|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Following the migration of stories during the Plantation Era, Newbery Medalist Virginia Hamilton presents a fascinating history of the first African Americans and the wonderful stories they brought with them to the West Indies and America. Full color.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Ring of Tricksters: Tales from America, West Indies & Africa
(45 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
Ring of Tricksters: Tales From America, West Indies & Africa
by
Hamilton, Virginia, And Moser, Barry (Illustrator)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Blue Sky Press (AZ)
Date Published: 11/1997
ISBN-13: 9780590473743
ISBN: 0590473743
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 112 p. read more
|
|
A Ring of Tricksters: Animal Tales From America, the West Indies, and Africa
by
Hamilton, Virginia
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Blue Sky Press
ISBN-13: 9780590473743
ISBN: 0590473743
Description: Good. 0590473743 Standard used condition ie...could have dj tear, bump, or corner crease. This is a new book that received the above wear during its. Has remainder mark. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sort Floor Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Ring of Tricksters: Animal Tales From America, the West Indies, and Africa...
by
Virginia Hamilton; Illustrator-Barry Moser
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Blue Sky Press
Date Published: 1997-11-01
ISBN-13: 9780590473743
ISBN: 0590473743
Description: New. EXCELLENT CONDITION with dust jacket, 1st printing, no remainder mark. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sperry Books,
NH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Ring of Tricksters: Animal Tales From America, the West Indies, and Africa
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780590473743
ISBN: 0590473743
Description: Acceptable. Ex-library copy w/ marks & stickers. read more
|
|
A Ring of Tricksters: Animal Tales From America, the West Indies, and Africa
by
Virginia Hamilton; Illustrator-Barry Moser
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Blue Sky Press
Date Published: 1997-11-01
ISBN-13: 9780590473743
ISBN: 0590473743
Description: Good. Minor shelf/edge wear. Former library copy with the usual stamps/stickers/markings. Mylar dust jacket protector. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bound Matter,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Ring of Tricksters: Animal Tales From America, the West Indies, and Africa
by
Hamilton, Virginia
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Blue Sky Press
ISBN-13: 9780590473743
ISBN: 0590473743
Description: New. 0590473743 New-Has Remainder mark. Fast from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
6
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sort Floor Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Ring of Tricksters: Animal Tales From America, the West Indies, and Africa
by
Hamilton, Virginia
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Blue Sky Press
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780590473743
ISBN: 0590473743
Description: VG. In VG-jacket. (Jacket Brodart Protected). Illustrator: Moser, Barry.111pp. DESCRIPTION: Appears unread. Ex-lib w/o card but with stamps/stickers. Brodart cover shows no library markings. Pen markings on rear endpaper o/w book and pages clean, binding tight. Jacket's inside flaps are glued down to pastedowns, no tears, minor corner-wear. read more
|
|
A Ring of Tricksters: Animal Tales From America, the West Indies, and Africa
by
Hamilton, Virginia
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scholastic, New York
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780590473743
ISBN: 0590473743
Description: Moser, Barry. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Folklore Clean, bright, crisp and tight. A little shelf and edgewear. A small chip and a little rubbing. Looks great in new clear protective jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
funyettabooks,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ring of Tricksters: Tales from America, West Indies & Africa
by
Hamilton, Virginia
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Blue Sky Press (AZ)
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780590473743
ISBN: 0590473743
Description: Moser, Barry. Good in good dust jacket. ex library, no marks on text, no bent pages, mylar covered dustjacket with some scuffs, library marks. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 112 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Green Ivy Books,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Ring of Tricksters: Animal Tales From America, the West Indies, and Africa
by
Hamilton, Virginia
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Scholastic Press, New York, NY
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780590473743
ISBN: 0590473743
Description: Barry Moser. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 12 to 15 Folio. Animal Tales from America, the West Indies and Africa. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Fox River Books,
AL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Ring of Tricksters Animal Tales From America, the West Indies, and Africa
by
Hamilton, Virginia
Edition: First
Binding: HB
Publisher: Blue Sky Press, New York
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780590473743
ISBN: 0590473743
Description: Ill by Barry Moser. Ex-library; lib markings; VG/VG; dj in mylar cover. Oversize dj 112 pgs. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Candy Books,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Ring of Tricksters: Animal Tales From America, the West Indies, and Africa
by
Hamilton, Virginia; Barry Moser
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hard Cover with Dust Jacket
Publisher: The Blue Sky Press, New York
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780590473743
ISBN: 0590473743
Description: Barry Moser. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Square 4to. Internally clean and tight, faint shelfwear and soiling, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine DJ that has only very light shelfwear and scuffing. ~ Barry Moser's colorful, sly and playful characters perfectly compliment these tales of animal tricksters found in folklore around the world. read more
|
|
