» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Christianity and Civil Society

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: Questions about civil society have been reopened in recent years with increasing urgency. How can we preserve and protect democracy? Is it possible to bring a moral dimension back into public life? How strong or weak do we want government to be? What can motivate us to be better, more responsibly engaged citizens?

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Christianity and Civil Society: the Contemporary Debate (Rockwell Lecture Series) used book

Christianity and Civil Society: the Contemporary Debate (Rockwell Lecture Series)

by Robert Wuthnow

price: $5.51

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Trinity Press International Date Published: 1996-09 ISBN-13: 9781563381751 ISBN: 1563381753

Description: Good. Hardcover NO dust jacket, minor spine, edge & cover wear, occasional underline and/or highlight, post office daily. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MegaBooks2, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Christianity and Civil Society: the Contemporary Debate (Rockwell Lecture Series) new book

Christianity and Civil Society: the Contemporary Debate (Rockwell Lecture Series)

by Robert Wuthnow

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Trinity Press International Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781563381751 ISBN: 1563381753

Description: New. STILL SHRINKWRAPPED New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Christianity and Civil Society: the Contemporary Debate (Rockwell Lecture Ser... used book

Christianity and Civil Society: the Contemporary Debate (Rockwell Lecture Ser...

price: $9.28

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781563381751 ISBN: 1563381753

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Christianity and Civil Society: the Contemporary Debate (Rockwell Lecture Ser... new book

Christianity and Civil Society: the Contemporary Debate (Rockwell Lecture Ser...

price: $9.28

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781563381751 ISBN: 1563381753

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Christianity and Civil Society: the Contemporary Debate (Rockwell Lecture Ser... new book

Christianity and Civil Society: the Contemporary Debate (Rockwell Lecture Ser...

price: $9.28

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781563381751 ISBN: 1563381753

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Christianity and Civil Society: the Contemporary Debate (Rockwell Lecture Ser... new book

Christianity and Civil Society: the Contemporary Debate (Rockwell Lecture Ser...

price: $9.28

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781563381751 ISBN: 1563381753

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Christianity and Civil Society: the Contemporary Debate (Rockwell Lecture Ser... used book

Christianity and Civil Society: the Contemporary Debate (Rockwell Lecture Ser...

price: $9.28

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781563381751 ISBN: 1563381753

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Christianity and Civil Society: the Contemporary Debate (Rockwell Lecture Series) new book

Christianity and Civil Society: the Contemporary Debate (Rockwell Lecture Series)

by Wuthnow, Robert

price: $10.37

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Trinity Press International ISBN-13: 9781563381751 ISBN: 1563381753

Description: New. 1563381753 Brand New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Christianity and Civil Society: the Contemporary Debate (Rockwell Lecture Series) used book

Christianity and Civil Society: the Contemporary Debate (Rockwell Lecture Series)

by Wuthnow, Robert

price: $10.37

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Trinity Press International ISBN-13: 9781563381751 ISBN: 1563381753

Description: Fine. 1563381753 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Christianity and Civil Society: the Contemporary Debate (Rockwell Lecture) new book

Christianity and Civil Society: the Contemporary Debate (Rockwell Lecture)

by Robert Wuthnow

price: $14.73

Ships from WILTSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Continuum International Publishi Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781563381751 ISBN: 1563381753

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Searchbooksonline, WILTSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Christianity and Civil Society: the Contemporary Debate (Rockwell Lecture S. ) (Hardcover) new book

Christianity and Civil Society: the Contemporary Debate (Rockwell Lecture S. ) (Hardcover)

by Wuthnow, Robert

price: $19.27

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Continuum International Publishing Group-Trinity Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781563381751 ISBN: 1563381753

Description: New. Fine in publisher's decorated laminated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Christianity and Civil Society. the Contemporary Debate used book

Christianity and Civil Society. the Contemporary Debate

by Wuthnow, Robert

price: $21.63

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Trintiy Press International, Valley Forge Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781563381751 ISBN: 1563381753

Description: Hardback, without dustwrapper (as issued). In as new condition. ISBN 1563381753 [From the cover] This book looks at “whether civil society is in jeopardy and what effects Christianity's declining influence has on civil society. Whether Christians can be civil in the face of conflicts that have arisen among religious groups in the public arena and the so called culture wars that many in the media have been discussing. Growing multiculturalism in the United States, how Christians are responding ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Simon French, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Christianity & Civil Society: the Contemporary Debate used book

Christianity & Civil Society: the Contemporary Debate

by Robert Wuthnow

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781563381751 ISBN: 1563381753

