» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Juiced: Wild Times, Rampant 'Roids, Smash Hits, and How Baseball Got Big

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Juiced: Wild Times, Rampant 'Roids, Smash Hits, and How Baseball Got Big

by Jose Canseco

About this title: In this controversial baseball memoir, Jose Canseco, who is now retired, makes serious charges while bringing to light the long-suppressed scandal of widespread steroid use in baseball. Canseco is remembered as 1988's American League MVP, and for his association with the Oakland Athletics. Canseco begins with his father's flight from Castro's ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Juiced: Wild Times, Rampant 'Roids, Smash Hits, and How Baseball Got Big used book

Juiced: Wild Times, Rampant 'Roids, Smash Hits, and How Baseball Got Big

by Canseco, Jose

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 05/2005 ISBN-13: 9780060746407 ISBN: 0060746408

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Juiced: Wild Times, Rampant 'Roids, Smash Hits, and How Baseball Got Big used book

Juiced: Wild Times, Rampant 'Roids, Smash Hits, and How Baseball Got Big

by Canseco, Jose

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2/14/2005 ISBN-13: 9780060746407 ISBN: 0060746408

Description: Very Good. 0060746408 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 10H. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Juiced: Wild Times, Rampant 'Roids, Smash Hits, and How Baseball Got Big used book

Juiced: Wild Times, Rampant 'Roids, Smash Hits, and How Baseball Got Big

by Canseco, Jose

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2/14/2005 ISBN-13: 9780060746407 ISBN: 0060746408

Description: Fine. 0060746408 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks C60. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Juiced: Wild Times, Rampant 'Roids, Smash Hits, and How Baseball Got Big used book

Juiced: Wild Times, Rampant 'Roids, Smash Hits, and How Baseball Got Big

by Canseco, Jose

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060746407 ISBN: 0060746408

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Juiced: Wild Times, Rampant 'Roids, Smash Hits, and How Baseball Got Big used book

Juiced: Wild Times, Rampant 'Roids, Smash Hits, and How Baseball Got Big

by Canseco, Jose

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060746407 ISBN: 0060746408

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. slight cover and binding wear, CC38. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Triple C Enterprises, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Juiced: Wild Times, Rampant 'Roids, Smash Hits, and How Baseball Got Big used book

Juiced: Wild Times, Rampant 'Roids, Smash Hits, and How Baseball Got Big

by Jose Canseco

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060746407 ISBN: 0060746408

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Juiced: Wild Times, Rampant 'Roids, Smash Hits, and How Baseball Got Big used book

Juiced: Wild Times, Rampant 'Roids, Smash Hits, and How Baseball Got Big

by Jose Canseco

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780060746407 ISBN: 0060746408

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Juiced: Wild Times, Rampant 'Roids, Smash Hits, and How Baseball Got Big used book

Juiced: Wild Times, Rampant 'Roids, Smash Hits, and How Baseball Got Big

by Jose Canseco

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780060746407 ISBN: 0060746408

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Juiced: Wild Times, Rampant 'Roids, Smash Hits, and How Baseball Got Big used book

Juiced: Wild Times, Rampant 'Roids, Smash Hits, and How Baseball Got Big

by Jose Canseco

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780060746407 ISBN: 0060746408

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Juiced: Wild Times, Rampant 'Roids, Smash Hits, and How Baseball Got Big used book

Juiced: Wild Times, Rampant 'Roids, Smash Hits, and How Baseball Got Big

by Jose Canseco

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780060746407 ISBN: 0060746408

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Juiced: Wild Times, Rampant 'Roids, Smash Hits, and How Baseball Got Big used book

Juiced: Wild Times, Rampant 'Roids, Smash Hits, and How Baseball Got Big

by Jose Canseco

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780060746407 ISBN: 0060746408

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Juiced: Wild Times, Rampant 'Roids, Smash Hits, and How Baseball Got Big used book

Juiced: Wild Times, Rampant 'Roids, Smash Hits, and How Baseball Got Big

by Jose Canseco

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780060746407 ISBN: 0060746408

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Juiced: Wild Times, Rampant 'Roids, Smash Hits, and How Baseball Got Big used book

Juiced: Wild Times, Rampant 'Roids, Smash Hits, and How Baseball Got Big

by Jose Canseco

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060746407 ISBN: 0060746408

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Juiced: Wild Times, Rampant 'Roids, Smash Hits, and How Baseball Got Big used book

Juiced: Wild Times, Rampant 'Roids, Smash Hits, and How Baseball Got Big

by Jose Canseco

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060746407 ISBN: 0060746408

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Juiced: Wild Times, Rampant 'Roids, Smash Hits, and How Baseball Got Big used book

Juiced: Wild Times, Rampant 'Roids, Smash Hits, and How Baseball Got Big

by Jose Canseco

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060746407 ISBN: 0060746408

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Juiced: Wild Times, Rampant 'Roids, Smash Hits, and How Baseball Got Big used book

Juiced: Wild Times, Rampant 'Roids, Smash Hits, and How Baseball Got Big

by Canseco, Jose

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060746407 ISBN: 0060746408

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Juiced: Wild Times, Rampant 'Roids, Smash Hits, and How Baseball Got Big used book