Ring of Tricksters: Animal Tales From America, the West Indies, and Africa
by
Hamilton, Virginia
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Blue Sky Press (Scholastic), NY
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780590473743
ISBN: 0590473743
Description: Fine. 0590473743. Illustrated by Barry Moser. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0590473743. read more
|
|
A Ring of Tricksters
by
Hamilton, Virginia
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: The Blue Sky Press, New York
Date Published: 1997
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Approx. 8 x 11" green paper over boards w/ author's signature in gilt on the front board. Black quarter cloth & gilt lettering on the spine. There is a tiny "nick" in the edge of front board at the top. Quality paper used, may be unread. DJ has very slight curling of the edges and a rub on the rear. Protected w/ a removable, archival cover that has a circular mark on the front flap. Ask for a scan of this beauriful book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookhounds,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Ring of Tricksters
by
Hamilton, Virginia
Edition: Stated First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Blue Sky Press, New York
Date Published: 1997
Description: Barry Moser. Fine in Fine jacket. New York: Blue Shy Press, 1997. Stated First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Book is Fine with Fine DJ-as new. Illustrated by Barry Moser. Animal tales from America, the West Indies, and Africa. Newberry Award winner Hamilton, "America's Most Honored Writer of Books For Children. " read more
|
|
A Ring of Tricksters: Animal Tales From America, the West Indies, and Africa
by
Hamilton, Virginia
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Blue Sky Press
ISBN-13: 9780590473743
ISBN: 0590473743
Description: New. 0590473743 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
A Ring of Tricksters: Animal Tales From America, the West Indies, and Africa
by
Hamilton, Virginia
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Blue Sky Press
ISBN-13: 9780590473743
ISBN: 0590473743
Description: New. 0590473743 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Ring of Tricksters: Tales from America, West Indies & Africa
by
Hamilton, Virginia
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Blue Sky Press (AZ)
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780590473743
ISBN: 0590473743
Description: Moser, Barry. New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 112 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more
|
|
Ring of Tricksters: Tales from America, West Indies & Africa
by
Hamilton, Virginia
list price: $22.95
our price: $20.66
you save: $2.29 (10%!)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Blue Sky Press (AZ)
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780590473743
ISBN: 0590473743
Description: Moser, Barry. New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 112 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more
|
|
A Ring of Tricksters: Animal Tales From America, the West Indies, and Africa
by
Hamilton, Virginia
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Blue Sky Press
ISBN-13: 9780590473743
ISBN: 0590473743
Description: New. 0590473743 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
A Ring of Tricksters: Animal Tales From America, the West Indies, and Africa
by
Hamilton, Virginia, Illustrated By Moser, Barry
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, NY: The Blue Sky Press, 1997
ISBN-13: 9780590473743
ISBN: 0590473743
Description: Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 1st Printing. 4to (11-13 Inches tall). 112 pp, quarterbound w/green boards w/wht cloth covered spine, dj glossy black w/tan-red lettering w/color illustrated front & back panels. Eleven trickster tales that show the migration of African culture to America via the West Indies. prev owner's bookplate on FPD, Virginia Hamilton America's most honored writer of books for children sticker on front dj panel. read more
|
|
A Ring of Tricksters. Animal Tales From America, the West Indies, and Africa
by
Hamilton, Virginia. Barry Moser Illustrator
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardcover.
Publisher: The Blue Sky Press, N. Y
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780590473743
ISBN: 0590473743
Description: Fine (F). in Near Fine (NF). jacket. First edition hardcover. Illustrated by award winning Barry Moser. 111 pages. Hardcover. 8 1/4 in. x 12 1/4 in. Closed tear on back of dust jacket. Dust jacket is in Near Fine condition and book is in Fine condition. No writing, marks, or names. 8 1/4 in. x 12 1/4 in. read more
|
|
A Ring of Tricksters: Animal Tales From America, the West Indies & Africa
by
Hamilton, Virginia
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Scholastic, Incorporated, New York, NY, U. S. A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780590473743
ISBN: 0590473743
Description: Moser, Barry (illustrator) Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. 1st Ed. , 1st Printing so stated, numbered row 10-1, HB/DJ, NF/NF, 111 pp. , hard glossy boards with pictorial cover and matching DJ, reinforced binding. Book has three corners lightly bumped. DJ has tiny touch of rubbing on rear top corner. America's most honored writer of books for children. Twelve trickster tales that show the migration of African culture to America via the West Indies. The artwork by Moser is ... read more
|
|
A Ring of Tricksters. ( Signed By Barry Moser).
by
Hamilton., Virginia
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Blue Sky Press / scholastic
Date Published: c1997
ISBN-13: 9780590473743
ISBN: 0590473743
Description: moser., barry. Color illustrations. Barry Moser, illustrator signed book in margin on title page. Near fine dust jacket. Book is fine in near fine dust jacket., HARDBACK, CHILDREN STORY: Collection of animal tales from America, the West Indies, and Africa. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Childhoodbooks,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Ring of Tricksters: Animal Tales From America, the West Indies and Africa
by
Hamilton, Virginia
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Scholastic
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780590473743
ISBN: 0590473743
Description: Moser, Barry (illustrator) Collectible-Very Good/Very Good. 0590473743. read more
|
| | |