» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Until I Find You

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Until I Find You

by John Irving

About this title: John Irving's 11th novel is about an actor named Jack Burns, son of tattoo artist Alice and church organist William. William departed after fathering Jack, and Alice has been seeking him all these years--as has Jack. At the end of the novel Jack not only finds his father but discovers truths that change him profoundly. In between, he takes part in a series of sexual adventures, in some of which he is abused, and also becomes an acclaimed screenwriter as well as an actor. Irving is always a heavily autobiographical writer who relentlessly homes in on his obsessions, but more events than usual ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Until I Find You used book

Until I Find You

by Irving, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Large Print Publishing Date Published: 07/2005 ISBN-13: 9780375435270 ISBN: 0375435271

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 1099 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Until I Find You used book

Until I Find You

by Irving, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 07/2005 ISBN-13: 9781400063833 ISBN: 1400063833

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 824 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Until I Find You used book

Until I Find You

by Irving, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 07/2005 ISBN-13: 9781400063833 ISBN: 1400063833

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 824 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Until I Find You used book

Until I Find You

by Irving, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 07/2005 ISBN-13: 9781400063833 ISBN: 1400063833

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 824 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Until I Find You used book

Until I Find You

by Irving, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 07/2005 ISBN-13: 9781400063833 ISBN: 1400063833

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 824 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Until I Find You used book

Until I Find You

by Irving, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 07/2005 ISBN-13: 9781400063833 ISBN: 1400063833

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 824 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Until I Find You used book

Until I Find You

by Irving, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 05/2006 ISBN-13: 9780345479723 ISBN: 0345479726

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 824 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Until I Find You used book

Until I Find You

by Irving, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 05/2006 ISBN-13: 9780345479723 ISBN: 0345479726

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 824 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Until I Find You used book

Until I Find You

by Irving, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 05/2006 ISBN-13: 9780345479723 ISBN: 0345479726

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 824 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Until I Find You used book

Until I Find You

by Irving, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 07/2005 ISBN-13: 9781400063833 ISBN: 1400063833

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 824 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Until I Find You used book

Until I Find You

by Irving, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 07/2005 ISBN-13: 9781400063833 ISBN: 1400063833

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 824 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Until I Find You used book

Until I Find You

by Irving, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 05/2006 ISBN-13: 9780345479723 ISBN: 0345479726

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 824 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Until I Find You used book

Until I Find You

by Irving, John

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780345479723 ISBN: 0345479726

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Slight shelf wear and wear on the cover and its edges. Small tear on top cover near spine. Book is in great reading condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 824 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOUNDSBK, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Until I Find You used book

Until I Find You

by Irving, John

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780345479723 ISBN: 0345479726

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light edge and corner wear. Bottom corner on book creased along with a few pages. Very light cover creases. No marks. Tight, square book. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 824 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Larson, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Until I Find You used book

Until I Find You

by Irving, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780345479723 ISBN: 0345479726

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean pages, no marks or tears, about first 20 pgs are stiff on bottom right corner portion, cover has few creases & bents, corners/edges bumped/chipped, few pencil marks on first right corner pg, tight binding, all... Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 824 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tidal Books, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Until I Find You used book

Until I Find You

by Irving, John

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780345479723 ISBN: 0345479726

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very slight edgewear. No spine creases. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 824 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elaine Nauta, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Until I Find You: a Novel used book

Until I Find You: a Novel

by Irving, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345479723 ISBN: 0345479726

Description: Very Good. 0345479726 Great condition Soft Cover book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, light edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Until I Find You used book

Until I Find You

by Irving, John

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780345479723 ISBN: 0345479726

Description: Good in Not Issued jacket. Solid, clean copy. Cover is creased and has shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spirit Bear Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Until I Find You: a Novel used book

Until I Find You: a Novel

by Irving, John

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 5/30/2006 ISBN-13: 9780345479723 ISBN: 0345479726

Description: Very Good. 0345479726 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 19G. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Until I Find You used book

