» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Complete Greek Tragedies: Euripides II

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Complete Greek Tragedies: Euripides II

by Euripides, David Grene (Editor), Richmond Lattimore (Editor)

About this title: Includes "The Cyclops", "Heracles", "Iphigenis in Tauris" and "Helen".

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Complete Greek Tragedies: Euripides II used book

The Complete Greek Tragedies: Euripides II

by Euripides, and Grene, David (Editor), and Lattimore, Richmond (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1956 ISBN-13: 9780226307817 ISBN: 0226307816

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 270 p. Euripides, 2. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Greek Tragedies: Euripides II used book

The Complete Greek Tragedies: Euripides II

by Euripides

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226307817 ISBN: 0226307816

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Greek Tragedies: Euripides II used book

The Complete Greek Tragedies: Euripides II

by Euripides, and Grene, David (Editor), and Lattimore, Richmond (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1956 ISBN-13: 9780226307817 ISBN: 0226307816

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 270 p. Euripides, 2. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Euripides II: the Cyclops and Heracles, Iphigenia in Tauris, Helen (the Complete Greek Tragedies) used book

Euripides II: the Cyclops and Heracles, Iphigenia in Tauris, Helen (the Complete Greek Tragedies)

by David Grene~Richmond Lattimore

price: $2.42

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226307817 ISBN: 0226307816

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Euripides II

by David & Lattimore, Richmond (Editors) Grene

price: $3.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. -1st Printing--279 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The paperback cover has only light signs of aging. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Greek Tragedies: Euripides II used book

The Complete Greek Tragedies: Euripides II

by Euripides, and Grene, David (Editor), and Lattimore, Richmond (Editor)

price: $4.79

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1956 ISBN-13: 9780226307817 ISBN: 0226307816

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 270 p. Euripides, 2. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 2VBooks, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Greek Tragedies: Euripides II (Euripides) used book

The Complete Greek Tragedies: Euripides II (Euripides)

by Euripides

price: $5.17

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226307817 ISBN: 0226307816

Description: TextbooksRus #8696415. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Euripides II: the Cyclops and Heracles, Iphigenia in Tauris, Helen (the Compl... used book

Euripides II: the Cyclops and Heracles, Iphigenia in Tauris, Helen (the Compl...

price: $8.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226307817 ISBN: 0226307816

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Can pass as brand new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Euripides II

by Euripides

price: $9.88

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1956

Description: Good. Paperback. Cover shows light wear to edges and corners. Light spine creasing and spine slope. Back cover and spine are sunned. A couple light markings on front cover. Pages are very lightly sunned. No markings. Binding is excellent. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The eSeller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Greek Tragedies: Euripides II used book

The Complete Greek Tragedies: Euripides II

by Euripides, and Grene, David (Editor), and Lattimore, Richmond (Editor)

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1956 ISBN-13: 9780226307817 ISBN: 0226307816

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 270 p. Euripides, 2. Audience: General/trade. Oversized softcover trade paperback, Near Fine Condition (Almost like new! ), 263 pages (L2). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vicki Allison Signed Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Greek Tragedies: Euripides Vol 2: Euripides Vol 4 used book

The Complete Greek Tragedies: Euripides Vol 2: Euripides Vol 4

by Grene

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chicago University Press Date Published: 1956 ISBN-13: 9780226307817 ISBN: 0226307816

Description: Good. Ex College library usual library markings; Spine slightly sun damaged and faded; else All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Complete Greek Tragedies: Euripides Vol 2: Euripides Vol 4 used book

The Complete Greek Tragedies: Euripides Vol 2: Euripides Vol 4

by Grene

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chicago University Press Date Published: 1956 ISBN-13: 9780226307817 ISBN: 0226307816

Description: Good. Ex College library usual library markings; Cover a bit worn and creased, else All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Complete Greek Tragedies: Euripides II new book

The Complete Greek Tragedies: Euripides II

by Euripides, and Grene, David (Editor), and Lattimore, Richmond (Editor)

price: $13.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1956 ISBN-13: 9780226307817 ISBN: 0226307816

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 270 p. Euripides, 2. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Complete Greek Tragedies Euripides 2 (Paper Only) new book

Complete Greek Tragedies Euripides 2 (Paper Only)

by Grene

price: $23.41

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1956 ISBN-13: 9780226307817 ISBN: 0226307816

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 204 by 135 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Euripides II Helen, Hecuba, Andromach, the Trojan Women, Ion, Rhesus, the Suppliant Women

by Euripides; David Grene & Richard Lattimore (Translators)

price: $30.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. The Modern Library; Reprint; 1958; Bound in blue cloth. NEAR FINE book, bright square cover with trace of shelf wear. Interior crisp, unmarked. Blank unmarked bookplate on front endpaper. VERY GOOD jacket, price-clipped, rubbed, shallow chipping.; Complete Greek Tragedies Volume XI; 12mo 7"-7½" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mount Hope Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Euripides II: the Cyclops and Heracles, Iphigenia in Tauris, Helen (the Complete Greek Tragedies) used book

Euripides II: the Cyclops and Heracles, Iphigenia in Tauris, Helen (the Complete Greek Tragedies)

by Euripides

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780226307817 ISBN: 0226307816

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Euripides II: the Cyclops and Heracles, Iphigenia in Tauris, Helen (the Complete Greek Tragedies) (Vol 4) used book

Euripides II: the Cyclops and Heracles, Iphigenia in Tauris, Helen (the Complete Greek Tragedies) (Vol 4)

by Euripides

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226307817 ISBN: 0226307816

Description: Good. 0226307816 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Euripides II: the Cyclops, Heracles, Iphigenia in Tauris, Helen

by David Grene And Richmond Lattimore

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1956. Softcover. Used, good. Good overall with moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Greek Tragedies: Euripides Vol 2: Euripides Vol 4 used book

