» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Complete Works of Josephus

by Flavius Josephus

About this title: Includes a comprehensive history of the Jewish people from the beginnings of Old Testament history through the complete suppression of the Jews by the iron hand of Rome in A.D. 73.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Works of Flavius Josephus [4 Vols]

by Flavius Josephus, William Whiston

price: $7.00

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baker Publishing Group Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780801050565 ISBN: 0801050561

Description: Acceptable. Item is a readable copy with some highlighting or ink throughout the book. The binding and pages may show signs of edges curled. The book may be a library copy. Thank You for shopping with Goodwill Industries of North Louisiana. Your purchase supports our mission " Improving people's lives through the power of work. " read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: ShopGoodwillNLA, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Works of Flavius Josephus [4 Vols]

by Josephus, Flavius; Whiston, William

price: $7.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baker Books, Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780801050565 ISBN: 0801050561

Description: Good. 0801050561 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall This is volume III only: The Works of Flavius Josephus: Volume III Antiquities of the Jews Books IX-XVII. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emily's Books MN, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Works of Flavius Josephus [4 Vols]

by Flavius Josephus, William Whiston

price: $15.03

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801050565 ISBN: 0801050561

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Works of Flavius Josephus [4 Vols]

by Flavius Josephus, William Whiston

price: $15.03

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780801050565 ISBN: 0801050561

Description: Good. Good condition. Hardcover issued without dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Works of Flavius Josephus Vol.1

by Whiston, William

price: $15.84

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Tegg Date Published: 1825

Description: Fair. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. The boards are very heavily worn. 50% loss to the backing. Previous owner bookplate and signature. 437pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Works of Flavius Josephus Vol.4

by Whiston, William

price: $15.84

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Tegg Date Published: 1825

Description: Fair. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. The boards are very heavily worn. 50% loss to the backing. Previous owner bookplate and signature. 443pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Works of Flavius Josephus

by William Whiston, Translator

price: $18.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: W P Nimmo, Hay & Mitchell, Edinburgh

Description: G+ in None jacket. Wear to spine tips and corners, covers rubbed, soiled, foxed, previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper, a few places show evidence of use for leaf pressing. A rather beat-up copy with an interesting inscription by "Samuel Evans, Late General of the Gospel Army, 19/9/1918", on the occasion of the marriage of his daughter Mabel to Harry Poulsen. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hard Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shed, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Works of Flavius Josephus Learned and Authentic Jewish Historian and Celebrated Warrior With Three Dissertations

by Whiston, William, A. M., Translator

price: $20.95

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fair; H. M. Rulison, Queen City Publishing House, Cincinnati Date Published: 1857

Description: With no dust jacket. Small 4to 9"-11" tall Extensive foxing throughout text. Front blank flyleaf torn half way down at hinge. Small burn hole at the hinge in the margin of the front matter and first two text pages, well outside print area. Cover shows edge wear, rubbing at corners and spine ends. Exterior page edges age toned. Crack beginning at top of spine at front hinge.; Embossed cover, marbled outside page edges Text clean.; 648 pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: A Reader's Corner, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Works of Flavius Josephus-2 Volumes

by Whiston, William (Editor)

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: J. Grigg, Phila., 1829, 1831. Stereotyped by Thomas Seward. Full; Leather. 582 and 505 pages, all liberally foxed, waterstained, but very readable. Evidently a "married set, " as the leather on volume 1 is colorstreaked and the other is not. Both have matching borders. Spines are designed differently, too. Very poor condition, with the leather heavily worn, almost half the spine leather on volume 1 is missing. Boards close to being detached. VERY POOR, again, but contents readable and tight, so ... read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Works of Flavius Josephus Comprising the Antiquites of the Jews a History of the Jewish Wars and Life of Flavius Josephus

by Whiston, William

price: $30.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David McKay

Description: Good. No DJ. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 978 pg. Brown boards with black decor and gilt lettering, pages clean, front hinge cracked. No date. 191? . 1D1-1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alotofbooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Works of Flavius Josephus, the Learned and Authentic Jewish Historian and Celebrated Warrior; With Three Dissertations

by Whiston, William

price: $35.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Leather Publisher: John Plaskitt, and Armstrong & Berry, Baltimore, Md. Date Published: 1835

