» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Glass: A World History

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: Picture, if you can, a world without glass. There would be no microscopes or telescopes, no sciences of microbiology or astronomy. People with poor vision would grope in the shadows, and planes, cars, and even electricity probably wouldn't exist. Artists would draw without the benefits of three-dimensional perspective, and ships would still be ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Glass: a World History used book

Glass: a World History

by Macfarlane, Alan; Martin, Gerry

price: $18.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780226500287 ISBN: 0226500284

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard cover, shelf wear, dust jacket, shelf L-4. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Stuff , IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Glass: a World History used book

Glass: a World History

by Macfarlane, Alan And Martin, Gerry

price: $27.50

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ. of Chicago Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780226500287 ISBN: 0226500284

Description: A Near Fine book and a Near Fine dustjacket. 255 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Nile Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Glass: A World History new book

Glass: A World History

by MacFarlane, Alan, and Martin, Gerry (New copy)

price: $29.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780226500287 ISBN: 0226500284

Description: NEW/NEW(hb). How glass has revolutionized the world, its history and uses. Also focuses on the role of glass in the Scientific Revolution. Excellent, well-written book. No marks or wear, not clipped, unused. 2002, Univ. Chicago hardbound, 1st ed (No.1), 255 pp. ISBN 0226500284 read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: LANDS AWAY BOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Glass: a World History used book

Glass: a World History

by Macfarlane, Alan; Martin, Gerry

price: $10.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226500287 ISBN: 0226500284

Description: Good. 0226500284 former library copy in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BRIGHTLIGHT BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Glass: a World History new book

Glass: a World History

by Alan Macfarlane; Gerry Martin

price: $12.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226500287 ISBN: 0226500284

Description: New. Brand New Mint Hardcover With Dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: RCBOOKS, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Glass: a World History used book

Glass: a World History

by Macfarlane, Alan; Martin, Gerry

price: $13.60

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780226500287 ISBN: 0226500284

Description: Very Good. 0226500284 hardcover in dustjacket. sticker on front endpaper. light wear to jacket. pages tanning. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Glass: a World History used book

Glass: a World History

by Alan Macfarlane; Gerry Martin

price: $14.03

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 2002-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780226500287 ISBN: 0226500284

Description: Very Good. *WITHDRAWN LIBRARY COPY* with customary stamps and stickers; No markings in text; Being sold on consignment for the library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookConsignments. LLC, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Glass: a World History used book

Glass: a World History

by Macfarlane, Alan; Martin, Gerry

price: $14.50

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780226500287 ISBN: 0226500284

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Like new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pofessional Books, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Glass: a World History used book

Glass: a World History

by Alan Macfarlane; Gerry Martin

price: $19.47

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 2002-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780226500287 ISBN: 0226500284

Description: Like New. Hard Cover book with dust jacketBook in Like New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: sellerfromthewest, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Glass: a World History [Hardcover] By Macfarlane, Alan; Martin, Gerry new book

Glass: a World History [Hardcover] By Macfarlane, Alan; Martin, Gerry

by Alan Macfarlane; Gerry Martin

price: $20.07

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 2002-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780226500287 ISBN: 0226500284

Description: New. Gift quality. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Glass new book

Glass

by Alan Macfarlane And Gerry Martin

price: $20.24

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226500287 ISBN: 0226500284

Description: BRAND NEW. 0226500284. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Glass: a World History new book

Glass: a World History

by Macfarlane, Alan, Martin, Gerry

price: $21.41

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226500287 ISBN: 0226500284

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Glass: a World History used book

Glass: a World History

by Macfarlane, Alan; Martin, Gerry

price: $29.55

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226500287 ISBN: 0226500284

Description: Good. 0226500284 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Glass: a World History new book

Glass: a World History

by Macfarlane, Alan; Martin, Gerry

price: $39.53

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226500287 ISBN: 0226500284

Description: New. 0226500284 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Glass: a World History new book

Glass: a World History

by Alan Macfarlane, Gerry Martin

price: $47.24

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: University of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226500287 ISBN: 0226500284

Description: New. Picture, if you can, a world without glass. There would be no microscopes or telescopes, no sciences of microbiology or astronomy. People with poor vision would grope in the shadows, and planes, cars, and even electricity probably wouldn't exist. Artists would draw without the benefit of three-dimensional perspective, and ships would still be steered by what stars navigators could see through the naked eye. In "Glass: A World History, " Alan Macfarlane and Gerry Martin tell the ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Glass: a World History used book

Glass: a World History

by Alan Macfarlane

price: $53.45

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780226500287 ISBN: 0226500284

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Glass: a World History used book

Glass: a World History

by Alan Macfarlane; Gerry Martin

price: $53.94

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 2002-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780226500287 ISBN: 0226500284

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Glass: a World History new book

Glass: a World History

by Alan Macfarlane, Gerry Martin

price: $58.81

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: University of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226500287 ISBN: 0226500284

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. Picture, if you can, a world without glass. There would be no microscopes or telescopes, no sciences of microbiology or astronomy. People with poor vision would grope in the shadows, and planes, cars, and even electricity probably wouldn't exist. Artists would draw without the benefit of three-dimensional perspective, and ships would still be ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Glass: a World History new book

Glass: a World History

by Alan Macfarlane

price: $59.33

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780226500287 ISBN: 0226500284

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Glass: a World History new book

Glass: a World History

by Alan Macfarlane, Gerry Martin

price: $44.42

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: University of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226500287 ISBN: 0226500284

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. Picture, if you can, a world without glass. There would be no microscopes or telescopes, no sciences of microbiology or astronomy. People with poor vision would grope in the shadows, and planes, cars, and even electricity probably wouldn't exist. Artists would draw without the benefit of three-dimensional perspective, and ships would still be steered by what ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.