New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Ring of Tricksters: Tales from America, West Indies & Africa

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Ring of Tricksters: Tales from America, West Indies & Africa

by Virginia Hamilton, Barry Moser (Illustrator)

About this title: Following the migration of stories during the Plantation Era, Newbery Medalist Virginia Hamilton presents a fascinating history of the first African Americans and the wonderful stories they brought with them to the West Indies and America. Full color.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Ring of Tricksters: Tales From America, West Indies & Africa used book

Ring of Tricksters: Tales From America, West Indies & Africa

by Hamilton, Virginia, And Moser, Barry (Illustrator)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blue Sky Press (AZ) Date Published: 11/1997 ISBN-13: 9780590473743 ISBN: 0590473743

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 112 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

A Ring of Tricksters: Animal Tales From America, the West Indies, and Africa used book

A Ring of Tricksters: Animal Tales From America, the West Indies, and Africa

by Hamilton, Virginia

price: $2.20

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blue Sky Press ISBN-13: 9780590473743 ISBN: 0590473743

Description: Good. 0590473743 Standard used condition ie...could have dj tear, bump, or corner crease. This is a new book that received the above wear during its. Has remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Ring of Tricksters: Animal Tales From America, the West Indies, and Africa... new book

A Ring of Tricksters: Animal Tales From America, the West Indies, and Africa...

by Virginia Hamilton; Illustrator-Barry Moser

price: $2.95

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blue Sky Press Date Published: 1997-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780590473743 ISBN: 0590473743

Description: New. EXCELLENT CONDITION with dust jacket, 1st printing, no remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Sperry Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Ring of Tricksters: Animal Tales From America, the West Indies, and Africa used book

A Ring of Tricksters: Animal Tales From America, the West Indies, and Africa

price: $2.97

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780590473743 ISBN: 0590473743

Description: Acceptable. Ex-library copy w/ marks & stickers. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Ring of Tricksters: Animal Tales From America, the West Indies, and Africa used book

A Ring of Tricksters: Animal Tales From America, the West Indies, and Africa

by Virginia Hamilton; Illustrator-Barry Moser

price: $3.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blue Sky Press Date Published: 1997-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780590473743 ISBN: 0590473743

Description: Good. Minor shelf/edge wear. Former library copy with the usual stamps/stickers/markings. Mylar dust jacket protector. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bound Matter, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Ring of Tricksters: Animal Tales From America, the West Indies, and Africa new book

A Ring of Tricksters: Animal Tales From America, the West Indies, and Africa

by Hamilton, Virginia

price: $8.07

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blue Sky Press ISBN-13: 9780590473743 ISBN: 0590473743

Description: New. 0590473743 New-Has Remainder mark. Fast from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Ring of Tricksters: Animal Tales From America, the West Indies, and Africa used book

A Ring of Tricksters: Animal Tales From America, the West Indies, and Africa

by Hamilton, Virginia

price: $8.25

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blue Sky Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780590473743 ISBN: 0590473743

Description: VG. In VG-jacket. (Jacket Brodart Protected). Illustrator: Moser, Barry.111pp. DESCRIPTION: Appears unread. Ex-lib w/o card but with stamps/stickers. Brodart cover shows no library markings. Pen markings on rear endpaper o/w book and pages clean, binding tight. Jacket's inside flaps are glued down to pastedowns, no tears, minor corner-wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scriptorium Emporium, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Ring of Tricksters: Animal Tales From America, the West Indies, and Africa used book

A Ring of Tricksters: Animal Tales From America, the West Indies, and Africa

by Hamilton, Virginia

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780590473743 ISBN: 0590473743

Description: Moser, Barry. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Folklore Clean, bright, crisp and tight. A little shelf and edgewear. A small chip and a little rubbing. Looks great in new clear protective jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ring of Tricksters: Tales from America, West Indies & Africa used book

Ring of Tricksters: Tales from America, West Indies & Africa

by Hamilton, Virginia

price: $12.75

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Blue Sky Press (AZ) Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780590473743 ISBN: 0590473743

