New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

On the Waterfront: The Pulitzer Prize-Winning Articles That Inspired the Classic Film Andtransformed the New York Harbor

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

On the Waterfront: The Pulitzer Prize-Winning Articles That Inspired the Classic Film Andtransformed the New York Harbor

by Malcolm M Johnson, Budd Schulberg (Introduction by), Haynes Johnson (Foreword by)

About this title: Johnson's Pulitzer Prize-winning series of "New York Sun" articles about crime on the New York waterfront led to massive public policy shifts in labor laws, and inspired the classic film "On the Waterfront." The series of articles are collected here for the first time.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
On the Waterfront: the Pulitzer Prize-Winning Articles That Inspired the Classic Film Andtransformed the New York Harbor new book

On the Waterfront: the Pulitzer Prize-Winning Articles That Inspired the Classic Film Andtransformed the New York Harbor

by Schulberg, Budd; Johnson, Haynes; Johnson, Malcolm

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chamberlain Bros. ISBN-13: 9781596090132 ISBN: 1596090138

Description: New. 1596090138 Dust Jacket has very light shelf wear. NO remainder mark. Pages are clean with NO markings, NO creases and NO dog-ears. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

On the Waterfront: The Pulitzer Prize-Winning Articles That Inspired the Classic Film Andtransformed the New York Harbor new book

On the Waterfront: The Pulitzer Prize-Winning Articles That Inspired the Classic Film Andtransformed the New York Harbor

by Johnson, Malcolm M, and Schulberg, Budd (Introduction by), and Johnson, Haynes (Foreword by)

price: $2.99

Ships from WV, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Chamberlain Brothers Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781596090132 ISBN: 1596090138

Description: New in new dust jacket. New. Pages and binding are clean and tight. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GottBooks4u, WV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

On the Waterfront used book

On the Waterfront

by Schulberg, Budd

price: $5.49

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chamberlain Bros Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781596090132 ISBN: 1596090138

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

On the Waterfront used book

On the Waterfront

by Schulberg, Budd

price: $5.49

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chamberlain Bros Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781596090132 ISBN: 1596090138

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

On the Waterfront new book

On the Waterfront

by Schulberg, Budd; Johnson, Malcolm M.; Johson, Malcolm

price: $9.99

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: First EDITION Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Chamberlain Brothers, East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781596090132 ISBN: 1596090138

Description: NEW in NEW jacket. NON FICTION. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. BLACK SPINE ON PICTORIAL JACKET. 307 PAGES. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. UNREAD. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

On the Waterfront: the Pulitzer Prize-Winning Articles That Inspired the Classic Movie and Transformed the New York Waterfront used book

On the Waterfront: the Pulitzer Prize-Winning Articles That Inspired the Classic Movie and Transformed the New York Waterfront

by Johnson, Malcolm

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chamberlain, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781596090132 ISBN: 1596090138

Description: Near Fine, Near Fine. 1st pr., xlii, 309 pp. Spine slightly cocked. Dj tiny snag at rear flap fold. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McNeilly Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

On the Waterfront used book

On the Waterfront

by Johnson, Malcolm

price: $12.50

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Covef Publisher: Chamberlain Bros., New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781596090132 ISBN: 1596090138

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. A new copy. Slight (barely perceptible) rubbing to the corners of the dark dj. Copyis unread. "The Pulitzer prize-winning articles that inspired the classic film and transformed the New York harbor. " Introduction and additional articles by Budd Schulbert, Academy Award-winning screenwriter and author of What Makes Sammy Run? and Foreward by haynes Johnson, Pulitzer Prize-winning journalist and author of The Best of Times: America in the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: James Maughan Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

On the Waterfrontthe Pulitzer Prize-Winning Articles That Inspired the Classic Film and Transformed the New York Harbor new book

On the Waterfrontthe Pulitzer Prize-Winning Articles That Inspired the Classic Film and Transformed the New York Harbor

by Malcolm M. Johnson

price: $37.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Group Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781596090132 ISBN: 1596090138

Description: New Hardcover, 352 pages. Penguin Group (2005) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

On the Waterfront: the Pulitzer Prize-Winning Articles That Inspired the Classic Film Andtransformed the New York Harbor used book

On the Waterfront: the Pulitzer Prize-Winning Articles That Inspired the Classic Film Andtransformed the New York Harbor

by Budd Schulberg; Haynes Johnson; Malcolm Johnson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chamberlain Bros Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781596090132 ISBN: 1596090138

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

On the Waterfront: the Pulitzer Prize-Winning Articles That Inspired the Classic Film Andtransformed the New York Harbor new book

On the Waterfront: the Pulitzer Prize-Winning Articles That Inspired the Classic Film Andtransformed the New York Harbor

by Budd Schulberg; Haynes Johnson; Malcolm Johnson

price: $1.99

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chamberlain Bros Date Published: 2005-05-31 ISBN-13: 9781596090132 ISBN: 1596090138

