» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Dark Hours: Five Scenes from a History

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Dark Hours: Five Scenes from a History

by Don Marquis

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Dark Hours: Five Scenes From a History

by Marquis, Don

price: $7.02

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. 1924. Ex-Public Library. Decorative marbled covers. Usual library stamps and stickers. ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dark Hours Five Scenes From a History

by Don Marquis

price: $7.03

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dark Hours: Five Scenes from a History used book

The Dark Hours: Five Scenes from a History

by Marquis, Don

price: $7.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Page & Company Date Published: 1924 ISBN-13: 9781417964505 ISBN: 1417964502

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. 155 p. Fair-Good copy. Light brown boards worn, with fade on spine, fade/discoloration on back. Owner bookplate & inkstamp inside front pastedown. Rear hinge breaking. Clean, very readable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: MarylandShore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dark Hours / Five Scenes From a History

by Marquis, Don

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: D. Day, Page, c1924, First edition, hardcover, clean and solid; A VERY GOOD copy, in a colorful GOOD+ dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. A nice copy you will be happy to own! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dark Hours Five Scenes From a History

by Marquis, Don

price: $13.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Publisher: Doubleday, Page & Co., Garden City, NY Date Published: 1925

Description: Stage plan, A little bumped, scuffed & soiled; eps splitting; else g/g+ Small 8vo, pp. 155. Copyright 1924. Former owners' bookplate and ink signature on ffeps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenfield Books Ltd., MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dark Hours: Five Scenes From a History

by Don Marquis

price: $15.73

Ships from TYNE AND WEAR, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape Date Published: 1926

Description: Good. Ex-Library special collections reserve stock. Black cloth. 8vo. 158pp. Reference plate to endpapers. Usual Reference Stamps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Newcastle Books, TYNE AND WEAR, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dark Hours Five Scenes From a History

by Marquis, Don

price: $16.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Page & Co., Garden City, NY Date Published: 1924

Description: VG. No Dust Jacket 135pgs Shelfwear at cover fore-edge corners, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, bookplates etc. Contents in Near Fine. Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dark Hours: Five Scenes From a History

by Don Marquis

price: $16.80

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket Owner's name inside. Pages clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dark Hours-Five Scenes From a History

by Marquis, Don

price: $17.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1925

Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Fair jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. The jacket has small chips and wear.....The jacket flaps has all the corners clipped.....The hard cover has some shelf wear and the pages has yellowing...... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dark Hours

by Marquis, Don

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Page and Co., 1924.

Description: First Edition. Octavo, black cloth spine with paper title piece and front pastedown. 155pp. small prior owner address sticker at bottom of pastedown. Near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brillig Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dark Hours

by Don Marquis

price: $20.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc., New York Date Published: 1924

Description: VG- No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The cover is lightly scuffed and bumped. Out of print. Text is clean & unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dark Hours: Five Scenes From a History

by Don Marquis

price: $20.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Page & Company, 1925, Garden City NY Date Published: 1925

Description: Hardcover, original cloth. Ex-seminary library copy. Old paper label on spine, name stamped on title page, otherwise a clean, tight book in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kubik Fine Books Ltd, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dark Hours: Five Scenes from a History new book

The Dark Hours: Five Scenes from a History

by Marquis, Don

price: $20.30

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781417964505 ISBN: 1417964502

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 164 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dark Hours

by Marquis, Don

price: $22.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Page, Garden City, NY Date Published: 1924

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 155 pages First edition, first printing. The story of the last hours of Jesus's life on earth. Near fine book with the spine lightly toned and a touch of wear to the corners. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Of Choice, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dark Hours: Five Scenes From a History new book

The Dark Hours: Five Scenes From a History

by Marquis, Don (Author)

price: $34.18

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781417964505 ISBN: 1417964502

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (164 pages) lang=english (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Dark Hours: Five Scenes from a History new book

The Dark Hours: Five Scenes from a History

by Marquis, Don

price: $34.18

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548046050 ISBN: 0548046050

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 164 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Dark Hours: Five Scenes From a History new book

The Dark Hours: Five Scenes From a History

by Marquis, Don (Author)

price: $48.46

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548046050 ISBN: 0548046050

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00164 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dark Hours

by Marquis, Don

price: $75.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Page, 1924. First.

Description: Very near fine, in a bright, and very good dj, with tiny chips, and faint dampstain at rear--more pronounced at spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Albert Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dark Hours, Five Scenes From a History

by Don Marquis

price: $8.71

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Page & Co Date Published: 1924

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Book condition: good-very good. Dj condition: no dj. Cloth binding. Rubbed corners of boards. Tight binding, clean interior. Sharp cornered. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Editions of America Inc, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Dark Hours Five Scenes From a History

by Marquis, Don

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, NY Date Published: 1924

Description: First edition. Good first edition hardcover without dustwrapper. The book has wear of spine ends and chipping of cover corners, along with browning of covers. The hinges are cracked and former owners name is on front endpaper. The text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Dark Hours: Five Scenes From a History

by Marquis, Don

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Publisher: Doubleday, Page, NY Date Published: 1924

Description: First edition. Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Dark Hours

by Marquis, Don

price: $15.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Doran, NY Date Published: 1932

Description: Very Good + HERE'S THE BEST! And in the very scarce dust jacket! Dj has kept the boards and label very clean amd bright. Prior owner information on pastedown amd front free endpaper, else inside is clean, tight. 155 pps. In mylar. Chips in dj edges. The play is about the crucifixion of Jesus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Vintage Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Dark Hours: Five Scenes From a History new book

The Dark Hours: Five Scenes From a History

by Marquis, Don

price: $15.80

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781417964505 ISBN: 1417964502

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Dark Hours Five Scenes From a History

by Marquis, Don

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, NY Date Published: 1924

Description: First edition. Good Hardcover has no dustwrapper corners and spine bumped, cover smudged, end pages browned, text edges smudged. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dark Hours, the

by Marquis, Don

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: London Jonathan Cape 1926.

Description: First English edition. Worn. Pages-158. Play about the last days of Christ. Cover scars. (loc 1038) read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Austin Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.