» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

God's Assassins

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

God's Assassins

by Patricia Marchak

About this title: Between 1976 and 1983 an estimated 30,000 Argentines 'disappeared' under the military junta. Most were imprisoned and tortured before being murdered by the military. In the two years preceding 1976, another 2,000 were assassinated by paramilitary death squads loosely organised by the Argentine government of Isabel Peron. "God's Assassins" tells the story of state terrorism in Argentina through interviews with participants on all sides of this issue. They include military officers, 'third world' priests, Catholic church officers who supported military objectives and methods, former members of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Gods Assassins: State Terrorism in Argentina in the 1970s (Latin American Studies Series) used book

Gods Assassins: State Terrorism in Argentina in the 1970s (Latin American Studies Series)

by Marchak, Patricia

price: $11.60

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGill-Queen's University Press Date Published: 6-1-02 ISBN-13: 9780773524149 ISBN: 0773524142

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers. NICE! 1.25 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gods Assassins: State Terrorism in Argentina in the 1970s (Latin American Studies Series) used book

Gods Assassins: State Terrorism in Argentina in the 1970s (Latin American Studies Series)

by Marchak, Patricia

price: $11.60

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGill-Queen's University Press Date Published: 6-1-02 ISBN-13: 9780773524149 ISBN: 0773524142

Description: FINE. Clean, crisp, and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-VERY NICE! 1.25 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gods Assassins: State Terrorism in Argentina in the 1970s (Latin American Studies Series) new book

Gods Assassins: State Terrorism in Argentina in the 1970s (Latin American Studies Series)

by Marchak, Patricia

price: $16.87

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: McGill-Queen's University Press ISBN-13: 9780773524149 ISBN: 0773524142

Description: New. 0773524142 BRAND NEW NEVER USED IN STOCK 125, 000+ HAPPY CUSTOMERS SHIP EVERY DAY WITH FREE TRACKING NUMBER. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: surplus computerbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

God's Assassins; State Terrorism in Argentina in the 1970s used book

God's Assassins; State Terrorism in Argentina in the 1970s

by Marchak, Patricia And William

price: $20.80

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGill-Queen's University Press, Montreal Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780773520134 ISBN: 0773520139

Description: x, 393p., tables, map, introduction, conclusion, appendix, notes, bibliography, index, very good first edition in boards and dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

God's Assassins. State Terrorism in Argentina in the 1970s used book

God's Assassins. State Terrorism in Argentina in the 1970s

by Marchak, Patricia

price: $21.95

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGill-Queen's University Press., Montreal Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780773524149 ISBN: 0773524142

Description: First printing in trade paperback. 393 pp. Notes, bibliography, index. Tiny bump to rear bottom corner otherwise fine. Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Jackson, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

God's Assassins: State Terrorism in Argentina in the 1970s used book

God's Assassins: State Terrorism in Argentina in the 1970s

by M. Patricia Marchak; Patricia Marchak

price: $22.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGill-Queen's University Press Date Published: 1999-10 ISBN-13: 9780773520134 ISBN: 0773520139

Description: Good. Minor read/shelf wear and some bracketing of text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spike706, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

God's Assassins: State Terrorism in Argentina in the 1970s used book

God's Assassins: State Terrorism in Argentina in the 1970s

by Marchak, Patricia

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGill-Queen's University Press, Montreal, Quebec, Canada Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780773520134 ISBN: 0773520139

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VERY GOOD+ hardcover in VERY GOOD dust jacket, no marks in text, bright and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stan Padluzski, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

God's Assassins: State Terrorism in Argentina in the 1970s used book

God's Assassins: State Terrorism in Argentina in the 1970s

by Marchak, M. Patricia; Marchak, Patricia

price: $28.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGill-Queen's University Press Date Published: 10-1-99 ISBN-13: 9780773520134 ISBN: 0773520139

Description: FINE. Clean, crisp, and unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket-VERY NICE! 1.59 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

God's Assassins used book

God's Assassins

by Marchak, Patricia

price: $43.47

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGill/Queen's University Press, Montreal Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780773520134 ISBN: 0773520139

Description: State Terrorism in Argentina in the 1979s. Disappeared persons-state terrorism-political violence. Complete with a comprehensive bibliography. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and uncommonly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 1. pp. 393. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

God's Assassins used book

God's Assassins

by Marchak, Patricia

price: $61.51

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGill/Queen's University Press, Montreal Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780773520134 ISBN: 0773520139

Description: State Terrorism in Argentina in the 1979s. Disappeared persons-state terrorism-political violence. Complete with a comprehensive bibliography. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and uncommonly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

