» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

True Story: Murder, Memoir, Mea Culpa

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

True Story: Murder, Memoir, Mea Culpa

by Michael Finkel (Read by)

About this title: "True Story" is the remarkable account of the relationship between a man accused of killing his entire family, and of the "New York Times Magazine" writer he impersonated while on the run.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
True Story: Murder, Memoir, Mea Culpa new book

True Story: Murder, Memoir, Mea Culpa

by Michael Finkel

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060580483 ISBN: 0060580488

Description: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Most orders ship same day. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: KH Entertainment, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

True Story: Murder, Memoir, Mea Culpa new book

True Story: Murder, Memoir, Mea Culpa

by Finkel, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060580483 ISBN: 0060580488

Description: New. 0060580488 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

True Story: Murder, Memoir, Mea Culpa new book

True Story: Murder, Memoir, Mea Culpa

by Michael Finkel

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060580483 ISBN: 0060580488

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

True Story: Murder, Memoir, Mea Culpa new book

True Story: Murder, Memoir, Mea Culpa

by Michael Finkel

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060580483 ISBN: 0060580488

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

True Story: Murder, Memoir, Mea Culpa new book

True Story: Murder, Memoir, Mea Culpa

by Michael Finkel

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060580483 ISBN: 0060580488

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

True Story: Murder, Memoir, Mea Culpa used book

True Story: Murder, Memoir, Mea Culpa

by Finkel, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780060580483 ISBN: 0060580488

Description: Fine. Remainder Mark. Never opened. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: excellent_values, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

True Story: Murder, Memoir, Mea Culpa new book

True Story: Murder, Memoir, Mea Culpa

by Finkel, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060580483 ISBN: 0060580488

Description: Fine. Remainder Mark. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: excellent_values, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

True Story: Murder, Memoir, Mea Culpa used book

True Story: Murder, Memoir, Mea Culpa

by Michael Finkel

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060580476 ISBN: 006058047X

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

True Story: Murder, Memoir, Mea Culpa used book

True Story: Murder, Memoir, Mea Culpa

by Michael Finkel

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060580476 ISBN: 006058047X

Description: Fine. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

True Story: Murder, Memoir, Mea Culpa used book

True Story: Murder, Memoir, Mea Culpa

by Michael Finkel

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060580476 ISBN: 006058047X

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

True Story: Murder, Memoir, Mea Culpa used book

True Story: Murder, Memoir, Mea Culpa

by Michael Finkel

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060580476 ISBN: 006058047X

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

True Story: Murder, Memoir, Mea Culpa used book

True Story: Murder, Memoir, Mea Culpa

by Michael Finkel

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060580476 ISBN: 006058047X

Description: Very Good. DJ TORN AND SLIGHTLY TORN Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

True Story: Murder, Memoir, Mea Culpa used book

True Story: Murder, Memoir, Mea Culpa

by Michael Finkel

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 5/24/2005 ISBN-13: 9780060580476 ISBN: 006058047X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

True Story: Murder, Memoir, Mea Culpa used book

True Story: Murder, Memoir, Mea Culpa

by Finkel, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060580483 ISBN: 0060580488

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

True Story: Murder, Memoir, Mea Culpa used book

True Story: Murder, Memoir, Mea Culpa

by Michael Finkel

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060580476 ISBN: 006058047X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

True Story: Murder, Memoir, Mea Culpa used book

True Story: Murder, Memoir, Mea Culpa

by Finkel, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060580483 ISBN: 0060580488

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

True Story: Murder, Memoir, Mea Culpa used book

True Story: Murder, Memoir, Mea Culpa

by Finkel, Michael

price: $2.44

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060580476 ISBN: 006058047X

Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. 006058047X books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

True Story: Murder, Memoir, Mea Culpa [Hardcover] By Finkel, Michael new book

True Story: Murder, Memoir, Mea Culpa [Hardcover] By Finkel, Michael

by Michael Finkel

price: $2.88

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2005-05-24 ISBN-13: 9780060580476 ISBN: 006058047X

Description: New. Brand New with Dust Jacket, Satisfaction Guaranteed, Quick Shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: booksscli, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

True Story: Murder, Memoir, Mea Culpa used book

True Story: Murder, Memoir, Mea Culpa

by Michael Finkel

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060580483 ISBN: 0060580488

Description: Like New. 2006-Paperback-May contain minor shelf-wear. Otherwise, volume un-read and in "As-New" condition. -Used-Like New-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

True Story: Murder, Memoir, Mea Culpa [Hardcover] By Finkel, Michael new book

True Story: Murder, Memoir, Mea Culpa [Hardcover] By Finkel, Michael

by Michael Finkel

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2005-05-24 ISBN-13: 9780060580476 ISBN: 006058047X

