» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Lost Illusions

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Lost Illusions

by Honore de Balzac

About this title: Balzac's cycle of novels entitled LOST ILLUSIONS (ILLUSIONS PERDUES) was published between 1837 and 1843, and chronicles the life of Lucien de Rubempré and his rise from a small-town boy to a famous French poet in Paris, and then his fall as he returns, failed and suicidal, to his home town--only to be rescued from despair by a mysterious ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Lost Illusions (Penguin Classics) used book

Lost Illusions (Penguin Classics)

by Honoré De Balzac

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780140442519 ISBN: 0140442510

Description: Good. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Illusions (Penguin Classics) used book

Lost Illusions (Penguin Classics)

by Honore De Balzac

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Classics ISBN-13: 9780140442519 ISBN: 0140442510

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Illusions (Penguin Classics) used book

Lost Illusions (Penguin Classics)

by Honore De Balzac

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Classics ISBN-13: 9780140442519 ISBN: 0140442510

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Illusions used book

Lost Illusions

by De Balzac, Honore

price: $2.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Penguin Classics Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Viking Penguin Inc, New York, NY Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140442519 ISBN: 0140442510

Description: front cover creased & worn, upper corner back cover creased, pages yellowing due to age, sticky spot on inside back cover. Trade PB (US), glued binding, 682 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kendra's Books, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Illusions (Penguin Classics) used book

Lost Illusions (Penguin Classics)

by Honor? De Balzac

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140442519 ISBN: 0140442510

Description: Acceptable. 1976-Paperback----Used-Acceptable-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Illusions (Penguin Classics) used book

Lost Illusions (Penguin Classics)

by Balzac, Honoré De

price: $4.54

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 10/28/1976 ISBN-13: 9780140442519 ISBN: 0140442510

Description: Good. 0140442510 Unmarked text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Illusions used book

Lost Illusions

by Balzac, Honore De

price: $4.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Ninth Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780140442519 ISBN: 0140442510

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0140442510. Top front corner starting to curl.; Looks new: elegant cover; clean, tight pages with no marks, tears, or writing. No edgewear except top front corner. Translated and introduced by Herbert J. Hunt.; Penguin Classics; Trade PB; 1.26 x 7.72 x 4.88 Inches; 704 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joy Matkowski, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lost Illusions

by de Balzac, Honore, and Raine, Kathleen (Translated by)

price: $5.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Modern Library ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780394605234 ISBN: 0394605233

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. Hardcover book in good condition, spots on page deck, cover has wear, edgewear. Text in French, English. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 695 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mission Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Illusions new book

Lost Illusions

by De Balzac, Honore

price: $9.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Modern Library, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375757907 ISBN: 0375757902

Description: New. Pages are clean, and unmarked. The spine is free of creases. Translated by Kathleen Raine. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lover's Warehouse, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Illusions (Modern Library Classics) new book

Lost Illusions (Modern Library Classics)

by Honoré De Balzac

price: $14.29

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375757907 ISBN: 0375757902

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Illusions new book

Lost Illusions

by de Balzac, Honore, and Raine, Kathleen (Translated by), and Howard, Richard (Introduction by)

list price: $15.95

our price: $14.36

you save: $1.59 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375757907 ISBN: 0375757902

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 752 p. Modern Library Classics (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lost Illusions new book

Lost Illusions

by de Balzac, Honore, and Hunt, Herbert J (Translated by)

list price: $17.00

our price: $14.45

you save: $2.55 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780140442519 ISBN: 0140442510

Description: New. Text in English, French. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 704 p. Penguin Classics, 251. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Lost Illusions

by De Balzac, Honore

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition thus. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Modern Library, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Fine copy in near fine (light shelf wear) dust jacket (in mylar). Octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Illusions new book

Lost Illusions

by Balzac, Honore De / Raine, Kathleen (Translator) / Howard, Richard (Int) / Raine, Kathleen

price: $16.39

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2001-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780375757907 ISBN: 0375757902

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780375757907. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Illusions (Penguin Classics) new book

Lost Illusions (Penguin Classics)

by Honore De Balzac

price: $16.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780140442519 ISBN: 0140442510

