» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Solidarity and Treason: Resistance and Exile, 1933-40

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Solidarity and Treason: Resistance and Exile, 1933-40

by Lisa Fittko, Roslyn Theobald (Translator)

About this title: Lisa Fittko's gripping memoir of the antifascist resistance in Germany opens with Hitler's ascension to power in January 1933. It is a illuminating historical document and remarkable testament of personal strength an courage.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Soli and Treason: Resistance and Exile, 1933-1940 (Jewish Lives)

by Lisa Fittko; Translator-Roslyn Theobald

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Northwestern University Press Date Published: 1993-12-14 ISBN-13: 9780810111295 ISBN: 0810111292

Description: Good. Ex-Library with usual id, otherwise Very Good Condition. Unmarked, Strong binding and square spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: mygatheringplace, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Solidarity and Treason: Resistance and Exile, 1933-40 (Jewish Lives)

by Lisa Fittko

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780810111295 ISBN: 0810111292

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Solidarity and Treason: Resistance and Exile, 1933-1940 (Jewish Lives)

by Lisa Fittko

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Northwestern University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780810111295 ISBN: 0810111292

Description: Good. Good Condition for being read. ** Shop the most eco-conscious seller and keep the earth clean! ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Carpet Books, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Solidarity and Treason: Resistance and Exile, 1933-40 (Jewish Lives) used book

Solidarity and Treason: Resistance and Exile, 1933-40 (Jewish Lives)

by Lisa Fittko

price: $3.09

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780810111301 ISBN: 0810111306

Description: Good. 1995-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Solidarity and Treason: Resistance and Exile, 1933-40 (Jewish Lives) used book

Solidarity and Treason: Resistance and Exile, 1933-40 (Jewish Lives)

by Fittko, Lisa

price: $4.42

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Northwestern University Press ISBN-13: 9780810111301 ISBN: 0810111306

Description: Very Good. 0810111306 underlining and/or highliting within. PRICED ACCORDINGLY FOR GREAT VALUE! Typical used book. Great reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Faith Alone Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Solidarity and Treason: Resistance and Exile, 1933-1940 (Jewish Lives)

by Fittko, Lisa

price: $4.90

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Northwestern University Press, Evanston, Illinois Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780810111295 ISBN: 0810111292

Description: Very Good in Very Good-Fine jacket. 0810111292 vi +160 pp, 23 chapters First published as Solidaritat Unerwunscht: Meine Fluct durch Europa, Erinnerungen 1933-1940, Carl Hanser Verlag 1992. 6" x 9.2" dark blue cloth boards in pink & blue DJ (20 oz) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Solidarity and Treason: Resistance and Exile, 1933-1940

by Fittko, Lisa & Theobald, Roslyn (Translated By)

price: $5.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HC Publisher: Northwestern University Pr., Evanston, IL Date Published: (1993) ISBN-13: 9780810111295 ISBN: 0810111292

Description: B&W illustrations. very good+ w/very good dustjacket (hardcover) small tear on dj. 160pp. ISBN 0810111292 Lisa Fittko's Escape through the Pyrenees told the extraordinary true tale of her life as an "enemy alien" in France before and after the Nazi invasion of 1940, when she and her husband smuggled small groups of refugees to safety along a tortuous route through the mountains. This book is Fittko's equally gripping memoir of the preceding years in the underground and exile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ray Boas, Bookseller, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Solidarity and Treason: Resistance and Exile, 1933-1940

by Fittko, Lisa, and Fittiko, Lisa, and Theobald, Roslyn (Translated by)

price: $9.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Northwestern University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780810111295 ISBN: 0810111292

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 1993 hardcover with jacket/slight wear on the jacket/clean & unmarked/new clear archival cover. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 160 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: School Haus Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Solidarity and Treason: Resistance and Exile, 1933-40

by Fittko, Lisa

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Northwestern University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780810111295 ISBN: 0810111292

Description: Very Good. 9.3 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches. In a very good dust jacket. Text unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Karen's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Solidarity and Treason: Resistance and Exile, 1933-1940

by Fittko, Lisa

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Northwestern University Press, Evanston, 1993

