» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Starlet: Photographs from the Hollywood Front Lines

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Starlet: Photographs from the Hollywood Front Lines

by Nancy Ellison (Photographer), Paul Theroux (Introduction by)

About this title: Starlet: Photographs from the Hollywood Front Lines is an homage to the starlets who risked it all. Many became superstars-some may be recognized while others existed so ephemerally only these beautiful images and the dreams they represent remain. But, they dared and they risked everything. Striking, adventuresome, sexy, fresh, vulnerable, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Starlet: First Stage at the Hollywood Dream Factory used book

Starlet: First Stage at the Hollywood Dream Factory

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Universe Publishing Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780789306500 ISBN: 0789306506

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Starlet: First Stage at the Hollywood Dream Factory used book

Starlet: First Stage at the Hollywood Dream Factory

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Universe Publishing Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780789306500 ISBN: 0789306506

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. ******PLEASE NOTE****** Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas unless you select EXPEDITED shipping! Thank you & Happy Holidays! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Starlet: First Stage at the Hollywood Dream Factory used book

Starlet: First Stage at the Hollywood Dream Factory

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780789306500 ISBN: 0789306506

Description: Good. 2001-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Starlet: First Stage at the Hollywood Dream Factory used book

Starlet: First Stage at the Hollywood Dream Factory

by Ellison, Nancy; Theroux, Paul

price: $8.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Universe Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780789306500 ISBN: 0789306506

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 1st Printing. Hardback. First Edition. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 127pp. Illustrated with color and B&W photos. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Doc O'Connor, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Starlet: First Stage at the Hollywood Dream Factory used book

Starlet: First Stage at the Hollywood Dream Factory

by Ellison, Nancy With Intro By Paul Theroux

price: $14.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Universe Publishing, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780789306500 ISBN: 0789306506

Description: Nancy Ellison. 0789306506 quarto; 126 pp (including numerous full color and black & white photo illustrations); AS NEW in AS NEW dustjacket; excellent clean tight copy in protective mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Baybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Starlet: First Stage at the Hollywood Dream Factory used book

Starlet: First Stage at the Hollywood Dream Factory

by Theroux, Paul (Essay)

price: $24.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Universe Publishing, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780789306500 ISBN: 0789306506

Description: Ellison, Nancy (Photographer) Fine in Fine jacket. Small 4to. 2001 First Edition, First Printing. FINE in FINE, price-intact, dust jacket. Voluptuous, sometimes erotic, full-color photos by Nancy Ellison, most dating from the 1980s, of such starlets as Rosanna Arquette, Geena Davis, Jamie Lee Curtis, Sharon Stone, Grace Jones. There are fellows as well, including River Phoenix, Rob Lowe, Pierce Brosnan and Patrick Swayze. Paul Theroux wrote the introductory essay. A clean, totally unmarked and ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Knickerbocker Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Starlet: First Stage at the Hollywood Dream Factory used book

Starlet: First Stage at the Hollywood Dream Factory

by Introduction-Paul Theroux; Photographer-Nancy Ellison

price: $48.98

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Universe Publishing Date Published: 2001-10-07 ISBN-13: 9780789306500 ISBN: 0789306506

Description: Good. The binding is tight and the pages are crisp. Dust Jacket shows signs of shelf wear and has a slight tear at the top of the spine. Inside the book, you will find no marks or dog-eared pages. All the photographs are in nice condition. I believe online selling and old fashioned customer service can co-exist. I appreciate the opportunity to be your book provider and I hope you will choose 1Sock Books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 1Sock Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Starlet: First Stage at the Hollywood Dream Factory used book

Starlet: First Stage at the Hollywood Dream Factory

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Universe Publishing ISBN-13: 9780789306500 ISBN: 0789306506

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Starlet: First Stage at the Hollywood Dream Factory used book

Starlet: First Stage at the Hollywood Dream Factory

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Universe Publishing ISBN-13: 9780789306500 ISBN: 0789306506

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Starlet: First Stage at the Hollywood Dream Factory used book

Starlet: First Stage at the Hollywood Dream Factory

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780789306500 ISBN: 0789306506

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: prairie-city-books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Starlet: Photographs From Hollywood used book

Starlet: Photographs From Hollywood

by Ellison, Nancy

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Universe Publishing (Incorporated, Div. of Rizzoli Date Published: 29/11/2001 ISBN-13: 9780789306500 ISBN: 0789306506