Description: Very Good. First Edition Hardcover. Slight Shelf Wear; Otherwise, Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Christianity & Civil Society: the Contemporary Debate used book

Christianity & Civil Society: the Contemporary Debate

by Robert Wuthnow

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781563381751 ISBN: 1563381753

Description: Like New. Fine. Hardbound, No D-j. Originally published at $24.95. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Christianity and Civil Society: the Contemporary Debate (Rockwell Lecture Series) new book

Christianity and Civil Society: the Contemporary Debate (Rockwell Lecture Series)

by Robert Wuthnow

price: $4.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Trinity Press International Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781563381751 ISBN: 1563381753

Description: New. In shrinkwrap Brand new, in-stock, ships from MI, USA. In Stock. Ships from Michigan, United States. International shipping available. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Dove Booksellers, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Christianity and Civil Society: the Contemporary Debate (Rockwell Lecture Series) used book

Christianity and Civil Society: the Contemporary Debate (Rockwell Lecture Series)

by Robert Wuthnow

price: $5.39

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781563381751 ISBN: 1563381753

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Christianity and Civil Society: the Contemporary Debate (Rockwell Lecture Series) used book

Christianity and Civil Society: the Contemporary Debate (Rockwell Lecture Series)

by Robert Wuthnow

price: $6.25

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Trinity Press International Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781563381751 ISBN: 1563381753

Description: Good. No DJ as printed, cover has shelf wear, light bumps on corners of boards and spine. Stamp on flyleaf and outside and top of pages. Text is clean with no apparent markings, book is in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABC Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Christianity and Civil Society: the Contemporary Debate (Rockwell Lecture Series) new book

Christianity and Civil Society: the Contemporary Debate (Rockwell Lecture Series)

by Robert Wuthnow

price: $12.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Trinity Press International Date Published: 1996-09 ISBN-13: 9781563381751 ISBN: 1563381753

Description: New. Sealed in original shrink wrap. New unused book with no markings in text of any kind. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Matt Blackmon, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Christianity and Civil Society: the Contemporary Debate used book

Christianity and Civil Society: the Contemporary Debate

by Wuthnow, Robert

price: $12.10

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB ISBN-13: 9781563381751 ISBN: 1563381753

Description: Religion. Glossy hardback, no dj, as issued. May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Christianity and Civil Society the Contemporary Debate new book

Christianity and Civil Society the Contemporary Debate

by Wuthnow, Robert

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Trinity Press International Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781563381751 ISBN: 1563381753

Description: New with no dust jacket. 1563381753. New. In publisher's shrinkwrap. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Religion.; Rockwell Lecture Series; 0.51 x 9.3 x 6.22 Inches; 103 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Christian and Civil Society: the Contemporary Debate (Rockwell Lectures) used book

Christian and Civil Society: the Contemporary Debate (Rockwell Lectures)

by Wuthnow, Robert

price: $12.65

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Trinity Press International ISBN-13: 9781563381751 ISBN: 1563381753

Description: Good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Christianity and Civil Society: the Contemporary Debate used book

Christianity and Civil Society: the Contemporary Debate

by Wuthnow, Robert

price: $15.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Illustrated Hardcover Publisher: Trinity Pr Intl, Valley Forge, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781563381751 ISBN: 1563381753

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 1563381753 Social Issues Wuthnow considers whether civil society is in jeopardy, what effects the declining influence of Christianity has on civil society, whether Christians can be civil, and how Christian groups are responding to the growing multiculturalism in the U. S. Clean text, sound binding. 103 pages. Contact Steels for more Cultural/Social issues. Bookseller since 1973. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: steel's used christian books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Christianity and Civil Society: the Contemporary Debate used book

Christianity and Civil Society: the Contemporary Debate

by Wuthnow, Robert

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Trinity Press International, Valley Forge, Pennsylvania Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781563381751 ISBN: 1563381753

Description: Very Good. Octavo, glossy paper covered boards, viii, 103 pp., index. Rockwell Lecture Series. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Henry Hollander Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Christianity and Civil Society: the Contemporary Debate (Rockwell Lecture Series) used book

Christianity and Civil Society: the Contemporary Debate (Rockwell Lecture Series)

by Wuthnow, Robert

price: $17.83

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Trinity Press International ISBN-13: 9781563381751 ISBN: 1563381753

Description: Good. 1563381753 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Christianity and Civil Society: the Contemporary Debate (Rockwell Lecture Series) used book

Christianity and Civil Society: the Contemporary Debate (Rockwell Lecture Series)

by Robert Wuthnow

price: $21.35

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781563381751 ISBN: 1563381753

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.