» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Calamity Town

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Calamity Town

by Ellery Queen

About this title: Ellery Queen matches wits with a ruthless poisoner who implicates Queen as the prime suspect. "Should make every detective story reader an Ellery Queen fan".--Boston Globe.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
used book

Calamity Town

by Queen, Ellery

price: $55.90

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ImPress Date Published: 1942

Description: Very Good. 200 p. 19 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Calamity Town

by Ellery Queen

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Calamity Town

by Ellery Queen

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Company Date Published: 1942 ISBN-13: 9789997528704 ISBN: 9997528700

Description: Good. No dj, light wear on boards- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Calamity town.

by Queen, Ellery

price: $2.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th Printing May 1955, Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Pocket, New York Date Published: 1955

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. 241 Originally published, Little, Brown, 1942. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Thelma Dunnum, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Calamity Town

by Queen, Ellery

price: $2.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060974374 ISBN: 0060974370

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Calamity Town

by Queen, Ellery

price: $2.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060974374 ISBN: 0060974370

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Calamity Town

by Ellery Queen

price: $2.18

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Impress Date Published: 2001

Description: New. Brand new; never read copy. Excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Totally Tori, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Calamity Town (Best Mysteries of All Time Series)

by Queen, Ellery

price: $2.44

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Impress

Description: Very Good. B000GSW42S clean inside-cover shows minor wear, spine tight books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Calamity Town

by Queen, Ellery

price: $2.49

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Little, Brown and Company, 1942. ( hb no dj, cover well worn and soiled, ink writing fep, front hinge, o/w in good cond. ) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Nook, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Calamity Town used book

Calamity Town

by Ellery Queen

price: $2.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Impress Date Published: 2003

Description: Fine. No dust jacket. No marks or flaws. Appears like new. 357 p. Part of the Best Mysteries of All Time Series by Reader's Digest. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Larson, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Calamity Town

by Queen, Ellery

price: $2.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet, N. Y. Date Published: 1972

Description: Cover Art. Reading Copy. No Jacket. Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Cover Price.75-----#T4887----------------Reading copy is rated from good to very fine-----We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by...... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Calamity Town

by Ellery Queen

price: $2.73

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1945 ISBN-13: 9781671002838 ISBN: 1671002830

Description: Good. Nice copy, some wear, prof. repair to stem. Unmarked. Free, automatic1st class upgrade for books under 14 ounces. Free Priority upgrade to all domestic orders over $20.00. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nigel Duncan Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Calamity Town

by Queen, Ellery

price: $2.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Im Press, N. Y. Date Published: 2003

Description: Fine. No Jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The hard cover has very little shelf wear...The book may have minor flaws that may have gone unnoticed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Calamity Town

by Queen, Ellery

price: $2.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Impress Mystery Date Published: 2003

Description: Fine. No dust jacket. No DJ. Book in Like New condition. Part of The Best Mystries of All Time series. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cheshire Cat Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Calamity Town

by Queen, Ellery

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket, New York Date Published: 1945

Description: Fair. No Jacket. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Cover and first pages detached, however book is complete. Shelf wear to wraps. Reading copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Calamity Town

by Queen, Ellery

price: $2.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: book club Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ImPress Mysteries Date Published: 2003

Description: Very Good. No jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dreamalot Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Calamity Town used book

Calamity Town

by Queen, Ellery

price: $3.40

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston Date Published: 1942

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. HB: edge/shelf wear, between pages 2 & 3 starting to show threads-very tight book. 318 p.; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Friends, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Calamity Town By Queen, Ellery

by Ellery Queen

price: $3.44

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Company Date Published: 1942-06 ISBN-13: 9789997528704 ISBN: 9997528700

Description: Very Good. 1942 Little, Brown. very good. pages clean and unmarked. name on first page of previous owner. tight binding, some tanning. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hester's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Calamity Town (Best Mysteries of All Time Series)

by Ellery Queen

price: $3.88

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Impress Date Published: 2003

Description: Very Good. This is a very nice hardcover copy. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. No DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Calamity Town

by Ellery Queen

price: $3.90

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780575016507 ISBN: 0575016507

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Calamity Town

by Queen, Ellery

price: $3.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books, New York Date Published: 1955

Description: Very Good. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Initials on first page. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Calamity Town

by Ellery Queen

price: $3.97

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Calamity Town (Best Mysteries of All Time Series)

by Queen, Ellery

price: $3.98

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: New. Brand New! Mint condition with NO ugly remainder marks! Super fast shipping w/ tracking! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: jpaige, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Calamity Town

by Ellery Queen

price: $3.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ImPress Mystery Date Published: 2003

Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Calamity Town

by Queen, Ellery

price: $4.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th ed Publisher: Pocket Book, NY Date Published: 1955, #2283

Description: vg+/wrps. Very faint creases, a few tiny chips. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kalapuya Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 22, 2009
By Exile, Edmond, OK

"A very good story, but it bogs down in a couple places. Love Queen's similes, etc."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  12 out of 12

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
13 of 13 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.