» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

World Scripture

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Demonstrating the commonality of the world's religions and our common humanity, this rich and varied anthology of scripture offers a highly useful collection of religious quotations, passages, and excerpts from the holy texts, representing a new, holistic approach to the world's religions.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
World Scripture: a Comparative Anthology of Sacred Texts used book

World Scripture: a Comparative Anthology of Sacred Texts

by Andrew Wilson~International Religious Foundation

price: $3.01

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Paragon House Publishers Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781557787231 ISBN: 1557787239

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

World Scripture: a Comparative Anthology of Sacred Texts used book

World Scripture: a Comparative Anthology of Sacred Texts

by Andrew Wilson~International Religious Foundation

price: $3.01

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Paragon House Publishers Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781557787231 ISBN: 1557787239

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

World Scripture: a Comparative Anthology of Sacred Texts used book

World Scripture: a Comparative Anthology of Sacred Texts

by Andrew Wilson~International Religious Foundation

price: $3.01

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Paragon House Publishers Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781557787231 ISBN: 1557787239

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

World Scripture: a Comparative Anthology of Sacred Texts used book

World Scripture: a Comparative Anthology of Sacred Texts

by International Religious Foundation~Andrew Wilson

price: $3.51

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Paragon House Publishers Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781557787231 ISBN: 1557787239

Description: VERY GOOD. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

World Scripture: a Comparative Anthology of Sacred Texts used book

World Scripture: a Comparative Anthology of Sacred Texts

price: $3.89

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781557787231 ISBN: 1557787239

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

World Scripture: a Comparative Anthology of Sacred Texts used book

World Scripture: a Comparative Anthology of Sacred Texts

by Andrew Wilson~International Religious Foundation

price: $3.90

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Paragon House Publishers Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781557787231 ISBN: 1557787239

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

World Scripture: a Comparative Anthology of Sacred Texts used book

World Scripture: a Comparative Anthology of Sacred Texts

by Andrew Wilson|International Religious Foundation

price: $8.08

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781557787231 ISBN: 1557787239

Description: TextbooksRus #9065586. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

World Scripture: a Comparative Anthology of Sacred Texts used book

World Scripture: a Comparative Anthology of Sacred Texts

price: $10.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Continuum International Publishi Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780892261291 ISBN: 0892261293

Description: Very Good. Damaged dust jacket Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

World Scripture: a Comparative Anthology of Sacred Texts used book

World Scripture: a Comparative Anthology of Sacred Texts

by International Religious Foundation; Wilson, Andrew

price: $13.77

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Paragon House Publishers, Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781557787231 ISBN: 1557787239

Description: Very Good. 1557787239 tight copy laminatred covers ex-library clean interior. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Cottage Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

World Scripture: a Comparative Anthology of Sacred Texts [Hardcover] used book

World Scripture: a Comparative Anthology of Sacred Texts [Hardcover]

by Editor-Andrew Wilson

price: $15.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Continuum Date Published: 1991-09 ISBN-13: 9780892261291 ISBN: 0892261293

Description: Good. Bright, pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, cracked, smudges on page edges, corners bumped, a ex-library copy with usual library markings and a clear, protective mylar cover over the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

World Scripture: a Comparative Anthology of Sacred Texts used book

World Scripture: a Comparative Anthology of Sacred Texts

by Wilson, Andrew (Editor)

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paragon House, Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780892261291 ISBN: 0892261293

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Dark boards have white mark on cover, bent corners. Inside FEP has previous owner name and long inscription on verso. Some pencil margin marking and limited pencil underlining. Light soil on edges of text block. Still a good, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magnus Berglund, Book Seller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

World Scripture new book

World Scripture

by Wilson, Andrew (Editor), and Smart, Ninian (Foreword by)

list price: $22.95

our price: $20.66

you save: $2.29 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Paragon House Publishers Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781557787231 ISBN: 1557787239

