» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mirrormask: The Illustrated Film Script of the Motion Picture from the Jim Henson Company

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Mirrormask: The Illustrated Film Script of the Motion Picture from the Jim Henson Company

by Neil Gaiman, Dave McKean

About this title: This complete script book for the film by the same name contains more than 1,700 original storyboard drawings, two 16-page inserts with scenes from the film, and an inside look at the creation of the movie from email correspondence between Gaiman and McKean.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Mirrormask: the Illustrated Film Script of the Motion Picture From the Jim... new book

Mirrormask: the Illustrated Film Script of the Motion Picture From the Jim...

by Neil Gaiman; Dave McKean

price: $11.97

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060798758 ISBN: 0060798750

Description: Please note: shelf wear to the cover and minor remainder mark. Brand New~~Never Opened! Satisfaction Guarantee! International Orders are Welcome! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: FAVORITBOOK, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mirrormask: the Illustrated Film Script of the Motion Picture From the Jim Henson Company (H) new book

Mirrormask: the Illustrated Film Script of the Motion Picture From the Jim Henson Company (H)

by Gaiman, Neil & McKean, Dave

price: $13.37

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060798758 ISBN: 0060798750

Description: Brand New. Hardcover.. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Mirrormask used book

Mirrormask

by Gaiman, Neil, Illustrated By McKean, Dave

price: $15.42

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Publisher: William Morrow, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060798758 ISBN: 0060798750

Description: Near fine in a very good++ dust jacket. (ISBN: 0060798750) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Westsider Rare & Used Books In, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mirrormask

by Neil Gaiman, Dave McKean

price: $16.73

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780755328291 ISBN: 0755328299

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Mirrormask: the Illustrated Film Script of the Motion Picture From the Jim Henson Company new book

Mirrormask: the Illustrated Film Script of the Motion Picture From the Jim Henson Company

by Gaiman, Neil; McKean, Dave

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Boards Publisher: William Morrow, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060798758 ISBN: 0060798750

Description: NEW. 4to (9-1/2 x 11-1/4), 335 pp including 4 Appendices. Beautiful book is NEW, Unread and AS NEW in AS NEW glossy pictorial DJ. Remainder mark on bottom page block. Hardbound in black with cover and spine printed in gold--title and authors on spine, 11 fish in gold on front cover. (h) The entire movie script with 1700 storyboard illustrations as well as 32 pages of glossy color photo inserts--captures from the finished film. This is a beautfiul illustrated script of the magical movie that ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Book Junkies, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mirrormask: the Illustrated Film Script of the Motion Picture From the Jim Henson Company new book

Mirrormask: the Illustrated Film Script of the Motion Picture From the Jim Henson Company

by Gaiman, Neil; McKean, Dave

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Boards Publisher: William Morrow, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060798758 ISBN: 0060798750

Description: NEW. 4to (9-1/2 x 11-1/4), 335 pp including 4 Appendices. Beautiful book is NEW, Unread and AS NEW in AS NEW glossy pictorial DJ. Remainder mark on bottom page block. Hardbound in black with cover and spine printed in gold--title and authors on spine, 11 fish in gold on front cover. (h) The entire movie script with 1700 storyboard illustrations as well as 32 pages of glossy color photo inserts--captures from the finished film. This is a beautfiul illustrated script of the magical movie that ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Book Junkies, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mirrormask used book

Mirrormask

by Gaiman, Neil

price: $20.99

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Minotaur Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060798758 ISBN: 0060798750

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0060798750. American first edition, first printing. Published by Morrow in 2005. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. Remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Scouts, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Mirrormask: the Illustrated Film Script of the Motion Picture From the Jim He... new book

Mirrormask: the Illustrated Film Script of the Motion Picture From the Jim He...

price: $24.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060798758 ISBN: 0060798750

Description: New. This book is in near mint condition, as originally received from a distributor, an unread copy. No remainder mark! Available for immediate shipment. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderworld Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mirrormask: the Illustrated Film Script

by Neil Gaiman

price: $26.55

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2007-03-15 ISBN-13: 9781596061217 ISBN: 1596061219

Description: VERY GOOD. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Mirrormask: the Illustrated Film Script of the Motion Picture From the Jim He... new book

Mirrormask: the Illustrated Film Script of the Motion Picture From the Jim He...

price: $26.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060798758 ISBN: 0060798750

Description: New. A Brand New Copy. Never Read. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Mirrormask new book

Mirrormask

by Dave McKean, Neil Gaiman

price: $33.95

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: book Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060798758 ISBN: 0060798750

Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 331 pages. 10.80 x 9.30 x 1.00 in. 54.4 oz. From the incomparable imagination and lucid visions of Sandman creator--Neil Gaiman--and acclaimed artist and director--Dave McKean----and the innovative minds at The Jim Henson Company--comes--MirrorMask--, a breathtaking journey through a strange and magical looking-glass world where anything can happen...and frequently does. --Here is the complete film book of the new high-water ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Mirrormask: The Illustrated Film Script of the Motion Picture from the Jim Henson Company new book

Mirrormask: The Illustrated Film Script of the Motion Picture from the Jim Henson Company

by Gaiman, Neil, and McKean, Dave

price: $37.95

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060798758 ISBN: 0060798750

Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 331 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Hollywood Canteen, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Mirrormask used book

Mirrormask

by Gaiman, Neil

price: $80.99

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Minotaur Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060798758 ISBN: 0060798750

