» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Eli Whitney (Discovery Biog)(Oop)

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Eli Whitney (Discovery Biog)(Oop)

by Jean Lee Latham

About this title: A biography of the inventor of the cotton gin who also developed basic ideas of mass production in the manufacture of weapons and other machines.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Eli Whitney used book

Eli Whitney

by Latham, Jean Lee

price: $3.15

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chelsea House Publications Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780791014530 ISBN: 0791014533

Description: Good. Library binding. Paper over boards. 80 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Eli Whitney (Discovery Biographies) used book

Eli Whitney (Discovery Biographies)

by Latham, Jean Lee

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: LIBRARY BINDING Publisher: Chelsea House Publications ISBN-13: 9780791014530 ISBN: 0791014533

Description: Good. 0791014533 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eli Whitney: Great Inventor

by Latham, Jean Lee

price: $3.90

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garrard Pub Co Date Published: 1963

Description: Cary. Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Eli Whitney Great Inventor used book

Eli Whitney Great Inventor

by Latham, J. L.

price: $4.42

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garrard Pub Co ISBN-13: 9780811662727 ISBN: 0811662721

Description: Good. 0811662721 Ex-library hardcover, jacket in mylar cover. Scans available on request. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Sanders, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Eli Whitney Great Inventor used book

Eli Whitney Great Inventor

by Latham, Jean Lee

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garrard Publishing Company Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good with no DJ. Edge wear. "Discard" inside front cover. Label on front cover.; Text clear of marks. Ex-library book with usual markings.; A Discovery Book; 80 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BPC Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eli Whitney

by Latham, Jean Lee

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Champaign, Illinois: Gerrard Publishing Company, 1963

Description: Cary. Octavo, hardcover, bright yellow boards with black lettering and design. A discovery Book. VG ex school library copy with pocket removed from inside cover. 80 pp. About 4th or 5th grade level. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eli Whitney Great Inventor

by J. L. Latham

price: $5.94

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garrard Pub Co Date Published: 6/1/1963 ISBN-13: 9780811662727 ISBN: 0811662721

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eli Whitney Great Inventor

by Latham

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garrard Publishing Company, Illinois Date Published: 1963

Description: Cary. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. YELLOW HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eli Whitney Great Inventor

by Latham

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garrard Publishing Company, Illinois Date Published: 1963

Description: Cary. Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. YELLOW CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING, SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eli Whitney Great Inventor

by Latham

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garrard Publishing Company, Illinois Date Published: 1963

Description: Cary. Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. YELLOW CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eli Whitney Great Inventor

by Latham

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garrard Publishing Company, Illinois Date Published: 1963

Description: Cary. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. YELLOW CLOTH COVER, SPINE ENDS BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SLIGHT STAINING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eli Whitney Great Inventor

by Latham

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Listed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garrard Publishing Company, Illinois Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780811662727 ISBN: 0811662721

Description: Cary. Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. YELLOW CLOTH COVER, CORNERS BUMPED, SPINE ENDS BUMPED, HEAVY SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SLIGHT STAINING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eli Whitney Great Inventor

by Latham

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: None Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garrard Publishing Company, Illinois Date Published: 1963

Description: Cary. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eli Whitney Great Inventor

by Latham

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: None Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garrard Publishing Company, Illinois Date Published: 1963

Description: Cary. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eli Whitney Great Inventor

by Latham

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garrard Publishing Company, Illinois Date Published: 1963

Description: Cary. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. YELLOW CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eli Whitney

by Latham

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garrard Publishing Company, Illinois Date Published: 1963

Description: Cary. Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. YELLOW HARDCOVER COVER WITH LIGHT SOILING. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eli Whitney Great Inventor

by Latham

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garrard Publishing Company, Illinois Date Published: 1963

Description: Cary. Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES AND PRICE CLIPPED. YELLOW CLOTH COVER, SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eli Whitney Great Inventor

by Latham

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: None Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garrard Publishing Company, Illinois Date Published: 1963

Description: Morrow. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eli Whitney Great Inventor

by Latham

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garrard Publishing Company, Illinois Date Published: 1963

Description: Cary. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH PRICE CLIPPED. YELLOW CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eli Whitney Great Inventor

by Latham

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garrard Publishing Company, Illinois Date Published: 1963

Description: Cary. Very Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. YELLOW CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eli Whitney

by Latham

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Listed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garrard Publishing Company, Illinois Date Published: 1963

Description: Cary. Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. YELLOW CLOTH COVER, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE SLIGHT STAINING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eli Whitney Great Inventor

by Latham

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Listed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garrard Publishing Company, Illinois Date Published: 1963

Description: Cary. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. YELLOW CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eli Whitney

by Latham

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garrard Publishing Company, Illinois Date Published: 1963

Description: Cary. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. YELLOW CLOTH COVER, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eli Whitney Great Inventor

by Latham

price: $6.47

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garrard Publishing Company Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. Good inside, cover shows shelf wear. Ex-library book, may contain library markings. Overall Good condition. May contain readers' names. Average shelf wear. Fast Shipping! ! ! Rely on our promptness and our ratings! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ample Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eli Whitney Great Inventor

by Latham

price: $6.62

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garrard Publishing Company, Illinois Date Published: 1963

Description: Cary. Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. YELLOW HARDCOVER COVER WITH LIGHT SOILING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.