God's Assassins: State Terrorism in Argentina in the 1970s used book

God's Assassins: State Terrorism in Argentina in the 1970s

by Marchak, M. Patricia; Marchak, William

price: $16.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth, d.j. Publisher: McGill-Queen's University Press, Montreal, PQ Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780773520134 ISBN: 0773520139

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 9.25" x 6.4" xii, 393 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CMG Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

God's Assassins: State Terrorism in Argentina in the 1970s used book

God's Assassins: State Terrorism in Argentina in the 1970s

by M. Patricia Marchak, Patricia Marchak

price: $16.40

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780773520134 ISBN: 0773520139

Description: Good. Former Library book. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

God's Assassins: State Terrorism in Argentina in the 1970s used book

God's Assassins: State Terrorism in Argentina in the 1970s

by Patricia Marchak,

price: $19.29

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGill Queens Univ Pr, Montreal; Kingston Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780773520134 ISBN: 0773520139

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. First Edition. Near Fine in a like jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biblioasis, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Gods Assassins: State Terrorism in Argentina in the 1970s (Latin American Studies Series) new book

Gods Assassins: State Terrorism in Argentina in the 1970s (Latin American Studies Series)

by Patricia Marchak

price: $19.71

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780773524149 ISBN: 0773524142

Description: BRAND NEW. 0773524142. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

God's Assassins: State Terrorism in Argentina in the 1970s used book

God's Assassins: State Terrorism in Argentina in the 1970s

by Patricia Marchak

price: $24.56

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Updated_Month1|0 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGill-Queen's University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780773520134 ISBN: 0773520139

Description: Used-Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

God's Assassins: State Terrorism in Argentina in the 1970s used book

God's Assassins: State Terrorism in Argentina in the 1970s

by Patricia Marchak

price: $24.56

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Updated_Month1|0 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGill-Queen's University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780773520134 ISBN: 0773520139

Description: Used-Very Good. UNUSED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

God's Assassins: State Terrorism in Argentina in the 1970s used book

God's Assassins: State Terrorism in Argentina in the 1970s

by Patricia Marchak

price: $24.65

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Updated_Month1|-1 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGill-Queen's University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780773520134 ISBN: 0773520139

Description: Used-Good. Heavy wear to dust cover, and page edges show some marking, reading content of the book fine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

God's Assassins: State Terrorism in Argentina in the 1970s used book

God's Assassins: State Terrorism in Argentina in the 1970s

by Marchak, M. Patricia; Marchak, William

price: $30.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGill Queens University Press, Ithaca, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780773520134 ISBN: 0773520139

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. First edition, hardcover, tiny bump to top of spine, otherwise a Fine copy in like dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fahrenheit's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

God's Assassins; State Terrorism in Argentina in the 1970s used book

God's Assassins; State Terrorism in Argentina in the 1970s

by Marchak, Patricia

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGill-Queen's Univerisity Press, Montreal, Etc. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780773520134 ISBN: 0773520139

Description: In collaboration with William Marchak. [xi] 393p., dj. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hackenberg Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

God's Assassins: State Terrorism in Argentina in the 1970s used book

God's Assassins: State Terrorism in Argentina in the 1970s

by Marchak, M. Patricia; Marchak, Patricia

price: $35.34

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: McGill-Queen's University Press ISBN-13: 9780773520134 ISBN: 0773520139

Description: Good. 0773520139 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Gods Assassins: State Terrorism in Argentina in the 1970s (Latin American Studies Series) used book

Gods Assassins: State Terrorism in Argentina in the 1970s (Latin American Studies Series)

by Patricia Marchak

price: $65.92

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGill-Queen's University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780773524149 ISBN: 0773524142

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

God's Assassins: State Terrorism in Argentina in the 1970s used book

God's Assassins: State Terrorism in Argentina in the 1970s

by M. Patricia Marchak

price: $70.58

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGill-Queen's University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780773520134 ISBN: 0773520139

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

God's Assassins: State Terrorism in Argentina in the 1970s new book

God's Assassins: State Terrorism in Argentina in the 1970s

by M. Patricia Marchakpatricia Marchak

price: $72.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780773520134 ISBN: 0773520139

Description: BRAND NEW. 0773520139. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

God's Assassins: State Terrorism in Argentina in the 1970s new book

God's Assassins: State Terrorism in Argentina in the 1970s

by M. Patricia Marchak

price: $79.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGill-Queen's University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780773520134 ISBN: 0773520139

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Gods Assassins: State Terrorism in Argentina in the 1970s (Latin American Studies Series) new book

Gods Assassins: State Terrorism in Argentina in the 1970s (Latin American Studies Series)

by Patricia Marchak

price: $84.89

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGill-Queen's University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780773524149 ISBN: 0773524142

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.