Description: Book Very Good (Minor bumping of both ends of spine) D. J. Very Good (General shelfwear) Memoirs of author's work in the anti-fascist underground and eventual exile. Photo illustrated. 160 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marilynn Ervin Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Solidarity and Treason: Resistance and Exile, 1933-1940

by Fittko, Lisa

price: $12.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Northwestern University Press, Evanston IL Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780810111295 ISBN: 0810111292

Description: Fine/Near Fine. 0810111292. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Solidarity and Treason Romance and Exile, 1933-1940

by Fittko, Lisa

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Evanston 1993. Translated from the German. 8vo. , 160pp. VG in VG DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Xerxes Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Solidarity and Treason: Resistance and Exile, 1933-1940

by Fittko, Lisa

price: $8.80

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB ISBN-13: 9780810111295 ISBN: 0810111292

Description: Northwestern University Press, (1993). Hardcover with DJ. Minor shelf wear. Text is clean and the binding is tight. VG+/VG+. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Solidarity and Treason: Resistance and Exile, 1933-40 (Rev) used book

Solidarity and Treason: Resistance and Exile, 1933-40 (Rev)

by Fittko, Lisa

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Northwestern University Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780810111301 ISBN: 0810111306

Description: Very good. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Solidarity and Treason: Resistance and Exile, 1933-1940 used book

Solidarity and Treason: Resistance and Exile, 1933-1940

by Fittko, Lisa

price: $11.44

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Northwestern University Press ISBN-13: 9780810111301 ISBN: 0810111306

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Solidarity and Treason: Resistance and Exile, 1933-1940 (Hb)

by Fittko, L.

price: $12.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Northwestern University Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780810111295 ISBN: 0810111292

Description: brand new book! ships immediately! 810111292. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: scholars_attic, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Solidarity and Treason: Resistance and Exile, 1933-1940

by Fittko, Lisa

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First English language edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Northwestern University Press, Evanston, Illinois Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780810111295 ISBN: 0810111292

Description: Very Good. Octavo in dust jacket, 160 pp., b/w photos, maps. Translated by Roslyn Theobald in collaboration with the author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Henry Hollander Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Solidarity and Treason: Resistance and Exile, 1933-1940 (Jewish Lives)

by Fittko, Lisa

price: $15.82

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Northwestern University Press ISBN-13: 9780810111295 ISBN: 0810111292

Description: Good. 0810111292 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Solidarity and Treason: Resistance and Exile, 1933-40 (Jewish Lives) used book

Solidarity and Treason: Resistance and Exile, 1933-40 (Jewish Lives)

by Fittko, Lisa

price: $16.38

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Northwestern University Press ISBN-13: 9780810111301 ISBN: 0810111306

Description: Good. 0810111306 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Solidarity and Treason new book

Solidarity and Treason

by Lisa Fittko

price: $16.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780810111301 ISBN: 0810111306

Description: BRAND NEW. 0810111306. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Solidarity and Treason-Resistance and Exile, 1933-1940

by Fittko, Lisa

price: $17.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Northwestern University Press, Evanston, Il.

Description: First American Ed. Out of Print. Hardcover book in very good condition, with a very good dust jacket. Dust jacket has a small tear at top of spine, else fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Volume 1 Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Solidarity and Treason

by Fittko

price: $18.37

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NORTHWESTERN UNIVERSITY PRESS, U.S. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780810111295 ISBN: 0810111292

Description: Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Illustrated frontispiece, internally good, pages good. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Solidarity and Treason: Resistance and Exile, 1933-1940

by Lisa Fittko

price: $44.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780810111295 ISBN: 0810111292

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Solidarity and Treason: Resistance and Exile, 1933-40 (Jewish Lives) used book

Solidarity and Treason: Resistance and Exile, 1933-40 (Jewish Lives)

by Lisa Fittko

price: $48.72

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Northwestern University Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780810111301 ISBN: 0810111306

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Solidarity and Treason: Resistance and Exile, 1933-40 (Jewish Lives) new book

Solidarity and Treason: Resistance and Exile, 1933-40 (Jewish Lives)

by Lisa Fittko

price: $53.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Northwestern University Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780810111301 ISBN: 0810111306

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.