Description: Good. No Jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. LEATHER-----------The cover has some wear. The pages has light yellowing and some foxing. The back fly pages has the bottom corner turned...Heavy book....................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Works of Flavius Josephus, Vol. I

by Whiston, William, Trans

price: $40.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Family Binding: Leatherette Publisher: Lippincott, Grambo & Co., Philadelphia, PA Date Published: 1852

Description: Good in None jacket. 8vo. 582pp. This is vol. I of 2 vols. ends w. Book 16 midway through the reign of Herod. Binding is scuffed. There is some foxing on outside page edges. Owners name in ink on ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Library Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Works of Flavius Josephus the Learned and Authentic Jewish Historian and Celebrated Warrior With Three Dissertations Concerning Jesus Christ, John the Baptist, James the Just, God's Command to Abraham, &C and Explanatory Notes and Observations

by Whiston, William (Translated By), Illustrated By Portrait And Engravings

price: $48.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cincinnati: A.F. Robinson, 1835

Description: Good+/No Jacket. Stereotype Edition. Soft brown leather boards with gilt trim and titles on spine have scratches to leather and wear to corners and edges but remain in G+ condition despite 168 years of use! Decorative endpapers. Pastor's Library stamp on endpapers and first page. Light foxing to endpapers. 648 pages. Book 1-7 contains the interval of 3833 years from the creation to the death of Isaac., two other books containing Flavius Josephus Against Apion, three dissertations and an index. ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fly By Night Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Works of Flavius Josephus, the Learned & Authentic Jewishhistorian and Celebrated Warrior

by Whiston, William Translator

price: $49.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Armstrong & Berry

Description: Leather cover book, the front cover and endpaper are separated, some foxing. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Book Net Inc, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Works of Flavius Josephus the Learned and Authentic Jewish Historian

by Whiston William ( Translated By )

price: $49.47

Ships from ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Printed and Published by William Milner Date Published: 1849

Description: No dj. Hardback black covers with amateur brown strip on spine. Some wear edges and generally poorish externally. Internally 710 pp. slightly loose on spine and b/w frontis of Josephus detached. Reader copy. The works of Josephus plus three dissertations complete in one volume. Heavy book may. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: BRAD BOOKS, ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Works of Flavius Josephus, Fully Illustrated

by Whiston, William Translated By

price: $50.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Leather Publisher: Worthington Company Date Published: 1887

Description: Good, leather boards, owner name, weak hinges but pages tight., tan/blk. 8vo, 858p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aaron's Booksearch, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Works of Flavius Josephus, Etc

by Whiston, William (Translator)

price: $50.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Armstrong & Berry, Baltimore Date Published: 1836

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. Full calf; Small chip in leather at top of spine, corners slightly rubbed, owner's name, light foxing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gravelly Run Antiquarians, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Works of Flavius Josephus: the Learned and Authentic Jewish Historian and Celebrated Warrior in Four Volumes (to Which Are Added Three Dissertations Concerning Jesus Christ, John the Baptist, James the Just, God's Command to Abraham and C. With an...

by Whiston, William

price: $59.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Printer (London), G. Auld Date Published: 1820

Description: Outter spines are worn hinges are worn. Top of spine on Volume III Has a Piece Missing. Contents are clean and tight Hardcover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Junius Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Works of Flavius Josephus. Antiquities of the Jews, History of Jewish Wars

by Whiston, William, A. M. (Translated From The Original Greek)

price: $65.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover; Later Printing Publisher: Porter & Coates, Philadelphia Date Published: ca1870's

