» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Step Diet: Count Steps, Not Calories to Lose Weight and Keep It Off Forever

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Step Diet: Count Steps, Not Calories to Lose Weight and Keep It Off Forever

by James O Hill, John C Peters, Bonnie T Jortberg

About this title: Developed by two weight-loss experts, cofounders of America on the Move, "The Step Diet Book" is a motivational walking program that will help millions of overweight Americans lose weight and keep it off forever.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
The Step Diet: Count Steps, Not Calories to Lose Weight and Keep It Off Forever used book

The Step Diet: Count Steps, Not Calories to Lose Weight and Keep It Off Forever

by Hill, James O, And Peters, John C, And Jortberg

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Workman Publishing Date Published: 04/2004 ISBN-13: 9780761133247 ISBN: 0761133240

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 302 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Step Diet: Count Steps, Not Calories to Lose Weight and Keep It Off Forever used book

The Step Diet: Count Steps, Not Calories to Lose Weight and Keep It Off Forever

by Ph.D., James O. Hill; Ph.D., John C. Peters; R.D., Bonnie T. Jortberg M.S.

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Workman Publishing Company Date Published: 4/1/2004 ISBN-13: 9780761133247 ISBN: 0761133240

Description: Very Good. 0761133240 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks E91. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Step Diet: Count Steps, Not Calories to Lose Weight and Keep It Off Forever new book

The Step Diet: Count Steps, Not Calories to Lose Weight and Keep It Off Forever

by James O. Hill Ph.D., John C. Peters Ph.D., Bonnie T. Jortberg M.S. R.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Workman Publishing Company Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780761133247 ISBN: 0761133240

Description: New. Slight shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Step Diet: Count Steps, Not Calories to Lose Weight and Keep It Off Forever used book

The Step Diet: Count Steps, Not Calories to Lose Weight and Keep It Off Forever

by James O. Hill Ph.D.; John C. Peters Ph.D.; Bonnie T. Jortberg M.S. R.D.; Foreword-Pamela M. Peeke M.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Workman Publishing Company Date Published: 2004-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780761133247 ISBN: 0761133240

Description: Very Good. VG+, covers clean and crisp, interior is clean and bright, binding is tight, a very nice copy throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Step Diet: Count Steps, Not Calories to Lose Weight and Keep It Off Forever used book

The Step Diet: Count Steps, Not Calories to Lose Weight and Keep It Off Forever

by James O. Hill, John C. Peters, Bonnie T. Jortberg

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Workman Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780761133247 ISBN: 0761133240

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Step Diet: Count Steps, Not Calories to Lose Weight and Keep It Off Forever used book

The Step Diet: Count Steps, Not Calories to Lose Weight and Keep It Off Forever

by James O. Hill, John C. Peters, Bonnie T. Jortberg

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Workman Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780761133247 ISBN: 0761133240

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Step Diet: Count Steps, Not Calories to Lose Weight and Keep It Off Forever used book

The Step Diet: Count Steps, Not Calories to Lose Weight and Keep It Off Forever

by James O. Hill, John C. Peters, Bonnie T. Jortberg

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Workman Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780761133247 ISBN: 0761133240

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Step Diet: Count Steps, Not Calories to Lose Weight and Keep It Off Forever used book

The Step Diet: Count Steps, Not Calories to Lose Weight and Keep It Off Forever

by James O. Hill, John C. Peters, Bonnie T. Jortberg

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Workman Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780761133247 ISBN: 0761133240

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Step Diet: Count Steps, Not Calories to Lose Weight and Keep It Off Forever used book

The Step Diet: Count Steps, Not Calories to Lose Weight and Keep It Off Forever

by James O. Hill, John C. Peters, Bonnie T. Jortberg

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Workman Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780761133247 ISBN: 0761133240

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Step Diet: Count Steps, Not Calories to Lose Weight and Keep It Off Forever used book

The Step Diet: Count Steps, Not Calories to Lose Weight and Keep It Off Forever

by James O. Hill, John C. Peters, Bonnie T. Jortberg

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Workman Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780761133247 ISBN: 0761133240

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Step Diet: Count Steps, Not Calories to Lose Weight and Keep It Off Forever used book

The Step Diet: Count Steps, Not Calories to Lose Weight and Keep It Off Forever

by James O. Hill, John C. Peters, Bonnie T. Jortberg

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Workman Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780761133247 ISBN: 0761133240

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Step Diet: Count Steps, Not Calories to Lose Weight and Keep It Off Forever used book

The Step Diet: Count Steps, Not Calories to Lose Weight and Keep It Off Forever

by James O. Hill, John C. Peters, Bonnie T. Jortberg

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Workman Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780761133247 ISBN: 0761133240

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Step Diet: Count Steps, Not Calories to Lose Weight and Keep It Off Forever used book

The Step Diet: Count Steps, Not Calories to Lose Weight and Keep It Off Forever

by James O. Hill, John C. Peters, Bonnie T. Jortberg

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Workman Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780761133247 ISBN: 0761133240