Description: Moser, Barry. Good in good dust jacket. ex library, no marks on text, no bent pages, mylar covered dustjacket with some scuffs, library marks. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 112 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Ivy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Ring of Tricksters: Animal Tales From America, the West Indies, and Africa used book

A Ring of Tricksters: Animal Tales From America, the West Indies, and Africa

by Hamilton, Virginia

price: $14.00

Ships from AL, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Scholastic Press, New York, NY Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780590473743 ISBN: 0590473743

Description: Barry Moser. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 12 to 15 Folio. Animal Tales from America, the West Indies and Africa. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fox River Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Ring of Tricksters Animal Tales From America, the West Indies, and Africa used book

A Ring of Tricksters Animal Tales From America, the West Indies, and Africa

by Hamilton, Virginia

price: $14.30

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: First Binding: HB Publisher: Blue Sky Press, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780590473743 ISBN: 0590473743

Description: Ill by Barry Moser. Ex-library; lib markings; VG/VG; dj in mylar cover. Oversize dj 112 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Ring of Tricksters: Animal Tales From America, the West Indies, and Africa used book

A Ring of Tricksters: Animal Tales From America, the West Indies, and Africa

by Hamilton, Virginia; Barry Moser

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Publisher: The Blue Sky Press, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780590473743 ISBN: 0590473743

Description: Barry Moser. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Square 4to. Internally clean and tight, faint shelfwear and soiling, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine DJ that has only very light shelfwear and scuffing. ~ Barry Moser's colorful, sly and playful characters perfectly compliment these tales of animal tricksters found in folklore around the world. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beech Leaves Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ring of Tricksters: Animal Tales From America, the West Indies, and Africa used book

Ring of Tricksters: Animal Tales From America, the West Indies, and Africa

by Hamilton, Virginia

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blue Sky Press (Scholastic), NY Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780590473743 ISBN: 0590473743

Description: Fine. 0590473743. Illustrated by Barry Moser. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0590473743. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Ring of Tricksters

by Hamilton, Virginia

price: $15.50

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: The Blue Sky Press, New York Date Published: 1997

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Approx. 8 x 11" green paper over boards w/ author's signature in gilt on the front board. Black quarter cloth & gilt lettering on the spine. There is a tiny "nick" in the edge of front board at the top. Quality paper used, may be unread. DJ has very slight curling of the edges and a rub on the rear. Protected w/ a removable, archival cover that has a circular mark on the front flap. Ask for a scan of this beauriful book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhounds, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Ring of Tricksters

by Hamilton, Virginia

price: $17.50

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Blue Sky Press, New York Date Published: 1997

Description: Barry Moser. Fine in Fine jacket. New York: Blue Shy Press, 1997. Stated First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Book is Fine with Fine DJ-as new. Illustrated by Barry Moser. Animal tales from America, the West Indies, and Africa. Newberry Award winner Hamilton, "America's Most Honored Writer of Books For Children. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Stray Dog Bookshop, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Ring of Tricksters: Animal Tales From America, the West Indies, and Africa new book

A Ring of Tricksters: Animal Tales From America, the West Indies, and Africa

by Hamilton, Virginia

price: $20.20

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blue Sky Press ISBN-13: 9780590473743 ISBN: 0590473743

Description: New. 0590473743 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Ring of Tricksters: Animal Tales From America, the West Indies, and Africa new book

A Ring of Tricksters: Animal Tales From America, the West Indies, and Africa

by Hamilton, Virginia

price: $20.20

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blue Sky Press ISBN-13: 9780590473743 ISBN: 0590473743

Description: New. 0590473743 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ring of Tricksters: Tales from America, West Indies & Africa new book

Ring of Tricksters: Tales from America, West Indies & Africa

by Hamilton, Virginia

price: $20.35

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Blue Sky Press (AZ) Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780590473743 ISBN: 0590473743