Until I Find You

by Irving, John

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Large type / large print. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Large Print Publishing Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375435270 ISBN: 0375435271

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 1099 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Until I Find You used book

Until I Find You

by Irving, John

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400063833 ISBN: 1400063833

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 824 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Until I Find You used book

Until I Find You

by Irving, John

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400063833 ISBN: 1400063833

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 824 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Until I Find You used book

Until I Find You

by Irving, John

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400063833 ISBN: 1400063833

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 824 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Until I Find You used book

Until I Find You

by Irving, John

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400063833 ISBN: 1400063833

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 824 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Until I Find You used book

Until I Find You

by Irving, John

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400063833 ISBN: 1400063833

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 824 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Sep 22, 2009
By Wendell, Italy

"Help! Some hack has kidnapped John Irving and is publishing novels under his name! As so many, many have said: I've loved John Irving's work for years, but this book is a mess (were there no editors? Or - and here's a scary thought - is this actually the edited version?). Irving is getting up there in years (he was 63 when Until I Find You was published), but one still wouldn't have imagined he'd be capable of writing such a joyless, tic-ridden, self-indulgent, slightly icky-minded shambles of a novel. And not even early-onset Alzheimer's could explain the endless repetition of catch phrases and character details (I'll say it again -- were there no editors?) that become so freaking irritating you want to scream. Why was Irving not embarrassed to write such clumsy attributions as "'Blah blah blah,' Alice said, maybe." As if that "maybe" was supposed to make us go all mushy inside because of his amateur, cloddish attempt to limn the transient nature of memory. I mean, come on, John. I didn't go to Exeter like you, but I managed to figure out a thing or two in life. All of this is a shame, most of all. Much of the press around the book seems to focus on its autobiographical nature and on Irving's effort to mine personal experiences, a strategy that has served him well in his previous novels but which falters miserably here. This is the sort of book Irving should have written for therapy (if he needed to) and then burned; it's nothing strangers needed to read. I hope he's got more books in him, but I pray to god that work like Until I Find You is out of his system for good."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 14, 2009
By Snotchocheez, Guntersville, AL

"Churning out a behmoth of a tome, John Irving tries to cram as much witty narrative as possible in "Until I Found You" that he ultimately alienates the reader from gleaning any pleasure from the act of reading. It's a shame as Irving can tell a story better than most, laying down choice morsels of life lessons that go down as smooth as the best cognac. This story, recounting the story of a boy with his tattoo-artist mother in tow, trying to find (well, no, trying to ELUDE) his organist father. Along the way, he's molested by several women, learns how to act by donning women's clothing (and becomes a celebrated actor), wonders how to engage in a meaningful love relationship, and searches for his father to find the meaning of life and love. I wished that Irving could have hit a literary home run with this as he did with some of his other works like "A Prayer for Owen Meany" and "The Hotel New Hampshire", but throughout the novel it seems Irving was as lost as his main characters were."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Mar 9, 2009
By Judy, Ipswich, The United Kingdom

"I enjoyed the first section of this book, which seems almost like a return to the Irving of 'The World According to Garp' or 'The Hotel New Hampshire', about the young Jack and his tattooist mother wandering through assorted European cities searching for his elusive father. However, I feel the book deteriorates disastrously after that - the writing style seems to go downhill and there is a lot about child abuse which I just didn't want to go on reading."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 24, 2009
By Jerry, Los Angeles, CA

"Interesting story. Way too long. Not my favorite Irving."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Until I Find You by John Irving

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.9 out of 5 2.9 out of 5
9 of 16 (56%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Fourth Hand

The Fourth Hand

by John Irving

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Son of the circus

Son of the circus

by John Irving

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.25!

Widow for One Year

Widow for One Year

by John Irving

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Prayer for Owen Meany

Prayer for Owen Meany

by John Irving

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.38!

Trying to Save Piggy Sneed

Trying to Save Piggy Sneed

by John Irving

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.99!

Water Method Man

Water Method Man

by John Irving

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!