Description: VG+/NONE. Green/black embossed decorated cloth. Gilt decorated/lettered spine. Some very mild spine tips/corners wear. Light rubbing. Minor front inner hinge crack repair.; Portrait frontis; 978 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yankee Peddler Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Works of Flavius Josephus (1872) Twenty Books of the Jewish Antiquities, Seven Books of the Jewish War & the Life of Josephus

by Whiston, William

price: $85.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. B. Lippincott & Co., Philadelphia Date Published: 1872

Description: Very Good. Family Edition. Complete two volumes in one. Religion; Clean black stamped leather with gilt decorated spine. Text tight, clean & intact. Engraved illustrations. Marbled endpapers. Pictorial frontispiece. Marbled page edges. Front hinge just starting at head with cover firmly attached. Prior owners ink stamp.; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 595 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nick Bikoff's Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Works of Flavius Josephus, the Learned and Authentic Jewish Historian, Complete in One Volume

by William Whiston (Translator)

price: $85.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alden & Beardsley Date Published: 1856

Description: Fair. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. '. to which are added Three Dissertations, concerning Jesus Christ, John the Baptist, James the Just, God's Command to Abraham, Etc. with a Complete Index to the Whole. ' 880 2-columned pgs. w/numerous wood/steel engravings w/tissue cover. Binding is Delicate-Spine is gone exposing newspaper binding. Boards still attached are Deco Leather w/corner wear, foxing pgs w/marbled pg edges. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: F. C. Fabiani, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Works of Flavius Josephus. Translated By William Whiston, a.M. Professor of Mathematics in the University of Cambridge

by Whiston, William

price: $88.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: William P. Nimmo, [ no date-C.1875 ].

Description: 8vo. 24cm x 15.5cm x 4.5cm. pp.6/684. Engraved portrait frontis by T. Dick. Printed title with engraved vignette of Jerusalem. English text in double columns. Dedication in a contemporary hand to front free-endpaper: "This Book Was subscribed for by friends and presented by Frederick Haisman to Mr. G. Spooner Superintendent of the Dawn of Hope Senior Temple No. 50, On its first anniversary as a token of love and esteem. April 5th 1877. " Free endpapers with very light foxing. Aeg. Contemporary ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Beckham Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Works of Flavius Josephus. 2 Volume Set

by Whiston, William (Trans) (Stebbing, Rev. H)

price: $239.88

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Brown half leather cover with decorative five bar spine Publisher: James S Virtue, London Date Published: [1890]

Description: VG: in very good condition without dustwrapper. Some minor scuffing to cover. Edges slightly rubbed. Slight foxing in text. Marbled endpapers. 1-452pp (vol l) 453-1035 incl index and map (vol ll): Profusely illustrated throughout with full page black and white illustrations: 260mm x 180mm (10" x 7"): The works of the Jewish Historian recording Jewish religious history, antiquities and wars. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Works of Flavius Josephus, 2 Volumes

by Whiston, William, Translator

price: $330.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Virtue, London

Description: The Works of Flavius Josephus, 2 Volumes. By Whiston, William, translator, with an introductory essay by the Rev. H. Stebbing. 1841 George Virtue, London. Vol. I & Vol II 538pp/512pp, many b/w etchings and drawings. Each volume measures 7 ½ by 10 ¼ (18cm by 26cm), is leather HB w/3 gilt edges in VG+ shape (small degree of edge wear to boards, small degree of foxing. ) 8 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: hudsonpix, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Works of Flavius Josephus, the Learned and Authentic Jewish Historian, and Celebrated Warrior. to Which Are Added Three Dissertations, Concerning Jesus Christ, John the Baptist, James the Just, God's Command to Abraham, Etc

by Flavius. Translated By William Whiston Josephus

price: $425.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Auburn and Buffalo: John E. Beardsley Date Published: 1829-01-01

Description: Fair. This book I believe is from 1800's, rare book, much wear, tanning to pages, some wear to print on some pages, Neat old book. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Knowledge Tree Bookstore, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.