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0060798750. SIGNED American edition, first printing of the Illustrated Film Script. Signed on title page by Mr. Gaiman. Published by Minotaur in 2005. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to the jacket! ! ! Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. Remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Scouts, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mirrormask, the Illustrated Script of the Motion Picture From the Jim Henson Company

by Gaiman, Neil & Dave McKean

price: $85.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Subterranean Press, Burton, Mi Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781596061217 ISBN: 1596061219

Description: Fine. Small Folio-9" x 11" Signed. [Antq]. #161 of 500 copies signed by the authors. 331 pp. Hardcover, bound in decorative boards. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: acorn bookshop inc., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Mirrormask: the Illustrated Film Script

by Neil Gaiman; Illustrator-Dave McKean

price: $169.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2007-03-15 ISBN-13: 9781596061217 ISBN: 1596061219

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Mirrormask: the Illustrated Film Script of the Motion Picture From the Jim Henson Company used book

Mirrormask: the Illustrated Film Script of the Motion Picture From the Jim Henson Company

by Neil Gaiman, Dave McKean

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060798758 ISBN: 0060798750

Description: Good. Minor cover wear, sticker on dust cover, minor creast on dust cover Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Econgo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Mirrormask: the Illustrated Film Script of the Motion Picture From the Jim Henson Company used book

Mirrormask: the Illustrated Film Script of the Motion Picture From the Jim Henson Company

by Gaiman, Neil; McKean, Dave

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780060798758 ISBN: 0060798750

Description: Good. 0060798750 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Mirrormask: the Illustrated Film Script of the Motion Picture From the Jim Henson Company used book

Mirrormask: the Illustrated Film Script of the Motion Picture From the Jim Henson Company

by Gaiman, Neil

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060798758 ISBN: 0060798750

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Mirrormask: the Illustrated Film Script of the Motion Picture From the Jim Henson Company used book

Mirrormask: the Illustrated Film Script of the Motion Picture From the Jim Henson Company

by Gaiman, Neil

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060798758 ISBN: 0060798750

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Mirrormask: The Illustrated Film Script of the Motion Picture from the Jim Henson Company new book

Mirrormask: The Illustrated Film Script of the Motion Picture from the Jim Henson Company

by Gaiman, Neil, and McKean, Dave

price: $9.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060798758 ISBN: 0060798750

Description: New in new dust jacket. Near New Collectible-1st-Ed-Nice Xlg Hardcover Book with a Dustcover, Some Shelfwear, Dings, Tight Binding, Crisp, Clean Unmarked Text/This Returned Unused Book is Price Reduced to Sell-Im2009T590. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 331 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Tedd or Roberta Powers, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Mirrormask: the Illustrated Film Script of the Motion Picture From the Jim... used book

Mirrormask: the Illustrated Film Script of the Motion Picture From the Jim...

price: $11.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060798758 ISBN: 0060798750

Description: Very good. NOT a remainder. STATED FIRST EDITION. No page or binder crease. No writing in or out. Dust jacket has light wear, mainly to the edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dave Sanow, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Mirrormask: the Illustrated Film Script of the Motion Picture From the Jim Henson Company new book

Mirrormask: the Illustrated Film Script of the Motion Picture From the Jim Henson Company

by Neil Gaiman; Dave McKean

price: $11.98

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2005-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780060798758 ISBN: 0060798750

Description: New. BRAND NEW book. Tear on cover. Priced to sell. Satisfaction guaranteed. Thanks. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Stetson Enterprises, LLC, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Mirrormask: the Illustrated Film Script of the Motion Picture From the Jim Henson Company used book

Mirrormask: the Illustrated Film Script of the Motion Picture From the Jim Henson Company

by Gaiman, Neil; McKean, Dave

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780060798758 ISBN: 0060798750

Description: Good. 0060798750 Edge worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Mirrormask used book

Mirrormask

by Gaiman, Neil/ McKean, Dave

price: $14.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER W/JACKET Publisher: HARPER COLLINS TRADE DIVISION ISBN-13: 9780060798758 ISBN: 0060798750

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Mirrormask: the Illustrated Film Script of the Motion Picture From the Jim Henson Company used book

Mirrormask: the Illustrated Film Script of the Motion Picture From the Jim Henson Company

by Gaiman, Neil

price: $17.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: Jan 1 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060798758 ISBN: 0060798750

Description: As New. 0060798750. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PROFILEBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 27, 2008
By Miyo, New York, NY

"I forgot how awesome this film and book was. New ideas"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 4, 2008
By Kirsten, The United States

"I first picked up this book because once again it's by one of my favorite authors, Neil Gaiman. I have to say that MIRRORMASK: THE ILLUSTRATED FILM SCRIPT is quite breathtaking in its own right. I've come to adore Dave McKean's work along with Neil Gaiman's, the two work fantastically side-by-side. The video of this book is magnificant as well, every artistic soaked minute of it screams Gaiman and McKean. This is a must read (and watch) for any fantasy or "otherworldly" admirer."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 10, 2008
By Paula, Bothell, WA

"i'm not sure how good the book is but the movie was totally amazing....and since his movies are usually kept pretty close to the book i'm guessing bbc did the same with this one. if you haven't seen the movie - at least read the script"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 22, 2008
By Kirsten, Philadelphia, PA

"I actually haven't gotten a chance to see the movie yet, but I received this lovely book for my birthday and had to read it right away. The entire screenplay is here (including some scenes and dialog ultimately cut from the film), all illustrated with Dave McKean's deceptively simple storyboard sketches. There are also some lovely stills from the film, as well as backstage photos."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of Mirrormask: The Illustrated Film Script of the Motion Picture from the Jim Henson Company by Neil Gaiman, Dave McKean

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.