» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Fat Pig: A Play

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Fat Pig: A Play

by Neil LaBute

About this title: Cow. Slob. Pig. How many insults can you hear before you have to stand up and defend the woman you love? Tom faces just that question when he falls for Helen, a bright, funny, sexy young woman who happens to be plus sized-and then some. Forced to explain his new relationship to his shallow (although shockingly funny) friends, finally he comes to ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Fat Pig: a Play new book

Fat Pig: a Play

by Labute, Neil

price: $6.33

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Faber & Faber ISBN-13: 9780571211500 ISBN: 057121150X

Description: New. 057121150X SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Fat Pig: a Play new book

Fat Pig: a Play

by Neil Labute

price: $6.56

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber & Faber Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780571211500 ISBN: 057121150X

Description: New. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fat Pig: a Play new book

Fat Pig: a Play

by Labute, Neil

price: $7.72

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Faber & Faber ISBN-13: 9780571211500 ISBN: 057121150X

Description: New. 057121150X BRAND NEW NEVER USED IN STOCK 125, 000+ HAPPY CUSTOMERS SHIP EVERY DAY WITH FREE TRACKING NUMBER. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: surplus computerbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fat Pig: A Play new book

Fat Pig: A Play

by LaBute, Neil

list price: $14.00

our price: $12.60

you save: $1.40 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Faber & Faber Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780571211500 ISBN: 057121150X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 112 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Fat Pig new book

Fat Pig

by Labute, Neil

price: $13.68

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Faber & Faber Date Published: 2004-11-29 ISBN-13: 9780571211500 ISBN: 057121150X

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780571211500. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fat Pig: a Play new book

Fat Pig: a Play

by Neil Labute

price: $13.94

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber & Faber Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780571211500 ISBN: 057121150X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Fat Pig

by Labute, Neil

price: $21.42

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: FABER AND FABER Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780571228249 ISBN: 0571228240

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 96 pages. How many insults can you hear before you have to stand up and defend the woman you love? tom faces just that question when he falls for helen, a bright, funny, young woman who happens to be plus-sized. forced to explain his new relationsh1p to his friends, tom comes to terms with his own preconceptions of the importance of conventional good looks. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Fat Pig: a Play used book

Fat Pig: a Play

by Neil Labute

price: $6.33

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780571211500 ISBN: 057121150X

Description: Very Good. In great shape, may have light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Discount Books, NV, USA

Reliability: High

Fat Pig: a Play used book

Fat Pig: a Play

by Labute, Neil

price: $7.58

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Faber & Faber ISBN-13: 9780571211500 ISBN: 057121150X

Description: Good. 057121150X Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Fat Pig: A Play new book

Fat Pig: A Play

by LaBute, Neil

price: $9.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Faber & Faber Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780571211500 ISBN: 057121150X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 112 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Fat Pig: a Play new book

Fat Pig: a Play

by Labute, Neil

price: $10.22

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780571211500 ISBN: 057121150X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Fat Pig: a Play new book

Fat Pig: a Play

by Labute, Neil

price: $10.33

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Faber & Faber ISBN-13: 9780571211500 ISBN: 057121150X

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Fat Pig: a Play new book

Fat Pig: a Play

by Labute, Neil

price: $10.33

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Faber & Faber ISBN-13: 9780571211500 ISBN: 057121150X

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Fat Pig: a Play new book

Fat Pig: a Play

by Labute, Neil

price: $10.33

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Faber & Faber ISBN-13: 9780571211500 ISBN: 057121150X

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Fat Pig: a Play new book

Fat Pig: a Play

by Labute, Neil

price: $10.58

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780571211500 ISBN: 057121150X

Description: New. Cow. Slob. Pig. How many insults can you hear before you have to stand up and defend the woman you love? Tom faces just that question when he falls for Helen, a bright, funny, sexy young woman who happens to be plus sized-and then some. Forced to exp... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Fat Pig: a Play new book

Fat Pig: a Play

by Labute, Neil

price: $10.87

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780571211500 ISBN: 057121150X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Fat Pig

by Labute, Neil

price: $12.11

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780571228249 ISBN: 0571228240

Description: How many insults can you hear before you have to stand up and defend the woman you love? Tom faces just that question when he falls for Helen, a bright, funny, young woman who happens to be plus-sized. Forced to explain his new relationship to his fri... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Fat Pig: a Play new book

Fat Pig: a Play

by Neil Labute

price: $12.73

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber & Faber Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780571211500 ISBN: 057121150X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Fat Pig: a Play used book

Fat Pig: a Play

by Labute, Neil

price: $13.22

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Faber & Faber ISBN-13: 9780571211500 ISBN: 057121150X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Fat Pig: a Play used book

Fat Pig: a Play

by Labute, Neil

price: $13.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Faber & Faber ISBN-13: 9780571211500 ISBN: 057121150X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fat Pig-Playbill-December 2004-Vol. 120, No. 12

by Labute, Neil

price: $24.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: MCC THEATER, NEW YORK Date Published: 2004

Description: NF. IN B/W & COLOR. -FEATURING: ASHLIE ATKINSON, ANDREW McCARTHY, JEREMY PIVEN, KERI RUSSELL, AND OTHERS...; 8vo; 82 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fat Pig-Playbill-Vol. 121, No. 1-January 2005

by Labute, Neil

price: $24.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: LUCILLE LORTEL THEATRE, NEW YORK Date Published: 2005

Description: VG. IN B/W & COLOR. -"FAT PIG" FEATURING: ASHLIE ATKINSON-JESSICA CAPSHAW-ANDREW MCCARTHY-STEVEN PASQUALE, ETC...ETC...-DIRECTED BY JO BONNEY.; 8vo; 46 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Fat Pig

by Neil Labute

price: $24.68

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: FABER AND FABER ISBN-13: 9780571228249 ISBN: 0571228240

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Fat Pig

by Labute, Neil

price: $27.67

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: FABR ISBN-13: 9780571228249 ISBN: 0571228240

Description: New. ISBN10: 0571228240. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

new book

Fat Pig

by Labute, Neil

price: $30.48

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: FABR ISBN-13: 9780571228249 ISBN: 0571228240

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0571228240. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 14, 2009
By Lorma, The United States

"I cried at the end of this. The man is a GENIUS."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 11, 2009
By Sarah, Northfield, OH

"Characters seemed to superficial - didn't get a chance to like/dislike them. The romance seemed far-fetched & melodramatic at times. Good ending & concept; just didn't deliver all the goods, as they say."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 23, 2009
By Kevin, The United States

"I think "Your Friends and Neighbors" is a great play and "The Shape of Things" for all its aspirations is a simple exercise in bitterness and misogyny. LaBute's ambitions are more modest here, and his misanthropy is not so insistent. Unhappy ending aside, its sort of simple and sweet.
What makes LaBute's characters human is what makes them unlikeable. The central romantic pairing of the play is driven in part by the same shared spinelessness that dooms it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 6, 2009
By Lauren, Long Beach, CA

"as a play its kind of brilliant, it's meaty and disjointed and wierd, but i love that and no one writes for girls who eat, and its a story that goes from exciting and hopeful to absolutely devastating in one scene... if played right."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Fat Pig: A Play by Neil LaBute

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
15 of 17 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.