» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Seashore Creatures

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Seashore Creatures

by Norman A Meinkoth

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Seashore Creatures

by Meinkoth, N.A.

price: $9.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Date Published: 1981

Description: VG. Soft; 799p., 690 color illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sapsucker Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Seashore Creatures

by Meinkoth, N.A.

price: $9.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Date Published: 1981

Description: VG+ Soft; 799p., 690 color illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sapsucker Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Seashore Creatures used book

National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Seashore Creatures

by Melnkoth, Norman A.

price: $10.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780394519937 ISBN: 0394519930

Description: Very Good. Field Guide in popular pebbled plastic cover. Very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patricia Horton, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Seashore Creatures (National Audubon Society Field Guides) new book

National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Seashore Creatures (National Audubon Society Field Guides)

by Norman A. Meinkoth

price: $12.11

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394519937 ISBN: 0394519930

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Seashore Creatures (Na... new book

National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Seashore Creatures (Na...

price: $13.30

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394519937 ISBN: 0394519930

Description: New. Brand new item. Perfect condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Seashore Creatures used book

The Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Seashore Creatures

by Melnkoth, Norman A.

price: $14.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, New York, N.Y., USA Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394519937 ISBN: 0394519930

Description: As New in As New jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Very little wear, slight curvature to the covers. Includes a half-slip dust jacket, price-clipt. "Each of the 690 identification pictures is a full-color photograph of a seashore creature-crabs, lobsters, sea anemones, sponges, snails, jellyfishes, shrimps, sea stars, and many other invertebrates....Arrangement by shape and by color makes identification quick and easy. 666 species are covered in full detail, with notes on more than 220 others. " ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Companion Book, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Seashore Creatures used book

National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Seashore Creatures

by Melnkoth, Norman A.

price: $14.85

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Flexible Cover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780394519937 ISBN: 0394519930

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 7 1/2 X 4. Numerous species portrayed in color with multiple illustrations and fully described. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Covers, spine, edges and corners very good. No conspicuous wear. 799 pages, appendices, glossary & indexed. Binding firm and straight. If needed for reference, research, analysis, application or just enjoyment, this is the one. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Seashore Creatures used book

National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Seashore Creatures

by Melnkoth, Norman A.

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Marked First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780394519937 ISBN: 0394519930

Description: Fine; 1981. Marked first edition. Softbound. Book mint, no jacket. No PO marks, 796pp, index. Color pictures. All the scientific information about sea stars, anemones, crabs and all their fellows on the beach, including shells. 0394519930. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: OrphanTreasures, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Seashore Creatures new book

National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Seashore Creatures

by Meinkoth, Norman A

list price: $20.95

our price: $18.86

you save: $2.09 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780394519937 ISBN: 0394519930

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 816 p. National Audubon Society Field Guides (Hardcover). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Seashore Creatures new book

National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Seashore Creatures

by Melnkoth, Norman A.

price: $19.18

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc Date Published: 1981-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780394519937 ISBN: 0394519930

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780394519937. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Seashore Creatures new book

National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Seashore Creatures

by Meinkoth, Norman A

price: $20.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780394519937 ISBN: 0394519930

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 816 p. National Audubon Society Field Guides (Hardcover). Brand new with no marks or wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: K&G Pets, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Seashore Creatures used book

Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Seashore Creatures

by Meinkoth, Norman A.

price: $7.93

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780394519937 ISBN: 0394519930

Description: Good. Moisture staining and rippling. Clean binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Seashore Creatures used book

National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Seashore Creatures

by Melnkoth, Norman A.

price: $9.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. : Alfred a Knopf Inc Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780394519937 ISBN: 0394519930

Description: Fine. Trade paperback in nearfine condition with pictoral band. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Seashore Creatures (National Audubon Society Field Guides) used book

National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Seashore Creatures (National Audubon Society Field Guides)

by Norman A. Meinkoth

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Leather Bound Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780394519937 ISBN: 0394519930

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BrowsersBookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Seashore Creatures used book

The Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Seashore Creatures

price: $10.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780394519937 ISBN: 0394519930

Description: Very Good. 12mo. 813 pp., dark blue, white-nature. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Hard-To-Find Book Store, TX, USA

Reliability: High

National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Seashore Creatures used book

National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Seashore Creatures

by Melnkoth, Norman A.

price: $12.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First PRINTING Binding: Leatherette Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780394519937 ISBN: 0394519930

Description: As New. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AGA ENTERPRISES, FL, USA

Reliability: High

National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Seashore Creatures (National Audubon Society Field Guides) used book

National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Seashore Creatures (National Audubon Society Field Guides)

by Meinkoth, Norman A.

price: $12.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780394519937 ISBN: 0394519930

Description: Very Good. 0394519930 Blue leather cover is in good shape, the spine is wrinkled. Pages are tight and clean. No noticed markings. Overall great condition! ; 4" x 7.5"; 798 pages; first. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Confetti Antiques & Books, UT, USA

Reliability: High

National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Seashore Creatures new book

National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Seashore Creatures

by Meinkoth, Norman A.

price: $12.54

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394519937 ISBN: 0394519930

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Seashore Creatures used book

The Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Seashore Creatures

by Meinkoth, Norman A.

price: $12.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Printing Binding: Flexible vinyl Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394519937 ISBN: 0394519930

Description: Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0394519930. 54974; 1.26 x 7.69 x 4.11 Inches; 816 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basset Books LLC, MD, USA

Reliability: High

National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Seashore Creatures (Audubon Society Field Guide) used book

National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Seashore Creatures (Audubon Society Field Guide)

by Melnkoth, Norman A.

price: $12.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780394519937 ISBN: 0394519930

Description: Near Fine. 0394519930. 1.26 x 7.69 x 4.11 Inches; 816 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basset Books LLC, MD, USA

Reliability: High

National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Seashore Creatures used book

National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Seashore Creatures

by Melnkoth, Norman A.

price: $13.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780394519937 ISBN: 0394519930

Description: Good in n/a jacket. Black softcover. Sound & good copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps, initials within. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Seashore Creatures new book

National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Seashore Creatures

by Meinkoth, Norman A.

price: $13.59

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394519937 ISBN: 0394519930

Description: BRAND NEW. 0394519930. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Seashore Creatures used book

National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Seashore Creatures

by Meinkoth, Norman A.

price: $14.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Flexible vinyl Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394519937 ISBN: 0394519930

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0394519930. EBayfixedprice; 1.26 x 7.69 x 4.11 Inches; 816 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Basset Books LLC, MD, USA

Reliability: High

National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Seashore Creatures new book

National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Seashore Creatures

by Meinkoth, Norman A.

price: $15.89

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394519937 ISBN: 0394519930

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Seashore Creatures used book

National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Seashore Creatures

by Melnkoth, Norman A.

price: $15.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780394519937 ISBN: 0394519930

Description: Near Fine. 0394519930. Flexible Vinyl Cover; 799 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basset Books LLC, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 18, 2008
By Robert, The United States

"This is an excellent guide to seashore creatures. I generally don't take it with me to the beach, but it has proved invaluable for identifying unknown critters in my photos. I was also into marine biology for awhile, and liked to pick a random animal to learn about from it.

Excellent photos, brief descriptions, great layout. Everything you want in a pocket guide and nothing more."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 31, 2008
By Charlotte, The United States

"I like this one enough that I want to add buy a copy for my personal collection."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 14, 2007
By Carrie Amanda, Long Beach, CA

"love all the pictures & use it when I come back from the tide pools"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
6 of 6 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.