» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Vagadu: The Adventure of Catherine Crachat: II

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Vagadu: The Adventure of Catherine Crachat: II

by Pierre Jean Jouve, Lydia Davis (Translator)

About this title: In the second volume of Jouve's novel (this one published originally in 1931), Catherine explores her early childhood through psychoanalysis, recovers memories of sexual abuse, gradually moves away from her tendency toward masochism, and achieves a new degree of self-knowledge.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Vagadu: the Adventures of Catherine Crachat II used book

Vagadu: the Adventures of Catherine Crachat II

by Jouve, Pierre J.

price: $12.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Northwestern University Press, Evanston, IL Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780810160408 ISBN: 0810160404

Description: 0810160404. Cloth. Fine in dustjacket.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Vagadu (Adventure of Catherine Crachat/Pierre Jean Jouve, 2) used book

Vagadu (Adventure of Catherine Crachat/Pierre Jean Jouve, 2)

by Jouve, Pierre Jean

price: $17.10

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Marlboro Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780810160408 ISBN: 0810160404

Description: Very Good. Book Hardcover with dustjacket. No stamps, marks. No rips or tears. Slight shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Vagadu: the Adventure of Catherine Crachat: II (Adventure of Catherine Crachat/Pierre Jean Jouve, 2) used book

Vagadu: the Adventure of Catherine Crachat: II (Adventure of Catherine Crachat/Pierre Jean Jouve, 2)

by Pierre Jean Jouve

price: $12.02

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Marlboro Press ISBN-13: 9780810160408 ISBN: 0810160404

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Vagadu: the Adventure of Catherine Crachat: II (Adventure of Catherine Crachat/Pierre Jean Jouve, 2) used book

Vagadu: the Adventure of Catherine Crachat: II (Adventure of Catherine Crachat/Pierre Jean Jouve, 2)

by Pierre Jean Jouve

price: $12.02

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Marlboro Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780810160408 ISBN: 0810160404

Description: Acceptable. Unless specifically noted to the contrary, item may contain library markings; 100% of this purchase will support literacy programs through a nonprofit organization! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Phoenix Library, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Vagadu: the Adventure of Catherine Crachat: II (Adventure of Catherine Crachat/Pierre Jean Jouve, 2) used book

Vagadu: the Adventure of Catherine Crachat: II (Adventure of Catherine Crachat/Pierre Jean Jouve, 2)

by Jouve, Pierre Jean

price: $12.02

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Translated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Marlboro Press Date Published: 10/29/1997 ISBN-13: 9780810160408 ISBN: 0810160404

Description: Good. 0810160404 Buy with confidence! Free USPS tracking. Ex-library. * Minor water damage. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jenson Online, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Vagadu (the Adventure of Catherine Crachat: 2) used book

Vagadu (the Adventure of Catherine Crachat: 2)

by Jouve, Pierre Jean; Davis, Lydia (Translator)

price: $16.07

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition Thus Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Marlboro Press / Northwestern University, Evanston, IL Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780810160408 ISBN: 0810160404

Description: b/w Decorative title Page. Near Fine in J Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Slight rubbing to jacket (chiefly to edges); slight bumping to upper right corners; else a near fine copy internally. [8], 175 pages. Second novel in the series; originally published in France in 1930. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beverly Blvd. Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Vagadu: the Adventures of Catherine Crachat II used book

Vagadu: the Adventures of Catherine Crachat II

by Jouve, Pierre J.; Davis, Lydia (Translator)

price: $18.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Northwestern University Press, Evanston, IL, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780810160408 ISBN: 0810160404

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. As new, in plastic wrapping. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grantham Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Vagadu new book

Vagadu

by Pierre Jean Jouve

price: $29.28

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780810160408 ISBN: 0810160404

Description: BRAND NEW. 0810160404. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Vagadu: the Adventure of Catherine Crachat: II (Adventure of Catherine Crachat/Pierre Jean Jouve, 2) used book

Vagadu: the Adventure of Catherine Crachat: II (Adventure of Catherine Crachat/Pierre Jean Jouve, 2)

by Jouve, Pierre Jean

price: $30.87

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Marlboro Press ISBN-13: 9780810160408 ISBN: 0810160404

Description: Good. 0810160404 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Vagadu: the Adventure of Catherine Crachat: II (Adventure of Catherine Crachat/Pierre Jean Jouve, 2) used book

Vagadu: the Adventure of Catherine Crachat: II (Adventure of Catherine Crachat/Pierre Jean Jouve, 2)

by Jouve, Pierre Jean

price: $30.93

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Marlboro Press ISBN-13: 9780810160408 ISBN: 0810160404

Description: Good. 0810160404 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Vagadu: the Adventure of Catherine Crachat: II new book

Vagadu: the Adventure of Catherine Crachat: II

by Pierre Jean Jouve; Lydia Davis

price: $48.08

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Northwestern University Press ISBN-13: 9780810160408 ISBN: 0810160404

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Vagadu new book

Vagadu

by Pierre Jean Jouve, Lydia Davis

price: $48.53

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780810160408 ISBN: 0810160404

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Vagadu: the Adventure of Catherine Crachat: II new book

Vagadu: the Adventure of Catherine Crachat: II

by Pierre Jean Jouve; Lydia Davis

price: $53.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Northwestern University Press ISBN-13: 9780810160408 ISBN: 0810160404

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Delivery is typically 2-4 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.