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Illusions new book

Lost Illusions

by Balzac, Honore De / Hunt, Herbert James

price: $17.17

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Viking Pr Date Published: 1976-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780140442519 ISBN: 0140442510

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780140442519. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Illusions (Modern Library) used book

Lost Illusions (Modern Library)

by Honore De Balzac

price: $20.55

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 1997-09-16 ISBN-13: 9780679602644 ISBN: 067960264X

Description: Very Good in Like New jacket. Ex-library has clear mylar cover and usual library markings. Pages are clean and in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Readers_Anonymous, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Illusions used book

Lost Illusions

by Balzac, Honore De

price: $26.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780679602644 ISBN: 067960264X

Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. Hardcover. Modern Library, 1997. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Near Fine Book in Very Good+ Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Book and Moderate wear to Jacket. Light scratches on DJ back. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Illusions new book

Lost Illusions

by de Balzac, Honore

price: $29.34

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Book Jungle Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781605976129 ISBN: 1605976121

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 600 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lost Illusions new book

Lost Illusions

by de Balzac, Honore

price: $30.52

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: BiblioLife Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781426481550 ISBN: 1426481551

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 656 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lost Illusions (1898) new book

Lost Illusions (1898)

by de Balzac, Honore, and Marriage, Ellen (Translated by), and Saintsbury, George (Foreword by)

price: $32.33

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780548861905 ISBN: 0548861900

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 408 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lost Illusions new book

Lost Illusions

by de Balzac, Honore

price: $33.29

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: BiblioLife Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781426482274 ISBN: 1426482272

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 736 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lost Illusions new book

Lost Illusions

by de Balzac, Honore

price: $37.74

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wakeman Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781408677278 ISBN: 140867727X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 412 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lost Illusions new book

Lost Illusions

by Honore De Balzac

price: $40.14

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BiblioBazaar, LLC Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781426481550 ISBN: 1426481551

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Lost Illusions new book

Lost Illusions

by Honore De Balzac

price: $40.14

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Standard Publications, Inc Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781605976129 ISBN: 1605976121

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 9, 2009
By Guy, Sydney, 02, Australia

"Prolix and too long but vibrant and for a writer a good, if difficult education."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jun 27, 2009
By Asa

"Two young men from a provincial French town, one a printer and the other a poet, try to make their way in the world. They both fail in different ways, the printer by mismanaging the printing business his father sold him and the poet by going to Paris and getting in over his head. Most of the people in the book are either selfish and prone to backstabbing or naive and unworldly. Well-written but depressing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 4, 2009
By Tony, Chadds Ford, PA

"Balzac, Honore de. LOST ILLUSIONS. (1837-1843; Eng. Trans. 1971). ****. First off, you need a lot of quiet time to read this massive novel by Balzac. It is not an airplane or a beach book. This novel is one of the cornerstones of Balzac's vast panorama of French society, The Human Comedy. The series itself comprises over a hundred novels, short stories and studies. It belongs to the section of this series titled Scenes of Provincial Life, even though over half of the novel takes place in Paris. The novel takes place in the early 1820s, when France's industrial revolution was just beginning to awaken the provinces from their feudal torpor. It is set - aside from the Paris scenes, with which it is contrasted - in the small town of Angouleme, a three-day coach ride from Paris. Balzac's idea was to show how a society that was still recovering from the Revolution and Napoleon confronted its citizens with a new set of moral and material dangers. Through the book's two principal characters, who are alter egos of each other, the author attempts to show how society responds to each type of personality. This is a slow moving novel that incorporates - in detail - much of the technology that existed at the time, from the printing process to paper making, and how changes in those technologies affected the lives of those devoted to those crafts. It also showed how the "cosmopolitan" Parisians reacted to both the artistic and the industrial sides of people from the provinces. It is well worth the effort to read this novel because the author manages to take you into society of the time and attempts to explain the changes that were going on. Recommended."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Mar 23, 2009
By Kelly, Tujunga, CA

"It took me forever to get through this one- mostly because it wasn't *that* interesting. It had its moments, but I kept wishing for it to move along"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of Lost Illusions by Honore de Balzac

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
6 of 9 (67%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.