» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

London Higher

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: This volume of historical essays explores the full ramifications of the beginnings and development of the various branches of higher education in the area of London. It discusses: the contributions of the London County Council and the City of London; the economic and social context; questions of funding, class and gender; the polytechnics, teacher training, university extension, technical and scientific education; and the arts.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
London Higher: the Establishment of Higher Education in London used book

London Higher: the Establishment of Higher Education in London

by Floud, Roderick (Editor); Glynn, Sean (Editor)

price: $17.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Athlone Press, 1998, Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780485115246 ISBN: 0485115247

Description: /Dust Jacket Included. 1st edition, hardback, 8vo, 324pp, Fine / Fine dustwrapper. ISBN 0485115247 Immediate despatch from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brimstones, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

London Higher: the Establishment of Higher Education in London new book

London Higher: the Establishment of Higher Education in London

by Floud, Roderick

price: $38.69

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Athlone Press ISBN-13: 9780485115246 ISBN: 0485115247

Description: New in NEW jacket. 0485115247. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

London Higher: the Establishment of Higher Education in London new book

London Higher: the Establishment of Higher Education in London

by Editor-Roderick Floud; Editor-Sean Glynn

price: $104.83

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Athlone Press Date Published: 1998-04 ISBN-13: 9780485115246 ISBN: 0485115247

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

London Higher: the Establishment of Higher Education in London new book

London Higher: the Establishment of Higher Education in London

by Roderick Floud

price: $306.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Athlone Press Date Published: 1998/04/01 ISBN-13: 9780485115246 ISBN: 0485115247

Description: New. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

London Higher: Establishment of Higher Education in London [Hardcover] used book

London Higher: Establishment of Higher Education in London [Hardcover]

price: $12.78

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780485115246 ISBN: 0485115247

Description: Used-Very Good. UNREAD BOOK-Dispatch by FIRST CLASS POST within TWO WORKING DAYS with IMMEDIATE CONFIRMATION. Independent bookseller established for 15 years. Excellent customer service is our priority. No-quibble 30-day return guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Academy, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

London Higher: Establishment of Higher Education in London [Hardcover] used book

London Higher: Establishment of Higher Education in London [Hardcover]

price: $14.13

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780485115246 ISBN: 0485115247

Description: Used-Like New. Slightly stained to edges-UNREAD BOOK-Dispatch by FIRST CLASS POST within TWO WORKING DAYS with IMMEDIATE CONFIRMATION. Independent bookseller established for 15 years. Excellent customer service is our priority. No-quibble 30-day return guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Academy, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

London Higher: Establishment of Higher Education in London new book

London Higher: Establishment of Higher Education in London

price: $16.53

Ships from WILTSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Continuum International Publishi Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780485115246 ISBN: 0485115247

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Searchbooksonline, WILTSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

London Higher. the Establishment of Higher Education in London used book

London Higher. the Establishment of Higher Education in London

by Floud, Roderick & Glynn, Sean

price: $20.27

Ships from WORCESTERSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ATHLONE PRESS first edition 1998 ISBN-13: 9780485115246 ISBN: 0485115247

Description: Fine unread copy. 324 pages. Dustwrapper condition: Fine. Additional information: A HARDBACK COPY. First edition only if stated in our description. Only first printings are described as first edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Roundwood Books, WORCESTERSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

London Higher used book

London Higher

by Floud, Roderick And Sean Gylnn. (Ed).

price: $48.22

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780485115246 ISBN: 0485115247

Description: 1998. Athlone Press. First. Book: Near Fine. DJ: Near Fine. 9x6. 324pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

London Higher: the Establishment of Higher Education in London used book

London Higher: the Establishment of Higher Education in London

by Roderick Floud

price: $56.60

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Athlone Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780485115246 ISBN: 0485115247

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

London Higher: the Establishment of Higher Education in London new book

London Higher: the Establishment of Higher Education in London

by Roderick Floud

price: $67.64

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Athlone Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780485115246 ISBN: 0485115247

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

London Higher: the Establishment of Higher Education in London used book

London Higher: the Establishment of Higher Education in London

by Floud, Roderick Floud Sean Glynn,

price: $79.00

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Athlone Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780485115246 ISBN: 0485115247

Description: USED in USED jacket. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Knowledgetreebooks, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

London Higher: the Establishment of Higher Education in London new book

London Higher: the Establishment of Higher Education in London

by Floud, Roderick

price: $82.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Athlone Press ISBN-13: 9780485115246 ISBN: 0485115247

Description: New. 0485115247. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: BookXpressNJ, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

London Higher: the Establishment of Higher Education in London new book

London Higher: the Establishment of Higher Education in London

by Floud, Roderick Floud Sean Glynn,

price: $84.00

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Athlone Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780485115246 ISBN: 0485115247

Description: New in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Knowledgetreebooks, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

London Higher: the Establishment of Higher Education in London used book

London Higher: the Establishment of Higher Education in London

by Floud, Roderick Floud Sean Glynn,

price: $84.00

Ships from INDIA

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Athlone Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780485115246 ISBN: 0485115247

Description: USED in USED jacket. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Delhi Book Store, INDIA

Reliability: High

London Higher: the Establishment of Higher Education in London new book

London Higher: the Establishment of Higher Education in London

by Floud, Roderick Floud Sean Glynn,

price: $90.00

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Athlone Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780485115246 ISBN: 0485115247

Description: NEW in NEW jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Knowledgetreebooks, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

London Higher: the Establishment of Higher Education in London used book

London Higher: the Establishment of Higher Education in London

by Roderick Floud, Floud, Sean Glynn

price: $93.61

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780485115246 ISBN: 0485115247

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

London Higher: the Establishment of Higher Education in London new book

London Higher: the Establishment of Higher Education in London

by Roderick Floud

price: $261.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Athlone Press Date Published: 1998/04/01 ISBN-13: 9780485115246 ISBN: 0485115247

Description: New. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MJH INTERNATIONAL, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

London Higher: Establishment of Higher Education in London used book

London Higher: Establishment of Higher Education in London

by Floud, Roderick, Glynn, Sean

price: $14.55

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Continuum International Publishing Group-Athlone, London; Atlantic Highlands, NJ Date Published: Mar 1998 ISBN-13: 9780485115246 ISBN: 0485115247

Description: Very Good. Very fast shipping from friendly & experienced UK bookseller. £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, but in very good condition. 14 day unconditional money back guarantee. light. pp. 324. 22.3 x 13.7 x 3 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Phatpocket Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

London Higher. Establishment of Higher Education in London used book

London Higher. Establishment of Higher Education in London

by Floud, Roderick

price: $16.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Athlone Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780485115246 ISBN: 0485115247

Description: Book condition: fine; Non-Fiction. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sonnets and Symphonies, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

London Higher: the Establishment of Higher Education in London used book

London Higher: the Establishment of Higher Education in London

by Roderick Floud

price: $261.25

Ships from INDIA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Athlone Press Date Published: 1998/04/01 ISBN-13: 9780485115246 ISBN: 0485115247

Description: Fine. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gloria Books, INDIA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.