About this title: Game warden Joe Pickett's a bit out of his depth in his fifth mystery. His good friend and fellow warden Will Jensen apparently stuck a gun in his mouth and pulled the trigger. A grieving Joe is temporarily assigned to Jensen's base of operations in Jackson Hole. The new locale is quite a challenge, forcing the never-diplomatic Joe to balance the concerns of both wealthy developers and angry environmentalists. Meanwhile, Joe investigates Jensen's death, gradually coming to the conclusion that it was not suicide.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Adult
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780399152917ISBN:0399152911
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Berkley
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780425209455ISBN:0425209458
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: Very Good. 0425209458 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more
Description: Very Good. 0425209458 binding cocked/Binding Creasing/ light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780425209455ISBN:0425209458
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 310 p. Joe Pickett Novels (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam, NY
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780399152917ISBN:0399152911
Description: Fair+ in Good Unclipped jacket. Signed by Author A first edition signed by Box on an early fly-leaf. Unfortunately, coffee was spilled on the lower corner-all pages (3" at lower edge & 1" up from the bottom-textbox edge & page margin) & inside of DJ are stained; no part of the actual text is obscured. Otherwise-the book is in perfectly good order. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Pub Group, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780399152917ISBN:0399152911
Description: Good in Very Good jacket. Signed by Author Half binding with red metalic lettering on spine. First edition. First Printing. Shelf wear on spine edges Cocked spine. Author signature on free flyleaf. Clean, crisp interior. Jacket shows slight wrinkle wear on head and tail of spine. Signed Copy sticker on front panel. A Joe Pickett Novel by award winning author. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Penguin Group (USA)
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780399152917ISBN:0399152911
Description: Like New in Fine jacket. Like New-Book is in the same condition as it was published. Book may have been previously read. Our ultimate goal is to provide you with a satisfying customer experience. read more
Edition: First edition. Advanced Reading Copy.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780399152917ISBN:0399152911
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. Joe Pickett Novels (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. Very good, advanced reading copy. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780399152917ISBN:0399152911
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Remainder. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author E5-A first edition hardcover book signed by the author in very good condition in very good dust jacket. Dust jacket has wrinkling and chipping on some edges and corners, light rubbing and sctatches, and light shelf wear. Book has remainder mark on the bottom page edges, some dog-eared pages, light discoloration and shelf wear. A Joe Pickett Novel. Joe Pickett is attempting to enjoy his mother-in-law's wedding to a ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Adult
Date Published: 2005-05-05
ISBN-13:9780399152917ISBN:0399152911
Description: Like New. Clean, Unmarked Copy, Tight Square Binding, Minor Wrinkle on Dust cover, Priority Shipping recommended for prompt delivery by USPS when offered, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items where available. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780399152917ISBN:0399152911
Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. Remainder. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Signed by Author CM2-A first edition hardcover book signed by the author in near fine condition in fine dust jacket that is mylar protected. Book has remainder mark on the bottom and very light discoloration. A Joe Pickett Novel. Joe Pickett is attempting to enjoy his mother-in-law's wedding to a local big-shot rancher when he receives some disturbing news: WIll Jensen, a fellow Wyoming game warden and good friend, has killed himself. ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780399152917ISBN:0399152911
Description: New in new dust jacket. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. No Remainder Mark, No Damage. Ship twice daily. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. Joe Pickett Novels (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780399152917ISBN:0399152911
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0399152911. SIGNED First American edition, first printing. Signed by the author on inside title page. Virtually no wear to the jacket! ! ! Jacket is NOT price clipped. The covers are clean and bright, edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition. Pages are clean and white. Binding is straight and tight. Remainder mark.; Signed By Author.; Signed by Author. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780399152917ISBN:0399152911
Description: As New in As New jacket. Book. Signed by Author(s) Hardcover. Book Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New and Mylar Protected. 1st Edition/1st Printing. SIGNED and DATED: 05.07.05 by C.J. Box on the Full Title Page. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780399152917ISBN:0399152911
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Signed by Author SIGNED by the Author on the Title page-signature only. First edition, First printing. With corresponding number line. Book is in Near Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a tiny bit of shelf wear. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Is covered by Mylar Brodart. All-ways well boxed All-ways fast service. Thanks. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York
Date Published: 2005
Description: Near Fine. No Jacket as Issued. Advance Reading Copy (ARC) 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Signed by Author CN2-An uncorrected proof trade paperback book signed by the author in near fine condition that has very few light stains on the upper right side page edges. A Joe Pickett Novel. Joe Pickett is attempting to enjoy his mother-in-law's wedding to a local big-shot rancher when he receives some disturbing news: WIll Jensen, a fellow Wyoming game warden and good friend, has killed himself. And... read more
"One of his better, tighter books. Only 300 pages and very well done. I read this in one sitting. Takes place in Jackson, Wyoming which is a little refreshing. I would have liked to seen a little more depth with the characters. I think a book before this would have been good to see Joe and the Jackson warden working together on some case. Maybe a couple of books to build up to the tragedy of losing such a top game warden. Anyway, it was a good page turner. You could probably knock it out during a plane trip. As always i am looking forward to the next book."
"Outstanding: Continuing character: Joe Pickett; after the death of a fellow warden, Pickett is temporarily transferred to Jackson and runs into problems with developers, illegal hunters, and both he and his wife are tempted to stray."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.