» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

John Brown, Abolitionist: The Man Who Killed Slavery, Sparked the Civil War, and Seeded Civil Rights

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

John Brown, Abolitionist: The Man Who Killed Slavery, Sparked the Civil War, and Seeded Civil Rights

by David S Reynolds

About this title: This biographical study of the famed abolitionist places John Brown in the context of the antislavery movement prior to the Civil War, and also examines his very complicated legacy for his immediate heirs and for the generations that followed. A pivotal figure in American history, Brown is seen by many as either a madman or a terrorist, and there is evidence for both views, but he is also considered by others to be a folk hero, and his name has been part of legend and song, especially the stirring anthem of the Civil War "John Brown's Body" (which morphed into "The Battle Hymn of the Republic ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
John Brown, Abolitionist: the Man Who Killed Slavery, Sparked the Civil War, and Seeded Civil Rights used book

John Brown, Abolitionist: the Man Who Killed Slavery, Sparked the Civil War, and Seeded Civil Rights

by David S. Reynolds

price: $9.46

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 11/14/2006 ISBN-13: 9780375726156 ISBN: 0375726152

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

John Brown, Abolitionist: The Man Who Killed Slavery, Sparked the Civil War, and Seeded Civil Rights used book

John Brown, Abolitionist: The Man Who Killed Slavery, Sparked the Civil War, and Seeded Civil Rights

by Reynolds, David S

price: $12.87

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375411885 ISBN: 0375411887

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. book is like new. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 592 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Clarke, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

John Brown, Abolitionist: the Man Who Killed Slavery, Sparked the Civil War, and Seeded Civil Rights new book

John Brown, Abolitionist: the Man Who Killed Slavery, Sparked the Civil War, and Seeded Civil Rights

by David S. Reynolds

price: $12.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2005-04-19 ISBN-13: 9780375411885 ISBN: 0375411887

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

John Brown Abolitionist new book

John Brown Abolitionist

by Reynolds, David S.; Berkin, Carol; Knopf

price: $12.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Hardcover First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375411885 ISBN: 0375411887

Description: New, Never Read, Remainder in New jacket. Large hardcover with DJ. New, never read, remainder mark bottom. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BIBLIOBSESSION, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

John Brown, Abolitionist: the Man Who Killed Slavery, Sparked the Civil War, and Seeded Civil Rights new book

John Brown, Abolitionist: the Man Who Killed Slavery, Sparked the Civil War, and Seeded Civil Rights

by Reynolds, David S.

price: $13.32

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780375726156 ISBN: 0375726152

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

John Brown, Abolitionist: The Man Who Killed Slavery, Sparked the Civil War, and Seeded Civil Rights new book

John Brown, Abolitionist: The Man Who Killed Slavery, Sparked the Civil War, and Seeded Civil Rights

by Reynolds, David S

list price: $16.95

our price: $15.26

you save: $1.69 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780375726156 ISBN: 0375726152

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 578 p. Contains: Illustrations. Vintage. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

John Brown, Abolitionist: the Man Who Killed Slavery, Sparked the Civil War, and Seeded Civil Rights used book

John Brown, Abolitionist: the Man Who Killed Slavery, Sparked the Civil War, and Seeded Civil Rights

by David S. Reynolds

price: $15.83

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2005-04-19 ISBN-13: 9780375411885 ISBN: 0375411887

Description: Very Good. Excellent condition, clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Phoenix Mobile, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

John Brown, Abolitionist: the Man Who Killed Slavery, Sparked the Civil War, and Seeded Civil Rights new book

John Brown, Abolitionist: the Man Who Killed Slavery, Sparked the Civil War, and Seeded Civil Rights

by Reynolds, David S.

price: $16.20

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 2006-11-14 ISBN-13: 9780375726156 ISBN: 0375726152

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780375726156. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

John Brown, Abolitionist: the Man Who Killed Slavery, Sparked the Civil War, and Seeded Civil Rights new book

John Brown, Abolitionist: the Man Who Killed Slavery, Sparked the Civil War, and Seeded Civil Rights

by David S. Reynolds

price: $16.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780375726156 ISBN: 0375726152

