Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
About this title: Genvieve Stonefield's husband Angus is missing when she seeks William Monk's help to find him. She is convinced that he has been murdered by his twin brother Caleb, a shadowy figure who lives in the slums bordering the Thames and has always hated his respectable businessman brother. Although worried about Hester Latterly's health as she nurses ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » Cain His Brother
(340 available copies)
Page 1 of 14
Cain His Brother
by
Perry, Anne
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Fawcett Books
Date Published: 09/1995
ISBN-13: 9780449908471
ISBN: 044990847X
Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 390 p. read more
Cain His Brother
by
Perry, Anne
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Fawcett Books
Date Published: 09/1995
ISBN-13: 9780449908471
ISBN: 044990847X
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 390 p. read more
Cain His Brother
by
Perry, Anne
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Fawcett Books
Date Published: 09/1995
ISBN-13: 9780449908471
ISBN: 044990847X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 325 p. read more
Cain His Brother
by
Perry, Anne
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Fawcett Books
Date Published: 09/1995
ISBN-13: 9780449908471
ISBN: 044990847X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more
Cain His Brother
by
Perry, Anne
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Ivy Books
Date Published: 09/1996
ISBN-13: 9780804115070
ISBN: 0804115079
Description: Good. read more
Cain His Brother
by
Perry, Anne
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thorndike Press
Date Published: 03/1996
ISBN-13: 9780786206070
ISBN: 0786206071
Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
Cain His Brother
by
Perry, Anne
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Ivy Books
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780804115070
ISBN: 0804115079
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover has very minor shelf wear, binding is tight and square, pages are unmarked. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 416 p. William Monk Novels (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Renee's Books ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
Cain His Brother (William Monk Novels)
by
Anne Perry
Ships from
NH,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Ivy Books
Date Published: 1996-09-30
ISBN-13: 9780804115070
ISBN: 0804115079
Description: Good. Some wear to spine and cover but book is very clean inside. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Ann Kerr ,
NH,
USA
Reliability:
Cain His Brother
by
Perry, Anne
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Ivy Books
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780804115070
ISBN: 0804115079
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to cover, light creases on spine, 3 page corners turned down, slight slant to book, stk #2515o8. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 416 p. William Monk Novels (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more
Cain His Brother (William Monk Novels)
by
Perry, Anne
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Ivy Books
Date Published: 1996-09-30
ISBN-13: 9780804115070
ISBN: 0804115079
Description: Good. Good condition with creasing on the spine and some edgewear. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
the3purrs Books ,
OH,
USA
Reliability:
Cain His Brother (William Monk Novels)
by
Perry, Anne
Ships from
ME,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Ivy Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780804115070
ISBN: 0804115079
Description: Good. Good. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
AuthorOne Books ,
ME,
USA
Reliability:
Cain His Brother
by
Perry, Anne
Ships from
KY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Fawcett Books
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780449908471
ISBN: 044990847X
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 390 p. William Monk Novels (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. Nice book read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
mary k. wilson ,
KY,
USA
Reliability:
Cain His Brother: a William Monk Novel
by
Perry, Anne
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Ivy Books
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780804115070
ISBN: 0804115079
Description: Good. No Jacket. Edges Shelf Worn, Spine NOT Creased, Interior Unmarked, Good Copy. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Solanbooks ,
IL,
USA
Reliability:
Cain His Brother: a William Monk Novel
by
Perry, Anne
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Ivy Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780804115070
ISBN: 0804115079
Description: Good. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Patrico Books ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
Cain His Brother
by
Anne Perry
Ships from
ME,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Fawcett
Date Published: 1995-09-19
ISBN-13: 9780449908471
ISBN: 044990847X
Description: Good. Light reading and shelf wear. BCE. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more
Cain His Brother (William Monk Novels)
by
Anne Perry
Ships from
ME,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Ivy Books
Date Published: 1996-09-30
ISBN-13: 9780804115070
ISBN: 0804115079
Description: Good. Light reading and shelf wear, spine creased. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more
Cain His Brother (William Monk Novels)
by
Anne Perry
Ships from
OK,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Ivy Books
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780804115070
ISBN: 0804115079
Description: Very Good. Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more
Cain His Brother (William Monk Novels)
by
Anne Perry
Ships from
OK,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Ivy Books
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780804115070
ISBN: 0804115079
Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more
Cain His Brother (William Monk Novels)
by
Anne Perry
Ships from
OK,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Ivy Books
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780804115070
ISBN: 0804115079
Description: Acceptable. Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more
Cain His Brother (William Monk Novels)
by
Anne Perry
Ships from
AR,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Ivy Books
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780804115070
ISBN: 0804115079
Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more
Cain His Brother
by
Perry, Anne
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780804115070
ISBN: 0804115079
Description: Good-See Description. Paperback Good condition. Light wear. read more
Cain his brother
by
Perry, Anne
Ships from
AZ,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Headline, London
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780747248453
ISBN: 0747248451
Description: Good. 470p. ; 18 cm. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
SuperFlyBooks ,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:
Cain His Brother
by
Perry, Anne
Ships from
AZ,
USA
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Ivy Books
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780804115070
ISBN: 0804115079
Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 416 p. William Monk Novels (Paperback). read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
SuperFlyBooks ,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:
Cain His Brother
by
Perry, Anne
Ships from
AZ,
USA
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Ivy Books
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780804115070
ISBN: 0804115079
Description: Very good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 416 p. William Monk Novels (Paperback). Very good read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
SuperFlyBooks ,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:
Cain His Brother
by
Perry, Anne
Ships from
AZ,
USA
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Ivy Books
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780804115070
ISBN: 0804115079
Description: Very good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 416 p. William Monk Novels (Paperback). Very good read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
SuperFlyBooks ,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:
rating
3 out of 5
Oct 16, 2009
By Winifred ,
Washington, H9, The United Kingdom
"This is the second book I've read in this series but much as I enjoyed reading about the characters (apart from Monk), the social history and the medical aspects of the novel I didn't enjoy the storyline as much. Monk doesn't appear as a particularly likeable character in this book, he is quite nasty on occasions and his character development is limited. What also is evident is he is a poor judge of women for a detective, I expected more of him. I also wanted to find out more about his past, obviously I'll have to wait."
rating
2 out of 5
Aug 1, 2009
By Mary ,
Katy, TX
"I have enjoyed this series, but as Angela said, I am ready for the author to give more information on the characters and move the action along."
rating
3 out of 5
Jul 19, 2009
By Angela ,
Aurora, IL
"Maybe I'm reading too many of these novels, but they're easy reads, interesting mysteries, and a good glimpse into the social ills of 1850's England."
rating
3 out of 5
Jun 15, 2009
By Jeri ,
Peotone, IL
"I started this series because my mom liked this author. It's a nice glimpse at Victorian society -- and, might I say that women had few options; spinster, wife, or prostitute seems to be it. It's a nice easy read"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.