Description: New. Brand New with Dust Jacket, Satisfaction Guaranteed, Quick Shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: booksscli, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

True Story: Murder, Memoir, Mea Culpa used book

True Story: Murder, Memoir, Mea Culpa

by Finkel, Michael

price: $3.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060580476 ISBN: 006058047X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. First edition. HARD COVER. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. Canadian orders ship air letter post or global priority... Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pictish Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

True Story: Murder, Memoir, Mea Culpa used book

True Story: Murder, Memoir, Mea Culpa

price: $4.39

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060580476 ISBN: 006058047X

Description: Fine. By Finkel, Michael; ISBN: 006058047X; Pub. : HarperCollins Publishers; Pub. Date: 2005; Media: Hard cover; Fine in fine dust jacket. Book and dust jacket are like new.; Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. by Finkel, Michael; ISBN: 006058047X; Pub. : HarperCollins Publishers; Pub. Date: 2005; Media: Hard cover; Fine in fine dust jacket. Book and dust jacket are like new.; Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Marin Media Exchange, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

True Story used book

True Story

by Michael Finkel

price: $4.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First PaperbackPrinting Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060580483 ISBN: 0060580488

Description: Very Good+ No Jacket Issued. This is a bizarre True Store of murder and a strange relationship with a New York Times reporter that the murderer had taken as his identity. This is a soft cover Trade Paperback in very Good+ condition, no jacket issued. This is the First Paperback Printing. The cover is very nice, clean & bright. The binding and spine is good. The spine is very smooth, no reading lines. There pages are very clean and tight, . no markings or Inscriptions. This sounds like a ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: glenn david books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

True Story: Murder, Memoir, Mea Culpa used book

True Story: Murder, Memoir, Mea Culpa

by Finkel, Michael

price: $4.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060580476 ISBN: 006058047X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 9.26 x 6.44 x 1.07. 1st Printing. Nice Tight Clean copy! 320 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

True Story: Murder, Memoir, Mea Culpa used book

True Story: Murder, Memoir, Mea Culpa

by Finkel, Michael

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060580476 ISBN: 006058047X

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 006058047X. Light rubbing on dust jacket. Price on DJ is $25.95. # line 10 to 1.; 6.3 x 9.25 inches; 312 pages; From DJ: "In the haunting tradition of Joe McGinniss's Fatal Vision and Mikal Gilmore's Shot in the Heart, True Story: Murder, Memoir, Mea Culpa weaves a spellbinding tale of murder, love, and deceit with a deeply personal inquiry into the slippery nature of truth. The story begins in February of 2002, when a reporter in Oregon contacts New York ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ROSESAREREAD, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 11, 2009
By Allison, Raleigh, NC

"This story is hard to explain, but not hard to follow when reading. Here goes: Michael Finkel works for a prominent NY magazine. He is caught fabricating a story and passing it off as truth. He is fired. At the same time this is going on in Finkel's life, a complete stranger has decided to pretend to be Michael Finkel.
Christian Longo flees to Mexico after his wife and three children are found dead at the bottom of a lake. While there, he tells people his name is Michael Finkel and that he writes for a prominent NY magazine.
Eventually the two men's worlds collide and they form a bond over their respective tragedies. Just whose tragedy is worse becomes the central element of the book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 20, 2009
By Holly, Saint Paul, MN

"Totally disturbing. But I couldn't put it down...I read it in like three hours."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Apr 26, 2009
By Simon, Marco Island, FL

"3 of 8 people found the following review helpful:
What's one man's demise is another's redemption...or is it?, June 2, 2006


Michael Finkel wrote this book in an effort to alter the popular opinion that he is a dishonest reporter who falsified his articles. He wrote with one objective in mind - to emerge as a talented author and honest human being. But was he able to do so? It's up to the readers to decide.

What's the book about? As it turned out, a serial murderer used Mr. Finkel's identity to hide from the law. Luckily, the FBI did their job and caught the man. And when Mr. Finkel found out that his identity has been compromised for nearly a month, he saw an opportunity to use the story as a stepping stone toward redemption, toward purification of his own public character.

The book is written well, but having read it, I wouldn't recommend it. For one thing, it does little to reveal something new about the character of the murderer. It simply affirms the man's deceitful nature. And I could care less about Finkel's correspondence with the murderer. There were times when I felt like I was reading a gnostic gospel- an account of lies between two corrupt men = the dishonest journalist and the two-faced murderer - what a pair.

If anyone is interested in the story, the Internet is a perfect source about Longo's biography. Use it, don't waste your time with the book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 9, 2008
By Kristen, The United States

"I read this one in less than 2 days and I had strong feelings about it (sadness, understanding and definitely anger). But, I'd only recommend it to those who read true crime."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of True Story: Murder, Memoir, Mea Culpa by Michael Finkel (Read by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
12 of 15 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.