About this title: Lisa Fittko's gripping memoir of the antifascist resistance in Germany opens with Hitler's ascension to power in January 1933. It is a illuminating historical document and remarkable testament of personal strength an courage.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 1995-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Northwestern University Press
ISBN-13:9780810111301ISBN:0810111306
Description: Very Good. 0810111306 underlining and/or highliting within. PRICED ACCORDINGLY FOR GREAT VALUE! Typical used book. Great reading copy. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Northwestern University Press, Evanston, Illinois
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780810111295ISBN:0810111292
Description: Very Good in Very Good-Fine jacket. 0810111292 vi +160 pp, 23 chapters First published as Solidaritat Unerwunscht: Meine Fluct durch Europa, Erinnerungen 1933-1940, Carl Hanser Verlag 1992. 6" x 9.2" dark blue cloth boards in pink & blue DJ (20 oz) read more
Binding: HC
Publisher: Northwestern University Pr., Evanston, IL
Date Published: (1993)
ISBN-13:9780810111295ISBN:0810111292
Description: B&W illustrations. very good+ w/very good dustjacket (hardcover) small tear on dj. 160pp. ISBN 0810111292 Lisa Fittko's Escape through the Pyrenees told the extraordinary true tale of her life as an "enemy alien" in France before and after the Nazi invasion of 1940, when she and her husband smuggled small groups of refugees to safety along a tortuous route through the mountains. This book is Fittko's equally gripping memoir of the preceding years in the underground and exile. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Northwestern University Press
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780810111295ISBN:0810111292
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 1993 hardcover with jacket/slight wear on the jacket/clean & unmarked/new clear archival cover. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 160 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Northwestern University Press, Evanston, 1993
Description: Book Very Good (Minor bumping of both ends of spine) D. J. Very Good (General shelfwear) Memoirs of author's work in the anti-fascist underground and eventual exile. Photo illustrated. 160 pages. read more
Edition: First English language edition
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Northwestern University Press, Evanston, Illinois
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780810111295ISBN:0810111292
Description: Very Good. Octavo in dust jacket, 160 pp., b/w photos, maps. Translated by Roslyn Theobald in collaboration with the author. read more
Description: Good. 0810111292 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Northwestern University Press
ISBN-13:9780810111301ISBN:0810111306
Description: Good. 0810111306 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Northwestern University Press, Evanston, Il.
Description: First American Ed. Out of Print. Hardcover book in very good condition, with a very good dust jacket. Dust jacket has a small tear at top of spine, else fine. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NORTHWESTERN UNIVERSITY PRESS, U.S.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780810111295ISBN:0810111292
Description: Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Illustrated frontispiece, internally good, pages good. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.