Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
About this title: Volumes 12 and 13 of this highly acclaimed documentary edition cover the first Congress's second session, from January to August 1790. Among other important issues in this critical period, Congress debated Hamilton's report on the public credit, federal assumption of state Revolutionary War debts, and antislavery petitions from Pennsylvania ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » Documentary History of the First Federal Congress of the United States of America, March 4, 1789-March 3, 1791: House of Representatives Journal
(54 available copies)
Page 1 of 3
Documentary History of the First Federal Congress of the United States of America, March 4, 1789-March 3, 1791: Debates in the House of
by
United States, And Digiacomantonio, William C
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press
Date Published: 01/1996
ISBN-13: 9780801850158
ISBN: 0801850150
Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 1000 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Documentary History of the First Federal Congress of the United States of America, March 4, 1789-March 3, 1791: Senate Legislative Journal
by
U. S. Congress
Ships from
IN,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780801812804
ISBN: 0801812801
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
2
seller information:
Name:
Better World Books ,
IN,
USA
Reliability:
Senate Legislative Journal: Volume 1
by
De Pauw, Linda Grant
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Book Hardcover
Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13: 9780801812804
ISBN: 0801812801
Description: Like New. 1972 hardcover, volume 1 only, book & hinges are very tight, boards are near fine, no markings, NOT an xlib copy. read more
Senate Legislative Journal, Volume I
by
De Pauw, Linda Grant
Ships from
MA,
USA
Edition: Minor, Light Ding to Top Fore-edge
Binding: Cloth. No Markings in the Text
Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13: 9780801812804
ISBN: 0801812801
Description: Very Good Plus. No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 774 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. read more
Documentary History of the First Federal Congress of the United States of America, March 4, 1789-March 3, 1791: Debates in the House of Representatives: Third Session: December 1790-March 1791 (V. 14)
by
Us Congress
Ships from
IN,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780801850158
ISBN: 0801850150
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Documentary History of the First Federal Congress of the United States of America, March 4, 1789-March 3, 1791: Senate Executive Journal and Related Documents
Ships from
IN,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780801815720
ISBN: 080181572X
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
2
seller information:
Name:
Better World Books ,
IN,
USA
Reliability:
Documentary History of the First Federal Congress of the United States of America, March 4, 1789-March 3, 1791: Debates in the House of Representatives, Second Session: January-March 1790
Ships from
IN,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780801845765
ISBN: 0801845769
Description: Good. Former Library book. With CD! Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Documentary History of the First Federal Congress of the United States of America, March 4, 1789-March 3, 1791: Debates in the House of Representatives: First Session, April-May 1789
by
U. S. Congress
Ships from
IN,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780801841774
ISBN: 0801841771
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Documentary History of the First Federal Congress of the United States of America, March 4, 1789-March 3, 1791: Debates in the House of Representatives, Second Session: April-August 1790
by
Helen E. Veit, Kenneth R. Bowling, United States Congress 1789-1791) House
Ships from
IN,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780801845772
ISBN: 0801845777
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Documentary History of the First Federal Congress of the United States of America, March 4, 1789-March 3, 1791: House of Representatives Journal
Ships from
IN,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780801818196
ISBN: 0801818192
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Documentary History of the First Federal Congress of the United States of America, March 4, 1789-March 3, 1791: House of Representatives Journal (Volume 3)
by
Congress, United States
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press
Date Published: 1-1-77
ISBN-13: 9780801818196
ISBN: 0801818192
Description: FINE. Crisp clean unread unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear to the boards no dustjacket VOLUME III ONLY. NICE! 2.95 lbs. read more
Documentary History of the First Federal Congress of the United States of America Three Volumes: Vol 1 Senate Legislative Journal, Vol 2 Senate Executive Journal and Related Documents, Vol 3 House of Representatives Journal March 4, 1789-March 3, 1791
by
Grant De Pauw, Linda, Editor
Ships from
ME,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Maryland
ISBN-13: 9780801812804
ISBN: 0801812801
Description: VG/NONE. Three Volume Set, navy cloth gilt. Light general wear, but very nice copies with clean, bright interior pages. Vol. 1 1972 ISBN # 0801812801, Vol.2 1974 ISBN # 080181572X, Vol. 3 1977 ISBN # 0801818192 Book is over-sized and additional postage needed to ship outside the United States.; 8vo; American history. read more
Documentary History of the First Federal Congress of the United States of America, March 4, 1789-March 3, 1791: Debates in the House of Representatives: ...of America, March 4, 1789-March 3, 1791)
by
Editor-United States Congress; Editor-Charlene Bangs Bickford; Editor-Kenneth R. Bowling; Editor-Helen E. Veit
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press
Date Published: 1996-01-01
ISBN-13: 9780801850158
ISBN: 0801850150
Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
3
seller information:
Name:
ExtremelyReliable ,
TX,
USA
Reliability:
Documentary History of the First Federal Congress of the United States of America, March 4, 1789-March 3, 1791: Debates in the House of Representatives, ...of America, March 4, 1789-March 3, 1791)
by
Editor-United States Congress; Editor-Helen E. Veit; Editor-Charlene Bangs Bickford; Editor-Kenneth R. Bowling
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press
Date Published: 1994-12-01
ISBN-13: 9780801845772
ISBN: 0801845777
Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
3
seller information:
Name:
ExtremelyReliable ,
TX,
USA
Reliability:
Senate Legislative Journal (Documentary History of the First Federal Congress of
by
United States Congress 1789-1791) Senate
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Book
Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press
ISBN-13: 9780801812804
ISBN: 0801812801
Description: G. read more
Documentary History of the First Federal Congress of the United States of America, March 4, 1789-March 3, 1791: Debates in the House of Representatives: Third Session: December 1790-March 1791 (V. 14)
Ships from
NV,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780801850158
ISBN: 0801850150
Description: Very Good. No dust jacket. In great shape, may have light wear. read more
Documentary History of the First Federal Congress of the United States of...
