in John H. Taylor's "Ottawa: An Illustrated History."

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The History of Canadian Cities. Ottawa. an Illustrated History

by Taylor, John H.

price: $22.46

Ships from LINCS., UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Toronto: Lorimer, 1986. 0888629818 ISBN-13: 9780888629814 ISBN: 0888629818

Description: 8.75" x 10.5". hardback with dustwrapper. 232 pages. many black + white photographs. excellent condition. near fine/ near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P. Cassidy (Bookseller), LINCS., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Ottawa: an Illustrated History

by Taylor, John H.

price: $24.75

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: James Lorimer & Company, Publishers/Canadian Museum of Civilization, Toronto, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780888629814 ISBN: 0888629818

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "Bytown's early years-as military outpost and lumber town-did not presage greatness. Yet, this rough little town {renamed Ottawa IS 1855} did not remain insignificant, for geography and politics soon combined to place it at denterstage as Canada's national capital. Its fascinating story is recounhted with skill and wit in John H. Taylor's OTTAWA: AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY....In his exploration of the city's past Taylor analyzes the history of its ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ottawa: an Illustrated History

by Taylor, J. J (M.D. )

price: $15.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: James Lorimer & Co Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780888629814 ISBN: 0888629818

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardcover in jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jay W. Nelson, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ottawa, an Illustated History

by Taylor, John H.

price: $25.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lorimer, Toronto Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780888629814 ISBN: 0888629818

Description: Hardcover, oblong 4to, illustrated, 232 pages. A very fine unmarked, unsoiled copy in a like, unmarked dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David J. Craig-bookseller, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Ottawa: an Illustrated History

by John H. Taylor

price: $53.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Complete Number Line Binding: Hardcover (black cloth) Publisher: James Lorimer and Company/Canadian Museum of Civilization, Toronto Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780888629814 ISBN: 0888629818

Description: F in F jacket. Landscape Octavo. Inscribed and Signed By Author A fine copy in a fine dust jacket, unmarked and as new. Black and white frontispiece, 232 pp. including appendix and index, with 12 maps and numerous b/w illustrations throughout text. A somewhat unconventional history of Canada's capital, spotlighting the ever-present power struggles between the Ottawa citizenry and the federal government. Inscribed and signed by the author on the title page. Crisp and square, without bumping to ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Wegren, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.