About this title: Between 1976 and 1983 an estimated 30,000 Argentines 'disappeared' under the military junta. Most were imprisoned and tortured before being murdered by the military. In the two years preceding 1976, another 2,000 were assassinated by paramilitary death squads loosely organised by the Argentine government of Isabel Peron. "God's Assassins" tells the story of state terrorism in Argentina through interviews with participants on all sides of this issue. They include military officers, 'third world' priests, Catholic church officers who supported military objectives and methods, former members of ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGill-Queen's University Press, Montreal
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780773520134ISBN:0773520139
Description: x, 393p., tables, map, introduction, conclusion, appendix, notes, bibliography, index, very good first edition in boards and dj. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: McGill-Queen's University Press., Montreal
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780773524149ISBN:0773524142
Description: First printing in trade paperback. 393 pp. Notes, bibliography, index. Tiny bump to rear bottom corner otherwise fine. Near Fine. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGill/Queen's University Press, Montreal
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780773520134ISBN:0773520139
Description: State Terrorism in Argentina in the 1979s. Disappeared persons-state terrorism-political violence. Complete with a comprehensive bibliography. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and uncommonly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 1. pp. 393. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGill/Queen's University Press, Montreal
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780773520134ISBN:0773520139
Description: State Terrorism in Argentina in the 1979s. Disappeared persons-state terrorism-political violence. Complete with a comprehensive bibliography. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and uncommonly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGill Queens University Press, Ithaca, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780773520134ISBN:0773520139
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. First edition, hardcover, tiny bump to top of spine, otherwise a Fine copy in like dustjacket. read more
Description: Good. 0773520139 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.