» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Gothic Vision

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Gothic Vision

by Dani Cavallaro

About this title: "The Gothic Vision" examines a broad range of tales of horror, terror, the uncanny and the supernatural, spanning the late 18th century to the present, and related theoretical approaches to the realm of dark writing. It argues that such narratives are objects for historical analysis, due to their implication in specific ideologies, whilst also focusing on the recurrence over time of themes of physical and psychological disintegration, spectrality and monstrosity. Central to the book's argument is the proposition that fear is a ubiquitous phenomenon, capable of awakening consciousness even as ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Gothic Vision: Three Centuries of Horror, Terror and Fear used book

The Gothic Vision: Three Centuries of Horror, Terror and Fear

by Cavallaro, Dani

price: $19.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Continuum ISBN-13: 9780826456014 ISBN: 0826456014

Description: Fine. 0826456014 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gothic Vision: Three Centuries of Horror, Terror and Fear used book

The Gothic Vision: Three Centuries of Horror, Terror and Fear

by Cavallaro, Dani

price: $21.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Continuum ISBN-13: 9780826456014 ISBN: 0826456014

Description: Fine. 0826456014 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gothic Vision: Three Centuries of Horror, Terror and Fear used book

The Gothic Vision: Three Centuries of Horror, Terror and Fear

by Dani Cavallaro

price: $70.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd Date Published: 2002-02 ISBN-13: 9780826456014 ISBN: 0826456014

Description: Near fine. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed cloth as issued/no dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Gothic Vision: Three Centuries of Horror, Terror and Fear new book

The Gothic Vision: Three Centuries of Horror, Terror and Fear

by Dani Cavallaro

price: $194.93

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Continuum Date Published: 2002-09 ISBN-13: 9780826456014 ISBN: 0826456014

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gothic Vision: Three Centuries of Horror, Terror and Fear [Hardcover] new book

The Gothic Vision: Three Centuries of Horror, Terror and Fear [Hardcover]

by Edited

price: $83.84

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Edited ISBN-13: 9780826456014 ISBN: 0826456014

Description: New in new dust jacket. Book in Fairly New condition. Ships via Regular Mail/ FedEx Courier, Please allow 5 to 6 business days for delivery. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: heritage impex worldwide, INDIA

Reliability: High

The Gothic Vision-Three Centuries of Horror, Terror and Fear new book

The Gothic Vision-Three Centuries of Horror, Terror and Fear

by Cavallaro Dani

price: $188.36

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Continuum International Publishing Group Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780826456014 ISBN: 0826456014

Description: (NEW TITLE), Size 23cm, pp. 230. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Gothic Vision: Three Centuries of Horror, Terror and Fear new book

The Gothic Vision: Three Centuries of Horror, Terror and Fear

by Dani Cavallaro

price: $207.36

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780826456014 ISBN: 0826456014

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Gothic Vision. Continuum. 2002 used book

The Gothic Vision. Continuum. 2002

by Cavallaro, Dani

price: $175.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Publisher: Continuum Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780826456014 ISBN: 0826456014

Description: NEAR FINE. Hardback, 240pp., NEW Continuum NO Change on the list imported on 10/11/2009. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Herb Tandree Philosophy Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.