Juiced: Wild Times, Rampant 'Roids, Smash Hits, and How Baseball Got Big

by Canseco, Jose

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060746407 ISBN: 0060746408

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Juiced: Wild Times, Rampant 'Roids, Smash Hits, and How Baseball Got Big

by Canseco, Jose

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amazon Remainders Account

Description: Good. B000FIHZDW No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Juiced: Wild Times, Rampant 'Roids, Smash Hits, and How Baseball Got Big new book

Juiced: Wild Times, Rampant 'Roids, Smash Hits, and How Baseball Got Big

by Jose Canseco

price: $2.31

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060746407 ISBN: 0060746408

Description: New. Brand new, never read. In stock in our warehouse and ships right now. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INFLATABLE MADNESS, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Juiced: Wild Times, Rampant 'Roids, Smash Hits, and How Baseball Got Big used book

Juiced: Wild Times, Rampant 'Roids, Smash Hits, and How Baseball Got Big

by Canseco, Jose

price: $2.49

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780060746407 ISBN: 0060746408

Description: Very Good. 0060746408 First Edition, First Printing Hardback In Dust Jacket (Note: Cover Is Printed To Look Soiled And Worn) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mediabazaar, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Juiced: Wild Times, Rampant 'Roids, Smash Hits, and How Baseball Got Big used book

Juiced: Wild Times, Rampant 'Roids, Smash Hits, and How Baseball Got Big

by Jose Canseco

price: $2.72

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: It Books Date Published: 2006-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780060746414 ISBN: 0060746416

Description: Very Good. Very good copy with some rubbing to edges. All text clean and unmarked. Ships daily with deliver confirmation. P1. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: blue_eyed_bookseller, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Juiced: Wild Times, Rampant 'Roids, Smash Hits, and How Baseball Got Big used book

Juiced: Wild Times, Rampant 'Roids, Smash Hits, and How Baseball Got Big

price: $2.79

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060746407 ISBN: 0060746408

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Juiced: Wild Times, Rampant 'Roids, Smash Hits, and How Baseball Got Big used book

Juiced: Wild Times, Rampant 'Roids, Smash Hits, and How Baseball Got Big

by Jose Canseco

price: $3.73

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2005-02-14 ISBN-13: 9780060746407 ISBN: 0060746408

Description: Mint condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barnes And Nooyen Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Juiced: Wild Times, Rampant 'Roids, Smash Hits, and How Baseball Got Big used book

Juiced: Wild Times, Rampant 'Roids, Smash Hits, and How Baseball Got Big

by Jose Canseco

price: $3.81

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2005-02-14 ISBN-13: 9780060746407 ISBN: 0060746408

Description: Like New. This book is just like new-clean, tight and unmarked. A lightly read copy in great condition. DJ intact, but has stains on front and back. * Delivery confirmation on all domestic orders. Fast Shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: azbooka3, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Juiced: Wild Times, Rampant 'Roids, Smash Hits, and How Baseball Got Big used book

Juiced: Wild Times, Rampant 'Roids, Smash Hits, and How Baseball Got Big

price: $3.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060746414 ISBN: 0060746416

Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hours, never read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
May 28, 2009
By Roberto Carlos, Daly City, CA

"I have mixed feelings about this book. If you read this book, then prepare yourself in trying block out Canseco's constant use of propaganda of pro-steroids; he's no doctor, obviously. I hate the fact that he spends the entire book bragging about how great he is and how all negative reactions towards his actions are not justified; he does not respect diverse opinions and uses racism as an excuse most of the time. I get the feeling that he believes he's the perfect man, thanks to the help of steroids. However, the book provides "juicy" stories about his relationships with other players and steroids. As a huge baseball fan, I cannot help but enjoy Canseco's snitching. On the other hand, I get the feeling he only wrote this book for money and not to prove a moral point. I recommend this book if you want a brief glimpse of the steroid era, but note there is a huge bias that makes the book weak."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 17, 2009
By Sandy, Mechanicsville, VA

"I am a raving Red Sox fan and I have to admit when I first read this book I did not believe much of it but as more and more has come out I now think Canseco told the truth about baseball- doesn't mean I care any less about baseball with all the steroids revelations but I truly hope they can clean up the game"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
May 8, 2009
By Shannon, Fort Worth, TX

"I'm ashamed to admit I read this book, curiosity got the best of me! It's sad to see how far some atheletes have fallen just to be competetive and to make the big bucks. On another note - Jose Canseco just (predictably) comes across as an arrogant jerk."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 8, 2009
By Robert, Sparta, NJ

"I think the whole vibe reading this book now as compared to when it first came out changes my whole perception of it. In a way some of Canseco's claims have proven to have some truth in them. I find it refreshing that he is open about his steroid usage and how he knows that it definitely helped excel his career. In some spots I found Canseco to be a bit over the top for me, and the book really isn't a baseball book. I was hoping it would go a little more into the behind the scenes stuff of baseball, and not focus as much on the different gripes Canseco had with baseball and life in general. Overall I am happy I finally read it. It definitely had some interesting stuff in it, but a lot of it is now public knowledge as compared to when the book first come out."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Juiced: Wild Times, Rampant 'Roids, Smash Hits, and How Baseball Got Big by Jose Canseco

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
12 of 17 (71%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.