Description: Moser, Barry. New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 112 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Cornwall Discount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ring of Tricksters: Tales from America, West Indies & Africa new book

Ring of Tricksters: Tales from America, West Indies & Africa

by Hamilton, Virginia

list price: $22.95

our price: $20.66

you save: $2.29 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Blue Sky Press (AZ) Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780590473743 ISBN: 0590473743

Description: Moser, Barry. New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 112 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

A Ring of Tricksters: Animal Tales From America, the West Indies, and Africa new book

A Ring of Tricksters: Animal Tales From America, the West Indies, and Africa

by Hamilton, Virginia

price: $20.66

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blue Sky Press ISBN-13: 9780590473743 ISBN: 0590473743

Description: New. 0590473743 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Ring of Tricksters: Animal Tales From America, the West Indies, and Africa used book

A Ring of Tricksters: Animal Tales From America, the West Indies, and Africa

by Hamilton, Virginia, Illustrated By Moser, Barry

price: $23.50

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY: The Blue Sky Press, 1997 ISBN-13: 9780590473743 ISBN: 0590473743

Description: Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 1st Printing. 4to (11-13 Inches tall). 112 pp, quarterbound w/green boards w/wht cloth covered spine, dj glossy black w/tan-red lettering w/color illustrated front & back panels. Eleven trickster tales that show the migration of African culture to America via the West Indies. prev owner's bookplate on FPD, Virginia Hamilton America's most honored writer of books for children sticker on front dj panel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Curio Corner Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Ring of Tricksters. Animal Tales From America, the West Indies, and Africa used book

A Ring of Tricksters. Animal Tales From America, the West Indies, and Africa

by Hamilton, Virginia. Barry Moser Illustrator

price: $25.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: The Blue Sky Press, N. Y Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780590473743 ISBN: 0590473743

Description: Fine (F). in Near Fine (NF). jacket. First edition hardcover. Illustrated by award winning Barry Moser. 111 pages. Hardcover. 8 1/4 in. x 12 1/4 in. Closed tear on back of dust jacket. Dust jacket is in Near Fine condition and book is in Fine condition. No writing, marks, or names. 8 1/4 in. x 12 1/4 in. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Quinn & Davis Booksellers, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Ring of Tricksters: Animal Tales From America, the West Indies & Africa used book

A Ring of Tricksters: Animal Tales From America, the West Indies & Africa

by Hamilton, Virginia

price: $29.95

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Scholastic, Incorporated, New York, NY, U. S. A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780590473743 ISBN: 0590473743

Description: Moser, Barry (illustrator) Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. 1st Ed. , 1st Printing so stated, numbered row 10-1, HB/DJ, NF/NF, 111 pp. , hard glossy boards with pictorial cover and matching DJ, reinforced binding. Book has three corners lightly bumped. DJ has tiny touch of rubbing on rear top corner. America's most honored writer of books for children. Twelve trickster tales that show the migration of African culture to America via the West Indies. The artwork by Moser is ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Our Bookshelf : R.G. Campbell, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Ring of Tricksters. ( Signed By Barry Moser). used book

A Ring of Tricksters. ( Signed By Barry Moser).

by Hamilton., Virginia

price: $39.95

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blue Sky Press / scholastic Date Published: c1997 ISBN-13: 9780590473743 ISBN: 0590473743

Description: moser., barry. Color illustrations. Barry Moser, illustrator signed book in margin on title page. Near fine dust jacket. Book is fine in near fine dust jacket., HARDBACK, CHILDREN STORY: Collection of animal tales from America, the West Indies, and Africa. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Childhoodbooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Ring of Tricksters: Animal Tales From America, the West Indies and Africa used book

A Ring of Tricksters: Animal Tales From America, the West Indies and Africa

by Hamilton, Virginia

price: $69.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780590473743 ISBN: 0590473743

Description: Moser, Barry (illustrator) Collectible-Very Good/Very Good. 0590473743. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J.E. Miles, A Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 2: 1 2