» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Sudden Country

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A Sudden Country

by Karen Fisher

About this title: In 1847, when Karen Fisher's great-grandmother's grandmother, Emma Ruth, was 11 years old, she and her family went west on a wagon train, and Emma left behind a chronicle of the experience. A century and a half later, Fisher has based a novel on Emma's life, broadening it to include the story of the wagon train's guide, a Scottish trapper who falls in love with Emma's mother, Lucy. Merging a rich saga-like story with the intimate details of domestic existence, A SUDDEN COUNTRY provides a dazzling window into the period, and into the life of a particular family as they make their difficult way ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
A Sudden Country used book

A Sudden Country

by Fisher, Karen

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 08/2005 ISBN-13: 9781400063222 ISBN: 1400063221

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 366 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Sudden Country used book

A Sudden Country

by Fisher, Karen

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 06/2006 ISBN-13: 9780812973433 ISBN: 0812973437

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 379 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Sudden Country used book

A Sudden Country

by Fisher, Karen

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 06/2006 ISBN-13: 9780812973433 ISBN: 0812973437

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 379 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Sudden Country used book

A Sudden Country

by Fisher, Karen

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400063222 ISBN: 1400063221

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. Pages in nearly like new condition. DJ shows wear. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 366 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shelf, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Sudden Country: a Novel used book

A Sudden Country: a Novel

by Karen Fisher

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2005-08-16 ISBN-13: 9781400063222 ISBN: 1400063221

Description: Very Good. Very good condition with some minor shelf wear on the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Sudden Country: a Novel used book

A Sudden Country: a Novel

by Fisher, Karen

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Advance Reading Copy/Uncorrected Proof Binding: Paper/SEWN Publisher: Random House, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400063222 ISBN: 1400063221

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) 6 x 9 In Tall. Lower front corner is bent a a little. Advance Reading Copy/Uncorrected Proof. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Way Station Books & Stuff, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Sudden Country used book

A Sudden Country

by Fisher, Karen

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780812973433 ISBN: 0812973437

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 379 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

A Sudden Country used book

A Sudden Country

by Fisher, Karen

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780812973433 ISBN: 0812973437

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 379 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

A Sudden Country used book

A Sudden Country

by Fisher, Karen

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780812973433 ISBN: 0812973437

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 379 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

A Sudden Country: a Novel used book

A Sudden Country: a Novel

by Karen Fisher

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2006-06-27 ISBN-13: 9780812973433 ISBN: 0812973437

Description: Very Good. Light wear to covers noted, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Sudden Country used book

A Sudden Country

by Fisher, Karen

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780812973433 ISBN: 0812973437

Description: Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 379 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Sudden Country used book

A Sudden Country

by Fisher, Karen

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780812973433 ISBN: 0812973437

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 379 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Sudden Country: a Novel used book

A Sudden Country: a Novel

by Fisher, Karen

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9781400063222 ISBN: 1400063221

Description: Very Good. 1400063221 *HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

A Sudden Country used book

A Sudden Country

by Fisher, Karen

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400063222 ISBN: 1400063221

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex) Library Copy. Moderate wear on Cover Interior Pages. Usual library markings. (W2) Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 366 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warner Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

A Sudden Country: a Novel used book

A Sudden Country: a Novel

by Karen Fisher

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2005-08-16 ISBN-13: 9781400063222 ISBN: 1400063221

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have some wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Sudden Country: a Novel used book

A Sudden Country: a Novel

by Karen Fisher

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780812973433 ISBN: 0812973437

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Sudden Country: a Novel used book

A Sudden Country: a Novel

by Karen Fisher

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9781400063222 ISBN: 1400063221

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Sudden Country: a Novel used book

A Sudden Country: a Novel

by Karen Fisher

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9781400063222 ISBN: 1400063221

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Sudden Country: a Novel used book

A Sudden Country: a Novel

by Karen Fisher

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9781400063222 ISBN: 1400063221

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Sudden Country: a Novel used book

A Sudden Country: a Novel

by Karen Fisher

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780812973433 ISBN: 0812973437

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Sudden Country: a Novel used book

A Sudden Country: a Novel

by Karen Fisher

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780812973433 ISBN: 0812973437

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Sudden Country: a Novel used book

A Sudden Country: a Novel

by Karen Fisher

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780812973433 ISBN: 0812973437

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Sudden Country: a Novel used book

A Sudden Country: a Novel

by Karen Fisher

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780812973433 ISBN: 0812973437

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Sudden Country: a Novel used book

A Sudden Country: a Novel

by Karen Fisher

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780812973433 ISBN: 0812973437

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Sudden Country: a Novel used book

A Sudden Country: a Novel

by Karen Fisher

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Random House Date Published: 8/16/2005 ISBN-13: 9781400063222 ISBN: 1400063221

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 18, 2009
By Anne, North Andover, MA

"I am through and through a Westerner. This fabulous novel captures the grandeur and ferocity of the West's landscapes and reminds us of the courage and pain western migration called for in both women and men. A SUDDEN COUNTRY is a love story, a physical journey from the "civilized East" to Oregon, and a meditation on place.

