New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Complete Greek Tragedies: Euripides V

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Complete Greek Tragedies: Euripides V

by Euripides, David Grene (Editor), Richard Lattimore (Editor)

About this title: In nine paperback volumes, the Grene and Lattimore editions offer the most comprehensive selection of the Greek tragedies available in English. Over the years these authoritative, critically acclaimed editions have been the preferred choice of over three million readers for personal libraries and individual study as well as for classroom use.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Euripides V: Electra, the Phoenician Women, the Bacchae (the Greek Tragedies) used book

Euripides V: Electra, the Phoenician Women, the Bacchae (the Greek Tragedies)

by Euripides

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780226307848 ISBN: 0226307840

Description: GOOD. USED Different Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Complete Greek Tragedies: Euripides V (the Complete Greek Tragedies) used book

The Complete Greek Tragedies: Euripides V (the Complete Greek Tragedies)

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226307848 ISBN: 0226307840

Description: Fair. 1969. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Complete Greek Tragedies: Euripides V used book

The Complete Greek Tragedies: Euripides V

by Euripides, David Grene, Richmond Lattimore

price: $2.74

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226307848 ISBN: 0226307840

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: SOME ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Pub Date: 1/15/1969 Binding: Paperback Pages: 234. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Euripides V

by David (Editor) Grene

price: $3.00

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. -4th Printing--234 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The paperback cover has light signs of use. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Euripides V: Electra, the Phoenician Women, the Bacchae (the Greek Tragedies) used book

Euripides V: Electra, the Phoenician Women, the Bacchae (the Greek Tragedies)

by Euripides

price: $4.25

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780226307848 ISBN: 0226307840

Description: Fair. 0226307840 Used * Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Euripides V: Electra, the Phoenician Women, the Bacchae used book

Euripides V: Electra, the Phoenician Women, the Bacchae

by Euripides; Lattimore, Richmond; Grene, David

price: $4.90

Ships from WI, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Soft Cover-Underlining Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780226307848 ISBN: 0226307840

Description: Good. 8vo 0226307840 brown cover with corner crease, some underlining, previous owner's name, Good Reading Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Euripides V: Electra, the Phoenician Women, the Bacchae (the Greek Tragedies) used book

Euripides V: Electra, the Phoenician Women, the Bacchae (the Greek Tragedies)

by Euripides

price: $4.91

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226307848 ISBN: 0226307840

Description: Very Good. 0226307840 /_ NOTE: OVERSIZED PAPER collectable 1960'S EDITION-ILLUSTRATED--! ! ! ! ! ! ! ! ! ! ! _FREE CONFIRMATION ___S WITHOUT 24 HOURS FROM WAREHOUSE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Euripides V: Electra, the Phoenician Women, the Bacchae (the Complete Greek Tragedies) used book

Euripides V: Electra, the Phoenician Women, the Bacchae (the Complete Greek Tragedies)

by Euripides

price: $5.99

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780226307848 ISBN: 0226307840

Description: Very Good. Small marking page edges, slight crease on cover and slight shelf wear with price sticker reside on back over. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Euripides V: Electra, the Phoenician Women, the Bacchae (the Complete Greek Tragedies) used book

Euripides V: Electra, the Phoenician Women, the Bacchae (the Complete Greek Tragedies)

by Euripides; Editor-David Grene; Editor-Richmond Lattimore; Introduction-Emily Townsend Vermeule; Introduction-Elizabeth...

price: $6.95

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 2002-01-15 ISBN-13: 9780226307848 ISBN: 0226307840

Description: Light shelfwear. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore at End of Universe, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Complete Greek Tragedies: Euripides V used book

The Complete Greek Tragedies: Euripides V

price: $6.96

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226307848 ISBN: 0226307840

Description: Good. May have library marks and / or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Euripides V: Electra, the Phoenician Women, the Bacchae used book

Euripides V: Electra, the Phoenician Women, the Bacchae

by Lattimore, Richmond; Euripides; Grene, David

price: $7.50

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780226307848 ISBN: 0226307840

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. pp.228 Electra, The Phoenician Women, The Bacchae, two titles circled in blue pen title page, p.216-217 underlined in blue pen, else fine covers shows slight edgewear, creasing and sunning. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Judith Patton, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Euripides V used book

Euripides V

by Grene, David

price: $7.95

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780226307848 ISBN: 0226307840

Description: Like New. 1984 softcover, contains Electra, The Poenician Women, & The Bacchae; book & covers are fine/near fine; no apparent markings or creases. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Univ of Dallas Library, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Complete Greek Tragedies: Euripides V used book

The Complete Greek Tragedies: Euripides V

by Euripides, David Grene, Richmond Lattimore

price: $8.66

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226307848 ISBN: 0226307840

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Pub Date: 1/15/1969 Binding: Paperback Pages: 234. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Complete Greek Tragedies: Euripides V used book

The Complete Greek Tragedies: Euripides V

by Euripides, and Grene, David (Editor), and Lattimore, Richard (Editor)

price: $9.00

Ships from NS, CANADA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780226307848 ISBN: 0226307840