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Starlet: First Stage at the Hollywood Dream Factory used book

Starlet: First Stage at the Hollywood Dream Factory

by Nancy Ellison, Paul Theroux

price: $3.06

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780789306500 ISBN: 0789306506

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Starlet used book

Starlet

by Ellison, Nancy

price: $11.44

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Universe Publishing (NY) ISBN-13: 9780789306500 ISBN: 0789306506

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Starlet: First Stage at the Hollywood Dream Factory used book

Starlet: First Stage at the Hollywood Dream Factory

by Ellison, Nancy; Theroux, Paul

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Universe Publishing, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780789306500 ISBN: 0789306506

Description: Color Photography. Fine/Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0789306506 Unmarked Light Shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Small World Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Starlet used book

Starlet

by Ellison, Nancy

price: $13.34

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Universe Publishing (NY) ISBN-13: 9780789306500 ISBN: 0789306506

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Starlet used book

Starlet

by Ellison, Nancy

price: $13.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Universe Publishing (NY) ISBN-13: 9780789306500 ISBN: 0789306506

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Starlet: First Stage at the Hollywood Dream Factory used book

Starlet: First Stage at the Hollywood Dream Factory

by Ellison, Nancy; Theroux, Paul

price: $15.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr, Gordonsville, Virginia Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780789306500 ISBN: 0789306506

Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 0789306506. 126 pp. Brand new book and dust jacket. "A collection of archival material that covers a quarter of a century of shooting starlets by renowned Hollywood photographer Nancy Ellison. "; 4to 11"-13" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookNest, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Starlet First Stage at the Hollywood Dream Factory new book

Starlet First Stage at the Hollywood Dream Factory

by Theroux, Paul & Nancy Ellison

price: $19.00

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Universe Publishing, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780789306500 ISBN: 0789306506

Description: New in New dust jacket. 0789306506. New book, unmarked, in crisp DJ.; 0.39 x 10.24 x 8.27 Inches; 128 pages; Starlet is an homage--a collection of archival material (1970-95) that covers a quarter of a century of shooting starlets by renowned Hollywood photographer Nancy Ellison. Many of her subjects became superstars---but others existed so ephemerally only these beautiful images and the dreams they represent remain. But, they dared; they risked everything; and their beauty still remains as ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Brian Bauld (B-Line Books), NS, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Starlet-First Stage at the Hollywood Dream Factory Introduction By Paul Theroux

by Ellison, Nancy (Photographs)

price: $19.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York Date Published: 2001

Description: Fine in As New jacket. Still in publisher's cling wrap. 25 years of superb photographs of actors and actresses at the beginning of their careers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Kemp, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Starlet: First Stage at the Hollywood Dream Factory new book

Starlet: First Stage at the Hollywood Dream Factory

price: $24.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Universe Publishing Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780789306500 ISBN: 0789306506

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ella's Closet, AL, USA

Reliability: High

Starlet: First Stage at the Hollywood Dream Factory used book

Starlet: First Stage at the Hollywood Dream Factory

by Ellison, Nancy (Photographer), And Theroux, Paul (Introduction By)

price: $27.80

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Universe Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780789306500 ISBN: 0789306506

Description: Glued binding. Paper over boards. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Book Description: Starlet is an homage--a collection of archival material (1970-95) that covers a quarter of a century of shooting starlets by renowned Hollywood photographer Nancy Ellison. Many of her subjects became superstars---but others existed so ephemerally only these beautiful images and the dreams they represent remain. But, they dared; they risked everything; and their beauty still remains as ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Golden Bridge Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Starlet: First Stage at the Hollywood Dream Factory new book

Starlet: First Stage at the Hollywood Dream Factory

price: $33.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780789306500 ISBN: 0789306506

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Starlet: First Stage at the Hollywood Dream Factory used book

Starlet: First Stage at the Hollywood Dream Factory

by Photography Nancy Ellison; Introduction Paul Theroux

price: $34.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780789306500 ISBN: 0789306506

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Starlet: First Stage at the Hollywood Dream Factory used book

Starlet: First Stage at the Hollywood Dream Factory

price: $48.52

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Universe Publishing Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780789306500 ISBN: 0789306506

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Starlet: First Stage at the Hollywood Dream Factory used book

Starlet: First Stage at the Hollywood Dream Factory

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Universe Publishing ISBN-13: 9780789306500 ISBN: 0789306506

Description: Fine. 0789306506 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Jersey Ray, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.