The Complete Greek Tragedies: Euripides Vol 2: Euripides Vol 4

by Grene

price: $3.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chicago University Press Date Published: 01/04/1956 ISBN-13: 9780226307817 ISBN: 0226307816

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Euripides II: the Cyclops and Heracles, Iphigenia in Tauris, Helen (the Complete Greek Tragedies) used book

Euripides II: the Cyclops and Heracles, Iphigenia in Tauris, Helen (the Complete Greek Tragedies)

by Euripides; Editor-David Grene; Editor-Richmond Lattimore; Introduction-Richmond Lattimore; Translator-William Arrowsmith;...

price: $4.71

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 2002-04-15 ISBN-13: 9780226307817 ISBN: 0226307816

Description: Very Good. Paperback. Clean book with light bends in spine from reading and may have a bookstore stamp inside the cover. Quick response! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Euripides II: the Cyclops and Heracles, Iphigenia in Tauris, Helen (the Complete Greek Tragedies) (Vol 4) used book

Euripides II: the Cyclops and Heracles, Iphigenia in Tauris, Helen (the Complete Greek Tragedies) (Vol 4)

by Euripides,

price: $5.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780226307817 ISBN: 0226307816

Description: Very Good. Very good. Very good, cover a bit roughed up, but text is clean and binding is solid. INTERNATIONAL CUSTOMERS PLEASE CALCULATE APPROPRIATE SHIPPING COSTS BEFORE PURCHASE very good, cover a bit roughed up, but text is clean and binding is solid. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monkey See, Monkey Read LLC, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Euripides II: the Cyclops and Heracles, Iphigenia in Tauris, Helen (the Complete Greek Tragedies) (Vol 4) used book

Euripides II: the Cyclops and Heracles, Iphigenia in Tauris, Helen (the Complete Greek Tragedies) (Vol 4)

by Euripides

price: $5.52

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226307817 ISBN: 0226307816

Description: Fine. 0226307816 NEVER READ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Euripides II: the Cyclops and Heracles, Iphigenia in Tauris, Helen (the Complete Greek Tragedies) (Vol 4) used book

Euripides II: the Cyclops and Heracles, Iphigenia in Tauris, Helen (the Complete Greek Tragedies) (Vol 4)

by Euripides

price: $5.69

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226307817 ISBN: 0226307816

Description: Fine. 0226307816 NEVER READ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: mplwegncgned, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Greek Tragedies: Euripides II used book

The Complete Greek Tragedies: Euripides II

price: $6.03

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226307817 ISBN: 0226307816

Description: Fair. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Euripides II: the Cyclops and Heracles, Iphigenia in Tauris, Helen (the Complete Greek Tragedies) used book

Euripides II: the Cyclops and Heracles, Iphigenia in Tauris, Helen (the Complete Greek Tragedies)

by Euripides

price: $6.03

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226307817 ISBN: 0226307816

Description: Very Good. 2002 Paperback. Orders usually ship on or before next business day. May have highlighting. We send best copy available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bunches of Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 26, 2009
By Jared, New York, NY

"All four plays are startling retellings of traditional material with varying degrees of interest, all of which participate in sociopolitical realities of fifth century Athens that many today might find also informative.

The Cyclops is the only surviving Satyr play from antiquity, but beyond that it sets up much of the retelling that is familiar in the Aeneid of Odysseus/Ulysses and Polyphemus (such as the setting of Polyphemus' cave in Sicily). The way Euripides tells it demonstrates that the "civilized" brutality of Odysseus is just as savage as the "uncivilized" brutality of the Cyclops, if not more so. It is a lesson that anyone in the 20th and 21st centuries would be familiar with and could sympathize with.

The Heracles may be the weakest of the four plays in this series, but stresses the title hero's humanity rather than his divinity, introducing a great deal of pathos as when he has reached his zenith of fame and power, he is brought to his own personal nadir.

The last two plays, the Iphigenia in Tauris and the Helen, now two of my most favorite Euripidean plays, show many similarities, including the clever ruses of the leading women to get the leading men (and themselves) out of danger's way. Both include breathtaking speed of action, a great deal of romantic content (in the original meaning of that word)--itself something Euripides seems to have been toying with and introduced to the tragic genre--skepticism about the gods (as also does the Heracles), and wonderfully written recognition scenes of long lost (and assumed dead) family and lovers. One striking aspect of the Helen is the theme of war on false pretenses and the complete pointlessness of war in general--something quite relevant to today.

Euripides's primary weakness as a writer, however, is that he writes himself into a corner by the end of his plays and frequently resorts to deus ex machina, with resolution of unsolvable differences coming at the command of a god or goddess for all to be peaceful and the aggrieved parties all give in and live peacefully (this is difficult to take in play after play after play)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 19, 2008
By Eric, Stony Brook, NY

"Iphagenia in Taurus was worth reading, and it makes an interesting melodrama, not really a tragedy. This volume does contain the only Satyr play to survive complete from the three great Athenian tragedians."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 28, 2008
By Liana, San Antonio, TX

"These plays are cool. Iphegenia in Tauris is pretty neat. But I love the Helen drama."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 31, 2007
By mleung, The United States

"*the only thing that i've read from this is Helen, though i've also read The Bacchae & Trojan Women as well, but i can't remember in what book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of The Complete Greek Tragedies: Euripides II by Euripides, David Grene (Editor), Richmond Lattimore (Editor)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
12 of 14 (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.