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Remainder mark on bottom page ends. Lightly discoloured square on front cover, where price tag removed. Clean and unmarked inside, tightly bound. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 234 p. Euripides, 5. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R. Dale Elliott, NS, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Euripides V: Electra, the Phoenician Women, the Bacchae new book

Euripides V: Electra, the Phoenician Women, the Bacchae

by Euripides; Lattimore, Richmond (Note By)

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780226307848 ISBN: 0226307840

Description: NEW. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. BRAND NEW. Shrinkwrapped. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Euripedes V/ Three Tragedies used book

Euripedes V/ Three Tragedies

by Grene, David (Editors) (With Richmond Lattimore. )

price: $10.00

Ships from ND, USA

Edition: 20th printing. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780226307848 ISBN: 0226307840

Description: Very good. (Trade paperback) (Fiction) [A cover scan of this item is available upon request. ] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Complete Greek Tragedies: Euripides V new book

The Complete Greek Tragedies: Euripides V

by Euripides, and Grene, David (Editor), and Lattimore, Richard (Editor)

price: $10.50

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780226307848 ISBN: 0226307840

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. New. No dust jacket as issued. Imacculate. Gift Quality. Brand New. Fast Arrival. PRISTINE NEW EDITION. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 234 p. Euripides, 5. Audience: General/trade. New. No dust jacket as issued. Imacculate. Gift Quality. Brand New. Fast Arrival. PRISTINE NEW EDITION. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Rupert Day, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Complete Greek Tragedies: Euripides V new book

The Complete Greek Tragedies: Euripides V

by Euripides, and Grene, David (Editor), and Lattimore, Richard (Editor)

price: $10.50

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780226307848 ISBN: 0226307840

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. New. No dust jacket as issued. Imacculate. Gift Quality. Brand New. Fast Arrival. PRISTINE NEW EDITION. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 234 p. Euripides, 5. Audience: General/trade. New. No dust jacket as issued. Imacculate. Gift Quality. Brand New. Fast Arrival. PRISTINE NEW EDITION. Great for class study. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Rupert Day, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Complete Greek Tragedies: Euripides V new book

The Complete Greek Tragedies: Euripides V

by Euripides, and Grene, David (Editor), and Lattimore, Richard (Editor)

price: $10.50

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780226307848 ISBN: 0226307840

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Imacculate. Gift Quality. Brand New. Fast Arrival. PRISTINE EDITION. Clean. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 234 p. Euripides, 5. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 234 p. Euripides, 5. Audience: General/trade. Immaculate. Gift Quality. Brand New. Fast Arrival. PRISTINE EDITION. Clean. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 234 p. Euripides, 5. New read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Rupert Day, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Complete Greek Tragedies: Euripides V new book

The Complete Greek Tragedies: Euripides V

by Euripides, and Grene, David (Editor), and Lattimore, Richard (Editor)

price: $10.50

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780226307848 ISBN: 0226307840

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. New. No dust jacket as issued. Imacculate. Gift Quality. Brand New. Fast Arrival. PRISTINE NEW EDITION. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 234 p. Euripides, 5. Audience: General/trade. New. No dust jacket as issued. Imacculate. Gift Quality. Brand New. Fast Arrival. PRISTINE NEW EDITION. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Rupert Day, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Complete Greek Tragedies: Euripides V new book

The Complete Greek Tragedies: Euripides V

by Euripides, and Grene, David (Editor), and Lattimore, Richard (Editor)

price: $10.50

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780226307848 ISBN: 0226307840

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. New. No dust jacket as issued. Imacculate. Gift Quality. Brand New. Fast Arrival. PRISTINE NEW EDITION. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 234 p. Euripides, 5. Audience: General/trade. New. No dust jacket as issued. Imacculate. Gift Quality. Brand New. Fast Arrival. PRISTINE NEW EDITION. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Rupert Day, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Complete Greek Tragedies: Euripides V new book

The Complete Greek Tragedies: Euripides V

by Euripides, and Grene, David (Editor), and Lattimore, Richard (Editor)

price: $13.20

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780226307848 ISBN: 0226307840

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 234 p. Euripides, 5. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Euripides V: Electra, the Phoenician Women, the Bacchae used book

Euripides V: Electra, the Phoenician Women, the Bacchae

by Lattimore, Richmond; Euripides; Grene, David

price: $13.95

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780226307848 ISBN: 0226307840

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. pp.228 clean tight copy minuscule edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Judith Patton, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Euripides V: Electra, the Phoenician Women, the Bacchae new book

Euripides V: Electra, the Phoenician Women, the Bacchae

by Euripides, David Grene, Richmond Lattimore

price: $15.14

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226307848 ISBN: 0226307840

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Euripides V: Electra, the Phoenician Women, the Bacchae (the Greek Tragedies) used book

Euripides V: Electra, the Phoenician Women, the Bacchae (the Greek Tragedies)

by Euripides

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226307848 ISBN: 0226307840

Description: Reader copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?