New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Beautiful Warrior

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: From the Caldecott Medal-winning author/illustrator of "Mirette on the Highwire" comes this dramatic, multi-layered story of two legendary women warriors, Wu Mei, the "beautiful warrior", and her most famous pupil, Mingyi. Full color.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Beautiful Warrior the Legend of the Nun's Kung Fu

by Emily Arnold McCully

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic, Inc Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780439063661 ISBN: 0439063663

Description: GOOD. USED Writing Present. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Beautiful Warrior: the Legend of the Nun's Kung Fu used book

Beautiful Warrior: the Legend of the Nun's Kung Fu

by McCully, Emily Arnold

price: $4.25

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780590374873 ISBN: 0590374877

Description: Emily Arnold McCully illus. Very good No jacket. 1st edition; pictorial binding; illustrated endpapers; binding has light wear/soil; inside is clean & VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Dog Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Beautiful Warrior used book

Beautiful Warrior

price: $5.00

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arthur A. Levine Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780590374873 ISBN: 0590374877

Description: Good in good jacket. Ex-library with usual library markings, otherwise an excellent copy with clean pages and bright illustrations. DJ in mylar. Site allows up to 30 calendar days for standard U.S. shipping-please take this into account when choosing a shipping method. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Beautiful Warrior the Legend of the Nun's Kung Fu

by Emily Arnold McCully

price: $6.57

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic, Inc Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780439063661 ISBN: 0439063663

Description: New. Paperback, Scholastic, never read, all unmarked, clean, post office daily. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: MegaBooks2, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Beautiful Warrior new book

Beautiful Warrior

price: $8.73

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arthur A. Levine Books ISBN-13: 9780590374873 ISBN: 0590374877

Description: New. 0590374877 New-Has remainder mark. Fast from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Beautiful Warrior used book

Beautiful Warrior

by McCully

price: $10.70

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780590374873 ISBN: 0590374877

Description: Illustrated. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARDCOVER COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Beautiful Warrior: the Legend of the Nun's Kung Fu used book

Beautiful Warrior: the Legend of the Nun's Kung Fu

by McCully, Emily Arnold

price: $13.85

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: First Printing, First Edition Binding: Hardcover with DJ Publisher: Arthur A. Levine Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780590374873 ISBN: 0590374877

Description: VG/VG, former library, cover and text are very clean, sound binding. Very good. Kindergarten-Grade 5-The story of two legendary female kung fu masters who may have lived in the last part of the 17th century. Children's. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mihaly's Rare Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Beautiful Warrior: the Legend of the Nun's Kung Fu used book

Beautiful Warrior: the Legend of the Nun's Kung Fu

by McCully, Emily Arnold

price: $14.00

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Pictorial Boards Publisher: Scholastic, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780590374873 ISBN: 0590374877

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Children's Illustrated Ex-library. Clean, bright and crisp. Some bumps. The story of women and kung fu. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Beautiful Warrior new book

Beautiful Warrior

price: $17.59

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arthur A. Levine Books ISBN-13: 9780590374873 ISBN: 0590374877

Description: New. 0590374877 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Beautiful Warrior new book

Beautiful Warrior

by Arnold, Emily

price: $17.84

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 2nd ed. Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Arthur A. Levine Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780590374873 ISBN: 0590374877

Description: McCully, Emily Arnold. New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 40 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Cornwall Discount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Beautiful Warrior new book

Beautiful Warrior

price: $17.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arthur A. Levine Books ISBN-13: 9780590374873 ISBN: 0590374877

Description: New. 0590374877 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Beautiful Warrior new book

Beautiful Warrior

by Arnold, Emily

list price: $19.99

our price: $17.99

you save: $2.00 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd ed. Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Arthur A. Levine Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780590374873 ISBN: 0590374877

Description: McCully, Emily Arnold. New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 40 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Beautiful Warrior used book

Beautiful Warrior

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arthur A. Levine Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780590374873 ISBN: 0590374877

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Beautiful Warrior the Legend of the Nun's Kung Fu

by Emily Arnold McCully

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

ISBN-13: 9780439063661 ISBN: 0439063663

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Beautiful Warrior used book

Beautiful Warrior

by Emily Arnold McCully, Emily Arnold

price: $6.47

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780590374873 ISBN: 0590374877

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Beautiful Warrior used book

Beautiful Warrior

by Emily Arnold McCully, Emily Arnold

price: $6.73

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780590374873 ISBN: 0590374877

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Beautiful Warrior

by McCully, Emily Arnold

price: $8.00

Ships from WI, USA

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Included. Xlib, hb, gd bk/ gd dj, text clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: milwaukee street used books, WI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Beautiful Warrior: the Legend of the Nun's Kung Fu used book

Beautiful Warrior: the Legend of the Nun's Kung Fu

by McCully, Emily Arnold

price: $11.99

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780590374873 ISBN: 0590374877

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fine, Pages clean and bright. Binding tight, Cover clean, Dust Jacket clean, unchipped, unclipped. Not a remainder, no shelf wear, No surprises. Same day shping. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Crane Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Beautiful Warrior used book

Beautiful Warrior

by Arnold, Emily Arnold

price: $12.00

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: 2nd ed. Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Arthur A. Levine Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780590374873 ISBN: 0590374877

Description: McCully, Emily Arnold. Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 40 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Leo's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Beautiful Warrior new book

Beautiful Warrior

price: $13.37

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780590374873 ISBN: 0590374877

Description: BRAND NEW. 0590374877. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Beautiful Warrior the Legend of the Nun's Kung Fu

by Emily Arnold

price: $14.00

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780439063661 ISBN: 0439063663

Description: Fine. 1998 edition-Softcover is like new. NO marks anywhere. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kay's Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Beautiful Warrior: the Legend of the Nun's Kung Fu

by Emily Arnold McCully

price: $14.75

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Soft Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780439063661 ISBN: 0439063663

Description: VERY GOOD. 1999 SC. X-school library w/light signage. One item blacked out on title page. Reinforced (taped) spine & wraps. FLAT, CLEAN, well taken care of. Rear pocket abruptly removed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Clevebookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Beautiful Warrior: the Legend of the Nun's Kung Fu new book

Beautiful Warrior: the Legend of the Nun's Kung Fu

by Emily Arnold McCully

price: $15.38

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780590374873 ISBN: 0590374877

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Beautiful Warrior used book

Beautiful Warrior

by McCully, Emily Arnold

price: $15.52

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Arthur A. Levine Books ISBN-13: 9780590374873 ISBN: 0590374877

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Beautiful Warrior. the Legend of the Nun's Kung Fu used book

Beautiful Warrior. the Legend of the Nun's Kung Fu

by McCully, Emily Arnold

price: $15.60

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 1998 Arthur Levine/Scholastic Press, NY; ISBN 0-590-37487-7 ISBN-13: 9780590374873 ISBN: 0590374877

Description: 1st printing, large horizontal format hardcover, dust jacket as a small nick at the spine corner, otherwise fine. The book is clean and unmarked. Lovely illustrations by the author. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Al Mason - Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...