» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Collected Works of Harold Clurman

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Collected Works of Harold Clurman

by Marjorie Loggia (Editor), Glenn Young (Editor), Harold Clurman

About this title: This anthology of writings on theatre, dance, music film, art, politics and letters is by one of America's most successful directors.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Collected Works of Harold Clurman used book

The Collected Works of Harold Clurman

by Loggia, Marjorie (Editor), and Young, Glenn (Editor), and Clurman, Harold

price: $15.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Applause Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781557831323 ISBN: 1557831327

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 1101 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adkins Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Collected Works of Harold Clurman: Six Decades of Commentary on Theatre, Dance, Music, Film, Arts and Letters used book

The Collected Works of Harold Clurman: Six Decades of Commentary on Theatre, Dance, Music, Film, Arts and Letters

by Loggia, Marjorie And Glenn Young (Editors) [Harold Clurman].

price: $17.22

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781557831323 ISBN: 1557831327

Description: Applause Books, 1994. 1101 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Large Hardcover. Index. Fine-in Fine-dustjacket. Unread. Minute jacket tear on top near edge. Book is bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 1557831327. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recollection Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Collected Works of Harold Clurman: Six Decades of Commentary on Theatre, Dance, Music, Film, Arts, Letters and Politics used book

The Collected Works of Harold Clurman: Six Decades of Commentary on Theatre, Dance, Music, Film, Arts, Letters and Politics

by Clurman, Harold. Ed. M. Loggia And Glenn Young

price: $17.93

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: blue cloth Publisher: Applause, NY Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781557831323 ISBN: 1557831327

Description: N-fine, dj w/ 2" tear, vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Collected Works of Harold Clurman: Six Decades of Commentary on Theatre, Dance, Music, Film, Arts, and Letters used book

The Collected Works of Harold Clurman: Six Decades of Commentary on Theatre, Dance, Music, Film, Arts, and Letters

by Marjorie Loggia And Glenn Young, Editors

price: $18.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Applause Theatre & Cinema Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781557831323 ISBN: 1557831327

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. The dust jacket is near fine with modest rubbing and light edgewear; the covers and contents are clean, unmarked, and in fine condition. Hardback book with 1101 pages. For six decades, Harold Clurman illuminated our artistic, social and political awareness in thousands of reviews, essays and lectures. This book captures over six hundred of Clurman's encounters with the most significant events in American theatre, as well as his regular passionate embraces of dance, ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tarmans Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Collected Works of Harold Clurman: Six Decades of Commentary on Theatre, Dance, Music, Film, Arts, and Letters used book

The Collected Works of Harold Clurman: Six Decades of Commentary on Theatre, Dance, Music, Film, Arts, and Letters

by Clurman, Harold) Young, Glenn & Loggia, Marjorie Eds

price: $20.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Applause Theatre & Cinema Books, NY Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781557831323 ISBN: 1557831327

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4 Vo; 4.5 Pounds. Dj in mylar (price unclipped); 1101 pagesSummary: "For six decades, Harold Clurman illuminated our artistic, social, and political awareness in thousands of reviews, essays, and lectures. His work appeared indefatigably in The Nation, The New Republic, The London Observer, The New York Times, Harper's, Esquire, New York Magazine, and more. The Collected Works of Harold Clurman captures over six hundred of Clurman's encounters with the most ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Collected Works of Harold Clurman (the Applause Critics Circle) new book

The Collected Works of Harold Clurman (the Applause Critics Circle)

price: $30.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781557831323 ISBN: 1557831327

Description: New. Stated First Edition-brand new clean excellent unread copy-enjoy. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Collected Works of Harold Clurman: Six Decades of Commentary on Theatre, Dance, Music, Film, Arts, and Letters. [Subtitle]: Edited By Marjorie Loggia and Glenn Young. Introduction By Robert Whitehead used book

Collected Works of Harold Clurman: Six Decades of Commentary on Theatre, Dance, Music, Film, Arts, and Letters. [Subtitle]: Edited By Marjorie Loggia and Glenn Young. Introduction By Robert Whitehead

by Clurman, Harold. The

price: $60.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Applause,, NY: Date Published: 1994. ISBN-13: 9781557831323 ISBN: 1557831327

Description: Near fine condition. 1101pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Collected Works of Harold Clurman: Six Decades of Commentary on Theatre, Dance, Music, Film, Arts, Letters and Politics (the Applause Critics Circle Ser. ) [Signed 1st] used book

The Collected Works of Harold Clurman: Six Decades of Commentary on Theatre, Dance, Music, Film, Arts, Letters and Politics (the Applause Critics Circle Ser. ) [Signed 1st]

by Harold Clurman. Loggia, Marjorie (Editor); Young, Glenn (Editor)

price: $140.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Applause Theatre, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781557831323 ISBN: 1557831327

Description: 1557831327. Fine in a Fine dust jacket.; Signed and inscribed by Glen Young; 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall; Signed by Author. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: RareBookCellar, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Collected Works of Harold Clurman (the Applause Critics Circle) used book

The Collected Works of Harold Clurman (the Applause Critics Circle)

by Harold Clurman

price: $7.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Applause Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781557831323 ISBN: 1557831327

Description: Acceptable. No DJ. Some wear, some interior markings. Good reading copy. BK120408 All items shipped to US include delivery confirmation. Thanks for looking! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Mini City Media, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Collected Works of Harold Clurman: Six Decades of Commentary of Theatre, Dance, Music, Film, Arts and Letters used book

Collected Works of Harold Clurman: Six Decades of Commentary of Theatre, Dance, Music, Film, Arts and Letters

by Clurman, Harold; Loggia, Marjorie (Ed. ); Young, Glenn (Ed. )

price: $14.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB ISBN-13: 9781557831323 ISBN: 1557831327

