» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Robert Mapplethorpe: Certain People a Book of Portraits

by Mapplethorpe, Robert

price: $40.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Twelvetrees Pr, Pasadena, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780942642148 ISBN: 0942642147

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Limited Edition Book and dust jacket are tight, bright, and clean with no markings. Book has minimal bumping, rubbing, soiling with gift presentation on ffep; dust jacket has bumping, soiling, and minor chipping at headl of spine-shelfwear. Minor dampstain to top rear fore corner of the last twelve pages with minor bleed to top middle of last two leaves. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Walter Trach - Bookseller, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Robert Mapplethorpe. Certain People: a Book of Portraits

by Robert Mapplethorpe

price: $88.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Twelvetrees Press, Pasadena Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780942642148 ISBN: 0942642147

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. 95 b&w plates, nearly all full page, follow a brief introduction by Susan Sontag. Third edition. Repaired tear on back of dj. Contents fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stanza Books and Art, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Certain People: Book of Portraits

by Mapplethorpe, Robert (Photographer), and Sontag, Susan (Introduction by), and Markus, Kurt

price: $147.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed, Ltd to 5000 copies Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Twelvetrees, Pasadena, CA Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780942642148 ISBN: 0942642147

Description: Robert Mapplethorpe. Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 112 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Masters Handcrafters, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Certain People used book

Certain People

by Mapplethorpe, Robert

price: $175.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pasadena, Twelvetrees Press Date Published: 1985

Description: First edition. One of only 5, 000 copies. Introduction by Susan Sontag. An early monograph from this controversial and important photographer. A fine copy in a very near fine jacket that has some slight wear at the spine ends. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

After Barbed Wire: Cowboys of Our Time

by Markus, Kurt

price: $300.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Twelvetrees Press ISBN-13: 9780942642148 ISBN: 0942642147

Description: After Barbed Wire: Cowboys of Our Time. By Markus, Kurt, 1st edition Twelvetrees Press, 1985. ISBN: 0942642147. Limited to 5000 copies. Book design by Jack Woody. Illustrated by Markus, Kurt (photographer), 75+ b/w photographs (plates are sheet-fed gravures on uncoated paper) of scenes of the western U.S. ranges. Exceptional. Large HB (oblong: 15 inches by 12) in DJ: fine/fine, 5 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: hudsonpix, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Certain People: a Book of Portraits / Robert Mapplethorpe; Preface By Susan Sontag

by Mapplethorpe, Robert & Sontag, Susan

price: $386.59

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition, limited to 5000 casebound copies. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pasadena, Calif. : Twelvetrees Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780942642148 ISBN: 0942642147

Description: Description: [101] p. : chiefly ill.; 37 cm. Subjects: Mapplethorpe, Robert--Portrait photography. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 2. pp. 101. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Certain People: a Book of Portraits / Robert Mapplethorpe; Preface By Susan Sontag

by Mapplethorpe, Robert & Sontag, Susan

price: $386.59

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition, limited to 5000 casebound copies. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pasadena, Calif. : Twelvetrees Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780942642148 ISBN: 0942642147

Description: Description: [101] p. : chiefly ill.; 37 cm. Subjects: Mapplethorpe, Robert--Portrait photography. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 2. pp. 101. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

After Barbed Wire: Cowboys of Our Time

by Markus, Kurt, Jack Woody

price: $450.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780942642148 ISBN: 0942642147

Description: Like New. Dj is a bit edgeworn and has a 1 tear to top front edge near spine head, b/w photographs. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Certain People: a Book of Portraits / Robert Mapplethorpe; Preface By Susan Sontag

by Mapplethorpe, Robert & Sontag, Susan

price: $570.65

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition, limited to 5000 casebound copies. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pasadena, Calif. : Twelvetrees Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780942642148 ISBN: 0942642147

Description: Description: [101] p. : chiefly ill.; 37 cm. Subjects: Mapplethorpe, Robert--Portrait photography. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Certain People: a Book of Portraits / Robert Mapplethorpe; Preface By Susan Sontag

by Mapplethorpe, Robert & Sontag, Susan

price: $570.65

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition, limited to 5000 casebound copies. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pasadena, Calif. : Twelvetrees Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780942642148 ISBN: 0942642147

Description: Description: [101] p. : chiefly ill.; 37 cm. Subjects: Mapplethorpe, Robert--Portrait photography. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Robert Mapplethorpe: Certain People: a Book of Portraits By Mapplethorpe...

by Robert Mapplethorpe

price: $754.97

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Twelvetrees Date Published: 1985-04 ISBN-13: 9780942642148 ISBN: 0942642147