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

John Brown Abolitionist used book

John Brown Abolitionist

by Reynolds, David S.; Berkin, Carol

price: $17.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375411885 ISBN: 0375411887

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Excellent condition. No creases, tears or writing. Gently used, if used at all. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Denver Bookmark, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

John Brown, Abolitionist: the Man Who Killed Slavery, Sparked the Civil War, and Seeded Civil Rights used book

John Brown, Abolitionist: the Man Who Killed Slavery, Sparked the Civil War, and Seeded Civil Rights

by Reynolds, David S.

price: $20.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfed A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375411885 ISBN: 0375411887

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Highly regarded, scholarly re-examination of John Brown and his meaning for America. Light shelfwear and an extremely mild soil spot on f.e.p. Mild shelfwear to dj. 578 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RC Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

John Brown Abolitionist new book

John Brown Abolitionist

by Reynolds, David S.; Berkin, Carol; Knopf

price: $20.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375411885 ISBN: 0375411887

Description: New/New. 8vo 0375411887 multiple BRAND NEW copies in New Dust jacket, NO marks John Brown, abolitionist: the man who killed slavery, sparked the Civil War, and seeded civil rights / David S. Reynolds. Publisher New York: Alfred A. Knopf: Distributed by Random House, 2005. Edition 1st ed. Few historical figures are as intriguing as John Brown, the controversial Abolitionist who used terrorist tactics against slavery and single-handedly changed the course of American history. This brilliant ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

John Brown Abolitionist; the Man Who Killed Slavery, Sparked the Civil War, and Seeded Civil Rights used book

John Brown Abolitionist; the Man Who Killed Slavery, Sparked the Civil War, and Seeded Civil Rights

by Reynolds, David S.; Berkin, Carol; Knopf

price: $30.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition-First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375411885 ISBN: 0375411887

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Inscribed By the Author read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mark Henderson, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

John Brown, Abolitionist the Man Who Killed Slavery, Sparked the Civil War, and Seeded Civil Rights used book

John Brown, Abolitionist the Man Who Killed Slavery, Sparked the Civil War, and Seeded Civil Rights

by Reynolds, David S.

price: $55.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375411885 ISBN: 0375411887

Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 0375411887. 2005 stated second printing partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Signed by author on title page: "6/ 25/05 David S. Reynolds. " Protective mylar cover.; 1.83 x 9.36 x 6.58 Inches; 592 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

John Brown, Abolitionist: the Man Who Killed Slavery, Sparked the Civil War, and Seeded Civil Rights used book

John Brown, Abolitionist: the Man Who Killed Slavery, Sparked the Civil War, and Seeded Civil Rights

by Reynolds, David S.

price: $9.74

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 4/19/2005 ISBN-13: 9780375411885 ISBN: 0375411887

Description: Good. 0375411887 Ex-library book with usual markings. Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Sorry, no APO deliveries. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 48, 275. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK SERVICES PLUS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

John Brown, Abolitionist: the Man Who Killed Slavery, Sparked the Civil War, and Seeded Civil Rights new book

John Brown, Abolitionist: the Man Who Killed Slavery, Sparked the Civil War, and Seeded Civil Rights

by Reynolds, David S.

price: $10.16

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375726156 ISBN: 0375726152

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

John Brown, Abolitionist new book

John Brown, Abolitionist

by Reynolds, David S.

price: $11.09

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375726156 ISBN: 0375726152

Description: BRAND NEW. 0375726152. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

John Brown Abolitionist used book

John Brown Abolitionist

by Reynolds, David S.; Berkin, Carol; Knopf

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375411885 ISBN: 0375411887

Description: B&W. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 6.5 x 9.5" Hardcover. Med 8vo. x, 578pp. B&W. NF/NF: sewn binding is tight and strong; boards are sturdy; dust jacket is bright and attractive; pages are clean, flat, and unmarked except for previous owner's address label affixed to bottom right corner of ffl.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HeightsBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

John Brown, Abolitionist: the Man Who Killed Slavery, Sparked the Civil War, and Seeded Civil Rights used book

