About this title: This biographical study of the famed abolitionist places John Brown in the context of the antislavery movement prior to the Civil War, and also examines his very complicated legacy for his immediate heirs and for the generations that followed. A pivotal figure in American history, Brown is seen by many as either a madman or a terrorist, and there is evidence for both views, but he is also considered by others to be a folk hero, and his name has been part of legend and song, especially the stirring anthem of the Civil War "John Brown's Body" (which morphed into "The Battle Hymn of the Republic ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780375411885ISBN:0375411887
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. book is like new. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 592 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: Hardcover First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780375411885ISBN:0375411887
Description: New, Never Read, Remainder in New jacket. Large hardcover with DJ. New, never read, remainder mark bottom. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Vintage Books
Date Published: 2006-11-14
ISBN-13:9780375726156ISBN:0375726152
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780375726156. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780375726156ISBN:0375726152
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfed A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780375411885ISBN:0375411887
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Highly regarded, scholarly re-examination of John Brown and his meaning for America. Light shelfwear and an extremely mild soil spot on f.e.p. Mild shelfwear to dj. 578 pp. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780375411885ISBN:0375411887
Description: New/New. 8vo 0375411887 multiple BRAND NEW copies in New Dust jacket, NO marks John Brown, abolitionist: the man who killed slavery, sparked the Civil War, and seeded civil rights / David S. Reynolds. Publisher New York: Alfred A. Knopf: Distributed by Random House, 2005. Edition 1st ed. Few historical figures are as intriguing as John Brown, the controversial Abolitionist who used terrorist tactics against slavery and single-handedly changed the course of American history. This brilliant ... read more
Edition: First Edition-First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, New York
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780375411885ISBN:0375411887
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Inscribed By the Author read more
Edition: First Edition; Second Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780375411885ISBN:0375411887
Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 0375411887. 2005 stated second printing partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Signed by author on title page: "6/ 25/05 David S. Reynolds. " Protective mylar cover.; 1.83 x 9.36 x 6.58 Inches; 592 pages. read more
Description: Good. 0375411887 Ex-library book with usual markings. Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Sorry, no APO deliveries. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 48, 275. read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, New York
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780375411885ISBN:0375411887
Description: B&W. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 6.5 x 9.5" Hardcover. Med 8vo. x, 578pp. B&W. NF/NF: sewn binding is tight and strong; boards are sturdy; dust jacket is bright and attractive; pages are clean, flat, and unmarked except for previous owner's address label affixed to bottom right corner of ffl.. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780375411885ISBN:0375411887
Description: New in New dust jacket. 9780375411885. New. No remainder marks. Dust jacket shows light shelf wear. Professional service from a Main street bookstore.; 1.7 x 9.3 x 6.6 Inches; 592 pages. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Random House Inc
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780375726156ISBN:0375726152
Description: New. Few historical figures are as intriguing as John Brown, the controversial Abolitionist who used terrorist tactics against slavery and single-handedly changed the course of American history. This brilliant biography of Brown (1800--1859) by the prize-... read more
"Excellent and thorough account of John Brown's life... debunks some of the myths about him (he wasn't crazy!) and points out some of the amazing things about him -- he was one of the only anti-racist white abolitionists. Loved it."
"Fascinating biography of Brown from early childhood through his death. The examination of public reaction after the raid on Harper's Ferry and Brown's death is a thorough and engaging overview. Reynolds takes considerable time connecting Brown to the Transcendentalist movement and does so with great effectiveness.
More a social history than a fact by fact telling. That's probably why I enjoyed it. Reynolds did such a great job of connecting Brown to his times, to his unique family upbringing - and connecting the times to John Brown. His times effected John Brown, but John Brown most assuredly affected his times."
"I read the Arthur Penn Waren John Brown book and came away thinking of the man as crazy, this book is much better and has totally changed my view. Brown is certainly intense, but not crazy. During his trial a constitution he wrote for his proposed new community was entered into evidence to prove he was crazy. The constitution called for equality of all people blacks, Indians and women. A certain sign of insanity.
It may be that reading this today in the day of Obama is different than thinking of Brown with the background of Leonard Bernstein's cocktail party for the Black Panthers. Brown seemed to have believed in equality even though Whitman and Thoreau (the Leonard Bernsteins of their day) probably did not. Brown is a truly interesting guy, not an historical oddity."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.