Edition: Third Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Twelvetrees Pr, Pasadena, California, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780942642148ISBN:0942642147
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Limited Edition Book and dust jacket are tight, bright, and clean with no markings. Book has minimal bumping, rubbing, soiling with gift presentation on ffep; dust jacket has bumping, soiling, and minor chipping at headl of spine-shelfwear. Minor dampstain to top rear fore corner of the last twelve pages with minor bleed to top middle of last two leaves. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Twelvetrees Press, Pasadena
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780942642148ISBN:0942642147
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. 95 b&w plates, nearly all full page, follow a brief introduction by Susan Sontag. Third edition. Repaired tear on back of dj. Contents fine. read more
Edition: 2nd ed, Ltd to 5000 copies
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Twelvetrees, Pasadena, CA
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780942642148ISBN:0942642147
Description: Robert Mapplethorpe. Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 112 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pasadena, Twelvetrees Press
Date Published: 1985
Description: First edition. One of only 5, 000 copies. Introduction by Susan Sontag. An early monograph from this controversial and important photographer. A fine copy in a very near fine jacket that has some slight wear at the spine ends. read more
Description: After Barbed Wire: Cowboys of Our Time. By Markus, Kurt, 1st edition Twelvetrees Press, 1985. ISBN: 0942642147. Limited to 5000 copies. Book design by Jack Woody. Illustrated by Markus, Kurt (photographer), 75+ b/w photographs (plates are sheet-fed gravures on uncoated paper) of scenes of the western U.S. ranges. Exceptional. Large HB (oblong: 15 inches by 12) in DJ: fine/fine, 5 lbs. read more
Edition: First edition, limited to 5000 casebound copies.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pasadena, Calif. : Twelvetrees Press
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780942642148ISBN:0942642147
Description: Description: [101] p. : chiefly ill.; 37 cm. Subjects: Mapplethorpe, Robert--Portrait photography. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 2. pp. 101. read more
Edition: First edition, limited to 5000 casebound copies.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pasadena, Calif. : Twelvetrees Press
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780942642148ISBN:0942642147
Description: Description: [101] p. : chiefly ill.; 37 cm. Subjects: Mapplethorpe, Robert--Portrait photography. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 2. pp. 101. read more
Description: Like New. Dj is a bit edgeworn and has a 1 tear to top front edge near spine head, b/w photographs. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. read more
Edition: First edition, limited to 5000 casebound copies.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pasadena, Calif. : Twelvetrees Press
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780942642148ISBN:0942642147
Description: Description: [101] p. : chiefly ill.; 37 cm. Subjects: Mapplethorpe, Robert--Portrait photography. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. read more
Edition: First edition, limited to 5000 casebound copies.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pasadena, Calif. : Twelvetrees Press
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780942642148ISBN:0942642147
Description: Description: [101] p. : chiefly ill.; 37 cm. Subjects: Mapplethorpe, Robert--Portrait photography. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Twelvetrees
Date Published: 1985-04
ISBN-13:9780942642148ISBN:0942642147
Description: Like New. ~~LIMITED EDITION~INTRODUCTION BY SUSAN SONTAG~TWELVETREES PRESS PUBL~1985~BRAND NEW BOOK~VERY GOOD DUST JACKET PROTECTED IN MYLAR~**Check out my other listings: BOOKS, CDS, DVDS, VIDEOS, GAMES**Fast Delivery*** read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Twelvetrees
Date Published: 1985-04
ISBN-13:9780942642148ISBN:0942642147
Description: Good. Good hardcover in good dust jacket, fade to edges of boards, bottom corners rubbed, jacket is rubbed with wear to top edge. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Twelvetrees
Date Published: 1985-04
ISBN-13:9780942642148ISBN:0942642147
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Description: 4pp preface by Susan Sontag. Illustrated throughout with numerous full-page black and white photographs. Slim folio, blue cloth, d.w. (rubbed at spine ends). Pasadena, CA: Twelvetrees Press, (1985). First Edition. A fine copy in near fine dust wrapper. Limited Edition, one of 5000 copies. read more
Edition: 3rd Ed
Binding: Black Cloth
Publisher: Twelvetrees Press, Pasadena, Ca
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780942642148ISBN:0942642147
Description: Profusely Illus. Fine in Near Fine jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Limited to 5000 copies. Book is fine. Contents crisp and tight. Dust jacket with light edgewear. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Twelvetrees Press, Pasadena
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780942642148ISBN:0942642147
Description: Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. one of 5, 000 casebound copies. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Jacket is rubbed at a couple of corners, else quite nice. Includes a list of selected exhibitions, and a short select bibliography and list of collections. read more
Description: Like New. Twelvetrees Press, 1985. Folio, unpaginated, fine in dj. Illustrated in photogravure. First edition. Exhibition record; bibliography. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Twelvetrees Press, Pasadena
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780942642148ISBN:0942642147
Description: As New. 0942642147. (First Edition of 5000 copies); oblong folio; unpaginated; Near Fine in Near Fine; book and jacket are as new, slight bump top corners and spine head; else clean tight beautiful copy in like jacket; 20211. read more
Binding: Blue Cloth
Publisher: Twelvetrees, London
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780942642148ISBN:0942642147
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0942642147 Numerous full page b/w photographic plate of a selection of Mappelthorpes work. The casing is well preserved. Significant number of newspaper cuttings relavent to Robert Mappelthorpes life and death located on front paste down, both sides of the front end paper, half title page, and the blank section to following page and to the rear end papers. The book is therefore being sold as an extra-illustrated reading copy. None of the photographs are affected ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.