» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Lance and the Shield

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Lance and the Shield

by Robert M Utley

About this title: Few figures in American history have been so little understood as Sitting Bull. This first authoritative study of any Native American leader considers the legendary warrior in terms of his people's cultural values, exposes many ironies of Indian-white relations, and more. Photos. Maps.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Lance and the Shield used book

The Lance and the Shield

by Robert Utley

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780345389381 ISBN: 0345389387

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lance and the Shield used book

The Lance and the Shield

by Robert Utley

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345389381 ISBN: 0345389387

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lance and the Shield used book

The Lance and the Shield

by Utley, Robert M

price: $2.69

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780345389381 ISBN: 0345389387

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lance and the Shield used book

The Lance and the Shield

by Robert Utley

price: $3.03

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1994-07-19 ISBN-13: 9780345389381 ISBN: 0345389387

Description: Good. A fine book in good condition with wear to cover and pages. FREE TRACKING in US and email to you when shipped. Inquires welcomed and we want your complete satisfaction! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Monkey, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lance and the Shield used book

The Lance and the Shield

by Utley, Robert M

price: $3.35

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780345389381 ISBN: 0345389387

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lance and the Shield used book

The Lance and the Shield

by Robert Utley

price: $3.68

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780345389381 ISBN: 0345389387

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lance and the Shield used book

The Lance and the Shield

by Robert Utley

price: $4.65

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345389381 ISBN: 0345389387

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lance and the Shield/Life and Times of Sitting Bull

by Utley, Robert M.

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: BCE? Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt Date Published: c. 1993

Description: Bds/cl. Port frts. Photos, maps. VG/sl wn DJ. Stated First but; No price on DJ. No deboss on rear cover, either, tho. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Sitting Bull: the Life and Times of an American Patriot used book

Sitting Bull: the Life and Times of an American Patriot

by Utley, Robert Marshall

price: $7.15

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780345389381 ISBN: 0345389387

Description: Very Good. Soft Cover-VG-Book is clean and tight-Photo inserts-Index-413 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lance and the Shield: the Life and Times of Sitting Bull used book

The Lance and the Shield: the Life and Times of Sitting Bull

by Utley, Robert M.

price: $7.49

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Trade Paperback Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780345389381 ISBN: 0345389387

Description: Fine. No Jacket. Ballantine, 1994, later printing, Trade Paperback. Fine condition-appears new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Roundup, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lance and the Shield: the Life and Times of Sitting Bull used book

The Lance and the Shield: the Life and Times of Sitting Bull

by Utley, Robert M.

price: $8.50

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine, NY USA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780345389381 ISBN: 0345389387

Description: Photos. VG+, Minor Reading Wear. Sm4to-about 10" Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everybody's Bookstore, SD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lance and the Shield used book

The Lance and the Shield

by Utley, Robert

price: $8.70

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 7/19/1994 ISBN-13: 9780345389381 ISBN: 0345389387

Description: Very Good. 0345389387 May show signs of shelf wear. Choose EXPEDITED shipping, receive in 2-5 business days. Please email with questions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book_seller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lance and the Shield

by Utley, Robert M.

price: $10.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co. NY, NY 1993 Date Published: 1993

Description: Very good hardcover book in dust jacket with edge wear & tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MOUNTAIN LAUREL BOOKS, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lance and the Shield

by Utley, Robert M.

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, New York Date Published: 1993

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Bio of Sitting Bull. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lance and the Shield new book

The Lance and the Shield

by Robert Utley

price: $19.74

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1994-07-19 ISBN-13: 9780345389381 ISBN: 0345389387

Description: New. Brand New. Gift Condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Sitting Bull: the Life and Times of an American Patriot used book

Sitting Bull: the Life and Times of an American Patriot

by Utley, Robert Marshall

price: $23.00

Ships from SK, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books, New Yorks Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780345389381 ISBN: 0345389387

Description: Very Good + in softcover. 24 by 16 cm. 413 pages. Trade size. Illustrated cover. Contains two glossy sections of black and white illustrations from photographs. Light wear to corners. Bright, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laird Books, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Lance and the Shield used book

The Lance and the Shield

by 2

price: $24.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780345389381 ISBN: 0345389387

Description: Very Good; Pages clean and binding tight. Shipped from a smoke free environment in Michigan. (BIO) 0345389387. Mass Market PB; 1.4 x 9.2 x 6.1 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SpineTingling Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lance and the Shield Life and Times of Sitting Bull

by Utley, Robert M.

price: $31.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Print Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, NY Date Published: 1993

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 1st ed 4th printing, Holt, 1993. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookCollector, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lance and the Shield By Utley, Robert used book

The Lance and the Shield By Utley, Robert

by Robert Utley

price: $33.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1994-07-19 ISBN-13: 9780345389381 ISBN: 0345389387

Description: Like New. August 1994 Stated First Edition. Paperback. Clean, tight, & bright w/no tears, marks, or highlighting. From The Civil War Book Shop-As close as your computer; as dependable as old Abe. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Civil War Book Shop, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lance and the Shield

by Utley, Robert

price: $37.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt (1993) 2nd pr

Description: 36.00. Fine Cond. in VG+ DJ. If you REQUEST A SCAN from me I will send you one. Holt (1993) 2nd pr, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rooney - Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lance and the Shield By Utley, Robert new book

The Lance and the Shield By Utley, Robert

by Robert Utley

price: $79.65

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1994-07-19 ISBN-13: 9780345389381 ISBN: 0345389387

Description: New. ~FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING~SAME AS PICTURED~NEW BUT PAGES ARE TANNED~**Check out my other listings: BOOKS, CDS, DVDS, VIDEOS, GAMES**Fast Delivery*** read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: gomedia, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lance and the Shield used book

The Lance and the Shield

by Robert Utley

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345389381 ISBN: 0345389387

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Lance and the Shield used book

The Lance and the Shield

by Robert Utley

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780345389381 ISBN: 0345389387

Description: Good. COVER IS WORN, PAGES ARE LIGHTLY TANNED, Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Lance and the Shield used book

The Lance and the Shield

by Robert Utley

price: $1.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1994-07-19 ISBN-13: 9780345389381 ISBN: 0345389387

Description: Good. Good Condition. Fast Delivery. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Lance and the Shield: the Life and Times of Sitting Bull used book

Lance and the Shield: the Life and Times of Sitting Bull

by Utley, Robert M.

price: $5.88

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Ballantine Books (tp Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780345389381 ISBN: 0345389387

Description: FINE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Historically Accurate Portrayal, May 30, 2007
By fienyx

"The Lance and the Shield is an incredibly well researched and documented biography of Sitting Bull's life. Utley employs oral accounts, government documents and contemporary published works to accurately portray the Hunkpapa Chief. Compared to other accounts of Sitting Bull's life, The Lance and the Shield sticks to historical fact and does not pretend to know Sitting Bull's thoughts or motives. This is by no means a literary account. For anyone searching for an accurate portrayal, without the romanticizing that seems to plague the rest, The Lance and the Shield is your only choice."

0 of 2 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
9 of 10 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.