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

World Scripture: a Comparative Anthology of Sacred Texts new book

World Scripture: a Comparative Anthology of Sacred Texts

by Wilson, Andrew (Ed. )

price: $21.30

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781557787231 ISBN: 1557787239

Description: Brand New. Paperback.. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

World Scripture: a Comparative Anthology of Sacred Texts used book

World Scripture: a Comparative Anthology of Sacred Texts

price: $22.45

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780892261291 ISBN: 0892261293

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

World Scripture: a Comparative Anthology of Sacred Texts new book

World Scripture: a Comparative Anthology of Sacred Texts

price: $22.86

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Paragon House Publishers Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781557787231 ISBN: 1557787239

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

World Scripture: a Comparative Anthology of Sacred Texts new book

World Scripture: a Comparative Anthology of Sacred Texts

by Wilson, Andrew (Editor) / International Religious Foundation / Wilson, Andrew / International Religi

price: $24.28

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Paragon House Date Published: 1995-05-01 ISBN-13: 9781557787231 ISBN: 1557787239

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781557787231. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

World Scripture: a Comparative Anthology of Sacred Texts used book

World Scripture: a Comparative Anthology of Sacred Texts

by No Author Listed

price: $37.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paragon House Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780892261291 ISBN: 0892261293

Description: ISBN 0-89226-129-3. Hardback. Reprint edition. Very good condition book in a Very good condition dustjacket. Slight edgewear to dustjacket, otherwise a Tight, sound, unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

World Scripture: a Comparative Anthology of Sacred Texts new book

World Scripture: a Comparative Anthology of Sacred Texts

by Editor-Andrew Wilson

price: $53.43

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Continuum Date Published: 1991-09 ISBN-13: 9780892261291 ISBN: 0892261293

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

World Scripture: a Comparative Anthology of Sacred Texts used book

World Scripture: a Comparative Anthology of Sacred Texts

by International Religious Foundation~Andrew Wilson

price: $2.87

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Paragon House Publishers Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781557787231 ISBN: 1557787239

Description: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

World Scripture: a Comparative Anthology of Sacred Texts used book

World Scripture: a Comparative Anthology of Sacred Texts

price: $2.87

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781557787231 ISBN: 1557787239

Description: Very Good. 1995 Paperback. Orders usually ship on or before next business day. May have highlighting. We send best copy available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Bunches of Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

World Scripture: a Comparative Anthology of Sacred Texts used book

World Scripture: a Comparative Anthology of Sacred Texts

price: $4.50

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Paragon House Publishers Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781557787231 ISBN: 1557787239

Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

World Scripture: a Comparative Anthology of Sacred Texts used book

World Scripture: a Comparative Anthology of Sacred Texts

by Wilson, Andrew; International Religious Foundation

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Paragon House, Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781557787231 ISBN: 1557787239

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jay W. Nelson, MN, USA

Reliability: High

World Scripture Comparative Anthology of Sacred Texts used book

World Scripture Comparative Anthology of Sacred Texts

by Wilson, Andrew, Ed. (Foreword By Ninian Smart)

price: $10.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Paragon House Publishers Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781557787231 ISBN: 1557787239

Description: Near Fine. 1557787239. 882 pages; slight bump to bottom rear corner; otherwise unmarked, clean, bright, tight, attractive, unread copy; A Project of the International Religious Foundation; 1.78 x 10.01 x 7.03 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frenchboro Books, ME, USA

Reliability: High

World Scripture: a Comparative Anthology of Sacred Texts used book

World Scripture: a Comparative Anthology of Sacred Texts

by International Religious Foundation, Andrew Wilson

price: $10.41

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781557787231 ISBN: 1557787239

Description: Fair. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

World Scripture: a Comparative Anthology of Sacred Texts used book

World Scripture: a Comparative Anthology of Sacred Texts

by Wilson, Andrew; International Religious Foundation

price: $12.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Paragon House Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781557787231 ISBN: 1557787239

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. Coffee stain to bottom page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jay W. Nelson, MN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.