Description: Like New. ~~LIMITED EDITION~INTRODUCTION BY SUSAN SONTAG~TWELVETREES PRESS PUBL~1985~BRAND NEW BOOK~VERY GOOD DUST JACKET PROTECTED IN MYLAR~**Check out my other listings: BOOKS, CDS, DVDS, VIDEOS, GAMES**Fast Delivery*** read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: gomedia, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Robert Mapplethorpe: Certain People: a Book of Portraits

by Robert Mapplethorpe

price: $25.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Twelvetrees Date Published: 1985-04 ISBN-13: 9780942642148 ISBN: 0942642147

Description: Good. Good hardcover in good dust jacket, fade to edges of boards, bottom corners rubbed, jacket is rubbed with wear to top edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Robert Mapplethorpe: Certain People: a Book of Portraits

by Robert Mapplethorpe

price: $44.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Twelvetrees Date Published: 1985-04 ISBN-13: 9780942642148 ISBN: 0942642147

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Certain People: a Book of Portraits

by Mapplethorpe, Robert

price: $65.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Twelvetrees Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780942642148 ISBN: 0942642147

Description: Very good condition in very good dust jacket. Cloth. Small folio. Portraits, with a preface by Susan Sontag. Second printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moe's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Robert Mapplethorpe: Certain People: a Book of Portraits

by Robert Mapplethorpe

price: $85.68

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Twelvetrees Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780942642148 ISBN: 0942642147

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Robert Mapplethorpe: Certain People a Book of Portraits

by Robert Mapplethorpe

price: $99.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780942642148 ISBN: 0942642147

Description: Very good. Edge wear to the dust jacket and yellowing to the edges of the paper. Second edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Certain People: a Book of Portraits

by Mapplethorpe, Robert

price: $100.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover

Description: 4pp preface by Susan Sontag. Illustrated throughout with numerous full-page black and white photographs. Slim folio, blue cloth, d.w. (rubbed at spine ends). Pasadena, CA: Twelvetrees Press, (1985). First Edition. A fine copy in near fine dust wrapper. Limited Edition, one of 5000 copies. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Certain People: a Book of Portraits

by Mapplethorpe, Robert

price: $150.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Ed Binding: Black Cloth Publisher: Twelvetrees Press, Pasadena, Ca Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780942642148 ISBN: 0942642147

Description: Profusely Illus. Fine in Near Fine jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Limited to 5000 copies. Book is fine. Contents crisp and tight. Dust jacket with light edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Certain People: a Book of Portraits

by Mapplethorpe, Robert; Susan Sontag (Text)

price: $185.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Twelvetrees Press, Pasadena Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780942642148 ISBN: 0942642147

Description: Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. one of 5, 000 casebound copies. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Jacket is rubbed at a couple of corners, else quite nice. Includes a list of selected exhibitions, and a short select bibliography and list of collections. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Royal Books, Inc, ABAA, ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Certain People: a Book of Portraits

by Mapplethorpe, Robert

price: $200.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Like New. Twelvetrees Press, 1985. Folio, unpaginated, fine in dj. Illustrated in photogravure. First edition. Exhibition record; bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

After Barbed Wire: Cowboys of Our Time

by Markus, Kurt

price: $375.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Twelvetrees Press, Pasadena Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780942642148 ISBN: 0942642147

Description: As New. 0942642147. (First Edition of 5000 copies); oblong folio; unpaginated; Near Fine in Near Fine; book and jacket are as new, slight bump top corners and spine head; else clean tight beautiful copy in like jacket; 20211. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Robert Mapplethorpe: Certain People: a Book of Portraits

by Mapplethorpe, Robert

price: $51.42

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Blue Cloth Publisher: Twelvetrees, London Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780942642148 ISBN: 0942642147

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0942642147 Numerous full page b/w photographic plate of a selection of Mappelthorpes work. The casing is well preserved. Significant number of newspaper cuttings relavent to Robert Mappelthorpes life and death located on front paste down, both sides of the front end paper, half title page, and the blank section to following page and to the rear end papers. The book is therefore being sold as an extra-illustrated reading copy. None of the photographs are affected ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trumpington Fine Books Limited, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Robert Mapplethorpe: Certain People: a Book of Portraits

by Mapplethorpe, Robert

price: $65.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Twelvetrees, California Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780942642148 ISBN: 0942642147

Description: near fine/near fine. 4to. Limited to 5000 copies. Lacking slipcase. A very nice copy in a (brodart protected) dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midway Book Store, MN, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Certain People: a Book of Portraits

by Mapplethorpe, Robert

price: $85.28

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Twelvetrees Press,, California: Date Published: 1985. ISBN-13: 9780942642148 ISBN: 0942642147

Description: Fine in Fine DJ. The Plates are sheet-fed gravures. Preface by Susan Sontag. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Amwell Book Company, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.