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Step Diet: Count Steps, Not Calories to Lose Weight and Keep It Off Forever used book

The Step Diet: Count Steps, Not Calories to Lose Weight and Keep It Off Forever

by James O. Hill, John C. Peters, Bonnie T. Jortberg

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Workman Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780761133247 ISBN: 0761133240

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Step Diet: Count Steps, Not Calories to Lose Weight and Keep It Off Forever used book

The Step Diet: Count Steps, Not Calories to Lose Weight and Keep It Off Forever

by James O. Hill Ph.D., John C. Peters Ph.D., Bonnie T. Jortberg M.S. R.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780761133247 ISBN: 0761133240

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Workman Publishing Company Pub Date: 4/1/2004 Binding: Paperback Pages: 302. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Step Diet: Count Steps, Not Calories to Lose Weight and Keep It Off Forever used book

The Step Diet: Count Steps, Not Calories to Lose Weight and Keep It Off Forever

by James O. Hill Ph.D., John C. Peters Ph.D., Bonnie T. Jortberg M.S. R.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780761133247 ISBN: 0761133240

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Step Diet: Count Steps, Not Calories to Lose Weight and Keep It Off Forever used book

The Step Diet: Count Steps, Not Calories to Lose Weight and Keep It Off Forever

by James O. Hill Ph.D., John C. Peters Ph.D., Bonnie T. Jortberg M.S. R.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780761133247 ISBN: 0761133240

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Step Diet: Count Steps, Not Calories to Lose Weight and Keep It Off Forever new book

The Step Diet: Count Steps, Not Calories to Lose Weight and Keep It Off Forever

by Ph.D., James O. Hill; Ph.D., John C. Peters; R.D., Bonnie T. Jortberg M.S.

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Workman Publishing Company Date Published: 4/1/2004 ISBN-13: 9780761133247 ISBN: 0761133240

Description: New. 0761133240 NEW BOOK. INCLUDES COUNTER. SHIPS IMMEDIATELY! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: whypaymorebooks?, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Step Diet: Count Steps, Not Calories to Lose Weight and Keep It Off Forever used book

The Step Diet: Count Steps, Not Calories to Lose Weight and Keep It Off Forever

by Hill, James O, and Peters, John C, and Jortberg, Bonnie T

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Workman Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780761133247 ISBN: 0761133240

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 302 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Step Diet: Count Steps, Not Calories to Lose Weight and Keep It Off Forever new book

The Step Diet: Count Steps, Not Calories to Lose Weight and Keep It Off Forever

by James O. Hill Ph.D.; John C. Peters Ph.D.; Bonnie T. Jortberg M.S. R.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Workman Publishing Company Date Published: 2004-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780761133247 ISBN: 0761133240

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Step Diet: Count Steps, Not Calories to Lose Weight and Keep It Off Forever used book

The Step Diet: Count Steps, Not Calories to Lose Weight and Keep It Off Forever

by Ph.D., James O. Hill; Ph.D., John C. Peters; R.D., Bonnie T. Jortberg M.S.

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Workman Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780761133247 ISBN: 0761133240

Description: Fine. 0761133240 Great Condition: Minor Shelfwear & Edgewear: Ships Fast: read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Step Diet: Count Steps, Not Calories to Lose Weight and Keep It Off Forever used book

The Step Diet: Count Steps, Not Calories to Lose Weight and Keep It Off Forever

by Pamela Peeke James O. Hill John C. Peters Bonnie T. Jortberg

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Workman Publishing Company Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780761133247 ISBN: 0761133240

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Step Diet: Count Steps, Not Calories to Lose Weight and Keep It Off Forever used book

The Step Diet: Count Steps, Not Calories to Lose Weight and Keep It Off Forever

by Hill, James O, and Peters, John C, and Jortberg, Bonnie T

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Workman Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780761133247 ISBN: 0761133240

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 302 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Step Diet: Count Steps, Not Calories to Lose Weight and Keep It Off Forever used book

The Step Diet: Count Steps, Not Calories to Lose Weight and Keep It Off Forever

by Ph.D., James O. Hill; Ph.D., John C. Peters; R.D., Bonnie T. Jortberg M.S.

price: $2.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Workman Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780761133247 ISBN: 0761133240

Description: Good. 0761133240 book has shelfware. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Step Diet: Count Steps, Not Calories to Lose Weight and Keep It Off Forever

by Hill, James O.; Peters, John C.; Jortberg, Bonnie T.

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Workman Publishing Company

Description: Very Good. B0019MX6ZY. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 8, 2008
By Cheri, Saint Louis, MO

"Great book to help jumpstart a walking program. I read this book and went right to work. I followed the program and walked faithfully. By the end of March in 2007 I had lost 35 pounds. The weight isn't falling as fast now, but it is still on a downward spiral. I would recommend this to anyone who cannot participate in impact training of any sort.

See also 8-minutes in the morning, which I also utilized during this time.

I guess it is time to hit it hard again."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
7 of 7 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.