Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Washington Square Press
Date Published: 1968
Description: Good. -1st Printing--279 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The paperback cover has only light signs of aging. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of Chicago Press
Date Published: 1956
Description: Good. Paperback. Cover shows light wear to edges and corners. Light spine creasing and spine slope. Back cover and spine are sunned. A couple light markings on front cover. Pages are very lightly sunned. No markings. Binding is excellent. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: University of Chicago Press
Date Published: 1956
ISBN-13:9780226307817ISBN:0226307816
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 270 p. Euripides, 2. Audience: General/trade. Oversized softcover trade paperback, Near Fine Condition (Almost like new! ), 263 pages (L2). read more
Description: Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. The Modern Library; Reprint; 1958; Bound in blue cloth. NEAR FINE book, bright square cover with trace of shelf wear. Interior crisp, unmarked. Blank unmarked bookplate on front endpaper. VERY GOOD jacket, price-clipped, rubbed, shallow chipping.; Complete Greek Tragedies Volume XI; 12mo 7"-7½" tall. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780226307817ISBN:0226307816
Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Chicago University Press
Date Published: 01/04/1956
ISBN-13:9780226307817ISBN:0226307816
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press
Date Published: 2002-04-15
ISBN-13:9780226307817ISBN:0226307816
Description: Very Good. Paperback. Clean book with light bends in spine from reading and may have a bookstore stamp inside the cover. Quick response! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780226307817ISBN:0226307816
Description: Very Good. Very good. Very good, cover a bit roughed up, but text is clean and binding is solid. INTERNATIONAL CUSTOMERS PLEASE CALCULATE APPROPRIATE SHIPPING COSTS BEFORE PURCHASE very good, cover a bit roughed up, but text is clean and binding is solid. read more
Description: Very Good. 2002 Paperback. Orders usually ship on or before next business day. May have highlighting. We send best copy available. read more
"All four plays are startling retellings of traditional material with varying degrees of interest, all of which participate in sociopolitical realities of fifth century Athens that many today might find also informative.
The Cyclops is the only surviving Satyr play from antiquity, but beyond that it sets up much of the retelling that is familiar in the Aeneid of Odysseus/Ulysses and Polyphemus (such as the setting of Polyphemus' cave in Sicily). The way Euripides tells it demonstrates that the "civilized" brutality of Odysseus is just as savage as the "uncivilized" brutality of the Cyclops, if not more so. It is a lesson that anyone in the 20th and 21st centuries would be familiar with and could sympathize with.
The Heracles may be the weakest of the four plays in this series, but stresses the title hero's humanity rather than his divinity, introducing a great deal of pathos as when he has reached his zenith of fame and power, he is brought to his own personal nadir.
The last two plays, the Iphigenia in Tauris and the Helen, now two of my most favorite Euripidean plays, show many similarities, including the clever ruses of the leading women to get the leading men (and themselves) out of danger's way. Both include breathtaking speed of action, a great deal of romantic content (in the original meaning of that word)--itself something Euripides seems to have been toying with and introduced to the tragic genre--skepticism about the gods (as also does the Heracles), and wonderfully written recognition scenes of long lost (and assumed dead) family and lovers. One striking aspect of the Helen is the theme of war on false pretenses and the complete pointlessness of war in general--something quite relevant to today.
Euripides's primary weakness as a writer, however, is that he writes himself into a corner by the end of his plays and frequently resorts to deus ex machina, with resolution of unsolvable differences coming at the command of a god or goddess for all to be peaceful and the aggrieved parties all give in and live peacefully (this is difficult to take in play after play after play)."
"Iphagenia in Taurus was worth reading, and it makes an interesting melodrama, not really a tragedy. This volume does contain the only Satyr play to survive complete from the three great Athenian tragedians."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.