Description: New. NEW (soft cover-advanced reader copy) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: KIME Enterprises, WI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

On the Waterfront: the Pulitzer Prize-Winning Articles That Inspired the Classic Film Andtransformed the New York Harbor used book

On the Waterfront: the Pulitzer Prize-Winning Articles That Inspired the Classic Film Andtransformed the New York Harbor

by Budd Schulberg, Haynes Johnson, Malcolm Johnson

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chamberlain Bros Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781596090132 ISBN: 1596090138

Description: Very Good. Top quality, accurate descriptions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Noram International, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Pulitzer Prize-Winning Articles That Inspired the Classic Film Andtransformed the New York Harbor used book

The Pulitzer Prize-Winning Articles That Inspired the Classic Film Andtransformed the New York Harbor

by Schulberg, Budd, Johnson, Haynes, Johnson, Malcolm

price: $2.10

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781596090132 ISBN: 1596090138

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May contain remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Pulitzer Prize-Winning Articles That Inspired the Classic Film Andtransformed the New York Harbor used book

The Pulitzer Prize-Winning Articles That Inspired the Classic Film Andtransformed the New York Harbor

by Schulberg, Budd, Johnson, Haynes, Johnson, Malcolm

price: $2.41

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781596090132 ISBN: 1596090138

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

On the Waterfront new book

On the Waterfront

by Johnson, Malcolm

price: $2.74

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781596090132 ISBN: 1596090138

Description: New. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! NEW Book! May have remainder mark. Fast delivery! Order confirmation! Established 1988. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: book-a-lot, TN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

On the Waterfront: the Pulitzer Prize-Winning Articles That Inspired the Classic Film Andtransformed the New York Harbor used book

On the Waterfront: the Pulitzer Prize-Winning Articles That Inspired the Classic Film Andtransformed the New York Harbor

by Budd Schulberg, Haynes Johnson, Malcolm Johnson

price: $2.95

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781596090132 ISBN: 1596090138

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

On the Waterfront new book

On the Waterfront

price: $2.99

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781596090132 ISBN: 1596090138

Description: New. Brand new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Estrella Azure, NM, USA

Reliability: Very Good

On the Waterfront new book

On the Waterfront

price: $2.99

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781596090132 ISBN: 1596090138

Description: New. Brand new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Estrella Azure, NM, USA

Reliability: Very Good

On the Waterfront used book

On the Waterfront

price: $2.99

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781596090132 ISBN: 1596090138

Description: Used-Like New. Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Estrella Azure, NM, USA

Reliability: Very Good

On the Waterfront: the Pulitzer Prize-Winning Articles That Inspired the Classic Film Andtransformed the New York Harbor used book

On the Waterfront: the Pulitzer Prize-Winning Articles That Inspired the Classic Film Andtransformed the New York Harbor

by Budd Schulber; Haynes Johnso; Malcolm Johnson

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chamberlain Bros ISBN-13: 9781596090132 ISBN: 1596090138

Description: Very good Ex-library book. Missing dust jacket. Book has been read. Pages are clean but the dust jacket/cover is slightly worn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Pulitzer Prize-Winning Articles That Inspired the Classic Film Andtransformed the New York Harbor used book

The Pulitzer Prize-Winning Articles That Inspired the Classic Film Andtransformed the New York Harbor

by Schulberg, Budd, Johnson, Haynes, Johnson, Malcolm

price: $5.23

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781596090132 ISBN: 1596090138

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Pulitzer Prize-Winning Articles That Inspired the Classic Film Andtransformed the New York Harbor used book

The Pulitzer Prize-Winning Articles That Inspired the Classic Film Andtransformed the New York Harbor

by Schulberg, Budd, Johnson, Haynes, Johnson, Malcolm

price: $5.95

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781596090132 ISBN: 1596090138

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

On the Waterfront: the Pulitzer Prize-Winning Articles That Inspired the Classic Movie and Transformed the New York Harbor used book

On the Waterfront: the Pulitzer Prize-Winning Articles That Inspired the Classic Movie and Transformed the New York Harbor

by Johnson, Malcolm M.; Schulberg, Budd

price: $7.99

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781596090132 ISBN: 1596090138

Description: Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

On the Waterfront: the Pulitzer Prize-Winning Articles That Inspired the Classic Movie and Transformed the New York Harbor used book

On the Waterfront: the Pulitzer Prize-Winning Articles That Inspired the Classic Movie and Transformed the New York Harbor

by Johnson, Malcolm M.; Schulberg, Budd; Johson, Malcolm

price: $8.90

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: A Hard Cover Publisher: Chamberlain Brothers, East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781596090132 ISBN: 1596090138

Description: Near Fine-Slightly Bumped in Very Good--Scuffed jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Starr Book Shop, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good