John Brown, Abolitionist: the Man Who Killed Slavery, Sparked the Civil War, and Seeded Civil Rights

by David S. Reynolds

price: $12.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375411885 ISBN: 0375411887

Description: Like New. 1st Edition. 2005. Hardcover. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

John Brown, Abolitionist the Man Who Killed Slavery, Sparked the Civil War, and Seeded Civil Rights new book

John Brown, Abolitionist the Man Who Killed Slavery, Sparked the Civil War, and Seeded Civil Rights

by David S. Reynolds

price: $12.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375411885 ISBN: 0375411887

Description: New in New dust jacket. 9780375411885. New. No remainder marks. Dust jacket shows light shelf wear. Professional service from a Main street bookstore.; 1.7 x 9.3 x 6.6 Inches; 592 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookNest, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

John Brown, Abolitionist: the Man Who Killed Slavery, Sparked the Civil War, and Seeded Civil Rights new book

John Brown, Abolitionist: the Man Who Killed Slavery, Sparked the Civil War, and Seeded Civil Rights

by Reynolds, David S.

price: $13.01

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375726156 ISBN: 0375726152

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

John Brown, Abolitionist: the Man Who Killed Slave new book

John Brown, Abolitionist: the Man Who Killed Slave

by Reynolds, David S.

price: $13.81

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780375726156 ISBN: 0375726152

Description: New. Few historical figures are as intriguing as John Brown, the controversial Abolitionist who used terrorist tactics against slavery and single-handedly changed the course of American history. This brilliant biography of Brown (1800--1859) by the prize-... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

John Brown, Abolitionist: the Man Who Killed Slavery, Sparked the Civil War, and Seeded Civil Rights new book

John Brown, Abolitionist: the Man Who Killed Slavery, Sparked the Civil War, and Seeded Civil Rights

by David S. Reynolds

price: $14.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780375726156 ISBN: 0375726152

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

John Brown Abolitionist used book

John Brown Abolitionist

by Reynolds, David S.

price: $20.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf Inc Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375411885 ISBN: 0375411887

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0375411887. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

John Brown, Abolitionist: the Man Who Killed Slavery, Sparked the Civil War, and Seeded Civil Rights used book

John Brown, Abolitionist: the Man Who Killed Slavery, Sparked the Civil War, and Seeded Civil Rights

by Reynolds, David S.

price: $20.64

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf ISBN-13: 9780375411885 ISBN: 0375411887

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 31, 2009
By Nora, The United States

"Excellent and thorough account of John Brown's life... debunks some of the myths about him (he wasn't crazy!) and points out some of the amazing things about him -- he was one of the only anti-racist white abolitionists. Loved it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 28, 2008
By John, Frederick, MD

"Fascinating biography of Brown from early childhood through his death. The examination of public reaction after the raid on Harper's Ferry and Brown's death is a thorough and engaging overview. Reynolds takes considerable time connecting Brown to the Transcendentalist movement and does so with great effectiveness.

More a social history than a fact by fact telling. That's probably why I enjoyed it. Reynolds did such a great job of connecting Brown to his times, to his unique family upbringing - and connecting the times to John Brown. His times effected John Brown, but John Brown most assuredly affected his times."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 13, 2008
By Edward, Brooklyn, NY

"I read the Arthur Penn Waren John Brown book and came away thinking of the man as crazy, this book is much better and has totally changed my view. Brown is certainly intense, but not crazy. During his trial a constitution he wrote for his proposed new community was entered into evidence to prove he was crazy. The constitution called for equality of all people blacks, Indians and women. A certain sign of insanity.

It may be that reading this today in the day of Obama is different than thinking of Brown with the background of Leonard Bernstein's cocktail party for the Black Panthers. Brown seemed to have believed in equality even though Whitman and Thoreau (the Leonard Bernsteins of their day) probably did not. Brown is a truly interesting guy, not an historical oddity."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 26, 2008
By Kevin, San Francisco, CA

"Read this so you feel smart when reading Cloudplitter."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  
See all reviews of John Brown, Abolitionist: The Man Who Killed Slavery, Sparked the Civil War, and Seeded Civil Rights by David S Reynolds

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.