Description: Applause Books (1994). Hardcover with DJ. May have minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Collected Works of Harold Clurman Six Decades of Commentary on Theatre, Dance, Music, Film, Arts and Letters used book

The Collected Works of Harold Clurman Six Decades of Commentary on Theatre, Dance, Music, Film, Arts and Letters

by Clurman, Harold (Loggia, Marjorie & Glenn Young, Editors)

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Applause Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781557831323 ISBN: 1557831327

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. Hardbound Very good in a very good dust jacket Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TranceWorks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Collected Works of Harold Clurman: Six Decades of Commentary on Theatre, Dance, Music, Film, Arts, and Letters used book

The Collected Works of Harold Clurman: Six Decades of Commentary on Theatre, Dance, Music, Film, Arts, and Letters

by Clurman, Harold; Young, Glenn; Loggia, Marjorie; Churman, Harold

price: $19.39

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Applause Theatre & Cinema Books, New York, New York, U.S. A Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781557831323 ISBN: 1557831327

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. A clean, unmarked copy. Tear on dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pistil Books Online, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Collected Works of Harold Clurman: Six Decades of Commentary on Theatre, Dance, Music, Film, Arts and Letters used book

Collected Works of Harold Clurman: Six Decades of Commentary on Theatre, Dance, Music, Film, Arts and Letters

by Loggia, Marjorie (Edt)/ Loggia, Marjorie/ Young, Glenn (Edt)/ Churman,

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER W/JACKET Publisher: APPLAUSE BOOKS Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781557831323 ISBN: 1557831327

Description: VERY GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Collected Works of Harold Clurman: Six Decades of Commentary on Theatre, Dance, Music, Film, Arts, and Letters used book

The Collected Works of Harold Clurman: Six Decades of Commentary on Theatre, Dance, Music, Film, Arts, and Letters

by Clurman, Harold; Young, Glenn; Loggia, Marjorie; Churman, Harold

price: $22.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, New York, U.S.A. : Applause Theatre & Cinema Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781557831323 ISBN: 1557831327

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Large hardcover in fine condition with fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rob Briggs, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Collected Works of Harold Clurman: Six Decades of Commentary on Theatre, Dance, Music, Film, Art, Letters, and Politics (the Applause Critics Circle Ser. ) used book

The Collected Works of Harold Clurman: Six Decades of Commentary on Theatre, Dance, Music, Film, Art, Letters, and Politics (the Applause Critics Circle Ser. )

by Loggia, Marjorie (Editor); Young, Glenn (Editor)

price: $24.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Applause Theatre Book Publishers, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781557831323 ISBN: 1557831327

Description: Fine/Fine. 1557831327 Performing Arts The book is clean, tight, and crisp, inside and out. The dust jacket is in a new mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 1101 pages. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Summary: "For six decades, Harold Clurman illuminated our artistic, social, and political awareness in thousands of reviews, essays, and lectures. His work appeared indefatigably in The Nation, The New Republic, The London Observer, The New York Times, Harper's, Esquire, New York Magazine, and ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Frugal Family Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

The Collected Works of Harold Clurman (the Applause Critics Circle) used book

The Collected Works of Harold Clurman (the Applause Critics Circle)

by Clurman, Harold

price: $28.08

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Applause Books ISBN-13: 9781557831323 ISBN: 1557831327

Description: Good. 1557831327 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Collected Works of Harold Clurman new book

The Collected Works of Harold Clurman

by Clurman, Harold

price: $29.52

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781557831323 ISBN: 1557831327

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Collected Works of Harold Clurman: Six Decades of Commentary on Theatre, Dance, M used book

The Collected Works of Harold Clurman: Six Decades of Commentary on Theatre, Dance, M

by Harold Clurman; (Editors) Marjorie Loggia Glenn Young; (Introduction) Robert Wh

price: $34.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781557831323 ISBN: 1557831327

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Collected Works of Harold Clurman: Six Decades of Commentary on Theatre, Dance, Music, Film, Arts & Letters

by Loggia, M. & Young, Glenn, Eds. Intro. By R. Whitehead

price: $40.22

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Applause Books., NY/Toronto. Date Published: 1994

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Large 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 1101 pages with index, few b/w photos; dj sl. shelf wear. 1Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Collected Works of Harold Clurman: Six Decades of Commentary on Theatre, Dance, Music, Film, Arts & Letters

by Loggia, M. & Young, Glenn, Eds. Intro. By R. Whitehead

price: $41.15

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Applause Books., NY/Toronto. Date Published: 1994

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Large 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1101 pages with index, few b/w photos; dj sl. shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

The Collected Works of Harold Clurman (the Applause Critics Circle) new book

The Collected Works of Harold Clurman (the Applause Critics Circle)

by Clurman, Harold

price: $49.26

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Applause Books ISBN-13: 9781557831323 ISBN: 1557831327

Description: New. 1557831327 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Collected Works of Harold Clurman (the Applause Critics Circle) used book

The Collected Works of Harold Clurman (the Applause Critics Circle)

by Harold Clurman

price: $63.13

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Applause Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781557831323 ISBN: 1557831327

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Collected Works of Harold Clurman (the Applause Critics Circle) new book

The Collected Works of Harold Clurman (the Applause Critics Circle)

by Harold Clurman

price: $84.02

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Applause Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781557831323 ISBN: 1557831327

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Collected Works of Harold Clurman (the Applause Critics Circle) used book

The Collected Works of Harold Clurman (the Applause Critics Circle)

by Clurman, Harold

price: $24.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Applause Books ISBN-13: 9781557831323 ISBN: 1557831327

Description: Good. 1557831327 1st Applause printing, 1994, contents almost as new, crisp and clean, price-clipped jacket has very slight edgewear else near fine, no marks! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: a-listbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.