Here are a few pertinent sentences from the book:

On the naming of western places:
"Such disordering of a place so perfect after its own truth,in the name of making some imperfect and impoverished version of another? Did this world so need improving?"

On undertaking an 1847 journey west:
"Lucy stood there thinking how little point there seemed in any past so far away, and how little point there seemed in talking of the future over which they had not the least control, toiling as they were toward something she could scarcely imagine."

On love:
"He wanted to tell her: love was a cheat. All hopes, all desires were nothing but pitiful inventions born of our own ignorance and sorrow. The things we sought were never there when we arrived, or never stayed. Love was not the last eternal benediction."

On sorrow:
She said,'There's jagged times. Till hurt wears off.'"

I could go on and on. This is a wonderful book that seeped into my pores and won't let me go."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 6, 2009
By Dawn, Seattle, WA

"A grand, sweeping epic of a novel that tries to tackle many themes in its 350 pages... The main theme of the novel seems to be the difficulty of reconciling the desire for what is comfortable and familiar with the need to break out and forge new territory. Representing this is the main character Lucy, a twice-married woman and mother, who resents her husband's Israel's spirit of wanderlust and his subsequent uprooting of Lucy's comfortable life and their venture out West. At the same time, she is inexplicably drawn to McLaren, a man who seems to represent the untamable West, but who in actuality is trying to come to terms with the death of his children from smallpox and the desertion of his Native wife, Lise. Lucy finds herself drawn to McLaren, and part of it is due to her increasing resentment of Israel, who for all his big dreams of moving out West is dependent on men like McLaren to safely get them there. Despite McLaren's faults (he is a laudanum addict), you get the sense that he is not the type of man who would risk the lives of his family for his own selfish dreams. This is only one of many themes the novel tackles, but I won't try and describe them all here.

The other fascinating thing about this novel is the language. I have never read a book where the language is so spare and so dense at the same time. On each page are half a dozen (at least) turns of phrase that will have you shaking your head in wonderment. The amount of time and craft that went into the creation of the language of this novel is impressive. Read it for the language alone. Although at times, the fact that language is such an important component, so important that it often trumps story, can be a drawback for some. Still, I would recommend this novel to fans of historical fiction, particularly fans of Western history, Native American fiction and Americana."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 14, 2009
By Pam, Woodbine, MD

"I had this book from the library for almost 9 weeks and got halfway through it before I admitted that it just wasn't holding my interest. Maybe it's the writing style. While at times lyrical, Fisher's prose can be maddeningly cryptic. I had to reread numerous passages to ascertain whether they described actual events or merely the daydreams of one of the two main characters. These characters posed another problem for me. Neither was particularly likable. Lucy, although understandably unhappy in her marriage to a man she doesn't love, comes across as more sullen than sympathetic. And MacLaren is just flat-out depressing with his constant self-flagellation. I found it hard to believe that any woman would fall for him in that state. Again, I didn't finish it, and maybe it got better toward the end, but I found I just didn't care enough to find out."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 10, 2009
By John, The United States

"A well traveled book in my family, from my aunt in Seattle to my mother and on to me, this novel recounts a much more arduous and life changing journey as it traces a group of settlers taking the long overland trek in covered wagons to new land and perhaps new riches in Oregon from the east coast.

Based very loosely on old family letters, Fisher writes in an alternating first person narrative of a widow, named Lucy Mitchell, now rewed in a stale loveless marriage taking the reluctant trek across country that her husband wants, and a trapper, Mr. McLaren, who was once an employee of the Hudson Bay Company (which incidentally has featured now in two novels that I recently read, and whose financial, policital, and mildly military presence on the frontier I was somehow unaware of). Three days into their journey leaving from St. Louis Lucy and her family experience tragedy when the driver they hired died when a wagon overturned in a storm at which point Mr. McLaren agrees to become their new driver.

Lucy, initially firmly rooted, albeit in a loveless marriage experiences an unsettling of all she knows as she becomes a transient travelling across the country. Previously simple comforts taken for granted become a daily struggle as food and water become scarce. McLaren for his part begins the novel unfounded, floundering on grief from the death of his native american wife and three children from smallpox. McLaren, addicted to laudanum (and to a lesser extent alcohol) grows into a deeper, largely healed, but still reluctant character under the love that Lucy feels for him.

Written in prose that is equal measures short and poetic, Fisher does a thorough job of de-romanticising the at times beaucolic interpretation found in history books and on canvas paintings of what this overland journey was really like. Characters are developed fully and their background stories (particularly McLarens) are spun out with slow measure as deliberately as their wagons cross the plains."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of A Sudden Country by Karen Fisher

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
13 of 17 (76%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.