About this title: Balzac's cycle of novels entitled LOST ILLUSIONS (ILLUSIONS PERDUES) was published between 1837 and 1843, and chronicles the life of Lucien de Rubempré and his rise from a small-town boy to a famous French poet in Paris, and then his fall as he returns, failed and suicidal, to his home town--only to be rescued from despair by a mysterious ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: Penguin Classics
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Viking Penguin Inc, New York, NY
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780140442519ISBN:0140442510
Description: front cover creased & worn, upper corner back cover creased, pages yellowing due to age, sticky spot on inside back cover. Trade PB (US), glued binding, 682 pp. read more
Description: Acceptable. 1976-Paperback----Used-Acceptable-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0140442510. Top front corner starting to curl.; Looks new: elegant cover; clean, tight pages with no marks, tears, or writing. No edgewear except top front corner. Translated and introduced by Herbert J. Hunt.; Penguin Classics; Trade PB; 1.26 x 7.72 x 4.88 Inches; 704 pages. read more
Edition: Modern Library ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Modern Library
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780394605234ISBN:0394605233
Description: Good in fair dust jacket. Hardcover book in good condition, spots on page deck, cover has wear, edgewear. Text in French, English. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 695 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Modern Library
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780375757907ISBN:0375757902
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Modern Library
Date Published: 2001-11-01
ISBN-13:9780375757907ISBN:0375757902
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780375757907. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Classics
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780140442519ISBN:0140442510
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Viking Pr
Date Published: 1976-10-01
ISBN-13:9780140442519ISBN:0140442510
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780140442519. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Modern Library
Date Published: 1997-09-16
ISBN-13:9780679602644ISBN:067960264X
Description: Very Good in Like New jacket. Ex-library has clear mylar cover and usual library markings. Pages are clean and in excellent condition. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
ISBN-13:9780679602644ISBN:067960264X
Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. Hardcover. Modern Library, 1997. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Near Fine Book in Very Good+ Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Book and Moderate wear to Jacket. Light scratches on DJ back. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: BiblioBazaar, LLC
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9781426481550ISBN:1426481551
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Standard Publications, Inc
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781605976129ISBN:1605976121
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
"Two young men from a provincial French town, one a printer and the other a poet, try to make their way in the world. They both fail in different ways, the printer by mismanaging the printing business his father sold him and the poet by going to Paris and getting in over his head. Most of the people in the book are either selfish and prone to backstabbing or naive and unworldly. Well-written but depressing."
"Balzac, Honore de. LOST ILLUSIONS. (1837-1843; Eng. Trans. 1971). ****. First off, you need a lot of quiet time to read this massive novel by Balzac. It is not an airplane or a beach book. This novel is one of the cornerstones of Balzac's vast panorama of French society, The Human Comedy. The series itself comprises over a hundred novels, short stories and studies. It belongs to the section of this series titled Scenes of Provincial Life, even though over half of the novel takes place in Paris. The novel takes place in the early 1820s, when France's industrial revolution was just beginning to awaken the provinces from their feudal torpor. It is set - aside from the Paris scenes, with which it is contrasted - in the small town of Angouleme, a three-day coach ride from Paris. Balzac's idea was to show how a society that was still recovering from the Revolution and Napoleon confronted its citizens with a new set of moral and material dangers. Through the book's two principal characters, who are alter egos of each other, the author attempts to show how society responds to each type of personality. This is a slow moving novel that incorporates - in detail - much of the technology that existed at the time, from the printing process to paper making, and how changes in those technologies affected the lives of those devoted to those crafts. It also showed how the "cosmopolitan" Parisians reacted to both the artistic and the industrial sides of people from the provinces. It is well worth the effort to read this novel because the author manages to take you into society of the time and attempts to explain the changes that were going on. Recommended."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.