» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Rome

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Set in 128 AD, "Rome" follows one day in the life of a father and his nine-year-old son, Titus Cotta Maximus, as they spend a public holiday together. Full color.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Rome used book

Rome

by Andrew Solway

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780439455466 ISBN: 0439455464

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Rome used book

Rome

by Andrew Solway

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780439455466 ISBN: 0439455464

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Rome used book

Rome

by Andrew Solway

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780439455466 ISBN: 0439455464

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Rome used book

Rome

by Solway, Andrew

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Reference Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780439455466 ISBN: 0439455464

Description: Biesty, Stephen. Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rome: in Spectacular Cross Section used book

Rome: in Spectacular Cross Section

by Solway, Andrew

price: $8.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Binding: Pictorial Boards Publisher: Scholastic, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780439455466 ISBN: 0439455464

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. Social Studies Clean, bright, crisp and tight. Jacket has considerable shelfwear with small chips and tears and a snag. Clear protective jacket helps improve this situation considerably. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Rome: in Spectacular Cross Section used book

Rome: in Spectacular Cross Section

by Solway, Andrew

price: $11.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Large Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780439455466 ISBN: 0439455464

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Slight shelf wear to top edge of dust jacket. Nice, clean, tight, sturdy copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Unskoolbookshop, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Rome new book

Rome

by Stephen Biesty~Andrew Solway

price: $14.74

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 01 April, 2003 ISBN-13: 9780439455466 ISBN: 0439455464

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Rome new book

Rome

by Solway, Andrew

list price: $18.95

our price: $16.42

you save: $2.53 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Reference Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780439455466 ISBN: 0439455464

Description: Biesty, Stephen. New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Rome: in Spectacular Cross Section new book

Rome: in Spectacular Cross Section

by Biesty, Stephen / Biesty, Stephen (Illustrator) / Solway, Andrew

price: $17.69

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 2003-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780439455466 ISBN: 0439455464

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780439455466. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rome new book

Rome

by Andrew Solway~Stephen Biesty

price: $18.88

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Reference Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780439455466 ISBN: 0439455464

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Rome: in Spectacular Cross-Section new book

Rome: in Spectacular Cross-Section

by Stephen Biesty (Il); Andrew Solway (Au)

price: $19.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780439455466 ISBN: 0439455464

Description: New in New jacket. pp. 29. Join Titus Cotta Maximus & his father Marcus in A.D. 128 as they spend a festival day together in Rome. Watch a heart-stopping chariot race in the Circus Maximus, join 50, 000 spectators to watch a wild animal show at the Colosseum, & mingle with the crowd in the Roman Forum. Relax at the Baths of Trajan, join the procession to the Temple of Jupiter & sit down with Titusís family for a feast. See Rome through the extraordinary cross-sections & cutaway illus. : look ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Publishing Co., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rome: in Spectacular Cross Section used book

Rome: in Spectacular Cross Section

by Biesty, Stephen

price: $8.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Nonfiction Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780439455466 ISBN: 0439455464

Description: Illustrated by Biesty, Stephen. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; 0439455464. PRISTINE Ex library pictorial hard cover with Dustjacket. Has the usual library indications.; Ex-Library; Folio 13"-23" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julie Lynch, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Rome used book

Rome

by Solway, Andrew

price: $8.97

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Reference ISBN-13: 9780439455466 ISBN: 0439455464

Description: Fine. 0439455464 Not much wrong with this one. I say it is NEW, but I guess you could say that there is a slight bit of shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: windyacresfarm, ID, USA

Reliability: High

Rome used book

Rome

by Solway, Andrew

price: $9.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Reference, 2003. ISBN-13: 9780439455466 ISBN: 0439455464

Description: Hardcover, used book. Very good or better in dust jacket. Juvenile Non-Fiction; Architecture. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Den, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Rome: in Spectacular Cross Section used book

Rome: in Spectacular Cross Section

by Solway, Andrew

price: $9.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic, Incorporated, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780439455466 ISBN: 0439455464

Description: As New/As New. 9.75" x 14" Tall 0439455464 29 tight, new pages or Rome in 128 A.D. in cross section detail for fans of all ages. The Colosseum, the baths, the races, & the Forum are all there. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Rome: in Spectacular Cross-Section used book

Rome: in Spectacular Cross-Section

by Biesty, Stephen

price: $10.29

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Scholastic ISBN-13: 9780439455466 ISBN: 0439455464

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Rome: in Spectacular Cross Section used book

Rome: in Spectacular Cross Section

by Solway, Andrew

price: $11.88

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Scholastic, Incorporated Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780439455466 ISBN: 0439455464

Description: Very Good+ Generally VG+ condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Bin, Inc, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Rome new book

Rome

by Andrew Solway

price: $12.34

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780439455466 ISBN: 0439455464

Description: BRAND NEW. 0439455464. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Rome used book

Rome

by Solway, Andrew; Biesty, Stephen

price: $14.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780439455466 ISBN: 0439455464

Description: Fine. HARDCOVER w/no DJ. 2003 First Edition. Scholastic Nonfiction. As much as NEW! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brainybooks, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Rome new book

Rome

by Solway, Andrew

price: $14.78

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780439455466 ISBN: 0439455464

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Rome: in Spectacular Cross-Section new book

Rome: in Spectacular Cross-Section

by Solway, Andrew And Biesty, Stephen

price: $15.06

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: SCHOLASTIC BK SERVICES Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780439455466 ISBN: 0439455464

Description: New. Set in 128 AD, "Rome" follows one day in the life of a father and his nine-year-old son, Titus Cotta Maximus, as they spend a public holiday together. Full color. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Rome new book

Rome

by Solway, Andrew

price: $16.66

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780439455466 ISBN: 0439455464

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Rome new book

Rome

by Andrew Solway

price: $18.79

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Reference Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780439455466 ISBN: 0439455464

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Rome: in Spectacular Cross-Section

by Andrew Solway

price: $67.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780199112531 ISBN: 0199112533

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Rome: in Spectacular Cross-Section

by Andrew Solway

price: $82.89

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780199112531 ISBN: 0199112533

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
2 of 3 (67%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.