by
U. S. Congress; Editor-United States Congress; Editor-Linda Grant De Pauw; Editor-Charlene Bangs Bickford; Editor-Kenneth R....
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press
Date Published: 1972-07-01
ISBN-13: 9780801812804
ISBN: 0801812801
Description: Like New. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover. No dust jacket, as issued. Ships daily. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Sequitur Books ,
MD,
USA
Reliability:
Debates in the House of Representatives: First Session June-September 1789
by
United States Congress 1789-1791) House; Veit, Helen E.; Bowling, Kenneth R.; Bickford, Charlene Bangs
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780801841781
ISBN: 080184178X
Description: Very Good. 080184178x Very Good. (Binding: Cloth, Jacket: No Jacket) read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Telegraph Books ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
Documentary History of the First Federal Congress of the United States of America, March 4, 1789-March 3, 1791: Senate Legislative Journal (Volume 1)
by
Congress, U. S.
Ships from
MD,
USA
Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press
ISBN-13: 9780801812804
ISBN: 0801812801
Description: Good. 0801812801 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
7
seller information:
Name:
Paperleaf Books ,
MD,
USA
Reliability:
Documentary History of the First Federal Congress of the United States of America, March 4, 1789-March 3, 1791: Senate Executive Journal and Related Documents
Ships from
NV,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780801815720
ISBN: 080181572X
Description: Very Good. In great shape, may have light wear. read more
Documentary History of the First Federal Congress of the United States of America, March 4, 1789-March 3, 1791: Debates in the House of Representatives: First Session, June-September 1789
Ships from
NV,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780801841781
ISBN: 080184178X
Description: Very Good. In great shape, may have light wear. read more
Documentary History of the First Federal Congress of the United States of America, March 4, 1789-March 3, 1791: Debates in the House of Representatives, Second Session: January-March 1790
Ships from
NV,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780801845765
ISBN: 0801845769
Description: Very Good. In great shape, may have light wear. read more
Debates in the House of Representatives: Second Session January-March 1790 Volume XII
by
Veit, Helen E.; Bowling, Kenneth R. Et Al Eds
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780801845765
ISBN: 0801845769
Description: Good+ No Jacket. Top rear corner bumped at spine. Clean and sound. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Alphaville Books ,
MD,
USA
Reliability:
Documentary History of the First Federal Congress of the United States of America, March 4, 1789-March 3, 1791: Debates in the House of Representatives: First Session, April-May 1789
by
U. S. Congress
Ships from
NV,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780801841774
ISBN: 0801841771
Description: Acceptable. May have marks or highlighting. read more
Documentary History of the First Federal Congress of the United States of Americ
by
Linda Grant De Pauw
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Book
Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press
ISBN-13: 9780801815720
ISBN: 080181572X
Description: G. read more
Be the first to write a review
& you could win a FREE gift!
Share this book
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
Documentary History of the First Federal Congress of the United States of America, March 4, 1789-March 3, 1791: Legislative Histories: Funding ACT [Hr-63] Through Militia Bill [Hr-112]
by
Professor Charlene Bangs Bickford (Editor), Professor Helen E Veit (Editor), Professor United States Congress (Editor)
see all
from $2.16!
new only
from $42.50!
Documentary History of the First Federal Congress of the United States of America, March 4, 1789-March 3, 1791: Correspondence: First Session, March - May 1789
by
Professor United States Congress, Charlene Bickford (Editor), Kenneth Bowling (Editor)
see all
from $40.00!
new only
from $51.84!
The Collected Papers of Albert Einstein, Volume 9: The Berlin Years: Correspondence, January 1919 - April 1920. (English Translation of Selected Texts)
by
Albert Einstein, Ann M Hentschel (Translator)
see all
from $64.62!
new only
from $64.62!
Designing a New America: The Origins of New Deal Planning, 1890-1943
by
Patrick D Reagan
see all
from $27.00!
new only
from $39.99!
Lincoln's Youth: Indiana Years, Seven to Twenty-One, 1816-1830
by
Louis A Warren
see all
from $2.95!
new only
from $26.50!
The Statistical History of the United States, from Colonial Times to the Present =: Historical Statistics of the United States, Colonial Times to 1970
by
United States
see all
from $6.91!